University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 30 2014Mon, Dec 1 2014Tue, Dec 2 2014Wed, Dec 3 2014Thu, Dec 4 2014Fri, Dec 5 2014Sat, Dec 6 2014
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Closings during Thanksgiving Break
    3. Enrollment for Spring Payment Plan begins
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    8. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    9. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    10. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
    11. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Texas
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    8. Lambda Theta Alpha Founders' Month
    9. Lambda Theta Phi Founders' Day
    10. SABO Financial Statement Due
    11. Sigma Lambda Upsilon Founders' Day
    12. THE BENTON MUSEUM IS CLOSED
    13. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. PSE Sweet Madeline's Fundraiser
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Narendran G-Dayanandan
    2. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Final Exam Stress Relief Week
    2. Food Justice Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sally Nelson Strange
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christine A. Sullivan
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of K. Jahi Adisa
    3. MBB JC: Madhav Gautam
    4. Presenting with Prezi
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Defense Oral Defense of Kelly L. Kearney
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sonia Zarco-Real
    3. Research Commitee Meeting
    4. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katherine Shaw
  1. 3pm
    1. Second Language Writing Workshop: Using Articles
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Meaning Group
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dwight L. Norwood
  1. 5:50pm
    1. Holiday Celebrations and Sharing
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
    2. NextGenVest Chipotle Lunch and Learn
    3. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Das Gingerbread
    3. The Roar Reading Series
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    8. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 8:45am
    1. UConn Early College Experience American Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. CT Pomological Society Annual Meeting
    2. UConn ECE HDFS Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jeannie Slayton
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elena Telegina
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Peace Corp Application Clinic
    2. Relaxation Day
    3. Relaxation Day
    4. Teach for America Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. Between Women discussion group meeting
    2. MBB WIP: Dhivya Kumar
    3. School Based Interventions for Anxious Youth
    4. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paola G Batta-Lona
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    3. Info Session for oSTEM
    4. Ling Lunch: Heidi Klockmann
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Allison Titong
    2. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    3. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dandan Li
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marie-Josee Marquis
    4. Study Abroad Course Accreditation Info Session
    5. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan Velotta
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Brian Chadwick, FSU
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
    4. This Exam Just Got Real!
  1. 5pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service
    2. International Chat
    3. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. NBC Internship Night-ALL MAJORS
    3. Neag Alumni Society Holiday Celebration
    4. True Colors Informational Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Funding Board Committee
    2. Jeff Bauman Lecture
    3. This Exam Just Got Real
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Seraphic Fire Christmas
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Symphonic Band
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Mon 12/8 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    7. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    8. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Mayo
  1. 9:30am
    1. FSMA Revision Info Session
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Poster session for Psychology 2100
  1. 11:30am
    1. Classic Video Game Competition
  1. 12pm
    1. Judicial Branch Internship Recruiting
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Academic Honesty, Cheating, Plagiarism, and SafeAssign
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jc Beall
    2. Wednesday Workshop: Tom Scheinfeldt "Digital Humanities"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    2. Study Abroad 101
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Faculty meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series, "Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
    3. Psyc 2100WQ Poster Presentation Night
    4. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
    2. URC weekly meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. THE IMPACT OF FERGUSON: HOW WE MOVE FORWARD AS A COMMUNITY
  1. 6pm
    1. Where CT is Headed: The Future of Energy and the En
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
    2. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Super Terrific Media Night! A Showcase of Student Work
    3. This Exam Just Got Real
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Tues 12/9 Finals
    6. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    7. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sang Gil Lee
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Richard Edward Wyman
  1. 12pm
    1. Art/Gender One Day Show in Collab. w/ Franklin St. Works
    2. CFR Call: The Implications of Drones on U.S. Foreign Policy
    3. Lecture: Breaking the Silence of Sexuality and Sexual Abuse
    4. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening
    3. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Mindful Chair Yoga
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Laubenbacher
  1. 2pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Robert W. Lurz (Brooklyn)
    2. Gallery Tour of Art/Gender Show
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Public Engagement Forum
    2. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Carmen Varela
    2. Digital Directions Speaker Series
    3. Gallery Tour of Art/Gender Show
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
    5. SGA: General Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. GO:MCB Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Art/Gender Artist Panel
    3. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Chocolate Tasting
    3. Doron Sheffer -- The Journey
    4. No Look Pass: film screening & discussion
    5. Out of the Box discussion group
    6. SUBOG Comedy: Reyna Amaya
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum Series
    2. Fall Puppet Forum with Winnie Lambrecht
    3. Film: Puppetry and Politics in 1939: The Vagabond Puppeteers
    4. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Wed 12/10 Finals
    6. Fall 2014 - classes end
    7. Last Day of Fall Classes
    8. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Priyantha K. Hewa
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:30am
    1. CQM Faculty & Staff Meeting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ushani D. Kariyawasam
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. End of Semester Lunch (Free Food)
    3. Photo Submission Day
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Schaff
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Steve Rumery, Ph.D.
