University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 25 2015Mon, Oct 26 2015Tue, Oct 27 2015Wed, Oct 28 2015Thu, Oct 29 2015Fri, Oct 30 2015Sat, Oct 31 2015
  1. All Day
    1. AAPS Annual Meeting 2015
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Series: Thesis Retreat
    2. UConn Women's Soccer vs. SMU
  1. 2pm
    1. Jack Hanna - Into the Wild Live!
    2. UConn Field Hockey vs. Princeton
  1. 5pm
    1. Brandon Gothberg Memorial Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Diversity & Inclusion Conference
    2. AAPS Annual Meeting 2015
    3. Application Deadline - SHARE Awards
    4. Intersex Awareness Day
    5. Priority Registration
    6. Registration for Spring 2016
    7. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    8. Spring Class Registration Begins
    9. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 11am
    1. Paint-A-Pumpkin
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Dr. C. Heinen
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Colloquium Event: Loose Cannons or Loyal Foot Soldiers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Vidya Sri, "Everywoman Everywhere"
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Intern Queen Presentation
    3. United Healthcare Speaker Series
    4. What Every International Student Should Know-U.S. Employment
  1. 5:30pm
    1. WGSS, Feminism, and the Future: Celebrating New Scholarship
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Infant-Child Nutrition
  1. 7pm
    1. AMP - Halloween Hangout
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. HuskyTHON Informational Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Diversity & Inclusion Conference
    2. AAPS Annual Meeting 2015
    3. Public Service Grad School Virtual Fair
    4. Public Service Graduate School Virtual Fair
    5. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    6. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 10am
    1. Fulton Park Farm Clean-up Day
    2. Infant - Child Nutrition 2
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch with Lawyers Series
    2. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Artist Talk by Olu Oguibe
    2. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    3. Public lecture by Tony Martin, Emory University
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Students Against Mass Incarceration (SAMI) Meet & Greet
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Diversity Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Neag Hosts Visiting Scholar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Italian Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Cesar Abadia-Barrero, UCHI Fellows Formal Talk
    2. Interview Lab – Topic III
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Zvi Kelman, Department of Commerce
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. Tony Wyss-Coray
    5. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Alpha Chi Omega Luminary Walk
    3. Danielle Chapman: Creative Sustenance
    4. Dark Girls – Film Screening & Discussion
    5. Networking 101
  1. 7pm
    1. A Conversation on Politics and Culture
    2. Harvard Conferences Presentations
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Boston University
    5. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Yale
  1. 7:30pm
    1. American Brass Quintet
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Diversity & Inclusion Conference
    2. AAPS Annual Meeting 2015
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    4. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 9am
    1. Yerina Ranjit Doctoral Dissertation Defense
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 10:10am
    1. InfoEd Financial Conflict Of Interest Training
  1. 11am
    1. Psyched For Sweets
    2. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:15am
    1. Online Resources for Class Use
  1. 11:59am
    1. Spring Alternative Break Applications due
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. DPP Speaker Series
    3. Network Control Approaches for Large Scale Signal Transducti
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Richard Brown, TBA
    2. Regime Type and Oil in South America
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Ruins Reborn: Revitalizing Postindustrial Cities
    2. Ruins Reborn: Revitalizing Postindustrial Cities
  1. 12:45pm
    1. LAW SCHOOL CAREER FORUM
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anita Virga
    2. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
    3. Virtual Career Fair
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department Colloquium: Erv Hafter
    2. Grad Faculty Meeting
    3. International Chat
    4. Puerto Rico Urban Development, Public Health
  1. 4pm
    1. Bloomberg Training and Info-Session
    2. UConn Field Hockey vs. UMass
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Gregory Hartland, Notre Dame
  1. 5pm
    1. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    2. MPA Pi Alpha Alpha Meet and Greet
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Immigration Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Goldensen Center Case Competition Info Session
    3. Stolen Education: Film Screening and Panel Discussion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. NABA General Body Meeting
    3. Society for HR Management
    4. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Fall Puppet Forum with Professor Sumarsam
    3. Igniting your Motivation - AAC Workshop
    4. Night of Nightmares
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. AAPS Annual Meeting 2015
    2. ΑΔΦ Founders' Day
    3. J.P. Morgan Corporate & Investment Bank Launching Leaders
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2 - Admin)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emily Tuthill
    3. This Earthly Paradise - Closing Day
  1. 10am
    1. Active Threat Training
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yasemin Kutes
    3. Masterclass, performance by Joseph Silverstein, violin
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic VI
    2. Cara-a-Cara
    3. Home and Homelessness
    4. Lecture: Reflections of a Trans* Man
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Rumfitt Reading Group
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Isaacson
    2. Erica Fleishman (University of California Davis)
    3. ESPN President - Guest Speaker Series
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Internships
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Scare The Night Away
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. From College to Corporate
    2. Native Plants in the Landscape
    3. Rainbow Cinema: The Vampire Lovers
    4. What Does Success look like for Women in Different Countries
  1. 7pm
    1. Streeter Seidell
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Comedian Kathy Griffin
    3. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
  1. All Day
    1. J.P. Morgan Corporate & Investment Bank Launching Leaders
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Growth & Development Committee Meeting
    2. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 10:15am
    1. Senate Executive Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Deborah Robertson
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Designing, Implementing, & Assessing Mixed Methods Research
    2. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Locke
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. Senate Executive with Administrators
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Social BB
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB GRADUATE RESEARCH SEMINAR
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Latin American Student Organization Meeting and Greet
    2. SU Trick or Treat
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Mary Joan Castillo
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Composing for Broadway, Film & Television with David Krane
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CETL innovation in Teaching Showcase
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Hai Li)
    2. Trick or Treat with President Herbst
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Ethics Reading Group
    2. Next Gen Skills: "Hot Topics in Research Ethics"
  1. 2:45pm
    1. LAKE COMPOUNCE AND HAUNTED GRAVEYARD
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. CogSci Colloquium - Joanna Morris
    2. Colloquium, Miranda Fricker
    3. Katzenstein Distinguished Lecture
    4. Katzenstein Distinguished Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. ISSS Halloween Party
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Best Halloween Party Ever
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" by Stevens Puppets
    2. UConn vs. East Carolina Football
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Vacancy
  1. 10:30pm
    1. Post-Game Tailgate
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. Little "I" Livestock Show
  1. 9am
    1. 2nd Annual Student Leadership Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Mushroom Growing for Beginners
    2. Vampire Folk Belief in Historic New England
  1. 12pm
    1. Aria and Concerto Competition
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Boston College
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Notre Dame
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. USF
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Halloween
Control Panel