University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Aug 30 2015Mon, Aug 31 2015Tue, Sep 1 2015Wed, Sep 2 2015Thu, Sep 3 2015Fri, Sep 4 2015Sat, Sep 5 2015
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 10:30am
    1. Husky WOW Learning Community Kickoff
  1. 12pm
    1. CAHNR Dean's Welcome
    2. School of Business Dean’s Welcome
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center FAMILEE Mentor Program Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Asiantation Welcoming Event
    2. Welcome Back Pizza Party
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Comedy Jam featuring Jessimae Peluso
  1. All Day
    1. UCAELI Fall 2015 IEP Start
    2. Applications Open - OUR Supply and Travel Awards
    3. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    4. Classes Begin
    5. Fall 2015 Semester Begins
    6. Fall semester begins
    7. Fall Semester Begins
    8. First Day of Classes
    9. First Day of Fall 2015 Classes
    10. Graduate Fee Bills Due
    11. ISSS Online Check In
    12. Semester Begins
  1. 12am
    1. Deadline to submit to Aetna Writing Awards
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
  1. 11:30am
    1. Veterans Orientation - free lunch
  1. 12pm
    1. Stuff-A-Husky
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Yue Wu Dissertation Defense
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 4:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. The Graduate School Fellowship Welcome Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Quinnipiac
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
    3. KPMG BBQ Co-sponsor Office of Diversity Initiatives
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" Opens at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Hartford Husky WOW Presents University Diversity- True Color
  1. 1pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. History Graduate Student Research Conference
  1. 2pm
    1. Hartford Husky WOW Presents- PRIDE Reflection
    2. Hartford Husky WOW- Building Community Engagement
  1. 3pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Lee Dugatkin, U. of Louisville
  1. 5pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 8pm
    1. Movie Night: Jurassic World
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. Deadline - RSVP for Tailgate on 9/12
    3. Deloitte BBQ
    4. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Hartford Husky WOW Wellness Free Chair Massages
    2. Hartford Husky WOW Wellness Wall
    3. Hartford Husky WOW's Wellness Wednesday- MYO Stress Balls
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club
    3. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
    4. Way Back Wednesday
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cookies and Conversation
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. SOCIAL SECURITY SERVICES DAY
  1. 3pm
    1. PSG Icream Social and Get to KNow Your Student Organizations
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Special Seminiar
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Justin Kirkham
    2. Psychology Annual Reception
    3. UConn Rowing Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Jose C. Aponte, NASA Astrochemistry Laboratory
  1. 5pm
    1. Go Greek Info Session
    2. HACHA
    3. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    4. URC Open House
  1. 6pm
    1. Go Greek BBQ
  1. 6:30pm
    1. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. BCLC All-Community Meeting
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Outdoor Film at the Benton
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
    3. PwC BBQ
    4. Segment Two HACCP Course
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yu Luo
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Effort Reporting & Commitments: Department Administrators -
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
    2. WOW! Involvement and Resource Fair 2015
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruisong Pei
    2. Luau Party
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Accelerate UConn - Entrepreneurial Funding Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. MPA IPP/SI Internship Orientation
    2. Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Ph.D. defense for Christopher Burrows
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bandana (Bee) Shrestha
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher Burrows
    4. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 4pm
    1. Employment Application Deadline
    2. Immunology Journal Club
    3. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    4. Peter Beerli (Florida State University)
    5. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Reception for "Dotted Dialogues"
  1. 5pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dasal Jashar
    2. Husky Roadshow
    3. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
    4. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Syracuse
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Artist's Reception - Looking for More
    2. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. IFC First Night
    2. Rainbow Cinema: GBF
    3. Travelers EDGE Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Riding Practicum Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. International Paper Theater Performances
    2. UConn vs. Villanova Football
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie: Pitch Perfect 2
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. Hartford Husky WOW Day of Service
    3. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 8:30am
    1. Convocation on Cultural Competence
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. GSO Meet & Greet Social
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Nickaeen
    2. T-shirt Design submission deadline
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Social BB
