University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 31 2016Mon, Feb 1 2016Tue, Feb 2 2016Wed, Feb 3 2016Thu, Feb 4 2016Fri, Feb 5 2016Sat, Feb 6 2016
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Theater presents Hansel and Gretel
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- The Peanuts Movie
  1. All Day
    1. Add/Drop Closes
    2. SURF Awards - Applications Due
  1. 12am
    1. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
    2. Spring Recruitment Event
  1. 10am
    1. CANCELLED: Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Soud Choudhury
  1. 11am
    1. LKS Bake Sale for CCMC
  1. 12pm
    1. Cartoon Art of Black Artists- Opening
    2. MBB Journal Club - Dr. P. Setlow
  1. 12:15pm
    1. The Plantation Education of a Political Philosopher
  1. 1pm
    1. Employer of the Day: Indeed.com
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. WorldFest 2016 Planning Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Finding an Internship
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Welcome Back Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
  1. All Day
    1. Late add/drop begins
  1. 10am
    1. Bubble Tea Fundraiser
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. LKS Bake Sale for CCMC
  1. 12pm
    1. Employer of the Day: Altria
    2. High-precision ϒ-ray isotope ⁸²
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UCONN WATERBURY Education Abroad Program
  1. 2pm
    1. Play: La Casa Rosa
  1. 3pm
    1. Senate Diversity Committee
    2. Time-Out Tuesday
  1. 4pm
    1. GSS Social Night #4 (Happy Hour)!
    2. AAC Workshop - Semester Preparation
    3. Dinaw Mengestu: "Political Fictions"
    4. Interview Image & Etiquette
    5. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Leslie Bernstein
  1. 5pm
    1. Thesis Program Management Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
    2. Spring Welcome Meeting
    3. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Brown
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 9am
    1. APhA American Heart Association
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 11am
    1. 2016 Internship/Co-op Career Fair
    2. LKS Bake Sale for CCMC
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Bruce Springsteen and the American Pastoral Tradition
    3. Cara-a-Cara with Prof. Robert Venator-Santiago
    4. Lunch & Learn - Pediatric Pharmacy Track
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Dr. Holly Fitch
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Black History Month Documentary and Discussion
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
    2. Full Professor Talk: James Dixon
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Hao Zhu, Rutgers University
  1. 5pm
    1. Resume and Interview Tips
    2. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. PizzaTHON
  1. 6pm
    1. Audition For A Play: "Brownstone" w/ Dramatic P.A.W.S.
    2. Middlesex County 4-H Public Presentations
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Puppet Forum with Roger Danforth
  1. 8pm
    1. Comedian Iliza Shlesinger
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. CPA Mid-Winter Conference
  1. 11am
    1. Huskies, Hogwarts, Harry Potter
    2. ISIS: An Ideology and an Army
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. CPHHP/CQM Collaborative Brown Bag Lunch Lecture Series
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. General Orientation
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Patrick Murphy, MIT
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. Emerging Infectious Disease in a Warmer, Fragmented World
    2. Feb. 4: Rick Ostfeld (Cary Institute)
    3. Funding your Study Abroad
    4. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allison Horrocks - Fellows' Public Talk
  1. 5pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Effective Learning Strategies