    3. Last Day of Fall Semester
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
    2. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group: Joel David Hamkins talk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Radha Devi Joshi Foundation Lecture
    2. Winter Holiday Celebration
  1. 3pm
    1. Dangerous Animals at WHUS!
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Diba Khan-Bureau
    3. Novel-tea
    4. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium -- Prof. Eiling Yee
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Stress Relief Activities
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Yale
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Antigone
  1. 8pm
    1. Brahms Requiem
    2. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. 54th Annual American Society for Cell Biology Meeting
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Last Day of Classes
    7. UConn Football vs. SMU
    8. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 11am
    1. Photo Submission Day
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Museum: Symbiosis in Your Backyard
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Antigone
    2. Antigone
  1. 8pm
    1. Boston Pops Holiday Concert
    2. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Sun, Dec 7 2014Mon, Dec 8 2014Tue, Dec 9 2014Wed, Dec 10 2014Thu, Dec 11 2014Fri, Dec 12 2014Sat, Dec 13 2014
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. 54th Annual American Society for Cell Biology Meeting
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 8am
    1. Arjona Lounges - Extended Hours for Finals
  1. 12pm
    1. Baking party for Final Exam cookies
    2. Russel Allyn, Trumpet
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
    2. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
    3. UConn Women's Polo
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Antigone
  1. 8pm
    1. Patrick Slattery, Saxophone
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Midnight Breakfast
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. 54th Annual American Society for Cell Biology Meeting
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Final Examinations Begin
    7. Final Examinations Dec. 8-14
    8. Final exams begin
    9. KFS DR Testing
    10. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 10am
    1. Injustice League Lecture Series: Rekha Nath
  1. 11am
    1. PSE Waffle Fundraiser
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Nilse Dos Santos
  1. 1pm
    1. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. KM Star UAT Testing
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Town Hall Meeting - Draft Master Plan Update
    2. URC "Study Hall" hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Off-Campus Pasta Dinner & Letters to the Troops Event
    2. UConn Alumni & Friends Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
    2. The Poetics of Space
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Antigone
    2. Antigone
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. 54th Annual American Society for Cell Biology Meeting
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Fri 12/12
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    5. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    6. Final Examinations Dec. 8-14
    7. KFS DR Testing
    8. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 8:30am
    1. Build Your Network, Grow Our Future
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. PSE Waffle Fundraiser
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. Between Women discussion group meeting
    2. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tsuyoshi Sawada
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shigeki Taguchi
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    2. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5pm
    1. URC "Study Hall" hours
    2. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    2. Waterbury - Grad. Business Infosession & GMAT/GRE Strategy
  1. 7pm
    1. Funding Board Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Antigone
  1. All Day
    1. 54th Annual American Society for Cell Biology Meeting
    2. A UCONN - FUDAN University Materials Symposium
    3. Exam Administration Forms for Sat 12/13 Finals
    4. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    5. Final Examinations Dec. 8-14
    6. Kappa Sigma Founders' Day
    7. KFS DR Testing
    8. Lambda Alpha Upsilon Founders' Day
    9. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Parker A. Grant
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    5. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Infrastructure Committee Meeting
    2. Neag Welcomes Academic Researcher from Finland
    3. PSE Waffle Fundraiser
    4. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Yiddish Tish
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Ryer
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Dennis Hammond
    3. Pharmaceutical Sciences Departmental Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT/GRE Strategy
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    3. URC "Study Hall" hours
    4. URC weekly meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Big Data and Data Analytics - BDPA Signature Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. What’s Power Got to Do With It? UConn SSW Dialogue on Race C
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Exam Administration Forms for Sun 12/14
    3. Final Examinations Dec. 8-14
    4. KFS DR Testing
    5. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. 7th Annual Juried Photography Show & Sale Opening
    2. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
  1. 9:45am
    1. UConn ECE PLSC Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:30am
    1. December Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Moraru
    2. Special Seminar in Genetics and Genomics
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kate Sekula
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
    2. SGA: General Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
    2. International Women's Group
    3. URC "Study Hall" hours
    4. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Final Examinations Dec. 8-14
    2. Henry A. Palmer CE Finale 2014
    3. Reminder - Form D for Spring '15
    4. UCAELI IEP Fall 2014 Closing Ceremony
    5. Writing Center Essay Contest
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Spanish and LLAS Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Matt Salyer Dissertation Defense
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jose L. Santana
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. A Time to Ask: Remaining Questions & What Ifs?