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Office of Diversity - Faculty/Staff Student Ice Cream Social
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. Special Seminiar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Prof. Vera Gribanova (Stanford)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yong Duk Lee
    3. Physics Colloquium
    4. UConn Rowing Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Pride Swag Party
  1. 7pm
    1. Sunset Yoga & Gong Meditation
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Dartmouth
  1. 10pm
    1. Movie: Pitch Perfect
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 9am
    1. POSTPONED: Rainbow Center Speakers Bureau Training
  1. 10am
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Conference
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Quinnipiac
  1. 8pm
    1. Movie: Pitch Perfect 2
Sun, Sep 6 2015Mon, Sep 7 2015Tue, Sep 8 2015Wed, Sep 9 2015Thu, Sep 10 2015Fri, Sep 11 2015Sat, Sep 12 2015
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Harvard
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie: Pitch Perfect 2
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
    3. Labor Day - No Classes
    4. Labor Day - No Classes
    5. Labor Day Holiday
    6. Labor Day: No Class
    7. RC Student Employment Applicant Interviews
    8. Senate Office Closed
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 6pm
    1. SEAL Dinner and Welcome Back
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors Involvement Fair
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. Beyond Access Applications Due
    3. Credit by Exam Petition
    4. ISSS Online Check In
    5. RC Student Employment Applicant Interviews
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Writing Center Opens
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dana Thomas Parr
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses
  1. 12pm
    1. Backyard Games
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lecture by adjunct professor Donald Goldstein
  1. 1pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Tie Dye T-Shirts
  1. 2pm
    1. Invasive Plants Council Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3pm
    1. Tie Dye Day
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Thinking About Law School?
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Application Process
    2. Education Abroad 101 & Past Participant Panel
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Presentation - Teresa Allen
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. METAS: The Game Changer
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors in Business for First Year Students
    2. Maximize Your Buzz
    3. Semester Preparation - AAC Workhsop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. ALD Welcome Back Social
    2. Creating Economic Opportunity - CEO | LAUNCH
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seth Garren
    2. Engineering & Science Groundbreaking
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: Peace Operations in Africa
    2. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    3. Club Fair
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club
    5. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn Series: Opportunities for Research &
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: JC Beall, There is no logical negation
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kristi Newgarden
    3. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Involvement Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
    2. IRB Help Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Dyan Elliott Presentation
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. GFA Kick-Off Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Little White Lie:Film about Dual Identity and Family Secrets
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. METAS Academic Trivia
    3. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    4. Stamford Graduate Business Info Session
    5. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Actuary Orientation
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Avian Influenza Seminar
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills) - AAC Workshop
    4. Zoltan Kazsas Comedy Show
  1. 7:15pm
    1. Outdoor Film at the Benton
  1. 7:30pm
    1. AMP Ice Cream Social
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. Biomed Virtual Grad School Fair
    3. BioMed Virtual Grad School Fair
    4. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Effort Reporting & Commitments: Department Administrators
    4. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 11am
    1. Free Pizza - Back to School Mixer
    2. Involvement Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic I
    2. Lecture: Transgender Activist History: From WW II to Present
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. APA Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Interview Workshops
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Education Abroad Fair
    3. Elizabeth Lonsdorf (Franklin and Marshall College)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. F15/01 Made in the Shade--Plants for the Woodland Garden
  1. 5pm
    1. "Make Stress Your Friend" presentation
    2. Interview Workshops
    3. Travelers Resume and Personal Branding Workshop
    4. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Stamford Alumni Networking
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group: initial meeting
    2. Chillin' with IGC
    3. Success in S.T.E.M - AAC Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Creating Economic Opportunity - CEO | LAUNCH
    2. Study Business in Italy: Info Session
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 8am
    1. 1 Day Conference: Restraint & Seclusion Prevention