    2. General Orientation
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Clinical Specialist Panel
    2. What is Careers for the Common Good?
  1. 6pm
    1. Audition For A Play: "Brownstone" w/ Dramatic P.A.W.S.
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Black History Month Opening Ceremony
    4. Rainbow Cinema: PRIDE
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Hunger Games Marathon- The Hunger Games
  1. All Day
    1. Registration Due for Tri-County Public Speaking
  1. 9am
    1. Painting from the Heart
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. James Carlton
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: James Carlton
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    5. SUBOG One Ton Sundae Annual Event
  1. 11:15am
    1. English Pronunciation for International Faculty and TAs
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Carson
    2. MPA Alumni Council - meet & greet with faculty
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Nichelle Carpenter
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. PCOA Exam
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PAC Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELLED (SNOW): Rainbow Lounge Presents
  1. 7pm
    1. Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Hunger Games Marathon- Catching Fire
    2. Winter Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Hut! Hut! Hike! At Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Hunger Games Marathon- Mockingjay: Part 1
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Quahog Bowl Competition
  1. 8am
    1. SUBOG Winter Weekend Ski Trip
  1. 9am
    1. Giddy Up Games
  1. 10am
    1. Greek Emerging Leaders Conference
    2. Pharmaceutical Sciences Symposium
    3. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. 18th Annual Nemnet DIVERSITY CAREER FAIR
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game vs. Bristol CC
    2. Women's Basketball vs. East Carolina
  1. 3pm
    1. Freshman Sophomore Voice Honors Recital
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Boston College
  1. 8pm
    1. Hunger Games Marathon- Mockingjay: Part 2
  1. 11pm
    1. Hunger Games Marathon- Mockingjay: Part 2
Sun, Feb 7 2016Mon, Feb 8 2016Tue, Feb 9 2016Wed, Feb 10 2016Thu, Feb 11 2016Fri, Feb 12 2016Sat, Feb 13 2016
  1. 12pm
    1. Men's Basketball vs. East Carolina
    2. Softball vs. American International
    3. UConn Softball vs. American International
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Series: Thesis Retreat
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Rainbow Center Super Bowl Sunday Party.
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Hunger Games Marathon- Mockyjay: Part 2
  1. All Day
    1. Incomplete Grades Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
    2. CANCELLED: Husky Safe Zone Training
    3. Initial IACUC Training Session for New Animal Users
  1. 11am
    1. Candy Grams for Valentines Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. Lecture Capture - Mediasite Training
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club - Dr. J. Radolf
  1. 12:20pm
    1. The Audacity of Hoop: Basketball and the Age of Obama
  1. 1pm
    1. Postponed due to Snow - Employer of the Day: ALDI
    2. Senate Budget Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Oral History: Practices and Possibilities
    2. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Internships
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Exchange Options for Honors Students
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights and The City: A Film Series
    2. Human Rights and The City: A Film Series
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELED Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. CANCELLED: Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. Chai Time
    4. POSTPONED: Novel-Tea: Ash by Malinda Lo (Book Club)
  1. 6pm
    1. Rotations Night
  1. 8pm
    1. CANCELLED: My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 9am
    1. Workshop: Law School Personal Statements
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Candy Grams for Valentines Day
    3. Public lecture by David Jones, Amherst College
  1. 11:30am
    1. Bunch for Lunch - Electric Boat
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP - Nicole Blanchette
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Black History Month - Game Day
    2. Campus Change Approval Meeting
    3. Lunchtime Seminar, Andrew Janco
  1. 1pm
    1. Employer of the Day: FDIC
    2. Leadership and Latte
    3. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
    4. PSG Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Time-Out Tuesday
  1. 3pm
    1. Workshop: Law School Personal Statements
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - William W. Lytton
    2. POSTPONED / Eugenic Feminism Guest Lecture by Asha Nadkarni
    3. SNPhA Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Hassanaly Ladha - Fellows' Formal Talk
  1. 5pm
    1. DIA Meeting
    2. Education Abroad 101 & Panel
    3. Info Session for Technology Training Scholarship
    4. UConn Toastmasters Club Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Australia/New Zealand Info Session
    2. AZO Meeting
    3. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    4. Sport Business Association- February Meeting
    5. Women's Basketball Game @ Springfield Tech CC
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Tony Weeresignhe, Founder of Ustockrade, LLC
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Prep.)
