University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Aug 30 2015Mon, Aug 31 2015Tue, Sep 1 2015Wed, Sep 2 2015Thu, Sep 3 2015Fri, Sep 4 2015Sat, Sep 5 2015
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 10:30am
    1. Husky WOW Learning Community Kickoff
  1. 12pm
    1. CAHNR Dean's Welcome
    2. School of Business Dean’s Welcome
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center FAMILEE Mentor Program Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Welcome Back Pizza Party
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Comedy Jam featuring Jessimae Peluso
  1. All Day
    1. UCAELI Fall 2015 IEP Start
    2. Applications Open - OUR Supply and Travel Awards
    3. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    4. First Day of Classes
    5. First Day of Fall 2015 Classes
    6. Graduate Fee Bills Due
    7. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 12am
    1. Deadline to submit to Aetna Writing Awards
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
  1. 11:30am
    1. Veterans Orientation - free lunch
  1. 12pm
    1. Stuff-A-Husky
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Yue Wu Dissertation Defense
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 4:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. The Graduate School Fellowship Welcome Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Quinnipiac
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
    3. KPMG BBQ Co-sponsor Office of Diversity Initiatives
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" Opens at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Hartford Husky WOW Presents University Diversity- True Color
  1. 1pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. History Graduate Student Research Conference
  1. 2pm
    1. Hartford Husky WOW Presents- PRIDE Reflection
    2. Hartford Husky WOW- Building Community Engagement
  1. 3pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Lee Dugatkin, U. of Louisville
  1. 5pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 8pm
    1. Movie Night: Jurassic World
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. Deadline - RSVP for Tailgate on 9/12
    3. Deloitte BBQ
    4. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Hartford Husky WOW Wellness Free Chair Massages
    2. Hartford Husky WOW Wellness Wall
    3. Hartford Husky WOW's Wellness Wednesday- MYO Stress Balls
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club
    3. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
    4. Way Back Wednesday
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cookies and Conversation
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. SOCIAL SECURITY SERVICES DAY
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Justin Kirkham
    2. UConn Rowing Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Jose C. Aponte, NASA Astrochemistry Laboratory
  1. 5pm
    1. Go Greek Info Session
    2. HACHA
    3. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    4. URC Open House
  1. 6pm
    1. Go Greek BBQ
  1. 6:30pm
    1. USG Senate
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Outdoor Film at the Benton
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
    3. PwC BBQ
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yu Luo
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Effort Reporting & Commitments: Department Administrators -
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
    2. WOW! Involvement and Resource Fair 2015
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruisong Pei
    2. Luau Party
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Accelerate UConn - Entrepreneurial Funding Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. MPA IPP/SI Internship Orientation
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bandana (Bee) Shrestha
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher Burrows
    3. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 4pm
    1. Immunology Journal Club
    2. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    3. Peter Beerli (Florida State University)
    4. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Reception for "Dotted Dialogues"
  1. 5pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dasal Jashar
    2. Husky Roadshow
    3. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
    4. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Syracuse
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. IFC First Night
    2. Rainbow Cinema: GBF
    3. Travelers EDGE Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Riding Practicum Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. International Paper Theater Performances
    2. UConn vs. Villanova Football
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie: Pitch Perfect 2
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. Hartford Husky WOW Day of Service
    3. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 8:30am
    1. Convocation on Cultural Competence
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. GSO Meet & Greet Social
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Social BB
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Office of Diversity - Faculty/Staff Student Ice Cream Social
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Prof. Vera Gribanova (Stanford)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yong Duk Lee
    3. UConn Rowing Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Pride Swag Party
  1. 7pm
    1. Sunset Yoga & Gong Meditation
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Dartmouth
  1. 10pm
    1. Movie: Pitch Perfect
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 9am
    1. POSTPONED: Rainbow Center Speakers Bureau Training
  1. 10am
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Conference
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Quinnipiac
  1. 8pm
    1. Movie: Pitch Perfect 2
Sun, Sep 6 2015Mon, Sep 7 2015Tue, Sep 8 2015Wed, Sep 9 2015Thu, Sep 10 2015Fri, Sep 11 2015Sat, Sep 12 2015
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Harvard
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie: Pitch Perfect 2
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
    3. Labor Day - No Classes
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 6pm
    1. SEAL Dinner and Welcome Back
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. Beyond Access Applications Due
    3. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Writing Center Opens
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dana Thomas Parr
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lecture by adjunct professor Donald Goldstein