  1. 9:05am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar-Dr. Priya Vashishta
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. M.A. defense for Dongshuo Wu
    4. Senate Executive Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Dr. Emma Bojinova
    2. CAM Journal Club - Jim Schaff
    3. Mason Jar Sundaes and Letter Art
    4. Senate Executive Committee with Committee Chairs
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Mark Boyer
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: "Communicating STEM to a Broad Audience"
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Retreat
    2. RC Staff Fall Leadership Training
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Anthony Leathem, bass-baritone
    2. Water, Water Everywhere, Paean to a Vanishing Resource
  1. 7pm
    1. Rain Date: Sunset Yoga & Gong Meditation
    2. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. New Hampshire
    3. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Army West Point
  1. 9pm
    1. Take a Hike with Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. UConn Brass and Percussion Festival
  1. 8am
    1. RC Staff Fall Leadership Training
  1. 9am
    1. Invasive Plant Species Volunteer Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Husky Roadshow
  1. 10am
    1. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    2. Mysterious Mushrooms

  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Army Football
    2. UConn vs. Army Football Game
    3. Zumba with the Lambdas
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. NPHC Showcase
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall 2015 A Cappella Rush Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Under the Big Top
Sun, Sep 13 2015Mon, Sep 14 2015Tue, Sep 15 2015Wed, Sep 16 2015Thu, Sep 17 2015Fri, Sep 18 2015Sat, Sep 19 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. RC Staff Fall Leadership Training
  1. 10am
    1. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. Fan Yang: Gazillion Bubble Show
    2. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Boston College
  1. 6pm
    1. How to Succeed in Your Major
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. UC Santa Barbara
  1. All Day
    1. Add/Drop Closes
    2. Beyond Access Applications Due
    3. Images of Life in Recovery
    4. Last Day for Add/Drop
    5. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
    6. Last Day to Enroll in Fall 2015 Payment Plan
  1. 8am
    1. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE U.S. History Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
  1. 11:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Dr. K. Dodge
  1. 12:15pm
    1. eCampus Presentation by Desmond McCaffrey
  1. 2pm
    1. Garden Master Class F15/14 Wild and Native Grasses
    2. Nominating Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Images of Life in Recovery Art Show Opening
    2. Meaning Group
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. The Hartford Speaker Series
  1. 6pm
    1. Atlanta GA - Exploring a career in business academia
    2. Navigating the Unknown
    3. Navigating the Unknown - Daniel Kish
    4. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)-AAC Workshop
    2. Female Orgasm
    3. Hype Night
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Fall Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. Fall Health Insurance Waiver deadline
    3. Images of Life in Recovery
    4. Late add/drop begins
    5. Seminary & Theological Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 7:30am
    1. Building a Culture of Compliance (CANCELLED)
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. OPT Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Gallery Talk
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Approaching Chicano Narratives
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Jeffrey Hoch, UConn Health
    2. Semester Preparation - AAC Workhsop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Winter in London: The Arts in England Information Session
    2. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding an Internship
    2. Funding Study Abroad
  1. 5:30pm
    1. New York Life Ice Cream Social
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
    2. Fall TCPCG Open House
    3. Study in Asia Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Accounting Career Fair Co-sponsor Beta Alpha Psi
    2. Female Orgasm
    3. Honors in Business Association Info Session
    4. UConn in Cape Town Symposium
  1. 8pm
    1. ALD General Member Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Salman Alzayani
    2. School of Pharmacy Career Development Day
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. Resume Spot Check
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Garrett I. Ash
  1. 11:15am
    1. Grading to Student Writing: Focus on Quick Conferences...
  1. 12pm
    1. Backyard Games
    2. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Wednesday Workshop: Charles Lansing
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Ripley, Counterfactual Conditionals
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar - Inge-Marie Eigsti
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Education Abroad Presentation
    2. Film - "Shattered Glass"
    3. Puerto Rican Travel Study Presentations
    4. UConn Waterbury Education Abroad Program
    5. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Towers Watson Interview Webinar
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. International Chat
    3. September Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
    2. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:15pm
    1. GFA Finance Panel
  1. 4:30pm
    1. "Perfectionists & Procrastinators Unite" presentation
  1. 5pm
    1. Prudential Speaker Series
    2. Success in S.T.E.M - AAC Workshop
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Education Abroad Mini-Conference