    2. PrEP: an HIV Prevention Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series
  1. 10:30am
    1. CTrides Information Table
  1. 11am
    1. Candy Grams for Valentines Day
    2. CETL: Lunchtime Seminar
    3. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:15am
    1. Writing-Intensive Courses in the Sciences: One Teaching Mode
  1. 12pm
    1. Australia/New Zealand Info Session
    2. CANCELLED: Art in Small Bites
    3. Lunch & Learn TIP & STEM Internships
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Approval Meeting
    2. Pedagogical Pillars of Service Learning
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Bridging the Birth to 3rd Grade Workforce: WEBINAR
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ivy Pin-Fang Chen
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 3pm
    1. Dept. PS faculty meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ESL Workshop: The Article
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Elevator Pitch & Practice
    2. Elevator Pitch & Practice
    3. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Diana Bautista
  1. 5pm
    1. Milliman Interactive Event
    2. NCPA Meeting
    3. RESCHEDULED-Student Art Exhibit Reception
    4. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    5. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. "James Baldwin: The Price of the Ticket"
    2. Navigating the Careers for the Common Good Career Fair
  1. 6pm
    1. LKS Meeting
    2. Reginald Dwayne Betts Poetry Reading
    3. The Price of the Ticket
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - iStudy
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
    2. UConn Music and Roomful of Teeth
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Veterans Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Middlesex County Extension Council
  1. 9:30am
    1. Hands-on Plant Nutrition Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Paws to Relax
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lecture: LGBT Social Attitudes & Political Behaviors
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Info Session
    2. Presentation by Dr. Peter Goff
  1. 1pm
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Jason Pattis
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 1:30pm
    1. N.A.M.I.
    2. The Art of the Heart
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Kari Lenhart, University of Pennsylvania
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. AAPS T-Shirt Design Contest
    2. Inclusion in Early Childhood Programs: federal WEBINAR
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Feb. 11: Rebeca Rosengaus (Northeastern)
  1. 5pm
    1. Faith & Feminism
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. Women's Basketball Game @ CCRI
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. PRLACC Valentine's Day
    3. Stamford Alumni Networking
    4. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 7pm
    1. GSO Salsa Dancing Social
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Crazy, Stupid Love
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 8am
    1. Bake Sale for the American Heart Association
  1. 8:30am
    1. Student Activities Day
  1. 10am
    1. 2/12 Human Space Exploration by Dr. Mrityunjay Singh
    2. Mentoring Network Book Talks
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Sofi Jonsson
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Sofi Jonsson
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Spring Seminar #2
    2. Developing & Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
    2. Marketing Faculty Lunch & Learn
    3. Softball vs. Pacific
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Elect Her: UConn Women Win Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PAC Meeting
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Exiting the Extraordinary - Returning to the Ordinary World
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Legitimate Coercion: The Key to the Universe
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop
    2. Softball vs. North Florida
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Summer Study Abroad info Session: UConn Archaeological Field
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Spoken Word Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. "Exploring Masculinity in Modern Culture"
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Maine
  1. 8pm
    1. God Save the Queen
  1. 8:30pm
    1. YMCA Open Gym
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night - "Stars & Stripes"
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Silver Linings Playbook
  1. All Day
    1. Equestrian Team Show
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Western Team Horse show
  1. 9am
    1. Feb. 13: EEB Graduate Student Research Symposium
  1. 9:30am
    1. Softball vs. Ohio State
  1. 10am
    1. Archaeology On Location—Interpreting the Clues
  1. 1pm
    1. "The Autobiography of James Mars" by Puppetsweat Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Maine
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Autobiography of James Mars" by Puppetsweat Theater
  1. 5pm
    1. Softball vs. LSU
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn Surya Dancers for Difference Competition
  1. 8pm
    1. Men's Basketball vs. Tulsa
    2. Movie- Crazy, Stupid Love
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- Crazy, Stupid Love
Sun, Feb 14 2016Mon, Feb 15 2016Tue, Feb 16 2016Wed, Feb 17 2016Thu, Feb 18 2016Fri, Feb 19 2016Sat, Feb 20 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 9am
    1. Softball vs. North Florida
  1. 5pm
    1. "Themes Through Time: Classical To Contemporary"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Crazy, Stupid Love
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. ALL EVENING EVENTS CANCELLED
    3. Exams for Course Credits
    4. Review of Fall 2016 MPA Applications Begins
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
  1. 11:15am
    1. Classroom Clickers: The Technology and the Pedagogy
  1. 11:30am
    1. Careers in Urban Planning Panel
    2. Panel about Careers in Urban Planning
    3. Riverstone Resources & Faculty Luncheon
  1. 12pm
    1. GHBS Resume Workshop
    2. Valentine's Day
    3. Women in War - Makers Film Series - Episode 4
  1. 1pm
    1. Employer of the Day: Riverstone
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood LIVE!
