University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jun 28 2015Mon, Jun 29 2015Tue, Jun 30 2015Wed, Jul 1 2015Thu, Jul 2 2015Fri, Jul 3 2015Sat, Jul 4 2015
  1. All Day
    1. 6/22 to 6/28 - Discounted Admission to Travelers Golf Tourn
    2. American Classical Language Institute
    3. Founders' Day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. 13th Annual Bethel Garden Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 8am
    1. Summer Institute | Connecticut Writing Project
  1. 9am
    1. Adventures in the Wild - Opening Day
    2. Archaeology Field School for Kids
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shristi Rawal
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Kids
    2. Doug Kaufman Presentation
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yvonne Joy
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Adventures in the Wild Reception
    2. URC art workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. MPA Applications -Accepted until July 15
    2. Scholarship Facilitation Fund Application Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Kids
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Wild Wednesday: Mini Golf
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ronghua Yang
    2. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 1pm
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Ala M Shaqra
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kristen Riley
    3. Ph.D. defense for Kristen Riley
  1. 6pm
    1. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Live Music Wednesdays
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. Summer Session 1 (6/1 to 7/2)
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Kids
    2. Reading Nutrition Labels Lesson
  1. 10am
    1. Eric N. James Doctoral Oral Thesis Defense
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Charan V. Devarakonda
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Sculpture Walk
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. International Society for Political Psychology
    2. ISSS Closed-July 4th Independence Day Holiday
    3. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Kids
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents PETER PAN
  1. All Day
    1. Independence Day
    2. International Society for Political Psychology
Sun, Jul 5 2015Mon, Jul 6 2015Tue, Jul 7 2015Wed, Jul 8 2015Thu, Jul 9 2015Fri, Jul 10 2015Sat, Jul 11 2015
  1. All Day
    1. International Society for Political Psychology
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. International Society for Political Psychology
    2. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 9am
    1. Koshukai 2015
  1. 1:30pm
    1. EFNEP
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9am
    1. CLAS Open House - Storrs
    2. Gina Barreca Presentation
    3. Koshukai 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Tuesday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. 9am
    1. Koshukai 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Wild Wednesday: Make Your Own Trail Mix
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training Workshop
    2. Koshukai 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 10:30am
    1. Dissertation Proposal of Alexis Johns
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Software Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Related Proposal: Ajay Obla
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 5pm
    1. Thursday @ the Hall: Frames and Floats
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Pre-Concert Sculpture Walk
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 9am
    1. Koshukai 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Rodionov
    2. Carefree Drawing at the Benton
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wafa Aresh
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. 11pm
    1. FY15 Encumbrance Roll Forward
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fairfield County 4H K9 Festival Dog Match
  1. 9am
    1. Koshukai 2015
  1. 1pm
    1. "The Nature of Nature" by Anna Fitzgerald and Gavin Cummins
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
    2. Grand Opening of "The Work That Follows"
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Nature of Nature" by Anna Fitzgerald and Gavin Cummins
    2. DPP Open House
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Saturday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
    2. UConn Puppet Arts Alumni Puppet Slam
Sun, Jul 12 2015Mon, Jul 13 2015Tue, Jul 14 2015Wed, Jul 15 2015Thu, Jul 16 2015Fri, Jul 17 2015Sat, Jul 18 2015
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Confratute
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confratute
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. 2015 UConn First Summer Welcome and Dessert Evening
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Confratute
    2. Summer Session II Begins
    3. UCAELI IEP Summer II & PLUS Start
    4. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confratute
  1. 9am
    1. Magnificent Microbes!
  1. 10am
    1. NYC Chancellor Coming to UConn
  1. 1:30pm
    1. EFNEP
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 3 Minute Thesis Informational Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Confratute
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confratute
  1. 9am
    1. Lynn Bloom Presentation
    2. Magnificent Microbes!
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Tuesday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. All Day
    1. 1st Fall Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. 2015 Confratute
    3. Physician Assistant Virtual Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confratute
  1. 9am
    1. Magnificent Microbes!
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert J Foley
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Robert J Foley
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. Remembering the Vietnam War
    5. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Wild Wednesday: East Shore Steel Band and Mocktails
  1. 12:30pm
    1. STEM Research Seminar Series
    2. STEM Seminar - Sean Congdon
  1. 1pm
    1. Student Employee Supervisor Professionalism Series
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. 3:30pm
    1. The Graduate School 3MT Boot Camp: Perfecting Your Pitch
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    2. Stamford Graduate Business Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Confratute