    3. F15/05 Introduction to Canning With a Pressure Canner
    4. Five Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    5. Marilyn Nelson on Poetic Techniques
    6. What is Careers for the Common Good?
    7. Women in the Corporate Board Room
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Accounting Society Informational Meeting
    2. NABA General Body Meeting
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
    4. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Communication and Sociol
  1. 7:05pm
    1. Outdoor Film at the Benton
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Constitution Day
    2. Constitution Day Events- September 17th
    3. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Art exhibit "Looking for More" closing day
  1. 9:30am
    1. RefWorks Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. F15/04 Red, Russet & Bronze
    4. Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. 11th Annual Real Estate Golf Tournament
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic II
    2. Amit
    3. CCAM 20th Anniversary Celebration
    4. CCAM Seminar - Tyson
    5. Lecture: "The Spirituality of Bisexuality"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Film - "Shattered Glass"
  1. 1pm
    1. F15/20 Saving Seeds: Vegs, Herbs, Flowers, Fruits & More!
    2. Rumfitt Reading Group
    3. Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Ark, Gone But Not Forgotten
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELED - Orientation and Preparation for Med/Dent Schools
    2. Medieval Live! A Multimedia Middle Ages
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
    2. Outdoor Volleyball
  1. 4pm
    1. AAFSA and GSCA Welcome Back Mixer
    2. Kenneth Pomeranz: Fusco Distinguished Lecture
    3. Robert Lücking (Field Museum)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Jie Song, UMass Medical School
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Impostor Sydrome
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Deloitte Resume Review Workshop
    2. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. AACC Welcome Back Dinner and Organizational Fair
    2. CANCELED - Orientation and Preparation for Med/Dent Schools
    3. PGSA Interdisciplinary Public Lecture - David Chalmers
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Orange is the New Black
  1. 6:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour
  1. 7pm
    1. Anyi Malik Comedy Show
    2. Bridgeport Bluefish Baseball Game
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Midtown Men
  1. All Day
    1. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 8:30am
    1. Holster Symposium
    2. Women Entrepreneurs Empowerment Forum
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. 16th Annual CT Recovery Walks!
    4. School of Business Pre-Expo Career Panels
    5. Teaching Talk: Teaching at its Best-Part 1
  1. 10:15am
    1. Senate Executive Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Business Career Expo
    2. GSO Gathering
    3. School of Business Fall Career EXPO
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Lafontaine
    2. MPA Alumni Council Meeting
    3. Senate Executive Committee with Administrators
    4. Special Talks: Keith Talks
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Peter Bachiachi
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB GRADUATE RESEARCH SEMINAR
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Aurora/WordPress Users' Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Chris Porter (U Florida)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Mechanical Engineering/Physics Seminar: David A. Broido
    2. Next Gen Skills:"The science of interpersonal communication"
    3. NRE Seminar - Dr. Darla Munroe
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Colloquium: David Chalmers (NYU & ANU)
    2. UConn SLUTWALK 2015
    3. Urban Semester Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Writing Workshop (Identities)
  1. 7pm
    1. Open Mic Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 9pm
    1. Lollapalatenight
    2. Spy - Outdoor Movie
  1. All Day
    1. Images of Life in Recovery
    2. ΙΦΘ Founders' Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. USG Orientation & Training
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field Workshop–Learning The Basics
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Conference Meeting - NABA Eastern Region
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Mentor Retreat
    2. METAS Amazing Race
    3. UConn at Missouri Football
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. F15/25 Drawing to Learn
  1. 5pm
    1. Dr. Luis Zayas, "Children in Family Detention Centers"
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Fall Concert: Nate Reuss
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Rhode Island
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 8pm
    1. Nate Ruess
  1. 9pm
    1. Laser Tag
Sun, Sep 20 2015Mon, Sep 21 2015Tue, Sep 22 2015Wed, Sep 23 2015Thu, Sep 24 2015Fri, Sep 25 2015Sat, Sep 26 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Apply! J.P. Morgan Corporate & Investment Bank Leaders
    2. Apply! J.P. Morgan's Sales & Trading Networking Receptions
    3. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 10am
    1. Fall Open House: Neag School Sessions
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Orientation & Training
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Lafayette
  1. 3:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour New York
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cigna Pre-Career Fair Dinner
  1. 5pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. "Autumn Prelude," Ron Squibbs, piano
  1. All Day
    1. Incomplete Grades Deadline
    2. DPT Education Virtual Fair
    3. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
  1. 9:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Yue Zhang - Dissertation Proposal Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: D. Gupta
    2. Women in Comedy - Makers Film Series - Episode 1
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Open Educational Resources
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Wiktor Osiatynski
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael G. Lemieux
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Michael G. Lemieux
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Nominating Committee
    2. Planning and Zoning in an Aging Connecticut
    3. Resume Spot Check
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Project Management Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    2. The Travelers Speaker Series
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Sustainably Speaking Twilight Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Bloomberg Terminal Training
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. GENOMICS, FAMILY, & HEALTH
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. CSD Bake Sale
    2. CT Innovation Summit
    3. DPT Education Virtual Fair
    4. Exams for Course Credits
    5. Images of Life in Recovery
    6. National Black MBA Conference
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. "Writing History" with David Maraniss
