University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 20 2015Mon, Sep 21 2015Tue, Sep 22 2015Wed, Sep 23 2015Thu, Sep 24 2015Fri, Sep 25 2015Sat, Sep 26 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Apply! J.P. Morgan Corporate & Investment Bank Leaders
    2. Apply! J.P. Morgan's Sales & Trading Networking Receptions
    3. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 10am
    1. Fall Open House: Neag School Sessions
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Orientation & Training
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Lafayette
  1. 3:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour New York
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cigna Pre-Career Fair Dinner
  1. 5pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. "Autumn Prelude," Ron Squibbs, piano
  1. All Day
    1. Incomplete Grades Deadline
    2. DPT Education Virtual Fair
    3. Images of Life in Recovery
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
  1. 9:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Yue Zhang - Dissertation Proposal Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: D. Gupta
    2. Women in Comedy - Makers Film Series - Episode 1
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Open Educational Resources
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Wiktor Osiatynski
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael G. Lemieux
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Michael G. Lemieux
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Nominating Committee
    2. Planning and Zoning in an Aging Connecticut
    3. Resume Spot Check
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Project Management Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    2. The Travelers Speaker Series
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Sustainably Speaking Twilight Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Bloomberg Terminal Training
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. GENOMICS, FAMILY, & HEALTH
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. CSD Bake Sale
    2. CT Innovation Summit
    3. DPT Education Virtual Fair
    4. Exams for Course Credits
    5. Images of Life in Recovery
    6. National Black MBA Conference
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. "Writing History" with David Maraniss
  1. 11:30am
    1. Blue Cow - Visiting Stamford!
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Alex Rizzo
  1. 1pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
    2. Nancy Foner will give a talk about immigrant families
  1. 1:30pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3pm
    1. PRIDE Welcome Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Carnival Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Nathan Kellen
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture 1 of 4 - Altria
    2. iStudy - AAC Workshop
    3. Mastering Your LinkedIn Profile
  1. 10:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. All Day
    1. Bisexuality Awareness Day
    2. CSD Bake Sale
    3. Exams for Course Credits
    4. Images of Life in Recovery
    5. National Black MBA Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. School & Municipal Turf/Grounds Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Q&A CT Bioscience Fund
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. 9th Annual NABA GHC Golf Classic - Sponsored by KPMG
    2. Massage and Smoothies
    3. Travelers Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. CANCELLED: Panel discussion on Bisexuality/Pansexuality
    3. Cara-a-Cara with Faculty
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club
    5. Sadie Harrison: Musical identity & womanhood in Afghanistan
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Killmister, Sex under Descriptions
    2. POLS Colloquium: Nimu Njoya (Williams College)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Gallery Talk
    2. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Jennifer Lease-Butts, Honors Program
  1. 12:35pm
    1. GHC English Major Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 - Basics)
    2. Doctoral Dissertaion Oral Defense of Victoria Vazquez
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Photography Visit
    2. Intro to Plant Propagation
  1. 4pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair
    2. PNB Seminar Series
    3. RESCHEDULED - Orientation and Prep for Medical/Dent Schools
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Nicholas Kotov, University of Michigan
  1. 5pm
    1. 2015 Chinese Middle-Autumn Festival Celebration
    2. Cultural Center Open House
    3. Cultural Centers Open House
    4. Cultural Centers Open House
    5. Fall Cultural Center Open House
    6. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    7. Mass Mutual Speaker Series
    8. Networking 101
    9. SUBOG Social
    10. URC Weekly Meeting
    11. UTC Financial Leadership Program Networking Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Study in Australia/New Zealand Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Connecticut Urban and Transportation Film Festival
    2. CT Urban & Transportation Film Festival
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
    2. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Fall Puppet Forum with Margarita Blush
    3. This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Prep.)-AAC Workshop
    4. Kevin Bethia & Kevin Briggs: Suicide Prevention Keynote
    5. Key Note Speakers - Kevin Briggs & Kevin Berthia
    6. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
    7. The Bridge Between Suicide & Life
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 40th Annual Eastern Region Student Conference
    2. CSD Bake Sale
    3. Exams for Course Credits
    4. Images of Life in Recovery
    5. ΦΣΡ Founders' Day
    6. National Black MBA Conference
    7. Society of Experimental Social Psychology
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Endocrinology Seminar
  1. 9:30am
    1. The University as Corporate Citizen
    2. University as Corporate Citizen
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
    2. UCONN Actuarial Career Fair
  1. 11:30am
    1. What's Your Story?
  1. 12pm
    1. 2015 CICATS Seminar Series: “A Feasible and Sustainable Appr
    2. Lecture: LGBTQ K-12 Education
    3. Tertulia with Ariel Lambe
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening
    3. Lunch with Jennifer L Reynolds, Honors and Engineering Alum
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Madhavi Pahalagedara
    2. Rumfitt Reading Group
    3. Trough Gardens
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: International Trade Policy
    2. Engineering Symposium Achieving Gender Diversity & Inclusion
  1. 3pm
    1. Garden Master Class F15/15 Grow Your Own Meadow
    2. Interview Workshops
    3. Make Social Change Happen
    4. SSW Meet and Greet w/ Greater Htfd Undergraduate Students
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Rachel Spicer (Connecticut College)
    3. UConn in London/UConn Human Rights in London/ UConn Business
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101 and Past Participant Panel
    2. Exploring Research Opportunities: Social Sci & Humanities
    3. HPS: "What's Next?: Creating a Blueprint for Success"
    4. Navigating the Career Fair
    5. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Cancer Prevention & Control Science Café
    2. Cancer Prevention & Control CICATS Science Cafe
    3. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Grad School 101
    2. Interview Workshops
  1. 6:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour
  1. 7pm
    1. Author Rebecca Skloot & the Lacks Family
    2. Author Rebecca Skloot & the Lacks Family
    3. Jazz Showcase
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents "Actress" a film by Robert Greene (2014)
  1. All Day
    1. CSD Bake Sale
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Images of Life in Recovery
    4. MBB Retreat
    5. National Black MBA Conference
    6. Society of Experimental Social Psychology
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rui Ma
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Heidi Dierssen
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Clicking with Prezi
  1. 11:30am
    1. Natural Disaster Impacts on Infrastructure Systems & Society
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Dr. Stefan Hirsch
    2. CAM RIP - Slepchenko
    3. Writing an Effective CV
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Corinne Tagliarina
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. MSW/ Non-Degree Information Session
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: "Team Science: How Interdisciplinary..."
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Lecture
    2. Injustice League: Kristina Meshelski
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Creating a Liberal World: Rethinking the Cold War’s Origins
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Fandom/Cosplay Night
    2. The Salon at The Benton
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Stanford
  1. 7pm
    1. Brombaugh, Baroque, and Brass
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Pick-Up Soccer and Dodgeball
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night County Fair
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. National Black MBA Conference
    3. Society of Experimental Social Psychology
    4. Superflag!! - UConn vs. Navy Game
  1. 9am
    1. Invasive Plant Cleanup
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher-as-Writer Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. 6th Annual Learning Community Field Day
    2. KUBE Gathering
    3. Pre-Veterinary Club Fall Dog Wash
    4. UConn vs. Navy Football
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. F15/25 Drawing to Learn
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Whitby Wolves
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Unfolding - An original puppet theatre production
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Get Hypnotized with Late Night
Control Panel