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Reads
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Literature Review Workshop (Cancelled)
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELLED: Novel-Tea: Ash by Malinda Lo (Book Club)
  1. 6pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Information Session
    2. CANCELLED: Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    3. UConn Dairy Club's Dairy Show
  1. 7pm
    1. POSTPONED: Innovation Quest Kickoff Workshop
    2. Sport Management Virtual Open House
    3. Virtual Open House
  1. 8pm
    1. CANCELLED: My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's signature required for adding courses
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kevin Generous
  1. 10:30am
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Distribution
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Spectrum Guest Speaker
    2. Honors Program Information Session
    3. Information Session on Student & Family Assistance Centers
  1. 1pm
    1. Vegetable Crop Pests You Need to Know
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Business Theses Workshop
    2. Info Session: Washington Center Internships
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Hannah Seidel, University of Wisconsin
    4. Time-Out Tuesday
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Study, Better, Faster, Stronger(Study Skills)
    2. Business in London Info Session
    3. Information Session for fall 2016 tutoring positions
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Bo-Shiun Chen
    5. SSHP Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Café con Leche Supporting Undocumented Students
    2. DIA Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO Meeting
    2. Education Abroad Mini-Conference
    3. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Relax your mind with FREE Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. Cigna Info Session
    2. Man Up! with Dr. Michael Kimmel
    3. Men's Project
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MPA & Fast-Track to the MPA Info Session-STORRS
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 8 Ball Pool Tournament
    2. iQ Competition Application due!
  1. 9am
    1. SBIR/STTR Workshop: Funding for Translating Research to the
  1. 11am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction to Hybrid/Blended Courses
  1. 11:59am
    1. Weekend Trips (Spring) Applications Due
  1. 12pm
    1. 2016 Global Economic Outlook
    2. Alumni in Residence Erik Fitzgerald
    3. Art in Small Bites
    4. Campus Movie Tech Support
    5. Careers for the Common Good Fair
    6. Global Economic Outlook 2016
    7. Lunch & Learn - Bristol-Myers
    8. Neuroscience Journal Club - Dr. Ji Yu
    9. PATH Info Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
    2. STEM Seminar - Li Wang
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Alon Segev - "The Case of Gerhard Kittel"
    2. Campus Change Meeting
    3. Fred Lee Luncheon/Lecture
    4. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Christian Gedschold talk
    2. Strategies for Interviewing & Networking with Confidence
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Pharmacy Practice Department Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. Roundtable: Pontecorvo's "Battle of Algiers" After 50 Years.
    2. SSW PRIDE Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. February Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. 3rd UConn Microbiology Symposium
    2. AAC Workshop - iStudy
    3. Human Rights Film Series: "Stolen Childhoods"
    4. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Bruce Murphy
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Lee Makowski, Northeastern University
  1. 5pm
    1. NCPA Meeting
    2. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Black History Month - Poetry Slam
