University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 31 2016Mon, Feb 1 2016Tue, Feb 2 2016Wed, Feb 3 2016Thu, Feb 4 2016Fri, Feb 5 2016Sat, Feb 6 2016
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Theater presents Hansel and Gretel
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- The Peanuts Movie
  1. All Day
    1. SURF Awards - Applications Due
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
    2. Spring Recruitment Event
  1. 10am
    1. CANCELLED: Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Soud Choudhury
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club - Dr. P. Setlow
  1. 12:15pm
    1. The Plantation Education of a Political Philosopher
  1. 2pm
    1. WorldFest 2016 Planning Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Finding an Internship
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Welcome Back Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Employer of the Day: Altria
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UCONN WATERBURY Education Abroad Program
  1. 2pm
    1. Play: La Casa Rosa
  1. 3pm
    1. Time-Out Tuesday
  1. 4pm
    1. GSS Social Night #4 (Happy Hour)!
    2. AAC Workshop - Semester Preparation
    3. Dinaw Mengestu: "Political Fictions"
    4. Interview Image & Etiquette
    5. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Leslie Bernstein
  1. 5pm
    1. Thesis Program Management Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Spring Welcome Meeting
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Brown
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 11am
    1. 2016 Internship/Co-op Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Bruce Springsteen and the American Pastoral Tradition
    3. Cara-a-Cara with Prof. Robert Venator-Santiago
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Black History Month Documentary and Discussion
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Hao Zhu, Rutgers University
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Audition For A Play: "Brownstone" w/ Dramatic P.A.W.S.
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Puppet Forum with Roger Danforth
  1. 8pm
    1. Comedian Iliza Shlesinger
  1. 11am
    1. Huskies, Hogwarts, Harry Potter
    2. ISIS: An Ideology and an Army
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. CPHHP/CQM Collaborative Brown Bag Lunch Lecture Series
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. General Orientation
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Patrick Murphy, MIT
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. Emerging Infectious Disease in a Warmer, Fragmented World
    2. Funding your Study Abroad
    3. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allison Horrocks - Fellows' Public Talk
  1. 5pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Effective Learning Strategies
    2. General Orientation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. What is Careers for the Common Good?
  1. 6pm
    1. Audition For A Play: "Brownstone" w/ Dramatic P.A.W.S.
    2. Black History Month Opening Ceremony
    3. Rainbow Cinema: PRIDE
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
  1. 9pm
    1. Hunger Games Marathon- The Hunger Games
  1. 9am
    1. Painting from the Heart
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. SUBOG One Ton Sundae Annual Event
  1. 11:15am
    1. English Pronunciation for International Faculty and TAs
  1. 12pm
    1. MPA Alumni Council - meet & greet with faculty
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELLED (SNOW): Rainbow Lounge Presents
  1. 8pm
    1. Hunger Games Marathon- Catching Fire
    2. Winter Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Hut! Hut! Hike! At Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Hunger Games Marathon- Mockingjay: Part 1
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Quahog Bowl Competition
  1. 8am
    1. SUBOG Winter Weekend Ski Trip
  1. 9am
    1. Giddy Up Games
  1. 10am
    1. Greek Emerging Leaders Conference
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. 18th Annual Nemnet DIVERSITY CAREER FAIR
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game vs. Bristol CC
    2. Women's Basketball vs. East Carolina
  1. 3pm
    1. Freshman Sophomore Voice Honors Recital
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Boston College
  1. 8pm
    1. Hunger Games Marathon- Mockingjay: Part 2
  1. 11pm
    1. Hunger Games Marathon- Mockingjay: Part 2
Sun, Feb 7 2016Mon, Feb 8 2016Tue, Feb 9 2016Wed, Feb 10 2016Thu, Feb 11 2016Fri, Feb 12 2016Sat, Feb 13 2016
  1. 12pm
    1. Men's Basketball vs. East Carolina
    2. Softball vs. American International
    3. UConn Softball vs. American International
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Series: Thesis Retreat
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Rainbow Center Super Bowl Sunday Party.
