University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 1 2015Mon, Nov 2 2015Tue, Nov 3 2015Wed, Nov 4 2015Thu, Nov 5 2015Fri, Nov 6 2015Sat, Nov 7 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Beef Auction
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Womens Polo Match
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. All Day
    1. CSD's Silver Challenge
    2. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. Garden Master Class F15/COAST Emerging Coastal Issues and Su
  1. 10am
    1. Conifer Cultivars 1
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: D. Manz
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Using SMART technologies in your teaching
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chaitanya Sankavaram
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Rainbow Grads & Young Professionals Coffee Break
  1. 4pm
    1. Frederick Luis Aldama: Science of Storytelling
    2. Meaning Group
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
    4. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Dante Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Mead Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    2. SURF Information Session
    3. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Munich Symphony Orchestra
  1. All Day
    1. CSD's Silver Challenge
    2. LGBTQIA+ Panelists/Speakers Recruitment
    3. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 7:30am
    1. Advance Your Career in Education
  1. 9am
    1. Smart Marketing=More Customers, More Profits
    2. SUBOG Coffee Break (FREE)
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rena Eudy
    2. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    3. Off-Campus Housing Fair Flu Clinic
  1. 11am
    1. FLU CLINIC
    2. FLU CLINIC
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP - A. Darwish
    2. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Grad Students: Make an Impact in Your Career
    2. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. NASW Membership Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
    2. DPP Open House
    3. Senate Diversity Committee
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. CLAS BOT Distinguished Professor Lecture: Blair Johnson
    2. Joshua Schechter - UCHI Fellows Formal Talk
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Oleh Khalimonchuk, Univ. of Nebraska
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. Janice R. Naegele
    5. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Dia de Muertos
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Presentation - David Pruitt
    2. Sport Management Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. OUA Special Topics Workshop- Majors, Minors, & Opportunities
    2. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Inaugural Educational Leadership Alumni Event
  1. 7pm
    1. Business Alumni Career Panel
    2. Learning from your Exam Performance-AAC Workshop
  1. 9pm
    1. Lazer Tag
  1. All Day
    1. CSD's Silver Challenge
    2. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Classics Workshop
    2. UConn ECE Classics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11:15am
    1. What does an online course look like?
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: Lessons from Iraq and Afghanistan:
    2. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    3. National Healthy Eating Day
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club
    5. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Career Panel--Urban & Community Studies
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 3pm
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Finding an Internship
  1. 4pm
    1. Distinguished Faculty Lecture
    2. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Alistair Lees, SUNY Binghamton
  1. 5pm
    1. ACES Alternative Routes to Business Panel
    2. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Career Night
    2. Neag School Integrated Bachelor's/Masters's Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Advance Your Career in Education
    2. Laura van den Berg/Aetna Writer-in-Residence
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. Multicultural Business Society
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
    4. Society for HR Management
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Physics
    2. Electric Yoga
    3. OUA Special Topics Workshops -Study Abroad
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
    2. MPA Professional Development Seminar
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 7:30am
    1. Social Networks in Organizations
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9:45am
    1. Pre-Law trip to CT Supreme Court
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
    2. UConn Software Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Examining The Performance of Sexuality/Gender
    2. Prayer for the Government: Jews and Citizenship
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Avery Point Global Cafe Student Panel
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Rumfitt Reading Group
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 1:30pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 2pm
    1. OPT Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Asav Dharia
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Asav Dharia
  1. 4pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)-AAC Workshop
    2. CLAS BOT Distinguished Professor Lecture: Jc Beall
    3. Erin Mordecai (Stanford University)
    4. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    5. Provost's Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    7. UConn-Stamford Fall Career Fair 2015
  1. 5pm
    1. Black Males in Higher Education
  1. 5:30pm
    1. DMD Discovery Evening
    2. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
    3. Unilever Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Advance Your Career in Education
    2. Professional Writing for the Job Search
    3. Travelers EDGE Dinner
    4. Women's Basketball Game vs. Gateway CC
  1. 7pm
    1. Denice Frohman - Poetry Slam & Open Mic
    2. Jazz Lab Band: Toe-Tapping Big Band Swing!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
  1. All Day
    1. CSD's Silver Challenge
    2. Philosophy Born of Struggle Society Conference
    3. VI Annual Languages Graduate Student Association Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Legal Issues in the age of Climate Adaptation
    2. Legal issues in the Age of Climate Adaptation
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bushra Husain
    2. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
    3. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Writing a Teaching Philosophy
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Ms. Pia Raffler
    2. November Interdisciplinary Creativity Brown Bag
    3. Queer/Asian Filipinos in Oregon: A Trans*Colonial Approach
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Julie Fosdick
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Bruno Whittle (Yale)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Huda Alhazmi
    2. Mechanical Engineering Seminar: Marc Hodes
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Prof. Brian Dillon (UMass-Amherst)
    2. Philosophy Colloquium: Thomas Hofweber (UNC)
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Rubberwear: Sex Education
    2. Salon at The Benton: In Praise of Art & Poetry
  1. 6pm
    1. Late Autumn Exhibition at AvS Gallery
    2. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
    3. Spectre Movie Premiere
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Massachusetts
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
    2. Jonathan Schmieding, composition
    3. Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy
  1. All Day
    1. CSD's Silver Challenge
    2. Philosophy Born of Struggle Society Conference
    3. UConn at Tulane Football
  1. 9am
    1. 4-H Adventures in STEM
  1. 9:30am
    1. ISSS Buckland Hills Mall Shopping Trip
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Guilford!
