University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 25 2015Mon, Oct 26 2015Tue, Oct 27 2015Wed, Oct 28 2015Thu, Oct 29 2015Fri, Oct 30 2015Sat, Oct 31 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. SMU
  1. 2pm
    1. Jack Hanna - Into the Wild Live!
    2. UConn Field Hockey vs. Princeton
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Diversity & Inclusion Conference
    2. Application Deadline - SHARE Awards
    3. Intersex Awareness Day
    4. Priority Registration
    5. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    6. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 11am
    1. Paint-A-Pumpkin
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Dr. C. Heinen
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Colloquium Event: Loose Cannons or Loyal Foot Soldiers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Vidya Sri, "Everywoman Everywhere"
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Intern Queen Presentation
    2. What Every International Student Should Know-U.S. Employment
  1. 5:30pm
    1. WGSS, Feminism, and the Future: Celebrating New Scholarship
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Infant-Child Nutrition
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Diversity & Inclusion Conference
    2. Public Service Grad School Virtual Fair
    3. Public Service Graduate School Virtual Fair
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 10am
    1. Fulton Park Farm Clean-up Day
    2. Infant - Child Nutrition 2
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch with Lawyers Series
    2. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Artist Talk by Olu Oguibe
    2. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    3. Public lecture by Tony Martin, Emory University
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Students Against Mass Incarceration (SAMI) Meet & Greet
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Diversity Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Neag Hosts Visiting Scholar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Italian Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Cesar Abadia-Barrero, UCHI Fellows Formal Talk
    2. Interview Lab – Topic III
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Zvi Kelman, Department of Commerce
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. Tony Wyss-Coray
    5. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 6pm
    1. Danielle Chapman: Creative Sustenance
    2. Dark Girls – Film Screening & Discussion
    3. Networking 101
  1. 7pm
    1. A Conversation on Politics and Culture
    2. Harvard Conferences Presentations
    3. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Boston University
    4. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Yale
  1. 7:30pm
    1. American Brass Quintet
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Diversity & Inclusion Conference
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 9am
    1. Yerina Ranjit Doctoral Dissertation Defense
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 10:10am
    1. InfoEd Financial Conflict Of Interest Training
  1. 11am
    1. Psyched For Sweets
    2. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:15am
    1. Online Resources for Class Use
  1. 11:59am
    1. Spring Alternative Break Applications due
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. DPP Speaker Series
    3. Network Control Approaches for Large Scale Signal Transducti
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Richard Brown, TBA
    2. Regime Type and Oil in South America
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Ruins Reborn: Revitalizing Postindustrial Cities
    2. Ruins Reborn: Revitalizing Postindustrial Cities
  1. 12:45pm
    1. LAW SCHOOL CAREER FORUM
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anita Virga
    2. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Puerto Rico Urban Development, Public Health
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey vs. UMass
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Gregory Hartland, Notre Dame
  1. 5pm
    1. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    2. MPA Pi Alpha Alpha Meet and Greet
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Immigration Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Stolen Education: Film Screening and Panel Discussion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. NABA General Body Meeting
    3. Society for HR Management
    4. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum with Professor Sumarsam
    2. Igniting your Motivation - AAC Workshop
    3. Night of Nightmares
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. J.P. Morgan Corporate & Investment Bank Launching Leaders
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emily Tuthill
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yasemin Kutes
    2. Masterclass, performance by Joseph Silverstein, violin
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic VI
    2. Cara-a-Cara
    3. Home and Homelessness
    4. Lecture: Reflections of a Trans* Man
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Rumfitt Reading Group
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. Erica Fleishman (University of California Davis)
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Internships
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Native Plants in the Landscape
    2. Rainbow Cinema: The Vampire Lovers
    3. What Does Success look like for Women in Different Countries
  1. 7pm
    1. Streeter Seidell
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Comedian Kathy Griffin
    2. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
  1. All Day
    1. J.P. Morgan Corporate & Investment Bank Launching Leaders
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Designing, Implementing, & Assessing Mixed Methods Research
    2. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB GRADUATE RESEARCH SEMINAR
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Mary Joan Castillo
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Composing for Broadway, Film & Television with David Krane
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CETL innovation in Teaching Showcase
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Hai Li)
    2. Trick or Treat with President Herbst
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. CogSci Colloquium - Joanna Morris
    2. Colloquium, Miranda Fricker
  1. 5pm
    1. ISSS Halloween Party
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Best Halloween Party Ever
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" by Stevens Puppets
    2. UConn vs. East Carolina Football
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Vacancy
  1. 10:30pm
    1. Post-Game Tailgate
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. Little "I" Livestock Show
  1. 10am
    1. Mushroom Growing for Beginners
    2. Vampire Folk Belief in Historic New England
  1. 12pm
    1. Aria and Concerto Competition
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Boston College
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Notre Dame
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. USF
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Halloween
Control Panel