University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 22 2015Mon, Feb 23 2015Tue, Feb 24 2015Wed, Feb 25 2015Thu, Feb 26 2015Fri, Feb 27 2015Sat, Feb 28 2015
  1. 10:30am
    1. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 11:30am
    1. Dave and Busters
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mariam M. Mahmoud
    2. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    3. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 2pm
    1. Tip Off Buffet
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
    2. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Tulane
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Week
    2. Deloitte Summer Leadership Development Workshop- Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Alphabet Soup
    2. Academic Alphabet Soup
    3. UConn ECE Site Rep Conference & Academic Alphabet Soup Event
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paul Goodchild
  1. 11:15am
    1. Flipped Courses
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Nicole Blanchette
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 12:10pm
    1. HuskyCT & Mediasite Desktop Recorder (MDR)
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mariam M. Mahmoud
    2. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andre Martinez
    2. MCB Special Seminar: Nichole A. Broderick
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Just Breathe (Stress Management)
    2. Academic Achievement Center - Stress Management Workshop
    3. Annual Economic and Social Rights Lecture
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dianne Schindler
    5. Meaning Group
    6. Prof. Richard Locke: Economic and Social Rights Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. Afro-Latin@ Expressions Kick-off
    2. Afro-Latino Week Kick-Off
    3. Afro-Latino Week Kick-Off
    4. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    5. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Afro-Latin@s Week
    2. Huskies on the Move: Life in NYC Session
    3. Student Development Committee
    4. Vigil for Chapel hill victims
  1. 7pm
    1. How to Support a Survivor of Sexual Assault: CMHS
    2. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Laser Tag
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Week
  1. 7:30am
    1. Long-Term Thinking in a Short-Term World
  1. 9:30am
    1. Getting Money Savvy Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Madhav Gautam
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Molly Land
  1. 1pm
    1. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Short Course
    2. Stop Telling Women to Smile - Tatyana Fazlalizadeh
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Dan Foltz, Uni. of Virginia
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Tax Information Session
    2. UnitedHealth Group -Employer of the Day
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Faculty Town Hall Meeting w/ Campus Director
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Donghui Song
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
    2. UConn Summer in Toulouse Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Afro-Latin@ Week: Workshop by Dr. Vega
    2. Love Who You Are!
    3. Optum - UnitedHealth Group Info Session
    4. Possibilities in Human Rights: UConn and Beyond
    5. UnitedHealth Group/Optum Info Session
    6. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Networking 101 Presentation
  1. 6pm
    1. A Big Fat DETOX
    2. Aces & Aros discussion group
    3. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Talk - Nathan Kellen
    4. Promotion & Outreach Committee
    5. Reading by Benjamin S. Grossberg
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck Workshop
    2. Hot Topics in Law
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Business Math Study Skills
    2. Academic Achievement Center - Business Math and Study Skills
    3. Career Panel: Exploring Careers in Political Science
    4. CLAS Career Panel: Political Science
    5. CT Insurance and Financial Services Cluster Presentation
    6. Guest Speaker - Amit Mehta (GBLSS Certificate Event)
    7. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    8. Native American Cultural Society Film Series
    9. Out of the Box discussion group
    10. Screening of documentary "Two Spirits"
    11. Student Services Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
    2. Global Perspectives on the Role of Women
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Apply For The McNair Fellows Program
    2. Connecticut Saves Week
  1. 9am
    1. Getting Money Savvy Workshop
    2. Health and Wellness Fair
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    2. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 11:15am
    1. Developing Effective Service Learning Framework
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELLED - Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    2. Yiddish Tish
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Faculty Town Hall Meeting w/ Campus Director
  1. 12:15pm
    1. "'It's Like Trying Death Penalty Cases in Traffic Court'"
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Tom Bontly, TBA
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clincial Talk Series: Andrea Depetris and Lauren M-Racusin
    2. Don Staub - Visiting from Vet Center
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE Lunchtime Talks
