University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 4 2015Mon, Oct 5 2015Tue, Oct 6 2015Wed, Oct 7 2015Thu, Oct 8 2015Fri, Oct 9 2015Sat, Oct 10 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Family Weekend
    2. Harvard Illuminate Conference
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 11am
    1. Cornucopia Fest 2015
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. Cornucopia Polo Match
    2. UConn Polo Match
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
  1. All Day
    1. Asexuality Awareness Day
    2. Deadline: Fall Frontiers Applications Due
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 12pm
    1. CEPA Panel: Future of K-12 Education Policy in CT
    2. Ever thought about studying abroad?
    3. MBB Journal Club: Dr. A. Rath
    4. POSTPONED: Panel Discussion on Asexuality/Aromantic Identity
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Historic Firsts: How Symbolic Empowerment Changes U.S. Polit
    2. Historic Firsts: How Symbolic Empowerment Changes U.S. Polit
    3. Strategies and Approaches for Second Language Writers
  1. 2pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Update 9 Overview
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Geert Goemans
    3. Geert Goemans (UConn EEB)
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
    2. UConn Department of Public Policy Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Individualized Pizza
    3. Meaning Group
    4. On-Campus Internships
  1. 5pm
    1. Hannover Re Speaker Series
    2. Reception for Law Students in Human Rights Certificate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UTC, Pratt & Whitney Speaker Event
  1. 6pm
    1. Ernst & Young Mock Interview Training
    2. Lawn into Meadows
    3. Professional Development "Personal Branding"
    4. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    5. UnitedHealth Group/Optum Case Competition Kick-off
  1. 7pm
    1. Making Every Moment Count: Effective Learning Strategies
    2. What Doesn't Kill Us, A Reading
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. BioMed Virtual Grad School Fair
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8:30am
    1. Continental Breakfast- Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Healthy Eating
  1. 12pm
    1. Healthy Relationships Workshop
    2. MBB WIP: Dr. L. Grady
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    2. Public lecture by Andrew Cohen, University of Arizona
    3. School of Education Advisor
    4. The Importance of Being Prosocial
  1. 1pm
    1. Biological Control of White Grubs
    2. CIPWG General Meeting
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Holocaust Education Event: Taking the Stand
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Rachelle Gaudet, Harvard University
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. John Carson
    4. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Five Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    4. VOYA Financial Ice Cream Social
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Economics Information Session for Female Students
    2. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Presentation - TBA
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Asian American Heritage Observance Opening Performance
    3. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Coming Out & Living Out
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)-AAC Workshop
    2. Executive Speaker Series: CIGNA
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Alex Gertner, horn
    2. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 3-Day: Division for Early Childhood (DEC) Conference
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series: Demystifying Big Data
    2. Is Your Organization Prepared for Upcoming Economic and Heal
  1. 8:30am
    1. X-LOT Breakfast On-the-Go
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Employer of the Day- ADLI
    4. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11:59am
    1. Winter Alternative Break Application Deadline
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: Improving Humanitarian Aid
    2. CANCELLED: Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    3. Lunch at the Library, Commuter Appreciation Week
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club, Dr. Sabato Santaniello
    5. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Bloomfield, Global Moral Error
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Meet & Greet: UConn School of Social Work
    2. Meet & Greet: UConn School of Social Work
    3. Storrs Engineering Advisor on Campus
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Ideology of American Exceptionalism
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 2pm
    1. The Foundation for Building an Emerging Growth Company
  1. 2:03pm
    1. Career Center Presents - IDEA Grant Program Presentation
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Career Center Presents - IDEA Grant Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department Colloquium: Donna Korol
    2. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Converting Your Academic CV to a Résumé
    2. Human Rights Film Series: "Documentary as Evidence at ICC"
    3. Nadifa Mohamed, "Writing Women, Writing War"
    4. Nadifa Mohamed: Writing Women, Writing War
    5. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:15pm
    1. GFA Interview Prep Session 1
    2. Harry Frank, UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
    2. Thesis Workshop
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
    4. Voya Financial Speaker Series
  1. 6pm
    1. A Night For the Arts: Celebrating the School of Fine Arts...
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Demystifying the Honors Thesis
    4. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    3. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Cincinnati
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rosario Dawson: Illuminating the Path
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie Night
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. 3-Day: Division for Early Childhood (DEC) Conference
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1, Part 2)
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Four Arrows Open House
    4. Mushroom University
  1. 11:20am
    1. Career Center Presents - Gartner Speaking on Campus
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic IV
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week, Commuter Time Out
    3. Lecture: Everyone Is...
    4. Thinking About Law School?
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. HDFS Brown Bag - on Social Work
  1. 1pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Application Process
    2. Gardening with Bulbs
    3. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Garden Master Class F15/16 Learn About Pitch Pine Habitat
  1. 4pm
    1. Learning from your Exam Performance-AAC Workshop
    2. Postdoc Mini Symposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Academic Adjustment Petitions Due
    2. Becca Gottlieb, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Coming Out Day Comedy: Ian Harvie
    3. Philosophy Club: Loren Lomasky
    4. What Do We Owe the World's Poor
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
    2. UConn Preceptor Appreciation Dinner
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Center for Real Estate Alumni & Friends Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. East Carolina
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Audra McDonald
    3. CT Rep: The Laramie Project
    4. The Laramie Project
  1. All Day
    1. 3-Day: Division for Early Childhood (DEC) Conference
    2. Huskies Forever Weekend
    3. Mid-semester Progress Reports Due
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8am
    1. De Eso No se Habla" (people do not talk about it).
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week, Spot the Hippo Around Campus!
    2. UConn ECE Digital Media Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Four Arrows Open House
    4. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 10:15am
    1. Senate Executive Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Thomas Kiørboe
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Dr. Michael Long
    2. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
    3. Developmental Talk Series: Helena Rutherford
    4. Senate Executive Committee with Administrators
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Dr. Douglas Casa; Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: "Creativity in Teams"
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Prof. Seth Cable (UMass-Amherst)
    2. HUSKIES FOREVER: History Discussion Panels and Reception
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Alumni Career Roundtable
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Video Game Night
  1. 6pm
    1. BCLC Reunion
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Ensemble Origo Concert
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. The Laramie Project
  1. All Day
    1. Day Trip: Brooklyn Botanic Garden & Brooklyn Museum, NYC
    2. Huskies Forever Weekend
    3. Huskies Forever Weekend
    4. ΑΦ Founders' Day
    5. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    6. UConn at UCF Football
  1. 8am
    1. Dean's Breakfast
  1. 8:30am
    1. 12th annual North East Structure Symposium
  1. 10am
    1. Worm Day
  1. 12pm
    1. A Music Concert that Honors the Trans Community
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. Invasive Plants Talk and Walk at Conn College
    2. Kappa Sigma's Military Heroes Bowl
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. The Laramie Project
Control Panel