University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 11 2015Mon, Oct 12 2015Tue, Oct 13 2015Wed, Oct 14 2015Thu, Oct 15 2015Fri, Oct 16 2015Sat, Oct 17 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Huskies Forever Weekend
    2. National Coming Out Day
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 12pm
    1. Homecoming Parade
    2. Homecoming Parade
    3. VAWPP 35th Anniversary Luncheon
  1. 1pm
    1. Battle of the Majors
    2. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Cincinnati
  1. 3pm
    1. Andrew Wynsen, piano
    2. AsACC Alumni Homecoming Reception
    3. Jerusalem Quartet
    4. LGBTQQIA+ Alumni Gathering
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 10am
    1. Discover UConn at Avery Point
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Defense - Natalia Vorotyntseva
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Natalia Vorotyntseva
    3. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Micro Journal Club
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Thesis Series: Literature Review Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Aetna Speaker Series
    2. Chai Time
  1. 6pm
    1. College Park MD - Exploring a career in business academia
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Careers in Forensic Accounting
    2. Homecoming Lip Sync
    3. Homecoming Lip Sync
    4. iStudy - AAC Workshop
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Founders' Day
    2. Grad School Virtual Fair for Veterans
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium Event: Security Pluralism
    2. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. CCR5 Antagonists for HIV Therapy: The Discovery of Maraviroc
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Marketing Your International Experience
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    3. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. HPS: Five Steps to Finding an Internship
    2. Interview Lab – Topic I
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Tom Pollard, Yale University
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. Stephen Crocker
    5. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Funding Your Research
    2. Law Fair Success Strategies
    3. Tailoring the Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Philadelphia, PA - Exploring a career in business academia
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    3. Poet Amy Uyematsu Reads from The Yellow Door
  1. 7pm
    1. Homecoming Pageant
    2. Homecoming Royalty Pageant and Alma Mater Sing Competition
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. TED Talk Series: Everyday Leadership
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CT Rep Reading of "The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later"
  1. 8pm
    1. ALD October General Member Meeting
    2. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. Undergrad Research Grant Apps Due
    3. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE American Studies Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. Diversity – why you should care, how it can happen
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. Law School Fair
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club, Dr. Bojun Chen
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Wednesday Workshops: Alexis Dudden
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar - Undergrad Researchers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening
  1. 1pm
    1. Faculty Colloquium – Barry Kosmin, Trinity College
    2. IPB Groundbreaking
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Financing Your Law School Education
    2. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium, Alexus McLeod
    2. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress-AAC Workshop
    3. Myles Martel Lecture in Leadership and Public Opinion
    4. PNB Seminar Series
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    7. Writing a Résumé for Jobs in Industry
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Bing Xu, Brandeis University
  1. 5pm
    1. Deloitte Speaker Series
    2. Leaders in Finance Speaker Series
    3. Public Lecture on Anti Semitism in the university / Kosmin
    4. Stamford Graduate Business Info Session
    5. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Boston MA - Exploring a career in business academia
  1. 6pm
    1. “She’s Beautiful When She’s Angry”
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Funding Your Creative Endeavors
    4. Martha Collins: Poetry Reading
    5. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "Freedom Riders" documentary viewing
    2. Multicultural BusinessSociety (MBS) Meetings
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
    4. Society for HR Management (SHRM)
    5. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Political Science
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. Free Universal Pictures Screening: Steve Jobs
    3. Shades of Grey discussion group
    4. The Laramie Project
  1. 8pm
    1. MPA FAST-TRACK Advising Session
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. 4th Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. Alpha Chi Omega Founders' Day
    3. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series: Building a Culture of Compliance
  1. 11am
    1. Boston MA - Explore a career in business academia, Diversity
    2. Clothesline Project
    3. Infoed Financial Conflict of Interest (FCOI) Training
  1. 11:20am
    1. Career Center Presents - Indeed Speaking on Campus
  1. 12pm
    1. Counterhistory: Anti-Semistim in Contemporary British Drama
    2. Lecture: How Building Resilient Gay Men Saves Lives ..."
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Suzy Killmister - Luncheon/Lecture
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Resume Writing & Jump Start Your Job Exploration
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Defense Oral Presentation
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Sophie M. Colston
    3. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    3. M.A. defense for Hector Contreras
  1. 3:30pm
    1. What is a Co-Op?
  1. 4pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Schlick
    2. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Conducting an American Job or Internship Search
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dodd Prize in International Justice and Human Rights
    2. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Bird Wreaths
    2. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Orphan Black
    4. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
    2. Fall TCPCG Open House
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    3. The Laramie Project
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles present "New Millennium"
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hassan S. Salehi
    2. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Ramón Filgueira
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Alternative final exams
  1. 11:30am
    1. OVPR Faculty Workshop Series
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Vera-Licona
    2. Finance Faculty Lunch and Learn
    3. Navigating and Maximizing Conferences
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Alicia Dugan
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Bill Northcott
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Chris Martens
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas Williams
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Ethics Reading Group
    2. Next Gen Skills:Developing Interests into Research Questions
  1. 3pm
    1. Confocal Facility Workshop: Session I
    2. Confocal Microscopy Workshop
    3. Teale Lecture: Island Ecosystems as Models for Human-Environ
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Gender-Free Speed Dating
  1. 7pm
    1. The Pink Tie Affair
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Arizona State
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. The Laramie Project
  1. 8:30pm
    1. USG's Bark for Beer
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    2. Hartford Campus hosts NEDA Walk
    3. Pond Management
    4. Women's Basketball Jamboree
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Football Social
    2. UConn vs. USF Homecoming Football
    3. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Old Dominion
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. The Laramie Project
    3. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Syracuse
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. UCF
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. The Laramie Project
Control Panel