    2. LKS Meeting
    3. State of Black Males in U.S.
    4. THE STATE OF BLACK MALES IN THE UNITED STATES (U.S.)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. MPA Professional Development Seminar
    2. UConn ALPFA
    3. UConn Hartford Psychology Club 1st Meeting
    4. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Women's Basketball vs. Cincinnati
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Parent Management Training
    2. Sport Management Virtual Open House
    3. Virtual Open House
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Flower and Garden Show
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Employer of the Day: ALDI
    4. Lecture: Best Practices to Support Trans* College Students
    5. Lunch with Lawyers--Disability Law, Spanish
    6. Men's Basketball vs. SMU
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting
    2. Campus Change Meeting
    3. Global Cafe Faculty Panel
    4. InCHIP Lecture: Josh Smyth
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Aoife Therese Heaslip, Univ. of Vermont
    3. Recruiting and Retaining Your Tech Start-Up Team
    4. UConn in Granada Info Session
  1. 3pm
    1. ESSA: Opportunities for Early Learning: WEBINAR
    2. Preschool Inclusion: WEBINAR
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Inoue
    2. Feb. 18: Erik Hom (University of Mississippi)
    3. Speaker: Takanari Inoue, Ph.D.
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Documentary: “Pontecorvo: The Dictatorship of Truth"
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Grace and Frankie
  1. 7pm
    1. Being Black & Bold in Business
    2. Being Black & Bold in Business
    3. Being Black & Bold in Business Panel
    4. Diversity in Business Lecture Series 3 of 4-Entrepreneurship
    5. Women's Basketball Game @ Naval Prep
  1. 7:30pm
    1. State Horse Advisory
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Spectre
  1. All Day
    1. Academic Adjustment Petitions Due
    2. ΛΥΛ Founders' Day
    3. NE Open Interscholastic Polo Regionals
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Growth & Development Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Richard McBride
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Richard McBride
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Go Red Heart Health Workshop & Screening
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Mayer
    2. Campus Movie Tech Support
    3. InCHIP Grantsmanship Training Workshop
    4. Platonic Valentine's Day
    5. Softball vs. Florida A&M
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Christin Munsch
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - Jesse Casana
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Vegetable Crop Pests You Need To Know
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PAC Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloqium: Jacob Archambault (Fordham)
  1. 3pm
    1. Asian Nite Dress Rehearsal
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Lisa Selkirk (UMass-Amherst)
    2. Steve Pincus Lecture
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn SPARK Fund Proposal Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Knitting Party
  1. 6pm
    1. "For the Love of Alexey"
    2. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Softball vs. Florida Atlantic
  1. 7pm
    1. GSS Grad Prom
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Northeastern
  1. 8pm
    1. Victoria Herieux, violin and Jennifer Piozio, clarinet
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night on Wall Street
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Skyfall
  1. All Day
    1. 2nd Annual UConn Philosophy Graduate Conference
    2. AACP Interim Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    2. Horse Bowl
  1. 11am
    1. Softball vs. Northern Illinois
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. China Care Gathering
    3. ΠΔΨ Founders' Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Softball vs. Florida A&M
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. Real Men Sing Festival
  1. 6pm
    1. HuskyTHON
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Asian Nite 2016
  1. 8pm
    1. 2016 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    2. Movie- Spectre
Sun, Feb 21 2016Mon, Feb 22 2016Tue, Feb 23 2016Wed, Feb 24 2016Thu, Feb 25 2016Fri, Feb 26 2016Sat, Feb 27 2016
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Campus MovieFest Tech Support
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Spectre
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
  1. 8am
    1. UConn ECE Site Representative Conference
    2. Understanding Implicit Bias and Microaggressions
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ketan Malhotra
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Ketan Malhotra
  1. 11:15am
    1. Open Textbooks: Content and Functionality
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Connecticut Saves Week
    3. MBB Journal Club - A. Pozhidaeva
  1. 1pm
    1. Massage Therapy