  1. 7pm
    1. Hunger Games Marathon- Mockyjay: Part 2
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
    2. CANCELLED: Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 11:15am
    1. Lecture Capture - Mediasite Training
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club - Dr. J. Radolf
  1. 12:20pm
    1. The Audacity of Hoop: Basketball and the Age of Obama
  1. 1pm
    1. Postponed due to Snow - Employer of the Day: ALDI
  1. 2pm
    1. Oral History: Practices and Possibilities
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Internships
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Exchange Options for Honors Students
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights and The City: A Film Series
    2. Human Rights and The City: A Film Series
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELED Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. CANCELLED: Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. POSTPONED: Novel-Tea: Ash by Malinda Lo (Book Club)
  1. 9am
    1. Workshop: Law School Personal Statements
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public lecture by David Jones, Amherst College
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP - Nicole Blanchette
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Black History Month - Game Day
    2. Campus Change Approval Meeting
    3. Lunchtime Seminar, Andrew Janco
  1. 2pm
    1. Time-Out Tuesday
  1. 3pm
    1. Workshop: Law School Personal Statements
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - William W. Lytton
    2. POSTPONED / Eugenic Feminism Guest Lecture by Asha Nadkarni
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Hassanaly Ladha - Fellows' Formal Talk
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101 & Panel
    2. Info Session for Technology Training Scholarship
    3. UConn Toastmasters Club Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Australia/New Zealand Info Session
    2. Sport Business Association- February Meeting
    3. Women's Basketball Game @ Springfield Tech CC
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Tony Weeresignhe, Founder of Ustockrade, LLC
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Prep.)
    2. PrEP: an HIV Prevention Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series
  1. 10:30am
    1. CTrides Information Table
  1. 11am
    1. CETL: Lunchtime Seminar
    2. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:15am
    1. Writing-Intensive Courses in the Sciences: One Teaching Mode
  1. 12pm
    1. Australia/New Zealand Info Session
    2. CANCELLED: Art in Small Bites
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Approval Meeting
    2. Pedagogical Pillars of Service Learning
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ivy Pin-Fang Chen
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ESL Workshop: The Article
  1. 4pm
    1. Elevator Pitch & Practice
    2. Elevator Pitch & Practice
    3. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Diana Bautista
  1. 5pm
    1. RESCHEDULED-Student Art Exhibit Reception
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    3. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Navigating the Careers for the Common Good Career Fair
  1. 6pm
    1. Reginald Dwayne Betts Poetry Reading
    2. The Price of the Ticket
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - iStudy
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Music and Roomful of Teeth
  1. All Day
    1. Veterans Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9:30am
    1. Hands-on Plant Nutrition Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Paws to Relax
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lecture: LGBT Social Attitudes & Political Behaviors
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Info Session
    2. Presentation by Dr. Peter Goff
  1. 1pm
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Jason Pattis
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 1:30pm
    1. N.A.M.I.
    2. The Art of the Heart
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Kari Lenhart, University of Pennsylvania
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Feb. 11: Rebeca Rosengaus (Northeastern)
  1. 5pm
    1. Faith & Feminism
    2. Women's Basketball Game @ CCRI
  1. 6pm
    1. Stamford Alumni Networking
    2. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 7pm
    1. GSO Salsa Dancing Social
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Crazy, Stupid Love
  1. 8:30am
    1. Student Activities Day
  1. 10am
    1. 2/12 Human Space Exploration by Dr. Mrityunjay Singh
    2. Mentoring Network Book Talks
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Spring Seminar #2
    2. Developing & Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. Marketing Faculty Lunch & Learn
    2. Softball vs. Pacific