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Webinar-Charter School Accountability
    2. Getting Money Savvy Workshop
    3. UConn Business and Economics in London Infosession
  1. 2pm
    1. Charging Salaries to Sponsored Program Accounts Training
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 5 Steps to Finding an Internship Presentation
    2. CISABroad Info Session
    3. Colloquium: James Chrobak, Professor Talk
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Talk ~ Dr. Michelle L. Olsen
    2. UConn in Paris Info Session
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Kaz Hosino, UConn
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: The Voices of Afro-Latin@ Authors
    2. Cafe con Leche: Voices of Afro-Latino
    3. Path to the Ph.D.: Panel & Grad School Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Advisor Assembly
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leade - Ali Rossi (GBLSS Certificate Event)
    2. AAC Workshop: Igniting Your Motivation
    3. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    4. Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Week
    2. SPSP Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Free Professional Agricultural Advising Sessions
    2. Social Justice Change Expert Coming to Neag
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Nickaeen
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Lecture: Polit. Campaign Organizing &Gender/Sexuality Roles
    4. SASFAC General University Fee
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. CHIP Lecture Series
    3. Global Cafe Film: "Eating Alaska"
    4. STEM Seminar - Letitia Naigles
  1. 1pm
    1. Getting Money Savvy Workshop
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Special Seminar: Sarah M. Hird
  1. 3pm
    1. The Sun Parade at WHUS
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Bram Tucker--Coming home empty-handed
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. ALD Induction
    3. BNS Seminar - Christopher Harvey
    4. BNS Seminar Series: Christopher Harvey
    5. CCAM Seminar Series - Meier-Schellersheim
    6. Frank Costigliola Public Talk
    7. Rho Chi Tutoring
    8. Teale Lecture Series: Seth Borenstein
    9. Teale: Dispatches From a Hotter Planet and a Cooler Cosmos
  1. 5pm
    1. Alexion/DIA Rare Disease Guest Speaker
    2. CCAM Happy Hour
    3. Ritual Bathing Practices and Jewish Communal Life
    4. Ritual Bathing Practices and Jewish Communal Life
    5. UConn Sustainable Food and Environmental Systems in Florence
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. HIV Consumer Panel: Fighting the Stigma
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. Alternative Activism in Art
    3. Alternative Activism in Art
    4. Between Women discussion group
    5. Dinner and a Show: Lysistrata
    6. Harvard's Summer Venture in Management
    7. LANGSA International Film Festival 2015
  1. 6:30pm
    1. A Career in Sports Night
    2. Careers in Campaign Organizing: Navigating Identities
  1. 7pm
    1. Chinese New Year Cultural Event
    2. F.A.M.I.L.E.E. mentoring program interest meeting
    3. Law Enforcement Against Prohibition: Sean Perez
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Funding Board
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensemble presents 'Southern Comforts'
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Week
    2. Deadline to Apply for 100 Years of Women Scholarship
    3. SPARK grant deadline
    4. SPSP Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Feb. 27th - Scholarship Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Getting Money Savvy Workshop
    2. OPT (Post-Completion) Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
    3. Teale Discussion: Seth Borenstein (AP Natl Science Writer)
  1. 11am
    1. Education Advocate Coming to Neag
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM/CQM Joint Seminar
    2. Developmental Brown Bag: Lauren, practice talk & Manya, arti
    3. UConn Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Massachusetts
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. A&Q: The Study of Global Asias
    2. Education Abroad – UConn Business & Economics in London
    3. Thesis Retreat
  1. 2pm
    1. Finance PhD Student Speaker Series- Harrison Hong
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. CESPA Talk Series: Sliders
    2. External Affairs Committee
    3. Lux Deluxe at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. 110th Foreign Policy Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: LGBTQIA Sports Trivia
  1. 5:15pm
    1. UConn Hockey Game with Alumni
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Men's Hockey vs. UMass
  1. 6pm
    1. AvS Gallery -Opening Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. Graduate Prom
    2. Look Up! It’s the Winter Milky Way!
    3. NAFME - Music Education Benefit Concert
    4. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Week
    2. SPSP Conference
  1. 11am
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 12pm
    1. Tip Off Buffet
  1. 1pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 2pm
    1. Dance for Sanfilippo
    2. Rainbow Cinema: GBF
    3. UConn Women's Basketball Vs. Memphis
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. Michael O'Callaghan, trumpet
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. WHUS Presents: Ava Luna and Peter Matthew Bauer (of the Walk
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Gets Crafty
Control Panel