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 1:30pm
    1. An Afternoon with Dean Kamen
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Merrimack
  1. 3pm
    1. DavidSoComedy
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Carnival Tabanca
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous
    2. National Acrobats of the People's Republic of China
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Virtual Reality
Sun, Nov 8 2015Mon, Nov 9 2015Tue, Nov 10 2015Wed, Nov 11 2015Thu, Nov 12 2015Fri, Nov 13 2015Sat, Nov 14 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Boston Bruins vs New York Islanders Trip
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball vs. Monroe College
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. New Hampshire
    3. UConn Womens Polo Match
  1. 5pm
    1. Operatic Rulers: Nelman, Stanley, Ballena, Vikre
  1. All Day
    1. CSD's Silver Challenge
    2. Human Resources Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE European History Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. The Use of Articles for ESL Writers
  1. 11:15am
    1. Design., Dev, & Teaching an Online Course: Fac Open Disc.
  1. 11:30am
    1. Thesis Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club - M. Zambrello
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Alicia Liu
    3. The Lucky Few Film Screening and Filmmaker Q&A
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Introduction to Prezi
    2. The Nature of Congressional Representation
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 4pm
    1. A computational model of invasive aspergillosis in the lung
    2. Meaning Group
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. MSW Open House
  1. 6pm
    1. Food Justice & Food Security: A Career for the Common Good
    2. Suture Clinic for pre-med/pre-dental students
    3. Women's Basketball Game @ Bunker Hill CC
  1. 7pm
    1. Sara Benincasa Lecture
  1. All Day
    1. CSD's Silver Challenge
    2. Virtual Career Fair for People with Disabilities
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Music Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Bank Employment Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    2. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Artist Talk by Alison Paul
    2. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tamas K Lengyel
    2. Macro Social Work Career Development
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Benjamin Wolfe, Tufts University
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. Jaime Grutzendler
    3. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. FMBA Fall Open House
    2. SURF Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. La Virginidad
    2. Poetry Reading: Doug Anderson
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel-Math, Economics, & Statistics
    2. Conifer Culture
    3. The Louis J. Kuriansky Conference: From Enmity to Friendship
    4. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Army
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Saxophone Quartet
  1. All Day
    1. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Undergraduate Admissions Information Session
  1. 11am
    1. Philanthropy Day
  1. 11:20am
    1. Veterans Day Ceremony
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Wednesday Workshop: Mary-Margaret Mahoney
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Silvermint, Trans Race Identity
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yujin Kim
  1. 12:45pm
    1. SWGJ Meet and Greet
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 3pm
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Yueh-chiang Han
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Tonghoon Kim Dissertation Proposal Defense
  1. 4pm
    1. Career Panel for English Majors
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Colin Campbell, University of Edinburgh
  1. 5pm
    1. Application Workshop: Neag School IB/M Program
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    3. Stamford Graduate Business Info Session
    4. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Careers in Finance: Perspectives from the Hartford CFA Soc.
  1. 6pm
    1. Jacqueline Osherow
    2. Making Games Weirder! - Naomi Clark (Stamford)
    3. Making Games Weirder! - Naomi Clark (Storrs - Live Stream)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. MPA Professional Development Seminar
    3. Multicultural Business Society
    4. NYC Alumni Networking Reception
    5. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. OUA Special Topics Workshops- Get Involved On Campus!
    2. Tricks Are For Kids: How Food Companies Target Children
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Vets Rock - Mohegan Sun
  1. 8pm
    1. OUA Special Topics Workshop- Majors, Minors, & Opportunities
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Live Without Limits: Be Yourself, Change the World
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Panel: Improving Postsecondary Opps Students of Color...