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Campus MovieFest Collection
    3. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. UCS Film Series: Let the Fire Burn
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Cigna Speaker Series
    3. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 6pm
    1. Documentary: Return To Algiers (Pontecorvo, 1992 - 58 mins)
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
    2. Innovation Quest Kickoff Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
    2. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    3. Connecticut Saves Week
    4. Diversity Virtual Career Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
  1. 10am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
    2. NEWA Pest Models & Cultural Practices Training
  1. 10:30am
    1. Sport Management Alumni Event
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Niagara Flagship Sail Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Accordion Fever
    2. Campus Change Housing Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
    2. PSG Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Poverty Simulation
  1. 3pm
    1. Time-Out Tuesday
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Publishing Scams Presentation
  1. 4pm
    1. Alondra Nelson The Social Life of DNA
    2. 10 Types of Interviews
    3. AAC Workshop - 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Valentina Fossati
    5. SNPhA Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Finance Leadership Skills Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Afro-Latinxs Kick-off Event
    2. DIA Meeting
    3. Free STI Testing
    4. Girl Rising Documentary Film
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO Meeting
    2. Boston Alumni Networking
    3. Suture Clinic for pre-med/pre-dental students
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Black History Month Jeopardy
    3. James D. Macdonald and Debra Doyle Reading
  1. 7pm
    1. Men's Project
    2. Middlesex County 4-H Advisory
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
    2. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
    3. Deadpool Movie Night
    4. Seeing Deeper into the World of the Great White Shark
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    2. Connecticut Saves Week
  1. 9:30am
    1. FDA Food Safety Modernization Act Information Session
  1. 10am
    1. NEWA Pest Models & Cultural Practices Training
  1. 11:15am
    1. Online Resources for Class Use
  1. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
    2. Art in Small Bites
    3. Campus Movie Tech Support
    4. Cara-a-Cara: Retaining African American Males
    5. CMUVC Business Plan Competition Applications Due
    6. Lunch & Learn - Boehringer-Ingelheim
    7. Neuroscience Journal Club - Dr. Kyle Baumbauer
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunch Bunch: Professor Dan Burkey
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Developing Effective Service Learning Framework
  1. 1pm
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    2. Program Review with CAEP and CEC: WEBINAR
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ESL Workshop: Agreement
    2. Grad faculty meeting
    3. International Internships
    4. Psych Colloquium: Sharon Thompson-Schill
  1. 4pm
    1. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Information Session for fall 2016 tutoring positions
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Bin Gao
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Addressing Hyper-Incarceration in CT with John Santa
    2. Education Abroad 101 & Panel
  1. 5pm
    1. LGBTQ+ Black History Month Trivia Night
    2. NCPA Meeting
    3. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. LKS Meeting
    2. MADE IN CHINA? Trinidad & Hemispheric Asian American Studies
    3. SEAL Effective Networking and Beyond
    4. Triggering Debate: Guns in the United States
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Agents of Change
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Afro-Latinxs: Empowerment
    2. MPA Mock Interview Night
    3. UConn MBS
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Spring Puppet Forum with Alexander Gref & Elena Slonimskaya
    3. Women's Basketball vs. SMU
  1. 7:30pm
    1. 2CELLOS
  1. 8pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Finale
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    2. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    3. Connecticut Saves Week
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Transgender Teens & Adults: Evaluation and Transition
  1. 10am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
    2. Issues in Sport
    3. Issues in Sports: "Diversity in Sport Leadership"
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents - Enterprise Speaking on Campus
    2. Teach for America Open House
    3. UTC-IASE Seminar: Richard Poisson (UTC Aerospace Systems)
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Lecture: LGBTQ K-12 Education