  1. 11:30am
    1. Blue Cow - Visiting Stamford!
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Alex Rizzo
  1. 1pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
    2. Nancy Foner will give a talk about immigrant families
  1. 1:30pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3pm
    1. PRIDE Welcome Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Carnival Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Nathan Kellen
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture 1 of 4 - Altria
    2. iStudy - AAC Workshop
    3. Mastering Your LinkedIn Profile
  1. 10:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. All Day
    1. Bisexuality Awareness Day
    2. CSD Bake Sale
    3. Exams for Course Credits
    4. Images of Life in Recovery
    5. National Black MBA Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. School & Municipal Turf/Grounds Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Q&A CT Bioscience Fund
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. 9th Annual NABA GHC Golf Classic - Sponsored by KPMG
    2. Massage and Smoothies
    3. Travelers Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. CANCELLED: Panel discussion on Bisexuality/Pansexuality
    3. Cara-a-Cara with Faculty
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club
    5. Sadie Harrison: Musical identity & womanhood in Afghanistan
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Killmister, Sex under Descriptions
    2. POLS Colloquium: Nimu Njoya (Williams College)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Gallery Talk
    2. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Jennifer Lease-Butts, Honors Program
  1. 12:35pm
    1. GHC English Major Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 - Basics)
    2. Doctoral Dissertaion Oral Defense of Victoria Vazquez
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Photography Visit
    2. Intro to Plant Propagation
  1. 4pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair
    2. PNB Seminar Series
    3. RESCHEDULED - Orientation and Prep for Medical/Dent Schools
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Nicholas Kotov, University of Michigan
  1. 5pm
    1. 2015 Chinese Middle-Autumn Festival Celebration
    2. Cultural Center Open House
    3. Cultural Centers Open House
    4. Cultural Centers Open House
    5. Fall Cultural Center Open House
    6. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    7. Mass Mutual Speaker Series
    8. Networking 101
    9. SUBOG Social
    10. URC Weekly Meeting
    11. UTC Financial Leadership Program Networking Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Study in Australia/New Zealand Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Connecticut Urban and Transportation Film Festival
    2. CT Urban & Transportation Film Festival
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
    2. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Fall Puppet Forum with Margarita Blush
    3. This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Prep.)-AAC Workshop
    4. Kevin Bethia & Kevin Briggs: Suicide Prevention Keynote
    5. Key Note Speakers - Kevin Briggs & Kevin Berthia
    6. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
    7. The Bridge Between Suicide & Life
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 40th Annual Eastern Region Student Conference
