University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, May 31 2015Mon, Jun 1 2015Tue, Jun 2 2015Wed, Jun 3 2015Thu, Jun 4 2015Fri, Jun 5 2015Sat, Jun 6 2015
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2015 Assessors School
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. "Fernweh" by Dana Samborski
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day to Apply for Dependent Tuition Waiver
    2. Summer Session I
    3. Summer Session I Begins
    4. UConn Department of Public Policy Open House
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2015 Assessors School
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gyuhyeong Goh
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Improving Pasture Productivity
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. All Day
    1. ΒΧΘ Founders' Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2015 Assessors School
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniela F. Melo
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniela Melo
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2pm
    1. Extension Outreach EFNEP Nutrition
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Waterbury - Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. 8pm
    1. Digital Marketing Strategy - * CANCELLED *
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2015 Assessors School
  1. 10am
    1. Kyle Hull Dissertation Prospectus Defense
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Avijeet Chopra
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Avijeet Chopra
    3. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    4. Wild Wednesday: Make Your Own Guac
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Charles Rogers III
    2. PhD Defense
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Ortiz
    2. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Live Music Wednesdays
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents Les Misérables
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2015 Assessors School
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2 - Site Admin Role)
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Topics in Primary Care Informatics with Jacob Reider, MD
  1. 1pm
    1. Critical Issues in Dyslexia
  1. 2pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason Arena
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dissertation defense, Kathy Fazekas, Passage of Time
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katherine Fazekas
  1. 5pm
    1. Thursday @ the Hall: Kick-off BBQ
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. My CT Woods Workshop #4: Chainsaw Basics for Women Only
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents Les Misérables
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2015 Assessors School
    2. UConn ECE New Instructor Orientation
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Savelli Dissertation Defense
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. CT FANs IM Garden Grand Opening Danbury
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Wu
    2. Carefree Drawing at the Benton
    3. UConn ECE Animal Science Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Margaret Yeh
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Fei Huang)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 5pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jisun Sunny Kim
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents Les Misérables
  1. 9am
    1. Birds of the Wyndham Land Trust
    2. Master Gardener Plant Sale
  1. 10am
    1. Riding Camp Safety Horsemanship Clinic
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents Les Misérables
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents Les Misérables
Sun, Jun 7 2015Mon, Jun 8 2015Tue, Jun 9 2015Wed, Jun 10 2015Thu, Jun 11 2015Fri, Jun 12 2015Sat, Jun 13 2015
  1. 12pm
    1. Military Fresh Check Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents Les Misérables
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Neda Todorovic
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. All Day
    1. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
  1. 8:30am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 and 2)
  1. 9am
    1. EFNEP
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 1pm
    1. How to win funding from CT Bioscience Innovation Fund
  1. 2pm
    1. Invasive Plants Council Meeting
    2. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    2. Wild Wednesday: Psychic!
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christina Henderson
  1. 1:30pm
    1. STEM Research Seminar Series
    2. STEM Seminar - Luis Jauregui
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford Graduate Business Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Live Music Wednesdays
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Cassie Zerbe
    2. UConn Software Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dominica Hernandez
    2. Ph.D. defense for Dominica Hernandez
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Thursday @ the Hall: Mason Jar and Beverage Bar
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. NYC Alumni Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Middlesex County Extension Council Annual Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Postsecondary Disability Training Institute
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Riana Pryor
  1. 9am
    1. DPP departmental retreat
  1. 9:30am
    1. Center for Learning In Retirement Annual Meeting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Martin Gabriel Hrynick
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Wanik
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of John Luke Pryor
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Ph.D. defense for David Finitsis
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Blinov
    2. Carefree Drawing at the Benton
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Deirdre Byrne
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Julianne Ceruti
  1. 1pm
    1. Brent Creighton
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Women's Football 101 Clinic
  1. 6pm
    1. Alexey von Schlippe Gallery-Summer Exhibition
  1. 7am
    1. The National Health Disparities Elimination Summit
  1. 9am
    1. Super STEM Saturdays
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Stonington!