  1. 1pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Tie Dye T-Shirts
  1. 2pm
    1. Invasive Plants Council Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3pm
    1. Tie Dye Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Thinking About Law School?
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Application Process
    2. Education Abroad 101 & Past Participant Panel
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Presentation - Teresa Allen
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors in Business for First Year Students
    2. Maximize Your Buzz
    3. Semester Preparation - AAC Workhsop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. ALD Welcome Back Social
    2. Creating Economic Opportunity - CEO | LAUNCH
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seth Garren
    2. Engineering & Science Groundbreaking
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: Peace Operations in Africa
    2. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: JC Beall, There is no logical negation
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kristi Newgarden
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
    2. IRB Help Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Dyan Elliott Presentation
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Little White Lie:Film about Dual Identity and Family Secrets
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    3. Stamford Graduate Business Info Session
    4. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Avian Influenza Seminar
    2. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills) - AAC Workshop
    3. Zoltan Kazsas Comedy Show
  1. 7:15pm
    1. Outdoor Film at the Benton
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. BioMed Virtual Grad School Fair
    3. Biomed Virtual Grad School Fair
    4. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Effort Reporting & Commitments: Department Administrators
    4. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic I
    2. Lecture: Transgender Activist History: From WW II to Present
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. APA Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Interview Workshops
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Education Abroad Fair
    3. Elizabeth Lonsdorf (Franklin and Marshall College)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. F15/01 Made in the Shade--Plants for the Woodland Garden
  1. 5pm
    1. "Make Stress Your Friend" presentation
    2. Interview Workshops
    3. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Stamford Alumni Networking
  1. 7pm
    1. Chillin' with IGC
    2. Success in S.T.E.M - AAC Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Creating Economic Opportunity - CEO | LAUNCH
    2. Study Business in Italy: Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 9:05am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar-Dr. Priya Vashishta
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Senate Executive Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Dr. Emma Bojinova
    2. Mason Jar Sundaes and Letter Art
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Mark Boyer
  1. 2:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Anthony Leathem, bass-baritone
    2. Water, Water Everywhere, Paean to a Vanishing Resource
  1. 7pm
    1. Rain Date: Sunset Yoga & Gong Meditation
    2. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. New Hampshire
    3. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Army West Point
  1. 9pm
    1. Take a Hike with Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. UConn Brass and Percussion Festival
  1. 9am
    1. Invasive Plant Species Volunteer Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Husky Roadshow
  1. 10am
    1. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    2. Mysterious Mushrooms

  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Army Football
    2. Zumba with the Lambdas
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. NPHC Showcase
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall 2015 A Cappella Rush Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Under the Big Top
Sun, Sep 13 2015Mon, Sep 14 2015Tue, Sep 15 2015Wed, Sep 16 2015Thu, Sep 17 2015Fri, Sep 18 2015Sat, Sep 19 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
  1. 10am
    1. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. Fan Yang: Gazillion Bubble Show
    2. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Boston College
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. UC Santa Barbara
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. Images of Life in Recovery
    3. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
    4. Last Day to Enroll in Fall 2015 Payment Plan
  1. 8am
    1. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE U.S. History Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
  1. 11:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Dr. K. Dodge
  1. 12:15pm
    1. eCampus Presentation by Desmond McCaffrey
  1. 2pm
    1. Garden Master Class F15/14 Wild and Native Grasses
  1. 4pm
    1. Images of Life in Recovery Art Show Opening
    2. Meaning Group
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Navigating the Unknown
    2. Navigating the Unknown - Daniel Kish
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)-AAC Workshop
    2. Female Orgasm
    3. Hype Night
  1. All Day
    1. Images of Life in Recovery
    2. Seminary & Theological Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 7:30am
    1. Building a Culture of Compliance (CANCELLED)
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. OPT Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Approaching Chicano Narratives
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Jeffrey Hoch, UConn Health
    2. Semester Preparation - AAC Workhsop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Winter in London: The Arts in England Information Session