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Elect Her: UConn Women Win Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Exiting the Extraordinary - Returning to the Ordinary World
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Legitimate Coercion: The Key to the Universe
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop
    2. Softball vs. North Florida
  1. 4pm
    1. Summer Study Abroad info Session: UConn Archaeological Field
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Spoken Word Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. "Exploring Masculinity in Modern Culture"
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Maine
  1. 8pm
    1. God Save the Queen
  1. 8:30pm
    1. YMCA Open Gym
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Silver Linings Playbook
  1. All Day
    1. Equestrian Team Show
    2. Western Team Horse show
  1. 9am
    1. Feb. 13: EEB Graduate Student Research Symposium
  1. 9:30am
    1. Softball vs. Ohio State
  1. 10am
    1. Archaeology On Location—Interpreting the Clues
  1. 1pm
    1. "The Autobiography of James Mars" by Puppetsweat Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Maine
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Autobiography of James Mars" by Puppetsweat Theater
  1. 5pm
    1. Softball vs. LSU
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn Surya Dancers for Difference Competition
  1. 8pm
    1. Men's Basketball vs. Tulsa
    2. Movie- Crazy, Stupid Love
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- Crazy, Stupid Love
Sun, Feb 14 2016Mon, Feb 15 2016Tue, Feb 16 2016Wed, Feb 17 2016Thu, Feb 18 2016Fri, Feb 19 2016Sat, Feb 20 2016
  1. 9am
    1. Softball vs. North Florida
  1. 5pm
    1. "Themes Through Time: Classical To Contemporary"
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Crazy, Stupid Love
  1. All Day
    1. Review of Fall 2016 MPA Applications Begins
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
  1. 11:15am
    1. Classroom Clickers: The Technology and the Pedagogy
  1. 11:30am
    1. Careers in Urban Planning Panel
    2. Panel about Careers in Urban Planning
    3. Riverstone Resources & Faculty Luncheon
  1. 12pm
    1. GHBS Resume Workshop
    2. Women in War - Makers Film Series - Episode 4
  1. 2pm
    1. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood LIVE!
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Reads
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Literature Review Workshop (Cancelled)
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELLED: Novel-Tea: Ash by Malinda Lo (Book Club)
  1. 6pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Information Session
    2. UConn Dairy Club's Dairy Show
  1. 7pm
    1. POSTPONED: Innovation Quest Kickoff Workshop
    2. Sport Management Virtual Open House
    3. Virtual Open House
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kevin Generous
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Distribution
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Spectrum Guest Speaker
  1. 1pm
    1. Vegetable Crop Pests You Need to Know
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Business Theses Workshop
    2. Info Session: Washington Center Internships
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Hannah Seidel, University of Wisconsin
    4. Time-Out Tuesday
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Study, Better, Faster, Stronger(Study Skills)
    2. Business in London Info Session
    3. Information Session for fall 2016 tutoring positions
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Bo-Shiun Chen
  1. 5pm
    1. Café con Leche Supporting Undocumented Students
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad Mini-Conference
    2. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Relax your mind with FREE Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. Cigna Info Session
    2. Man Up! with Dr. Michael Kimmel
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MPA & Fast-Track to the MPA Info Session-STORRS
  1. All Day
    1. iQ Competition Application due!
  1. 9am
    1. SBIR/STTR Workshop: Funding for Translating Research to the
  1. 11am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction to Hybrid/Blended Courses
  1. 11:59am
    1. Weekend Trips (Spring) Applications Due
  1. 12pm
    1. 2016 Global Economic Outlook
    2. Alumni in Residence Erik Fitzgerald
    3. Art in Small Bites
    4. Campus Movie Tech Support
    5. Careers for the Common Good Fair
    6. Global Economic Outlook 2016
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
    2. STEM Seminar - Li Wang
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Alon Segev - "The Case of Gerhard Kittel"
    2. Campus Change Meeting
    3. Fred Lee Luncheon/Lecture
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. Roundtable: Pontecorvo's "Battle of Algiers" After 50 Years.