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
Sun, Jun 14 2015Mon, Jun 15 2015Tue, Jun 16 2015Wed, Jun 17 2015Thu, Jun 18 2015Fri, Jun 19 2015Sat, Jun 20 2015
  1. 1pm
    1. My CT Woods Workshop #5: Chainsaw Basics for Women Only
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Martinez
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 6pm
    1. CEO Evolution 2015
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Pellowski
    2. Ph.D. defense for Jennifer Pellowski
  1. 10am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training Workshop
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 12pm
    1. “Crossing Omic Chasm: Why is it so hard”
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2pm
    1. The Big Picture of Climate Adaptation in Connecticut
  1. 3pm
    1. Farm Food Safety: Small-Scale, Low Cost Facility Design
  1. 6pm
    1. Community Catalyst Conversation: Creating A Youth Agenda
    2. Hot Topics 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 10:30am
    1. RecruitCT Job Fair
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Viana Turcios-Cotto
  1. 12pm
    1. Wild Wednesday: Steel Drum Band
  1. 12:30pm
    1. STEM Research Seminar Series
    2. STEM Seminar - Jacqueline Cloud
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Live Music Wednesdays
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. UCAELI IEP Summer I End
  1. 9am
    1. Biological Control Programs for Ornamental Production
    2. SafeSERV Food Safety
    3. Urban Sediments Closing Day
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Kathryn Gosselin
    2. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Thursdays @ the Hall: A Night that's to Dye For
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 8:30am
    1. Time to Get Real: Moving Communities from Violence to Peace
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Yu
    2. Carefree Drawing at the Benton
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Thesis Defense: Marc Rigatti
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues
  1. 8am
    1. Fairfield Clam Clinic - Learn How to Dig Shellfish
  1. 9am
    1. Super STEM Saturdays
  1. 1pm
    1. "A Journey Around the World" by Ants in Your Pants
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. 3pm
    1. "A Journey Around the World" by Ants in Your Pants
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
Sun, Jun 21 2015Mon, Jun 22 2015Tue, Jun 23 2015Wed, Jun 24 2015Thu, Jun 25 2015Fri, Jun 26 2015Sat, Jun 27 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laila Khan
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9am
    1. Growing Vegetables in the Greenhouse
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jared Demick
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Muhammet Dis
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 8:30am
    1. Living Shoreline Workshop II
    2. Living Shorelines Workshop 2
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Gonzalez
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Garden Nutrition Club
    2. STEM Research Seminar Series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. STEM Seminar - Ying Chen
  1. 3pm
    1. Yi Wang Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Alumni Gathering in California
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Live Music Wednesdays
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. American Classical Language Institute
  1. 9am
    1. Nutrition Educ: MYPLATE
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense by Sofya Borinskaya
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuan Wang
  1. 1pm
    1. Yue Wu Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. How Effective is your Elevator Pitch?
  1. 3:30pm
    1. IBC Meeting Registration Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Thursday @ the Hall: Sun's Out, Squirt Guns Out
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. American Classical Language Institute
    2. Tri State Trek
    3. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club- Marchenko
    2. Carefree Drawing at the Benton
  1. 1pm
    1. Nathan Lally Thesis Defense
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. American Classical Language Institute
    2. Tri State Trek
  1. 9am
    1. Super STEM Saturdays
  1. 1pm
    1. "The Krista and Anders Variety Show" by Krista & Anders
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Krista and Anders Variety Show" by Krista & Anders
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
Sun, Jun 28 2015Mon, Jun 29 2015Tue, Jun 30 2015Wed, Jul 1 2015Thu, Jul 2 2015Fri, Jul 3 2015Sat, Jul 4 2015
  1. All Day
    1. 6/22 to 6/28 - Discounted Admission to Travelers Golf Tourn
    2. American Classical Language Institute
    3. Founders' Day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. 13th Annual Bethel Garden Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 8am
    1. Summer Institute | Connecticut Writing Project
  1. 9am
    1. Adventures in the Wild - Opening Day
    2. Archaeology Field School for Kids
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shristi Rawal
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Kids
    2. Doug Kaufman Presentation
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yvonne Joy
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Adventures in the Wild Reception
    2. URC art workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. MPA Applications -Accepted until July 15
    2. Scholarship Facilitation Fund Application Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Kids
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Wild Wednesday: Mini Golf
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ronghua Yang
    2. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 1pm
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Ala M Shaqra
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kristen Riley
    3. Ph.D. defense for Kristen Riley
  1. 6pm
    1. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Live Music Wednesdays
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. Summer Session 1 (6/1 to 7/2)
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Kids
    2. Reading Nutrition Labels Lesson
  1. 10am
    1. Eric N. James Doctoral Oral Thesis Defense
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Charan V. Devarakonda
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Sculpture Walk
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. International Society for Political Psychology
    2. ISSS Closed-July 4th Independence Day Holiday
    3. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Kids
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. Independence Day
    2. International Society for Political Psychology
Control Panel