University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 11 2015Mon, Oct 12 2015Tue, Oct 13 2015Wed, Oct 14 2015Thu, Oct 15 2015Fri, Oct 16 2015Sat, Oct 17 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Huskies Forever Weekend
    2. National Coming Out Day
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 12pm
    1. Homecoming Parade
    2. VAWPP 35th Anniversary Luncheon
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Cincinnati
  1. 3pm
    1. Andrew Wynsen, piano
    2. Jerusalem Quartet
    3. LGBTQQIA+ Alumni Gathering
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 10am
    1. Discover UConn at Avery Point
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Defense - Natalia Vorotyntseva
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Natalia Vorotyntseva
    3. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Micro Journal Club
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Careers in Forensic Accounting
    2. Homecoming Lip Sync
    3. iStudy - AAC Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Grad School Virtual Fair for Veterans
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium Event: Security Pluralism
    2. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. CCR5 Antagonists for HIV Therapy: The Discovery of Maraviroc
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Marketing Your International Experience
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Interview Lab – Topic I
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Tom Pollard, Yale University
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. Stephen Crocker
    4. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Funding Your Research
    2. Law Fair Success Strategies
    3. Tailoring the Irresistible Résumé
  1. 6pm
    1. Poet Amy Uyematsu Reads from The Yellow Door
  1. 7pm
    1. Homecoming Royalty Pageant and Alma Mater Sing Competition
    2. TED Talk Series: Everyday Leadership
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CT Rep Reading of "The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later"
  1. 8pm
    1. ALD October General Member Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE American Studies Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. Diversity – why you should care, how it can happen
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club, Dr. Bojun Chen
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Wednesday Workshops: Alexis Dudden
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar - Undergrad Researchers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening
  1. 1pm
    1. Faculty Colloquium – Barry Kosmin, Trinity College
    2. IPB Groundbreaking
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Financing Your Law School Education
    2. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium, Alexus McLeod
    2. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress-AAC Workshop
    3. Myles Martel Lecture in Leadership and Public Opinion
    4. PNB Seminar Series
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    6. Writing a Résumé for Jobs in Industry
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Bing Xu, Brandeis University
  1. 5pm
    1. Public Lecture on Anti Semitism in the university / Kosmin
    2. Stamford Graduate Business Info Session
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Funding Your Creative Endeavors
    2. Martha Collins: Poetry Reading
    3. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "Freedom Riders" documentary viewing
    2. Multicultural BusinessSociety (MBS) Meetings
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
    4. Society for HR Management (SHRM)
    5. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Political Science
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. Free Universal Pictures Screening: Steve Jobs
  1. 8pm
    1. MPA FAST-TRACK Advising Session
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series: Building a Culture of Compliance
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
    2. Infoed Financial Conflict of Interest (FCOI) Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Counterhistory: Anti-Semistim in Contemporary British Drama
    2. Lecture: How Building Resilient Gay Men Saves Lives ..."
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Suzy Killmister - Luncheon/Lecture
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Defense Oral Presentation
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Sophie M. Colston
    3. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
  1. 3:30pm
    1. What is a Co-Op?
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Conducting an American Job or Internship Search
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dodd Prize in International Justice and Human Rights
    2. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Bird Wreaths
    2. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Orphan Black
    4. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
    2. Fall TCPCG Open House
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles present "New Millennium"
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hassan S. Salehi
    2. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Alternative final exams
  1. 11:30am
    1. OVPR Faculty Workshop Series
  1. 12pm
    1. Finance Faculty Lunch and Learn
    2. Navigating and Maximizing Conferences
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Alicia Dugan
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Bill Northcott
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Chris Martens
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas Williams
  1. 3pm
    1. Confocal Facility Workshop: Session I
    2. Confocal Microscopy Workshop
    3. Teale Lecture: Island Ecosystems as Models for Human-Environ
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Gender-Free Speed Dating
  1. 7pm
    1. The Pink Tie Affair
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Arizona State
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
  1. 8:30pm
    1. USG's Bark for Beer
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    2. Hartford Campus hosts NEDA Walk
    3. Pond Management
    4. Women's Basketball Jamboree
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. USF Homecoming Football
    2. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Old Dominion
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Syracuse
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. UCF
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
Control Panel