    2. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding an Internship
    2. Funding Study Abroad
  1. 6pm
    1. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
    2. Fall TCPCG Open House
    3. Study in Asia Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Accounting Career Fair Co-sponsor Beta Alpha Psi
    2. Female Orgasm
  1. 8pm
    1. ALD General Member Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Salman Alzayani
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. Resume Spot Check
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Garrett I. Ash
  1. 11:15am
    1. Grading to Student Writing: Focus on Quick Conferences...
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Wednesday Workshop: Charles Lansing
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Ripley, Counterfactual Conditionals
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar - Inge-Marie Eigsti
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Education Abroad Presentation
    2. Film - "Shattered Glass"
    3. Puerto Rican Travel Study Presentations
    4. UConn Waterbury Education Abroad Program
    5. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. "Perfectionists & Procrastinators Unite" presentation
  1. 5pm
    1. Success in S.T.E.M - AAC Workshop
    2. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad Mini-Conference
    2. F15/05 Introduction to Canning With a Pressure Canner
    3. Five Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    4. What is Careers for the Common Good?
    5. Women in the Corporate Board Room
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Accounting Society Informational Meeting
    2. NABA General Body Meeting
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
    4. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Communication and Sociol
  1. 7:05pm
    1. Outdoor Film at the Benton
  1. All Day
    1. Constitution Day
    2. Constitution Day Events- September 17th
    3. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9:30am
    1. RefWorks Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. F15/04 Red, Russet & Bronze
  1. 11am
    1. 11th Annual Real Estate Golf Tournament
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic II
    2. Amit
    3. Lecture: "The Spirituality of Bisexuality"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Film - "Shattered Glass"
  1. 1pm
    1. F15/20 Saving Seeds: Vegs, Herbs, Flowers, Fruits & More!
    2. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Ark, Gone But Not Forgotten
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELED - Orientation and Preparation for Med/Dent Schools
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. AAFSA and GSCA Welcome Back Mixer
    2. Kenneth Pomeranz: Fusco Distinguished Lecture
    3. Robert Lücking (Field Museum)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Jie Song, UMass Medical School
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Impostor Sydrome
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. AACC Welcome Back Dinner and Organizational Fair
    2. CANCELED - Orientation and Preparation for Med/Dent Schools
    3. PGSA Interdisciplinary Public Lecture - David Chalmers
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Orange is the New Black
  1. 6:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour
  1. 7pm
    1. Anyi Malik Comedy Show
    2. Bridgeport Bluefish Baseball Game
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Midtown Men
  1. All Day
    1. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 8:30am
    1. Holster Symposium
    2. Women Entrepreneurs Empowerment Forum
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. 16th Annual CT Recovery Walks!
    4. Teaching Talk: Teaching at its Best-Part 1
  1. 11am
    1. Business Career Expo
    2. GSO Gathering
    3. School of Business Fall Career EXPO
  1. 12pm
    1. MPA Alumni Council Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Peter Bachiachi
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB GRADUATE RESEARCH SEMINAR
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Aurora/WordPress Users' Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Chris Porter (U Florida)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Mechanical Engineering/Physics Seminar: David A. Broido
    2. NRE Seminar - Dr. Darla Munroe
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Colloquium: David Chalmers (NYU & ANU)
    2. UConn SLUTWALK 2015
    3. Urban Semester Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Writing Workshop (Identities)
  1. 7pm
    1. Open Mic Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 9pm
    1. Lollapalatenight
    2. Spy - Outdoor Movie
  1. All Day
    1. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field Workshop–Learning The Basics
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Conference Meeting - NABA Eastern Region
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn at Missouri Football
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. F15/25 Drawing to Learn
  1. 5pm
    1. Dr. Luis Zayas, "Children in Family Detention Centers"
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Fall Concert: Nate Reuss
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Rhode Island
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 8pm
    1. Nate Ruess
  1. 9pm
    1. Laser Tag
Sun, Sep 20 2015Mon, Sep 21 2015Tue, Sep 22 2015Wed, Sep 23 2015Thu, Sep 24 2015Fri, Sep 25 2015Sat, Sep 26 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Apply! J.P. Morgan Corporate & Investment Bank Leaders
    2. Apply! J.P. Morgan's Sales & Trading Networking Receptions
    3. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 10am
    1. Fall Open House: Neag School Sessions
  1. 12pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Lafayette
  1. 3:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour New York
  1. 5pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 8pm
    1. "Autumn Prelude," Ron Squibbs, piano
  1. All Day
    1. DPT Education Virtual Fair
    2. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
  1. 9:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Yue Zhang - Dissertation Proposal Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: D. Gupta
    2. Women in Comedy - Makers Film Series - Episode 1
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Open Educational Resources
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Wiktor Osiatynski
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael G. Lemieux
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Michael G. Lemieux
  1. 2pm
    1. Planning and Zoning in an Aging Connecticut
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Sustainably Speaking Twilight Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. GENOMICS, FAMILY, & HEALTH
  1. All Day
    1. CSD Bake Sale
    2. CT Innovation Summit
    3. DPT Education Virtual Fair
    4. Images of Life in Recovery
    5. National Black MBA Conference
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. "Writing History" with David Maraniss