  1. 1pm
    1. Making Meditation Jewish - Emily Sigalow
    2. Rumfitt Reading Group
    3. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Neranjan V Perera
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
    2. IBC Meeting Registration Deadline
  1. 4pm
    1. GSS Happy Hour
    2. Jay Sobel (Binghamton University)
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills) - AAC Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Fuel for Debate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Advance Your Career in Education
    2. Allied Health Sciences Club Study Skills Workshop
    3. MCAT/DAT Test Review Information Session
    4. Rainbow Cinema: I Can't Even Think Straight
    5. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
    6. Women's Basketball Game vs. CCRI
  1. 6:30pm
    1. 2nd Annual HiBA Etiquette Dinner
    2. Irish Masculinity, Fatherhood, & Cinematic Representations
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
    4. Networking Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Erin Jackson Comedy Show
    2. Panel Discussion on "The Syrian Refugee Emergency"
    3. UConn Jazz 10tet "New Music by Earl MacDonald
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MPA & Fast-Track Informational Session STORRS
    2. The King's Singers
  1. All Day
    1. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
    2. Teaching Talk: Teaching at its Best
  1. 11am
    1. Leveraging Community Partnerships
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Local Activism and Social Justice Panel
    2. MPA Alumni Council Meeting
    3. The Intimacies of Four Continents Faculty/Grad Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Mei-Po Kwan
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Teresa Kouri (OSU)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Manal H. Alharbi
  1. 3:30pm
    1. LGBTQIA+ Panelists/Speakers Recruitment
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Injustice League: Meena Krishnamurthy
    2. Writing/Publishing Children's & YA Literature
  1. 4:30pm
    1. “The Great Betrayal: Humphrey, Johnson, & the 1968 Election"
  1. 5pm
    1. "Calvary Diner" Play Reading
    2. Einstein's Error
    3. Einstein's Error
    4. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Yoga/Meditation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. The Gene & Georgia Mittelman Lecture
  1. 7pm
    1. Men's Basketball vs. Maine
  1. 8pm
    1. The Piano Guys
  1. 9pm
    1. Across the Pond with Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 8:30am
    1. IMPAACT Leadership Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Manolo Blahnik Shoe Sale
  1. 10am
    1. Botanical Latin
    2. Quest 2015
    3. UConn Extension at Mystic Aquarium
  1. 1pm
    1. “Isidor’s Cheek” by Sandglass Theater
    2. Carnivorous Plants in Connecticut and Around the World
    3. Women's Basketball Game @ Massasoit CC
  1. 3pm
    1. “Isidor’s Cheek” by Sandglass Theater
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Grand Opening of "From Thought to Image"
  1. 6pm
    1. Gospelfest 2015
    2. UConn Gospel Choir Club Gospelfest 2015
  1. 7pm
    1. Alyssa Venora, soprano
    2. Michael Zappala, baritone
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Paint Night
Sun, Nov 15 2015Mon, Nov 16 2015Tue, Nov 17 2015Wed, Nov 18 2015Thu, Nov 19 2015Fri, Nov 20 2015Sat, Nov 21 2015
  1. All Day
    1. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 3pm
    1. Choral Ensembles: “There Is Sweet Music Here”
    2. Elias String Quartet
  1. 7pm
    1. Masterclass with Elias String Quartet
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Steel Pan Ensemble Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Terrence Vance
  1. 10am
    1. Conifer Cultivars 2
    2. Phrasal Verbs for ESL Writers
  1. 11am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:15am
    1. Writing a Teaching Philosophy
  1. 11:45am
    1. Ends2Meet Event
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club - Dr. L. Klobutcher
    2. What Fanon Said: Book Talk with Lewis Gordon
    3. Women in Space - Makers Film Series - Episode 3
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Patrick Kelly
  1. 1pm
    1. Speak Out: Syria Refugee Emergency
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Market Yourself Through Personal Branding
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wenbo Li
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hiroki Toi
  1. 6pm
    1. Masoquista: The Gender (Non-Binary) discussion
    2. SUBOG Open Mic Night
    3. Winter of Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom Documentary
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
    3. Monster.com Sales Assessment Day
  1. 8am
    1. Field Trip to PwC
  1. 11am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
    2. Stuff-a-Husky
  1. 12pm
    1. Ignite Information Session
    2. Lunch with Lawyers Series
    3. MBB WIP - D. Kumar
    4. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    5. Transgender Panel discussion
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Avery Point Global Cafe Interdisciplinary Panel
    2. Mark Healey - Luncheon/Lecture
    3. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    4. Public lecture by Gary Robbins, Ph.D.
