University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 18 2015Mon, Oct 19 2015Tue, Oct 20 2015Wed, Oct 21 2015Thu, Oct 22 2015Fri, Oct 23 2015Sat, Oct 24 2015
  1. All Day
    1. CT Makes a Difference Week
    2. Invisible Disabilities Week
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    4. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 8am
    1. ISSS Fall Bus Trip to Newport, RI
  1. 10am
    1. Fall Open House: Neag School Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Fall Festival for Children
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. UConn Mens Polo Match
    3. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Colgate
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Boston University
  1. 5pm
    1. Songfest--"Oktoberliederfest"
    2. UConn Voice and Opera presents: Oktoberliederfest
  1. All Day
    1. CT Makes a Difference Week
    2. Invisible Disabilities Week
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    4. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Mitali Adlakha
    2. Panel Discussion on Asexuality/Aromantic Identity
    3. Women in Hollywood - Makers Film Series - Episode 2
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Beyond Access @ UConn
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Approval Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gaurav Joshi
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Gaurav N. Joshi
  1. 2pm
    1. 1st year MPA Advising Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. Mya Poe on Writing Assessment
    4. Mya Poe on Writing Assessment
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Power Rangers and Iron Chefs, A Multi-Media Presentation
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture 2 of 4 - Global Entrepreneurs
    2. Lip Sync
  1. 8pm
    1. Film Screening: The Imitation Game
  1. All Day
    1. 16th Annual International Human Rights Conference
    2. 8th Annual Travelers EDGE Symposium
    3. CT Makes a Difference Week
    4. Invisible Disabilities Week
    5. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 9am
    1. The Right to Water
  1. 11am
    1. InfoEd Financial Conflict Of Interest Training
  1. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
    2. MBB WIP: A. Pozhidaeva
    3. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Approval Meeting
    2. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    3. Public lecture by Jack Loveless, Smith College
    4. The Aracelis Girmay Poetry Reading
    5. Waterbury Community Organization Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3pm
    1. 2nd Year MPA Advising Session
    2. IRB Help Session
    3. PRIDE Monthly Meeting
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Internships
  1. 4pm
    1. Interview Lab – Topic II
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Whistler, Univ. of New Hampshire
    3. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Treasure of Teaching/El Tesoro de la Enseñanza
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Fall Honors Ceremony
    2. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Jordan Ochs
  1. 6:30pm
    1. #SAYHERNAME Vigil
    2. Aces & Aros: Asexuality Trivia Night
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Integrative Geosciences
    2. Exploring Careers in Geosciences and Geography
    3. This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Prep.)-AAC Workshop
    4. Rubberwear with Sexperts!
    5. Vivint
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MPA & Fast-Track Informational Session STORRS
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band presents “Dance the Night Away”
  1. All Day
    1. 8th Annual Travelers EDGE Symposium
    2. CT Makes a Difference Week
    3. Invisible Disabilities Week
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
    6. Wear Blue for Invisible Disabilities Week
  1. 8am
    1. Two-day SBIR/STTR Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
    2. Tractor Operation, Safety & Basic Maintenance
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11am
    1. American Red Cross Blood Drive Bus
  1. 11:15am
    1. Flipped Class Design
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Shapiro, TBA
    2. The Law and Politics of Good Living
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lecture--THE WALL AND SETTLEMENTS IN ISRAEL-PALESTINE
    2. The Wall and Settlements in Israel-Palestine:Lecture & Music
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 2pm
    1. Water Justice & Indigenous Populations
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. 2015 Major Fair
    2. Free Movie!
    3. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Angela Slitt
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Tim Deming, UCLA
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101 and Past Participant Panel
    2. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service
  1. 6pm
    1. MSW Application Session
    2. The Alumni Perspective
  1. 6:30pm
    1. MPA Professional Development Seminar
    2. Multicultural Business Society (MBS) Meetings
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Found Footage Festival
    2. Kaitlin Roig-DeBellis CHOOSING HOPE Talk and Book Signing
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills) - AAC Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Miss Representation - Film Screening
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. CT Makes a Difference Week
    2. Invisible Disabilities Week
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    4. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. Project Presentations from SE Asian Entrepreneurs
  1. 9am
    1. Tractor Operation, Safety & Basic Maintenance
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 12pm
    1. 8th Annual KeyBank Leadership and Creativity Symposium
    2. Academic Job Search –Topic V
    3. From the Brink of Christianity to the Renewal of Judaism
    4. GPSR Student Advising Session
    5. Lecture: Ableism 101 (Intro to Disability Justice)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    3. Meet & Greet for Human Rights Grad Certificate
  1. 1pm
    1. Confocal Facility Workshop: Session II
    2. Confocal Microscopy Facility Workshop
    3. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: Religion and Global Affairs
  1. 4pm
    1. James Mallet (Harvard University)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Groton Share and Care
    2. Opening Reception for New Exhibitions
  1. 5pm
    1. Kay Barrett: "Multi-talented Brown Trans Disabled Artist"
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
    2. Professional Development Essentials
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aetna Writing Prize Night
    2. Aetna Writing Prize Night
    3. Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Houston
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra presents “Glorious Trumpet”
  1. All Day
    1. CT Makes a Difference Week
    2. Invisible Disabilities Week
    3. Pratt & Whitney Scholarship Application
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8am
    1. NIH Career Development Grant Writing Workshop
  1. 8:30am
    1. NECLS
    2. UConn ECE MARN and MAST Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Spoken English Pronunciation for International Instructors a
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Ms. Amanda Tripp
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UCONN READS / Requiem on Race: Black Politics & the GOP
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar- Samantha Fancher MS Thesis Defense
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. NSF Career Grant Writing Workshop
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Shay Logan
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Challenges to Freedom of Expression in a Digital Age
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Spoken Word Night
  1. 6pm
    1. The 15th Annual Fun Horse Show
  1. All Day
    1. Boston Duck Tours
    2. CT Makes a Difference Week
    3. Invisible Disabilities Week
    4. Land Use Academy Advanced Training
    5. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    6. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. Land Use Academy Advanced Training
  1. 9am
    1. Roses for Autism
  1. 10am
    1. Greenhouse Management
  1. 11am
    1. Rainbow Center Hike
  1. 1pm
    1. “Spooky-Silly Sing-A-Long" by Nappy's Puppet
  1. 3pm
    1. “Spooky-Silly Sing-A-Long" by Nappy's Puppets
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn at Cincinnati Football
Control Panel