    2. SSW PRIDE Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. 3rd UConn Microbiology Symposium
    2. AAC Workshop - iStudy
    3. Human Rights Film Series: "Stolen Childhoods"
    4. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Bruce Murphy
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Lee Makowski, Northeastern University
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Black History Month - Poetry Slam
    2. State of Black Males in U.S.
    3. THE STATE OF BLACK MALES IN THE UNITED STATES (U.S.)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. MPA Professional Development Seminar
    2. UConn ALPFA
    3. UConn Hartford Psychology Club 1st Meeting
    4. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Women's Basketball vs. Cincinnati
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Parent Management Training
    2. Sport Management Virtual Open House
    3. Virtual Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Employer of the Day: ALDI
    4. Lecture: Best Practices to Support Trans* College Students
    5. Lunch with Lawyers--Disability Law, Spanish
    6. Men's Basketball vs. SMU
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting
    2. Campus Change Meeting
    3. Global Cafe Faculty Panel
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Aoife Therese Heaslip, Univ. of Vermont
    2. Recruiting and Retaining Your Tech Start-Up Team
    3. UConn in Granada Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. Feb. 18: Erik Hom (University of Mississippi)
    2. Speaker: Takanari Inoue, Ph.D.
  1. 6pm
    1. Documentary: “Pontecorvo: The Dictatorship of Truth"
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Grace and Frankie
  1. 7pm
    1. Being Black & Bold in Business
    2. Being Black & Bold in Business
    3. Being Black & Bold in Business Panel
    4. Diversity in Business Lecture Series 3 of 4-Entrepreneurship
    5. Women's Basketball Game @ Naval Prep
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Spectre
  1. All Day
    1. NE Open Interscholastic Polo Regionals
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Go Red Heart Health Workshop & Screening
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Platonic Valentine's Day
    3. Softball vs. Florida A&M
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - Jesse Casana
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Vegetable Crop Pests You Need To Know
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloqium: Jacob Archambault (Fordham)
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Lisa Selkirk (UMass-Amherst)
    2. Steve Pincus Lecture
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn SPARK Fund Proposal Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Knitting Party
  1. 6pm
    1. "For the Love of Alexey"
    2. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Softball vs. Florida Atlantic
  1. 7pm
    1. GSS Grad Prom
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Northeastern
  1. 8pm
    1. Victoria Herieux, violin and Jennifer Piozio, clarinet
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night on Wall Street
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Skyfall
  1. All Day
    1. 2nd Annual UConn Philosophy Graduate Conference
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    2. Horse Bowl
  1. 11am
    1. Softball vs. Northern Illinois
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 1pm
    1. Softball vs. Florida A&M
  1. 3pm
    1. Real Men Sing Festival
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Asian Nite 2016
  1. 8pm
    1. 2016 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    2. Movie- Spectre
Sun, Feb 21 2016Mon, Feb 22 2016Tue, Feb 23 2016Wed, Feb 24 2016Thu, Feb 25 2016Fri, Feb 26 2016Sat, Feb 27 2016
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Campus MovieFest Tech Support
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Spectre
  1. 8am
    1. UConn ECE Site Representative Conference
    2. Understanding Implicit Bias and Microaggressions
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ketan Malhotra
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Ketan Malhotra
  1. 11:15am
    1. Open Textbooks: Content and Functionality
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Connecticut Saves Week
    3. MBB Journal Club - A. Pozhidaeva
  1. 1pm
    1. Massage Therapy
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Collection
  1. 4pm
    1. UCS Film Series: Let the Fire Burn
  1. 6pm
    1. Documentary: Return To Algiers (Pontecorvo, 1992 - 58 mins)
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
    2. Innovation Quest Kickoff Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    2. Connecticut Saves Week
    3. Diversity Virtual Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10:30am
    1. Sport Management Alumni Event
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Niagara Flagship Sail Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Accordion Fever
    2. Campus Change Housing Info Session
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Poverty Simulation
  1. 3pm
    1. Time-Out Tuesday
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Publishing Scams Presentation
  1. 4pm
    1. Alondra Nelson The Social Life of DNA
    2. 10 Types of Interviews
    3. AAC Workshop - 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Valentina Fossati
  1. 5pm
    1. Afro-Latinxs Kick-off Event
    2. Free STI Testing
    3. Girl Rising Documentary Film
  1. 6pm
    1. Boston Alumni Networking