    2. CAM RIP - Loew
  1. 12:20pm
    1. PNB Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Jennifer Lackey
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Yiddish Art Trio
  1. All Day
    1. Final Examinations Dec. 8-14
  1. 1pm
    1. Ballard Institute Presents "Lava Fossil" by Beth Nixon
    2. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. 7th Annual Juried Photography Free Reception
  1. 3pm
    1. Ballard Institute Presents "Lava Fossil" by Beth Nixon
    2. Museum Lecture: Regenerating Tropical Forests
Sun, Dec 14 2014Mon, Dec 15 2014Tue, Dec 16 2014Wed, Dec 17 2014Thu, Dec 18 2014Fri, Dec 19 2014Sat, Dec 20 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Final Examinations Dec. 8-14
    2. Final Examinations End
    3. Finals Week - Dec. 8th to 14th
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
    2. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Coppin State
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
    2. Winter Intersession Bills Due
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation oral defense of Indu Upadhyaya
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Whitney Kline
    2. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Kohl
    2. Microsoft Workshops
    3. Teaching and Learning Committe Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. 1st Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. MBB JC: Matthew Zambrello
    3. To see your child born, maybe that is enough
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Meaning Group
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 9am
    1. Growing Container-Grown Greenhouse Vegetables
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Nicole Blanchette
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sanjukta Majumder
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5pm
    1. URC drop-in hours
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 3:30pm
    1. December Faculty Meeting
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Applications Due
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christine A. Sullivan
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Mendes
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zhe Li
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bharath Pattipati
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5pm
    1. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Sherman Theme
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Elmokadem
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. DePaul
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Museum Kids Drop-In Activity: Make a Bird Feeder!
  1. 1pm
    1. "Puppets on a Holiday"
  1. 3pm
    1. "Puppets on a Holiday"
Sun, Dec 21 2014Mon, Dec 22 2014Tue, Dec 23 2014Wed, Dec 24 2014Thu, Dec 25 2014Fri, Dec 26 2014Sat, Dec 27 2014
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. KIM Star Release
    2. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tai-Sik Hwang
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation Prospectus Defense - Tao Ma
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Columbia
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lawrence Cunningham
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5pm
    1. URC drop-in hours
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Delta Gamma Founders' Day
    2. Finance Systems Closed
    3. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
    4. UConn Veterans Affairs Offices Closed
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Cancelled/Holiday
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5pm
    1. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Cancelled/Holiday
    2. UConn Veterans Affairs Offices Closed
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. SMU
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
Sun, Dec 28 2014Mon, Dec 29 2014Tue, Dec 30 2014Wed, Dec 31 2014Thu, Jan 1 2015Fri, Jan 2 2015Sat, Jan 3 2015
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Central Connecticut
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Winter Session Registration Deadline
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sharadrao Patil
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Sharadrao Patil
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: Sharadrao Patil
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. Duke
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yongtao Meng
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5pm
    1. URC drop-in hours
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Hira Jain Scholarship Awarded Spring Semester
    2. Deadline for Prudential's 2015 Peak Leadership Conference
    3. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Temple
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Finance Systems Closed
    2. Scholarship Facilitation Fund Application Deadline
    3. UConn Veterans Affairs Offices Closed
    4. ZBT Founders' Day
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Cancelled/Holiday
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5pm
    1. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
    2. UConn Veterans Affairs Closed
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Cancelled/Holiday
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 3:30pm
    1. IBC Meeting Registration Deadline
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. All Day
    1. The Benton Museum is closed until Jan 22, 2015
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
Control Panel