  1. 1pm
    1. Lincoln Financial Group Employer of the Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Film screening on transgender theme
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3pm
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Ambassador Stephen J. Rapp Lecture
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Mary Beth Saffo, URI
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. Wen-Biao Gan
    4. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Ignite Information Session
    2. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - TBA
  1. 6pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game @ Bristol CC
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Trans* Day of Remembrance Vigil
  1. 7pm
    1. Men's Basketball vs. New Hampshire
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Quinnipiac
    3. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Quinnipiac
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Ethical Decision-Making in Student Leadership Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. OUA Special Topics Workshops- Study Abroad
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. College Athlete Virtual Fair
    3. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 8:30am
    1. CT-ASPA Event: Fastrak Public Transportation
  1. 10am
    1. Factset Employer of the Day
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:15am
    1. Prepare for Take-off: Teaching Your Online Course
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. Express to Destress
    3. Ignite Information Session
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Mike Robillard, TBA
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar - Robert Huggins
  1. 12:30pm
    1. MSA Bake Sale
    2. MSW & Marriage Therapy Info Session
    3. Students Against Mass Incarceration (SAMI) Meet Again
  1. 1pm
    1. Yiddish Tish
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 2pm
    1. Center for Excellence in Teaching & Learning for a workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "From Rodney King to Ferguson"
    2. PNB Seminar Dr. Richard Padgett
  1. 5pm
    1. SURF Information Session
    2. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Ignite Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. OUA Special Topics Workshops- Alternate Pathways to Business
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. Multicultural Business Society
  1. 7pm
    1. "Puppetry and Digital Performance in Boston Hospitals"
    2. Chamber Music Concert "Ukrainian Elegy"
    3. GSS Senate Meeting
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
    3. ECOM Workshop
    4. The PhD Project Annual Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Law trip to UConn School of Law campus
    2. Visit the UConn School of Law
  1. 11am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:30am
    1. GSS Thanksgiving Lunch
  1. 12pm
    1. Application Workshop: Neag School IB/M Program
    2. Lecture: The Coming Out Story of A Genocide Survivor
  1. 12:30pm
    1. An Afternoon With The 1st Muslim Mayor of CT: Dr. Saud Anwar
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    4. Interested in a Career Working with Older Adults?
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Janice Kooken
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Janice Kooken
    3. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
    4. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: The Future of the Arctic
    2. DeRisking Your Business Model
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jan-Michael Hessenauer
    4. Webinar: Financial Conflict of Interest Demo
  1. 4pm
    1. Rob Nixon, "Bosses of the Biosphere?"
    2. Some Aspects of Comparative Effectiveness Research via Baye
    3. Teale Lecture: Slow Violence, Environmental Activism, and th
  1. 4:30pm
    1. IRB Panel 01 Submission Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Club General Member Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Jessica Lang Dance - The Wanderer
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
    3. ECOM Workshop
    4. Research Excellence Program Letter of Intent Deadline
    5. The PhD Project Annual Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Casework Student Breakfast
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Disserttion Oral Defense of Amy D'Agata
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mastaneh Sharafi
    2. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:15am
    1. SOCIAL WORK CAREER PLANNING PROGRAM
  1. 11:30am
    1. Prezi Slam!
  1. 1pm
    1. Racial Disparity and Arbitrariness in the CT Death Penalty
    2. The Harlem Renaissance Revisited
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Vermont
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
    3. Equestrian Team Show
    4. UConn vs. Houston Football
    5. Western Team Show
  1. 10am
    1. Scientific Illustration—Insects!
  1. 7pm
    1. Men's Basketball vs. Furman
  1. 8pm
    1. Chris Thile Plays Bach
Sun, Nov 22 2015Mon, Nov 23 2015Tue, Nov 24 2015Wed, Nov 25 2015Thu, Nov 26 2015Fri, Nov 27 2015Sat, Nov 28 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew J. Girgenti
  1. 12pm
    1. Global Thanksgiving Potluck
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kasey Johnson
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Women's Basketball vs. Kansas State
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kan Xiao
  1. 12pm
    1. A Taste of Thanksgiving
    2. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game vs. Holyoke CC
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Boston College
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5pm
    1. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
    3. UConn at Temple Football
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball vs. Nebraska
Sun, Nov 29 2015Mon, Nov 30 2015Tue, Dec 1 2015Wed, Dec 2 2015Thu, Dec 3 2015Fri, Dec 4 2015Sat, Dec 5 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. CSD's Silver Challenge
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rishabh Jain
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club - S. Weerasooriya
    2. Patient Engagement - Moving From Buzz To Benefit
  1. 12:15pm
    1. The Once Powerful Mediterranean
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tho Pham
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jordan A. Greco
    2. The Middle Stone Age on the Margins
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Karen R. Brown, MSW
  1. 7pm
    1. Film Mooz-Lum with Director Qasim Basir
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
    2. Extension Assembly-Communicators Meeting
    3. World AIDS Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE HDFS Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abdurrahman Arikan.