    2. Suture Clinic for pre-med/pre-dental students
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Black History Month Jeopardy
    2. James D. Macdonald and Debra Doyle Reading
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
    2. Seeing Deeper into the World of the Great White Shark
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    2. Connecticut Saves Week
  1. 11:15am
    1. Online Resources for Class Use
  1. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
    2. Art in Small Bites
    3. Campus Movie Tech Support
    4. Cara-a-Cara: Retaining African American Males
    5. CMUVC Business Plan Competition Applications Due
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunch Bunch: Professor Dan Burkey
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Developing Effective Service Learning Framework
  1. 1pm
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ESL Workshop: Agreement
    2. International Internships
  1. 4pm
    1. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Information Session for fall 2016 tutoring positions
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Bin Gao
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Addressing Hyper-Incarceration in CT with John Santa
    2. Education Abroad 101 & Panel
  1. 5pm
    1. LGBTQ+ Black History Month Trivia Night
    2. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. MADE IN CHINA? Trinidad & Hemispheric Asian American Studies
    2. SEAL Effective Networking and Beyond
    3. Triggering Debate: Guns in the United States
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Afro-Latinxs: Empowerment
    2. MPA Mock Interview Night
    3. UConn MBS
  1. 7pm
    1. Spring Puppet Forum with Alexander Gref & Elena Slonimskaya
    2. Women's Basketball vs. SMU
  1. 7:30pm
    1. 2CELLOS
  1. 8pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Finale
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    2. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    3. Connecticut Saves Week
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Transgender Teens & Adults: Evaluation and Transition
  1. 10am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
    2. Issues in Sport
    3. Issues in Sports: "Diversity in Sport Leadership"
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Lecture: LGBTQ K-12 Education
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Thinking About Grad School? HDFS Brown Bag Event!
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad Parma/Elba Info Session
    2. Feb. 25: Don Les (UConn EEB)
    3. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Yunfeng Lu, UCLA
  1. 5pm
    1. Afro-Café & Film Screening of the Documentary "Favela Gay"
    2. Black History Month - Rollin Williams Memorial Lecture
    3. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. A Big Fat DETOX
    2. Documentary: A Duplicate Negative (Wijmans, 2005) - 63 mins
  1. 7pm
    1. Assorted Sounds of UConn Jazz
    2. Little Failure, A Memoir by Gary Shteyngart
    3. The Internship Process & The First 48 Hours
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    2. Connecticut Saves Week
  1. 9am
    1. Family Therapy with Transgender Youth
  1. 11am
    1. CETL: Lunchtime Seminar
    2. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    3. Geoengineering 101
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Seminar #3
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Eric Astor
    2. Softball vs. Nevada-Reno
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistic Colloquium: Klaus Abels (UCL)
    2. Softball vs. Illinois-Chicago
  1. 4:30pm
    1. “A Mongrel-American Social Science: International Relations”
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Gender 'Stuff' Exchange
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. New Hampshire
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- The Land Before Time
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    2. Connecticut Saves Week
  1. 10am
    1. Museum Program: Animal Tracking
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Softball vs. Nevada-Reno
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
    4. Thesis Series: Thesis Retreat
    5. Women's Basketball vs. Tulane
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn First Chair Honors Band
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Softball vs. Santa Clara
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
Sun, Feb 28 2016Mon, Feb 29 2016Tue, Mar 1 2016Wed, Mar 2 2016Thu, Mar 3 2016Fri, Mar 4 2016Sat, Mar 5 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Julien Monick, horn
    3. Men's Basketball vs. Houston
    4. Softball vs. Illinois-Chicago
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 3pm
    1. Tom Milligan, euphonium
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
  1. 9am
    1. Monkey See, Monkey Do! Building Secure Attachment
  1. 10am
    1. Sara Picklesimer Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. MBB Journal Club - Dr. P. Diaz
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Elevator Pitch: The 30-Second Business Card
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UCDO On-the-Road Career Development Signature Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Veritas MBA Internship Virtual Career Fair
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Community-Based Participatory Research Session 1&2
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Adam Seligman
  1. 4pm
