University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today

Thursday, March 24, 2016

  1. 7:30am
    1. 1st Annual Integrated Faculty Development Session
  2. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  3. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Biology Workshop
  4. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ying Liu
    2. Employer of the Day: The Hartford
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    4. Issues in Sports: "March Madness: Does America Have an Obses
    5. Lab Supply Vendor Presentations
    6. SNPhA - Computer Pharmacy School Decal Sale
  5. 11am
    1. AZO - Prescription Spelling Bee Sign ups
    2. Career Center Presents-FBI Speaking on Campus
    3. LKS - Fund Raiser for Flint Michigan
  6. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Lecture: Dating Violence among Sexual Minority Youth
    4. Review: Timothy Snyder’s "Black Earth"
  7. 12:30pm
    1. CHIP Lecture Series: Elise M. Taveras
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Elsie M. Taveras
  8. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  9. 2pm
    1. Workshop: Thinking about Law School?
  10. 3pm
    1. HuskyCade
  11. 3:30pm
    1. Become a District Leader in 1 Year
  12. 4pm
    1. Annual Logic Lecture: Timothy Williamson (Oxford)
    2. BNS Brown Bag: Jeff Beeler
    3. CHHD Colloquium - Marlene Schwartz, Ph.D.
    4. Dr. Khalilah Brown-Dean: Voting Rights and Election 2016
    5. Ediciones Vigia's Rare Books: Talk and Reception
    6. HR Film Series: "La Cosecha/The Harvest"
    7. Mar. 24: Linda Deegan (MBL Woods Hole)
    8. Scholars Day Ceremony
    9. Using Research to Advance Policy Change
  13. 4:30pm
    1. Ajith Pattammattel, Kumar Group
    2. Brad Simpson Fellows' Formal Talk
    3. Gaining a Competitive Advantage in Résumé & Professional Wri
    4. Opening Reception for Guerrilla Girls Exhibition
    5. Storytelling for Business
    6. Storytelling for Business
  14. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
  15. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Before Night Falls
    3. Softball vs. Memphis
  16. 7pm
    1. AMP Family Game Night
    2. Hip Hop Education Summit for Social Justice
    3. UConn NABA - Enterprise
  17. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. State Horse Advisory Meeting
    4. Uconn Opera Theatre: The Marriage of Figaro
  18. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  19. 9pm
    1. Movie- Creed
Control Panel