University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 6 2015Mon, Sep 7 2015Tue, Sep 8 2015Wed, Sep 9 2015Thu, Sep 10 2015Fri, Sep 11 2015Sat, Sep 12 2015
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Harvard
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie: Pitch Perfect 2
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
    3. Labor Day - No Classes
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 6pm
    1. SEAL Dinner and Welcome Back
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. Beyond Access Applications Due
    3. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Writing Center Opens
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dana Thomas Parr
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lecture by adjunct professor Donald Goldstein
  1. 1pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Tie Dye T-Shirts
  1. 2pm
    1. Invasive Plants Council Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3pm
    1. Tie Dye Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Thinking About Law School?
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Application Process
    2. Education Abroad 101 & Past Participant Panel
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Presentation - Teresa Allen
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors in Business for First Year Students
    2. Maximize Your Buzz
    3. Semester Preparation - AAC Workhsop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. ALD Welcome Back Social
    2. Creating Economic Opportunity - CEO | LAUNCH
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seth Garren
    2. Engineering & Science Groundbreaking
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: Peace Operations in Africa
    2. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: JC Beall, There is no logical negation
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kristi Newgarden
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
    2. IRB Help Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Dyan Elliott Presentation
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Little White Lie:Film about Dual Identity and Family Secrets
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    3. Stamford Graduate Business Info Session
    4. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Avian Influenza Seminar
    2. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills) - AAC Workshop
    3. Zoltan Kazsas Comedy Show
  1. 7:15pm
    1. Outdoor Film at the Benton
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. BioMed Virtual Grad School Fair
    3. Biomed Virtual Grad School Fair
    4. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Effort Reporting & Commitments: Department Administrators
    4. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic I
    2. Lecture: Transgender Activist History: From WW II to Present
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. APA Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Interview Workshops
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Education Abroad Fair
    3. Elizabeth Lonsdorf (Franklin and Marshall College)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. F15/01 Made in the Shade--Plants for the Woodland Garden
  1. 5pm
    1. "Make Stress Your Friend" presentation
    2. Interview Workshops
    3. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Stamford Alumni Networking
  1. 7pm
    1. Chillin' with IGC
    2. Success in S.T.E.M - AAC Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Creating Economic Opportunity - CEO | LAUNCH
    2. Study Business in Italy: Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 9:05am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar-Dr. Priya Vashishta
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Senate Executive Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Dr. Emma Bojinova
    2. Mason Jar Sundaes and Letter Art
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Mark Boyer
  1. 2:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Anthony Leathem, bass-baritone
    2. Water, Water Everywhere, Paean to a Vanishing Resource
  1. 7pm
    1. Rain Date: Sunset Yoga & Gong Meditation
    2. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. New Hampshire
    3. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Army West Point
  1. 9pm
    1. Take a Hike with Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. UConn Brass and Percussion Festival
  1. 9am
    1. Invasive Plant Species Volunteer Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Husky Roadshow
  1. 10am
    1. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    2. Mysterious Mushrooms

  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Army Football
    2. Zumba with the Lambdas
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. NPHC Showcase
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall 2015 A Cappella Rush Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Under the Big Top
Control Panel