    1. Urban Semester Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Lives of the Great Languauges
  1. 5pm
    1. Novel-Tea: Ash by Malinda Lo (Book Club)
    2. Rescheduled screening: The Battle of Algiers (1966)
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest Workshop #2
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - iStudy
    2. Film Screening: The Mask You Live In
    3. Open Mic Night
    4. Women's Basketball vs. USF
  1. 12am
    1. Undergraduate Application Materials Due
  1. 8:30am
    1. Wholesale Success, Food Safety & Post
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Time-Out Tuesday
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. The Science of Global Warming
  1. 2pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
    2. Opening Reception: Queer Youth in Focus Art Show
  1. 4pm
    1. Gladstein Visiting Professor Lecture: Alicia Ely Yamin
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Networking 101
  1. 5pm
    1. Last Lecture: Dr Mark Boyer "It’s All About Batting Average"
    2. SOCI Study Abroad Pizza Event
    3. Sociology majors Info Sesions
    4. Traditional Dances & Talk: Peruvian Student Association
  1. 6pm
    1. Get In Formation: Finding the Feminism That Fits You
    2. Peace Corps Infosession
    3. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Exploring Careers in Psych and HDFS
    2. Mark Cutler, Chairman of SCORE Greater Hartford
  1. All Day
    1. Ph.D. & Master's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11:15am
    1. Instructional Design Toolbox
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Panel Discussion on "Health, Equity, and Human Rights"
    2. PNB Seminar Speaker : Dr. Anupama Dahanukar
    3. Reception for Warde Manuel
    4. STF Craft Fair and Marketplace
    5. The Politics of the Post-Apocalypse
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Mario Wriedt, Clarkson University
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. book talk and signing
  1. 6pm
    1. Home Irrigation Systems
    2. Unlearning "50 Shades of Grey (Book/Movie)"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn MBS
    2. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Learning from Exam Performance
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
    3. Huskies on the Move: Life in NYC Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Adivising Sessions
    2. UConn ECE Italian Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. CPHHP/CQM Collaborative Brown Bag Lunch Lecture Series
    4. Lecture: LGBT Social Attitudes & Political Behaviors
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
    2. Lunch-time talk with Rio Comaduran
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Ofer Rog, Univ. of California, Berkeley
  1. 3pm
    1. Composition of Personal Statement
    2. Modern Islamophobia: Muslims in Europe and the U.S.
    3. Movie- The Martian
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
    2. Manufacturing and Distribution in Book Publishing
  1. 4pm
    1. Crucial Elements for an Effective Job Search
    2. Teale Lecture: Comedy, Economics, and Climate Change
    3. Writing your American Resume
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Omkar Zore, Kasi Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. Cancelled- Travelers EDGE Monthly Meeting
    2. Composition of Personal Statement
    3. Matvei Yankelevich
    4. Rainbow Cinema: A Place in the Middle
    5. Student & Alumni Trivia Networking Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Black Girls Rock UCONN
    2. EY Networking & Opportunities
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles present “Colors”
  1. All Day
    1. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
  1. 8:30am
    1. LGBTQ Youth Issues & the Law Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bing Gu
    2. Emotional Freedom Technique:Care for Clients & Practitioners
    3. Riddle of the Exporter Training
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Mentoring Network Book Talks
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Spring Seminar #4
    2. English Pronunciation for International Faculty and TAs
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Putin's Russia and Erdogan's Turkey in Comp. Perspective
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - Alex Diener
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Softball vs. Kennesaw State
  1. 2pm
    1. Innovation in Teaching Showcase
    2. Logic Colloquium: Parasara Sridhar Duggirala
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELLED: Salon at the Benton: Re-seeing Race
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Candy Sushi
    3. Social Work Month
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Interstellar
  1. All Day
    1. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
    2. Science Bowl
  1. 9am
    1. State 4-H Public Speaking Presentations
  1. 9:30am
    1. Supporting Beginner Teacher Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Early Spring Exhibition
  1. 1pm
    1. "The Great Red Ball Rescue" by Faye Dupras
    2. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Great Red Ball Rescue" by Faye Dupras
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. South Carolina
  1. 5pm
    1. Amplifying the Voices on the Ground
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. Movie- The Martian
    3. Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, & Anais Mitchell
  1. 9pm
    1. Go Greek with Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- The Martian
Control Panel