  1. 11:30am
    1. Blue Cow - Visiting Stamford!
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Alex Rizzo
  1. 1:30pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3pm
    1. PRIDE Welcome Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Carnival Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Nathan Kellen
  1. 6pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture 1 of 4 - Altria
    2. iStudy - AAC Workshop
    3. Mastering Your LinkedIn Profile
  1. All Day
    1. CSD Bake Sale
    2. Images of Life in Recovery
    3. National Black MBA Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. School & Municipal Turf/Grounds Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. 9th Annual NABA GHC Golf Classic - Sponsored by KPMG
    2. Massage and Smoothies
    3. Travelers Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. Cara-a-Cara with Faculty
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club
    4. Sadie Harrison: Musical identity & womanhood in Afghanistan
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Killmister, Sex under Descriptions
    2. POLS Colloquium: Nimu Njoya (Williams College)
  1. 12:35pm
    1. GHC English Major Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertaion Oral Defense of Victoria Vazquez
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Photography Visit
    2. Intro to Plant Propagation
  1. 4pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair
    2. PNB Seminar Series
    3. RESCHEDULED - Orientation and Prep for Medical/Dent Schools
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Nicholas Kotov, University of Michigan
  1. 5pm
    1. 2015 Chinese Middle-Autumn Festival Celebration
    2. Cultural Centers Open House
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. Networking 101
    5. SUBOG Social
    6. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Study in Australia/New Zealand Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Connecticut Urban and Transportation Film Festival
    2. CT Urban & Transportation Film Festival
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
    2. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum with Margarita Blush
    2. This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Prep.)-AAC Workshop
    3. Kevin Bethia & Kevin Briggs: Suicide Prevention Keynote
    4. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. 40th Annual Eastern Region Student Conference
    2. CSD Bake Sale
    3. Images of Life in Recovery
    4. National Black MBA Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Endocrinology Seminar
  1. 9:30am
    1. The University as Corporate Citizen
    2. University as Corporate Citizen
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 12pm
    1. 2015 CICATS Seminar Series: “A Feasible and Sustainable Appr
    2. Lecture: LGBTQ K-12 Education
    3. Tertulia with Ariel Lambe
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Madhavi Pahalagedara
    2. Rumfitt Reading Group
    3. Trough Gardens
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: International Trade Policy
    2. Engineering Symposium Achieving Gender Diversity & Inclusion
  1. 3pm
    1. Garden Master Class F15/15 Grow Your Own Meadow
    2. Interview Workshops
    3. Make Social Change Happen
    4. SSW Meet and Greet w/ Greater Htfd Undergraduate Students
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Rachel Spicer (Connecticut College)
    3. UConn in London/UConn Human Rights in London/ UConn Business
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101 and Past Participant Panel
    2. Exploring Research Opportunities: Social Sci & Humanities
    3. Navigating the Career Fair
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Cancer Prevention & Control CICATS Science Cafe
    2. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Grad School 101
    2. Interview Workshops
  1. 6:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour
  1. 7pm
    1. Author Rebecca Skloot & the Lacks Family
    2. Author Rebecca Skloot & the Lacks Family
    3. Jazz Showcase
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents "Actress" a film by Robert Greene (2014)
  1. All Day
    1. CSD Bake Sale
    2. Images of Life in Recovery
    3. National Black MBA Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rui Ma
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Clicking with Prezi
  1. 11:30am
    1. Natural Disaster Impacts on Infrastructure Systems & Society
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Dr. Stefan Hirsch
    2. Writing an Effective CV
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Corinne Tagliarina
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. MSW/ Non-Degree Information Session
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Injustice League: Kristina Meshelski
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Creating a Liberal World: Rethinking the Cold War’s Origins
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Fandom/Cosplay Night
    2. The Salon at The Benton
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Stanford
  1. 7pm
    1. Brombaugh, Baroque, and Brass
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night County Fair
  1. All Day
    1. National Black MBA Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher-as-Writer Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. 6th Annual Learning Community Field Day
    2. Pre-Veterinary Club Fall Dog Wash
    3. UConn vs. Navy Football
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. F15/25 Drawing to Learn
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Whitby Wolves
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Get Hypnotized with Late Night
Sun, Sep 27 2015Mon, Sep 28 2015Tue, Sep 29 2015Wed, Sep 30 2015Thu, Oct 1 2015Fri, Oct 2 2015Sat, Oct 3 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
  1. 9:30am
    1. Big E Travel Trip
  1. 11am
    1. Alpha Chi Omega Seek The Heights
