University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 13 2015Mon, Sep 14 2015Tue, Sep 15 2015Wed, Sep 16 2015Thu, Sep 17 2015Fri, Sep 18 2015Sat, Sep 19 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
  1. 10am
    1. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. Fan Yang: Gazillion Bubble Show
    2. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Boston College
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. UC Santa Barbara
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. Images of Life in Recovery
    3. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
    4. Last Day to Enroll in Fall 2015 Payment Plan
  1. 8am
    1. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE U.S. History Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
  1. 11:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Dr. K. Dodge
  1. 12:15pm
    1. eCampus Presentation by Desmond McCaffrey
  1. 2pm
    1. Garden Master Class F15/14 Wild and Native Grasses
  1. 4pm
    1. Images of Life in Recovery Art Show Opening
    2. Meaning Group
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Navigating the Unknown
    2. Navigating the Unknown - Daniel Kish
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)-AAC Workshop
    2. Female Orgasm
    3. Hype Night
  1. All Day
    1. Images of Life in Recovery
    2. Seminary & Theological Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 7:30am
    1. Building a Culture of Compliance (CANCELLED)
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. OPT Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Approaching Chicano Narratives
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Jeffrey Hoch, UConn Health
    2. Semester Preparation - AAC Workhsop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Winter in London: The Arts in England Information Session
    2. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding an Internship
    2. Funding Study Abroad
  1. 6pm
    1. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
    2. Fall TCPCG Open House
    3. Study in Asia Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Accounting Career Fair Co-sponsor Beta Alpha Psi
    2. Female Orgasm
  1. 8pm
    1. ALD General Member Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Salman Alzayani
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. Resume Spot Check
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Garrett I. Ash
  1. 11:15am
    1. Grading to Student Writing: Focus on Quick Conferences...
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Wednesday Workshop: Charles Lansing
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Ripley, Counterfactual Conditionals
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar - Inge-Marie Eigsti
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Education Abroad Presentation
    2. Film - "Shattered Glass"
    3. Puerto Rican Travel Study Presentations
    4. UConn Waterbury Education Abroad Program
    5. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. "Perfectionists & Procrastinators Unite" presentation
  1. 5pm
    1. Success in S.T.E.M - AAC Workshop
    2. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad Mini-Conference
    2. F15/05 Introduction to Canning With a Pressure Canner
    3. Five Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    4. What is Careers for the Common Good?
    5. Women in the Corporate Board Room
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Accounting Society Informational Meeting
    2. NABA General Body Meeting
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
    4. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Communication and Sociol
  1. 7:05pm
    1. Outdoor Film at the Benton
  1. All Day
    1. Constitution Day
    2. Constitution Day Events- September 17th
    3. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9:30am
    1. RefWorks Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. F15/04 Red, Russet & Bronze
  1. 11am
    1. 11th Annual Real Estate Golf Tournament
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic II
    2. Amit
    3. Lecture: "The Spirituality of Bisexuality"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Film - "Shattered Glass"
  1. 1pm
    1. F15/20 Saving Seeds: Vegs, Herbs, Flowers, Fruits & More!
    2. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Ark, Gone But Not Forgotten
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELED - Orientation and Preparation for Med/Dent Schools
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. AAFSA and GSCA Welcome Back Mixer
    2. Kenneth Pomeranz: Fusco Distinguished Lecture
    3. Robert Lücking (Field Museum)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Jie Song, UMass Medical School
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Impostor Sydrome
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. AACC Welcome Back Dinner and Organizational Fair
    2. CANCELED - Orientation and Preparation for Med/Dent Schools
    3. PGSA Interdisciplinary Public Lecture - David Chalmers
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Orange is the New Black
  1. 6:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour
  1. 7pm
    1. Anyi Malik Comedy Show
    2. Bridgeport Bluefish Baseball Game
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Midtown Men
  1. All Day
    1. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 8:30am
    1. Holster Symposium
    2. Women Entrepreneurs Empowerment Forum
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. 16th Annual CT Recovery Walks!
    4. Teaching Talk: Teaching at its Best-Part 1
  1. 11am
    1. Business Career Expo
    2. GSO Gathering
    3. School of Business Fall Career EXPO
  1. 12pm
    1. MPA Alumni Council Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Peter Bachiachi
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB GRADUATE RESEARCH SEMINAR
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Aurora/WordPress Users' Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Chris Porter (U Florida)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Mechanical Engineering/Physics Seminar: David A. Broido
    2. NRE Seminar - Dr. Darla Munroe
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Colloquium: David Chalmers (NYU & ANU)
    2. UConn SLUTWALK 2015
    3. Urban Semester Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Writing Workshop (Identities)
  1. 7pm
    1. Open Mic Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 9pm
    1. Lollapalatenight
    2. Spy - Outdoor Movie
  1. All Day
    1. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field Workshop–Learning The Basics
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Conference Meeting - NABA Eastern Region
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn at Missouri Football
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. F15/25 Drawing to Learn
  1. 5pm
    1. Dr. Luis Zayas, "Children in Family Detention Centers"
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Fall Concert: Nate Reuss
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Rhode Island
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 8pm
    1. Nate Ruess
  1. 9pm
    1. Laser Tag
Control Panel