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Milinda Samaraweera
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 10:30am
    1. UConn/New Haven Promise Announcement
  1. 11am
    1. Winter is Coming
  1. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
    2. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    2. Professional Development with Dan Eustace
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Artie Maharaj
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral defense of Deepti P Karumathil
    3. Ph.D. Dissertation Defense
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mark Pearsall
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. GSS Happy Hour
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. Shigeyuki Kuwada
    3. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Presentation - TBA
  1. 6pm
    1. Stamford Alumni Networking
    2. True Colors Conference Informational Session
    3. Women's Basketball Game vs. Springfield Tech CC
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Stories of Resilience: The Experience of LGBT Asylum-Seekers
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Percussion Ensemble Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuexin Mao
  1. 11:15am
    1. Affordable Textbooks : OER and CC BY 4.0
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: Working in Foreign Policy
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Liberto, TBA
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joanne Elmoznino
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Can Bekaroglu
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. A computational model of invasive aspergillosis in the lung
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Gonghu Li, University of New Hampshire
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas Destefano
  1. 5pm
    1. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Making Sense of the Topsy Turvy 2016 Presidential Race
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. International Potluck Dinner
    3. Society for HR Management
    4. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)-AAC Workshop
    2. Fall Puppet Forum with Ines Zeller Bass and Eric Bass
    3. Men's Basketball vs. Sacred Heart
    4. OUA Special Topics Workshops- Get Involved on Campus
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Martha Staeheli
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Woltornist
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kadir Cil
    2. Lecture: Working with the Latino LGBT Youth
  1. 12:30pm
    1. 12/3 Michael Knipper, "'Migration Crisis' & HR to Health"
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruofan
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher Karch
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Christopher P. Karch
    3. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Angela Rossbach
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Title IX Student Advisory Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Dec. 3: David Weisrock (Univ. Kentucky)
    2. Explorations of Social Norms and College Drinking
  1. 4:30pm
    1. The Life and Photography of Dorothea Lange
  1. 5pm
    1. Beyond the Cap and Gown - Event for Military Families
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Ma Vie En Rose
    2. Travelers EDGE Dinner
    3. Women's Basketball Game vs. Dean College
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Twelfth Night
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensembles presents "Bird Song"
  1. 8:45pm
    1. Hungry Games: Mocking Jay Part 2
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie Night- Hunger Games:Mockingjay Part 2
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert A.J. Stroud
  1. 10am
    1. Kyle Hull Dissertation Defense
    2. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
    3. Scholarly Seminar w/ Prof. Linda Gordon
  1. 11am
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 11:15am
    1. Spoken English Pronunciation for International Instructors a
  1. 11:30am
    1. Political Violence Workshop, Day 1
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Dr. Nathan Fiala
    2. CICATS Seminar Series - The Science of Mind: Brain Research
    3. NOW YOU TAKE CARE! Wellness for Professional Social Workers
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography colloquium - Francis Ludlow
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chi Kin Tang
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Bordonaro
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ryan Carollo
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bersain Reyes
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erin Bartram
    3. Logic Group Colloquium: Peter Kelcha (UConn linguistics)
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Adam Cywar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Heather de Savage
    2. Holiday Celebration/Gingerbread House Decorating Competition
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laura Ruberto
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rodney M. Ritzel
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of SMA Salehizadeh
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Systems Theory and Control in the Biosciences via Agent-Base
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: LGBTQAI+ Sports Heroes
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium: Nun komm! Advent Music of Germany
    2. CRT presents Twelfth Night
  1. 9pm
    1. Kick Back with Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Charity Book Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Interim Health Care Job Fair - Open House
  1. 10am
    1. Political Violence Workshop, Day 2
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 10:30am
    1. Holiday Horse Photo Event
  1. 1pm
    1. “Lollipops for Breakfast" by Bonnie Duncan
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents Twelfth Night
    2. Voice Area Junior-Senior Honors Recital
  1. 3pm
    1. “Lollipops for Breakfast” by Bonnie Duncan
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. UMass-Lowell
    3. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Boston University
  1. 5pm
    1. Women's Basketball vs. Notre Dame
  1. 8pm
    1. Boston Pops Holiday Concert
    2. CRT presents Twelfth Night
    3. UConn Chamber Music Ensembles Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night "Stuff-a-Husky"
Control Panel