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Ki Chon
    2. Information Session of Immigrant and Refugees Services
    3. Thinking About Grad School? HDFS Brown Bag Event!
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Student Talk: Soniya Assudani
    2. Education Abroad Parma/Elba Info Session
    3. Feb. 25: Don Les (UConn EEB)
    4. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Yunfeng Lu, UCLA
  1. 5pm
    1. Afro-Café & Film Screening of the Documentary "Favela Gay"
    2. Black History Month - Rollin Williams Memorial Lecture
    3. Hablemos
    4. oSTEM organization group meeting
    5. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. A Big Fat DETOX
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. DIA - P4 Fellowship Interview Process
    4. Documentary: A Duplicate Negative (Wijmans, 2005) - 63 mins
  1. 7pm
    1. Assorted Sounds of UConn Jazz
    2. Little Failure, A Memoir by Gary Shteyngart
    3. The Internship Process & The First 48 Hours
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Study Abroad Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. Mid-semester Progress Reports Due
    2. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    3. Connecticut Saves Week
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1, Part 2)
    2. Family Therapy with Transgender Youth
  1. 11am
    1. CETL: Lunchtime Seminar
    2. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    3. Geoengineering 101
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Sebastian Eastham
    5. Marine Sciences Seminar: Sebastian Eastham
    6. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    7. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Seminar #3
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation -CANCELLED
    2. Campus Movie Tech Support
    3. InCHIP Grantsmanship Training Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Jim Holzworth
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. PAC Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Eric Astor
    2. Softball vs. Nevada-Reno
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistic Colloquium: Klaus Abels (UCL)
    2. Softball vs. Illinois-Chicago
  1. 4:30pm
    1. “A Mongrel-American Social Science: International Relations”
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Gender 'Stuff' Exchange
  1. 6pm
    1. INCOSE New England's Conversation Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. County Public Speaking
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. New Hampshire
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- The Land Before Time
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    3. Connecticut Saves Week
    4. Middlesex County 4-H Food Show
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 10am
    1. Museum Program: Animal Tracking
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Softball vs. Nevada-Reno
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
    4. Thesis Series: Thesis Retreat
    5. Women's Basketball vs. Tulane
  1. 4pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair Sponsorship Kick Off Dinner
    2. UConn First Chair Honors Band
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Softball vs. Santa Clara
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
Sun, Feb 28 2016Mon, Feb 29 2016Tue, Mar 1 2016Wed, Mar 2 2016Thu, Mar 3 2016Fri, Mar 4 2016Sat, Mar 5 2016
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Julien Monick, horn
    3. Men's Basketball vs. Houston
    4. Softball vs. Illinois-Chicago
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 3pm
    1. Tom Milligan, euphonium
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Independent Study Programs
  1. 9am
    1. Monkey See, Monkey Do! Building Secure Attachment
  1. 10am
    1. Sara Picklesimer Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. MBB Journal Club - Dr. P. Diaz
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Elevator Pitch: The 30-Second Business Card
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UCDO On-the-Road Career Development Signature Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Veritas MBA Internship Virtual Career Fair
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Community-Based Participatory Research Session 1&2
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Adam Seligman
    2. Adam Seligman
  1. 4pm
    1. Urban Semester Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Lives of the Great Languauges
  1. 5pm
    1. Novel-Tea: Ash by Malinda Lo (Book Club)
    2. Past CAS President speaking
    3. Rescheduled screening: The Battle of Algiers (1966)
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest Workshop #2
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - iStudy
    2. Film Screening: The Mask You Live In
    3. Open Mic Night
    4. Women's Basketball vs. USF
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Founders' Day
  1. 12am
    1. FAFSA Deadline
    2. Undergraduate Application Materials Due
  1. 8:30am
    1. Wholesale Success, Food Safety & Post
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2)
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. LKA - SoP Glass Sale
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Time-Out Tuesday
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. The Science of Global Warming
  1. 1pm
    1. Leadership and Latte
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
    2. Opening Reception: Queer Youth in Focus Art Show
  1. 4pm
    1. Gladstein Visiting Professor Lecture: Alicia Ely Yamin
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Douglas Oliver
    3. SSHP Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Networking 101
