University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 1 2015Mon, Mar 2 2015Tue, Mar 3 2015Wed, Mar 4 2015Thu, Mar 5 2015Fri, Mar 6 2015Sat, Mar 7 2015
 
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Faculty Colloquium: Elisha Russ-Fishbane
  1. 6pm
    1. Reflections Unheard: Black Women In Civil Rights
  1. 7pm
    1. 1st Annual UConn Latkes vs Hamentashen Debate
  1. 4pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    2. Lecture: Emotional Communities in the Second Temple Period
    3. Prestigious Scholarships for Graduate Study Abroad
    4. Religious Pluralism in the Roman Empire:The Case of the Jews
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Women's Work and Masculine Styles
  1. 5pm
    1. Thinking About Law School
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Just Breathe (Stress Management)
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Jewish Appropriation of Greek Mythology - Research Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in Biology
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Learning From Exam Preparation
    2. Forensic Scientists Craig O'Connor & Heather Nelson
    3. LSAT Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Lysistrata
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch with Lawyers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CHIP Lecture Series
  1. 2pm
    1. 2015 Day of Remembrance Public Lecture
    2. CANCELLED: Health Policy Discussion with Jane Gelbmann
    3. Thesis Office Hours
  1. 3pm
    1. Canceled session - Composition of Personal Statement
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Kimberlé Crenshaw: The Intersectional Paradigm
  1. 6pm
    1. Composition of Personal Statement
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Lysistrata
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Lysistrata
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Henna Time!
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Lysistrata
    3. Opening of "Reed + Light" & "Masters of the Marionette"
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
Sun, Mar 8 2015Mon, Mar 9 2015Tue, Mar 10 2015Wed, Mar 11 2015Thu, Mar 12 2015Fri, Mar 13 2015Sat, Mar 14 2015
  1. 1pm
    1. The Ugly Endangered Animals Competition
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Lysistrata
  1. All Day
    1. Frontiers Poster Exhibition - Applications to Present Due
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Anne Farrell
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop: iStudy (Apps for Educational Use)
  1. 5pm
    1. Issues Facing the Transgender Community
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Nature and Duration of Sturtian Snowball - Francis Macdonald
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Food Matters: The Cost of Industrializing our Food Sup
  1. 5pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
  1. 7pm
    1. Aetna Writer-in-Residence/ Poetry Reading by Camille Dunfy
    2. Beneath the Helmet Film Screening
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series - Broken On All Sides
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Truth: Who Decides
  1. 7pm
    1. Living with a Dual Identity - Sayed Kashua
    2. Spring Puppet Forum with Anne Cubberly
  1. 12am
    1. A Day with Joy Ladin
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Joy Ladin - Meet & Greet
  1. 7pm
    1. Islamic Awareness Dinner: Jesus in Islam
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Let's Talk About Designer Babies
  1. 3pm
    1. Lecture by Nobel Peace Laureate Shirin Ebadi
  1. 9am
    1. Spring Break Thesis Retreat
Sun, Mar 15 2015Mon, Mar 16 2015Tue, Mar 17 2015Wed, Mar 18 2015Thu, Mar 19 2015Fri, Mar 20 2015Sat, Mar 21 2015
 
  1. All Day
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Applications Due
     
Sun, Mar 22 2015Mon, Mar 23 2015Tue, Mar 24 2015Wed, Mar 25 2015Thu, Mar 26 2015Fri, Mar 27 2015Sat, Mar 28 2015
 
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop: 168 Hours (Time Management)
  1. 7pm
    1. Relay for Life of UConn Cancer Survivor Panel
  1. 4pm
    1. Fulbright Information Session
    2. Scholars Day Ceremony
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    2. CLAS Communications Career Panel
  1. 11am
    1. CANCELLED - Thinking About Law School
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELLED - Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    2. Yiddish Tish Discussion
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Success in STEM
    2. It Happened Here Film Screening
  1. 12:30pm
    1. STEM Seminar - Kit Bonin
  1. 2pm
    1. Live Stream of AAUW’s Solving the Equation Launch
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Just Breathe (Stress Management)
    2. Teale Lecture Series: Gregg Mitman
  1. 5pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Demystifying the Honors Thesis
    2. Film: Pelo Malo (Bad Hair)
    3. Fulbright Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Industry Panel: Healthcare
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
  1. All Day
    1. Yale/UConn CBIT-CORE Patient Experience Hackathon Starts
  1. 9am
    1. Honors in Business Trip to Boston
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Research in the Humanities: Why it Matters & Getting Started
  1. 5:30pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art Salon
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
  1. All Day
    1. Yale/UConn CBIT-CORE Patient Experience Hackathon Starts
  1. 2pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
  1. 3pm
    1. Rock Out for Relay: A Concert for the Cure
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. Honors Formal
Sun, Mar 29 2015Mon, Mar 30 2015Tue, Mar 31 2015Wed, Apr 1 2015Thu, Apr 2 2015Fri, Apr 3 2015Sat, Apr 4 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Yale/UConn CBIT-CORE Patient Experience Hackathon Starts
  1. 6pm
    1. Accenture Presentation
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunafest - First Screening
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Maimonidean Controversies in Egypt
  1. 5pm
    1. Scholarships and Funding for Int'l Study, Research, and Inte
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Red Heifer: Postmemory Art Exhibition
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn and Sexual Assault Forum Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Fulbright Information Session
    2. Geosciences Seminar Series with Shemin Ge
  1. 6:30pm
    1. An Evening with Paul Farmer
    2. Prof. David Scheffer: Business and Human Rights Lecture
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: This Exam Just Got REAL!
    2. CLAS Career Panel: Psychology/HDFS/Sociology
    3. Native American Cultural Society Film Series
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Master of Public Administration & Fast-Track to the MPA
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HRI Event, Dr. Robert Trestman, "Health in Incarceration"
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CHIP Lecture Series
  1. 3pm
    1. Canceled session - Secondary School Applications
  1. 4pm
    1. University Scholar Program Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Lunafest - Second Screening
  1. 6pm
    1. Dinner and a Show: Band of the Black Hand
    2. Secondary School Applications
    3. We Will Not Forget, Will You?
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
  1. 4pm
    1. CogSci Colloquium
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Students for Justice in Palestine Awareness Dinner
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
  1. 2pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
Control Panel