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. California
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
  1. 11am
    1. Make Social Change Happen
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: D. Basuli
  1. 12:15pm
    1. HuskyCT introduction for faculty
  1. 1pm
    1. Theory and Methods for Modeling and Fitting Discrete Time Su
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Tai-Yee Wu Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. Urban Semester Abroad Program
  1. 5pm
    1. Funding Study Abroad
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research - STEM Fields
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Curtis Chin & his documentary Tested
  1. 7pm
    1. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress-AAC Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cheng Diao
  1. 11am
    1. 2015 Fall Career Fair
    2. Public Talk: The End of Greatness
    3. University Fall Career Fair
    4. University Fall Career Fair
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Kick Off
    2. School of Social Work Meet & Greet
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lakshitha Pahalagedar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Endocrine Research Symposium
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Distinguished Faculty Lecture Series: Dr. Tamika LaSalle
    2. Harvest Time Open House
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills) - AAC Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Reverse Career Fair & Internship Showcase
    2. Reverse Career Fair and Internship Showcase
    3. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Climate Adaptation & Nutrient Management Strategies for Farm
  1. 6pm
    1. Processing Your Farm Produce
    2. UConn 3MT Live Competition
    3. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca, Spain Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Meet with PwC and Beta Alpha Psi
    2. U.S. Middle East Involvement: Stuck in the Middle
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. PhD Project Annual Conference Application
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. OPT Workshop
    5. The Art and Practice of Saving Seeds
  1. 11am
    1. 2015 STEM Career Fair
    2. Coastal Storm Awareness
  1. 11:15am
    1. Can Students Produce New Knowledge?
  1. 12pm
    1. RAINED OUT! Campus Art & Architecture Walk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Asian and Asian-American Student Organization
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Asian & Asian American Welcome Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Yiddish Tish
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Brazil and the World
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "Nazi Concentration Camps"
    2. iStudy - AAC Workshop
    3. PNB Seminar Series
    4. UConn In Paris Info Session
    5. UConn Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Sun Shouheng, Brown University
  1. 5pm
    1. "Café con Leche" @ PRLACC
    2. DPP at the Idealist.Org Graduate School Fair
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Opening Reception Contemporary Art from South & North Korea
  1. 6pm
    1. Bruce Cohen: Poetry Reading
    2. Hardy Japanese Maples
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
    2. State of the Fraternity & Sorority Community
    3. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on English and Journalism
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Providence
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic III
    2. Lecture: Suicide and LGBTQQI Youth
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
    2. IBC Meeting Registration Deadline
  1. 4pm
    1. Trevor Price (University of Chicago)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
    2. Student Voices Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    2. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    3. Professional Writing for the Job Search
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Camp (2003)
    5. Travelers EDGE Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Cecile McLorin Salvant
    2. MPA Honors Fast-Track to the MPA Recruitment Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. CANCELLED! Guest Artist - Cory Schantz, baritone
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. Teacher-Consultant Writing Contest Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. Field Trip to Bloomberg
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Adding Instructional Design to your Toolbox
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Christine Shalley (see description)
  1. 12:20pm
    1. “Before Jim Crow: Residential Segregation in the South,1880"
  1. 2pm
    1. Finance Seminar - Kent Daniel
    2. PhD Student Speaker Series in Finance
  1. 3pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 5pm
    1. Neuroscience at Storrs Lecture
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: LGBTQIA History Trivia Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Writer Dennis Liu & Raising Dion
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Temple
  1. 10pm
    1. UConn at BYU Football
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Harvard Illuminate Conference
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 10am
    1. Deer Management
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Villanova
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. “Cripps Puppets: A Slice of Crazy Pie in 7 to 11 Acts”
  1. 2pm
    1. Family Weekend Chorus Concert
    2. Open House: Fraternity & Sorority Community Center
  1. 3pm
    1. “Cripps Puppets: A Slice of Crazy Pie in 7 to 11 Acts"
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Queens University
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Memphis
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Union NY
  1. 8pm
    1. 2015 UConn Fall Puppet Slam
    2. Jim Gaffigan
    3. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
Control Panel