    2. Physician Assistant Virtual Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confratute
  1. 9am
    1. Magnificent Microbes!
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Office Ergonomics workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. The Graduate School 3MT Boot Camp: Engaging Presentations
  1. 5pm
    1. Backyard BBQ
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Pre-concert Sculpture Walk
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Confratute
    2. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confratute
  1. 9am
    1. Magnificent Microbes!
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation defense - Shaolu Yu
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shaolu Yu
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sarah Sanborn
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Deb Roy
    2. Carefree Drawing at the Benton
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xin Xie
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Confratute
  1. 10am
    1. What We Can Learn from Old Gravestones
  1. 1pm
    1. "Hotel Molière" by Sarah Nolen
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. 3pm
    1. "Hotel Molière" by Sarah Nolen
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Saturday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
Sun, Jul 19 2015Mon, Jul 20 2015Tue, Jul 21 2015Wed, Jul 22 2015Thu, Jul 23 2015Fri, Jul 24 2015Sat, Jul 25 2015
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents XANADU
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Bug Week
    2. UConn Extension's Bug Week
    3. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 7am
    1. Fall Registration Reopens
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Ayman Alharbi).
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Di Huang
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Flake
  1. 1:30pm
    1. EFNEP
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. All Day
    1. BioMed Virtual Grad School Fair
    2. Bug Week
    3. UConn Extension's Bug Week
  1. 9am
    1. Steve Straight Presentation
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lisi Shi
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Saurabh Sarkar
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 3pm
    1. Reception in Honor of Dr. Harry Hartley
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Tuesday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. All Day
    1. Bug Week
    2. UConn Extension's Bug Week
  1. 8:30am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 - Basic)
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Jodie Comer
    2. Wild Wednesday: Cupcake Decorating
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Defense: Ppudah Ki
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ppudah Ki
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Bug Week
    2. UConn Extension's Bug Week
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Djedjiga Belfad(Gigi).
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kyung Min Chung
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Kyung-Min Chung
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Courtney Jensen
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Thursday @ the Hall: Ping Pong, Pool, and Pizza
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Pre-concert Sculpture Walk
  1. All Day
    1. Bug Week
    2. UConn Extension's Bug Week
    3. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Arindam Bose
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Sheehy
    2. Carefree Drawing at the Benton
  1. 3pm
    1. BioBlitz 2015
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 6pm
    1. General Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Bug Week
    2. UConn Extension's Bug Week
    3. UConn Summer Schooling Show
  1. 12am
    1. BioBlitz 2015
  1. 8:30am
    1. New London County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Iranian Traditional Games Festival
  1. 1pm
    1. "Aladdin" by Stevens Puppets
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
    4. UConn Bug Week Event at CSMNH
  1. 3pm
    1. "Aladdin" by Stevens Puppets
    2. BioBlitz 2015
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Saturday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
Sun, Jul 26 2015Mon, Jul 27 2015Tue, Jul 28 2015Wed, Jul 29 2015Thu, Jul 30 2015Fri, Jul 31 2015Sat, Aug 1 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Youth Leadership Forum
  1. 9am
    1. My CT Woods, How to Build a Woodland Trail
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Youth Leadership Forum
    2. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Wang
  1. 1:30pm
    1. EFNEP
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiangcheng Sun
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiangcheng Sun
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Youth Leadership Forum
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 2pm
    1. More Than Just a Picture? Basics of Remotely Sensed Imagery
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Tuesday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Youth Leadership Forum
  1. 8:30am
    1. Advanced Standing Welcome Breakfast
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2 - Site Admin Role)
    3. UConn-TIP Intern Research Day
  1. 9am
    1. Animal Science PhD Defense
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zongliang Jiang
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Wild Wednesday: Henna
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Youth Leadership Forum
  1. 9:30am
    1. The Basics of Home Food Preservation
    2. Thursday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Murat Osmanoglu
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11:40am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qiang Tang
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Douglas S. Goodman
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of William M Wood
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: William M Wood
    4. The 2015 REU Summer Poster Symposium
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation defense - Tim Garceau
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Timothy Garceau
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
  1. 5pm
    1. Thursday @ the Hall: Painting and Pasta
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. All Day
    1. The Middlesex & New Haven County 4-H Fair
    2. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation defense - Kevin Evringham
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kevin Evringham
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yan Wei
    5. Ph.D. defense for Anurag Rimzhim
    6. Remembering the Vietnam War
    7. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Bloom
    2. Carefree Drawing at the Benton
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 7:30pm
    1. KFS July Month End
  1. All Day
    1. Fall Undergraduate Fee Bills Due
    2. ISSS Online Check In
    3. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    4. The Middlesex & New Haven County 4-H Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. "Superheroes, Villains, and Spaceships, Oh My!"
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 3pm
    1. "Superheroes, Villains, and Spaceships, Oh My!"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Saturday Series: Home Food Preservation Workshops
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
Control Panel