    2. CSD Bake Sale
    3. Exams for Course Credits
    4. Images of Life in Recovery
    5. ΦΣΡ Founders' Day
    6. National Black MBA Conference
    7. Society of Experimental Social Psychology
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Endocrinology Seminar
  1. 9:30am
    1. The University as Corporate Citizen
    2. University as Corporate Citizen
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
    2. UCONN Actuarial Career Fair
  1. 11:30am
    1. What's Your Story?
  1. 12pm
    1. 2015 CICATS Seminar Series: “A Feasible and Sustainable Appr
    2. Lecture: LGBTQ K-12 Education
    3. Tertulia with Ariel Lambe
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening
    3. Lunch with Jennifer L Reynolds, Honors and Engineering Alum
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Madhavi Pahalagedara
    2. Rumfitt Reading Group
    3. Trough Gardens
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: International Trade Policy
    2. Engineering Symposium Achieving Gender Diversity & Inclusion
  1. 3pm
    1. Garden Master Class F15/15 Grow Your Own Meadow
    2. Interview Workshops
    3. Make Social Change Happen
    4. SSW Meet and Greet w/ Greater Htfd Undergraduate Students
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Rachel Spicer (Connecticut College)
    3. UConn in London/UConn Human Rights in London/ UConn Business
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101 and Past Participant Panel
    2. Exploring Research Opportunities: Social Sci & Humanities
    3. HPS: "What's Next?: Creating a Blueprint for Success"
    4. Navigating the Career Fair
    5. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Cancer Prevention & Control Science Café
    2. Cancer Prevention & Control CICATS Science Cafe
    3. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Grad School 101
    2. Interview Workshops
  1. 6:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour
  1. 7pm
    1. Author Rebecca Skloot & the Lacks Family
    2. Author Rebecca Skloot & the Lacks Family
    3. Jazz Showcase
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents "Actress" a film by Robert Greene (2014)
  1. All Day
    1. CSD Bake Sale
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Images of Life in Recovery
    4. MBB Retreat
    5. National Black MBA Conference
    6. Society of Experimental Social Psychology
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rui Ma
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Heidi Dierssen
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Clicking with Prezi
  1. 11:30am
    1. Natural Disaster Impacts on Infrastructure Systems & Society
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Dr. Stefan Hirsch
    2. CAM RIP - Slepchenko
    3. Writing an Effective CV
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Corinne Tagliarina
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. MSW/ Non-Degree Information Session
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: "Team Science: How Interdisciplinary..."
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Lecture
    2. Injustice League: Kristina Meshelski
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Creating a Liberal World: Rethinking the Cold War’s Origins
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Fandom/Cosplay Night
    2. The Salon at The Benton
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Stanford
  1. 7pm
    1. Brombaugh, Baroque, and Brass
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Pick-Up Soccer and Dodgeball
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night County Fair
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. National Black MBA Conference
    3. Society of Experimental Social Psychology
    4. Superflag!! - UConn vs. Navy Game
  1. 9am
    1. Invasive Plant Cleanup
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher-as-Writer Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. 6th Annual Learning Community Field Day
    2. KUBE Gathering
    3. Pre-Veterinary Club Fall Dog Wash
    4. UConn vs. Navy Football
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. F15/25 Drawing to Learn
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Whitby Wolves
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Get Hypnotized with Late Night
Sun, Sep 27 2015Mon, Sep 28 2015Tue, Sep 29 2015Wed, Sep 30 2015Thu, Oct 1 2015Fri, Oct 2 2015Sat, Oct 3 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Field of Memories
  1. 9:30am
    1. Big E Travel Trip
  1. 11am
    1. Alpha Chi Omega Seek The Heights
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. California
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Field of Memories
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
    2. This Earthly Paradise Opening Day
  1. 11am
    1. Make Social Change Happen
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: D. Basuli
  1. 12:15pm
    1. HuskyCT introduction for faculty
  1. 1pm
    1. Theory and Methods for Modeling and Fitting Discrete Time Su
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Tai-Yee Wu Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Meaning Group
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
    4. Urban Semester Abroad Program
  1. 5pm
    1. Funding Study Abroad
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research - STEM Fields
    3. Milliman Speaker Series
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. Undergraduate Networking Forum
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Curtis Chin & his documentary Tested
  1. 7pm
    1. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress-AAC Workshop
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's signature required for adding courses
    2. Field of Memories
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cheng Diao
  1. 11am
    1. 2015 Fall Career Fair
    2. Public Talk: The End of Greatness
    3. University Career Fair
    4. University Fall Career Fair
    5. University Fall Career Fair
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Kick Off
    2. School of Social Work Meet & Greet
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lakshitha Pahalagedar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Endocrine Research Symposium
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Distinguished Faculty Lecture Series: Dr. Tamika LaSalle
    2. Harvest Time Open House
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills) - AAC Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Reverse Career Fair & Internship Showcase
    2. Reverse Career Fair and Internship Showcase
    3. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Climate Adaptation & Nutrient Management Strategies for Farm
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Processing Your Farm Produce
    3. UConn 3MT Live Competition
    4. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca, Spain Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Business Alumni Career Panel
    2. Meet with PwC and Beta Alpha Psi
    3. U.S. Middle East Involvement: Stuck in the Middle
  1. 7pm
    1. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. PhD Project Annual Conference Application
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. OPT Workshop
    5. The Art and Practice of Saving Seeds
  1. 11am
    1. 2015 STEM Career Fair
    2. Coastal Storm Awareness
    3. STEM Career Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Can Students Produce New Knowledge?
  1. 12pm
    1. RAINED OUT! Campus Art & Architecture Walk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Asian and Asian-American Student Organization
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Asian & Asian American Welcome Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2 - Admin)
    2. Yiddish Tish
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Brazil and the World
    2. Discussion by Brazilian Ambassador, De Mello
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Grad Faculty Meeting
    2. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "Nazi Concentration Camps"
    2. iStudy - AAC Workshop
    3. PNB Seminar Series
    4. UConn In Paris Info Session
    5. UConn Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Sun Shouheng, Brown University
  1. 4:40pm
    1. UNIV Facilitator Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Lincoln Financial Speaker Series
    2. "Café con Leche" @ PRLACC
    3. DPP at the Idealist.Org Graduate School Fair
    4. Gartner Inc. Info Session
    5. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Opening Reception Contemporary Art from South & North Korea
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Bruce Cohen: Poetry Reading
    3. Hardy Japanese Maples
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
    2. State of the Fraternity & Sorority Community
    3. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on English and Journalism
    3. Made in Puerto Rico
    4. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Providence
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline to submit Berdon Scholarship application
    2. Field of Memories
    3. ΔΕΨ Founders' Day
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 10:30am
    1. Senate University Budget Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
  1. 11:20am
    1. Career Center Presents - Judicial Internship Program Speaker
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic III
    2. Lecture: Suicide and LGBTQQI Youth
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cara-a-Cara
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Rumfitt Reading Group
    2. Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
    2. IBC Meeting Registration Deadline
  1. 4pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Padrick
    2. Coffee Hour with Mark Weist, Ph.D.
    3. Trevor Price (University of Chicago)
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
    2. Student Voices Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    2. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    3. Professional Writing for the Job Search
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Camp (2003)
    5. Travelers EDGE Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. AHIMSA Conference
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Cecile McLorin Salvant
    3. Fast Track MPA Program Session
    4. MPA Honors Fast-Track to the MPA Recruitment Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. CANCELLED! Guest Artist - Cory Schantz, baritone
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
  1. All Day
    1. 4 Day: Building a Great Life, SERC Special Events
    2. Family Weekend
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. Teacher-Consultant Writing Contest Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. Field Trip to Bloomberg
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 10:15am
    1. Senate Executive Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Adam Sobel
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Adding Instructional Design to your Toolbox
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
    2. Senate Executive Committee with Committee Chairs
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Christine Shalley (see description)
  1. 12:20pm
    1. “Before Jim Crow: Residential Segregation in the South,1880"
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Finance Seminar - Kent Daniel
    2. PhD Student Speaker Series in Finance
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Ethics Reading Group
    2. Next Gen Skills: "The Art of Articulating Experiences"
  1. 3pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Neuroscience at Storrs Lecture
    2. Neuroscience at Storrs, 2015
    3. Rainbow Lounge Presents: LGBTQIA History Trivia Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Writer Dennis Liu & Raising Dion
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Temple
  1. 10pm
    1. UConn at BYU Football
  1. All Day
    1. 4 Day: Building a Great Life, SERC Special Events
    2. Family Weekend
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Harvard Illuminate Conference
    5. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 10am
    1. Deer Management
    2. HDFS Scholarship Reception
    3. P1 Oath & P2 Pining Professionalism Ceremony
    4. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Cultural Explosion
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Villanova
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. “Cripps Puppets: A Slice of Crazy Pie in 7 to 11 Acts”
  1. 2pm
    1. Family Weekend Chorus Concert
    2. Open House: Fraternity & Sorority Community Center
    3. White Coat Ceremony
  1. 3pm
    1. “Cripps Puppets: A Slice of Crazy Pie in 7 to 11 Acts"
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Queens University
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Memphis
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Union NY
  1. 8pm
    1. 2015 UConn Fall Puppet Slam
    2. Jim Gaffigan
    3. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
Control Panel