  1. 5pm
    1. DIA Meeting
    2. Full-time MBA Open House
    3. Last Lecture: Dr Mark Boyer "It’s All About Batting Average"
    4. SOCI Study Abroad Pizza Event
    5. Sociology majors Info Sesions
    6. Traditional Dances & Talk: Peruvian Student Association
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO Meeting
    2. FDA Food Safety Modernization Act Information Session
    3. Get In Formation: Finding the Feminism That Fits You
    4. Peace Corps Infosession
    5. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Pre-Pharm Mock Interviews
  1. 7pm
    1. Exploring Careers in Psych and HDFS
    2. Mark Cutler, Chairman of SCORE Greater Hartford
    3. Men's Project
    4. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Ph.D. & Master's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. JESUS JAM
  1. 11:15am
    1. Instructional Design Toolbox
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Campus Movie Tech Support
    3. Lunch & Learn - RX Portfolio
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Dr. Duck Kim
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Panel Discussion on "Health, Equity, and Human Rights"
    2. PNB Seminar Speaker : Dr. Anupama Dahanukar
    3. Reception for Warde Manuel
    4. STF Craft Fair and Marketplace
    5. The Politics of the Post-Apocalypse
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Mario Wriedt, Clarkson University
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. NCPA Meeting
    3. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. book talk and signing
  1. 6pm
    1. Home Irrigation Systems
    2. LKS Meeting
    3. Unlearning "50 Shades of Grey (Book/Movie)"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn MBS
    2. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Learning from Exam Performance
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
    4. Huskies on the Move: Life in NYC Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Adivising Sessions
    2. UConn ECE Italian Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents - Indeed Speaking on Campus
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. CPHHP/CQM Collaborative Brown Bag Lunch Lecture Series
    4. DIA Bake Sale-Rare Disease Day
    5. Lecture: LGBT Social Attitudes & Political Behaviors
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
    2. Lunch-time talk with Rio Comaduran
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Ofer Rog, Univ. of California, Berkeley
  1. 2:30pm
    1. AAPS Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Composition of Personal Statement
    2. Modern Islamophobia: Muslims in Europe and the U.S.
    3. Movie- The Martian
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
    2. Manufacturing and Distribution in Book Publishing
  1. 4pm
    1. Crucial Elements for an Effective Job Search
    2. Mar. 3: Yoram Bauman (Standup Economist)
    3. Teale Lecture: Comedy, Economics, and Climate Change
    4. Writing your American Resume
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Omkar Zore, Kasi Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Cancelled- Travelers EDGE Monthly Meeting
    3. Composition of Personal Statement
    4. Free IVF Information Session
    5. Matvei Yankelevich
    6. Rainbow Cinema: A Place in the Middle
    7. Student & Alumni Trivia Networking Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Black Girls Rock UCONN
    2. EY Networking & Opportunities
    3. Invasive Plants Talk- March 3
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Wind Ensembles present “Colors”
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Annual Meeting
    2. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
  1. 8:30am
    1. LGBTQ Youth Issues & the Law Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bing Gu
    2. Emotional Freedom Technique:Care for Clients & Practitioners
    3. Riddle of the Exporter Training
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. LKS - SOP Glass Sale
    3. Mentoring Network Book Talks
    4. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Cara Manning
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Cara Manning, WHOI
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Spring Seminar #4
    2. English Pronunciation for International Faculty and TAs
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Lafontaine
    2. Campus Movie Tech Support
    3. InCHIP Grantsmanship Training Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Nora Madjar
    2. Putin's Russia and Erdogan's Turkey in Comp. Perspective
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - Alex Diener
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PAC Meeting
    2. Softball vs. Kennesaw State
  1. 2pm
    1. Innovation in Teaching Showcase
    2. Logic Colloquium: Parasara Sridhar Duggirala
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELLED: Salon at the Benton: Re-seeing Race
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Candy Sushi
    3. Social Work Month
  1. 7pm
    1. Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Interstellar
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Annual Meeting
    2. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
    3. Science Bowl
    4. State Public Speaking Contest
  1. 9am
    1. CT Horse Symposium UConn
    2. State 4-H Public Speaking Presentations
  1. 9:30am
    1. Supporting Beginner Teacher Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Cartoon Art of Black Artists-ARTISTS ALLEY
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Early Spring Exhibition
  1. 1pm
    1. "The Great Red Ball Rescue" by Faye Dupras
    2. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Great Red Ball Rescue" by Faye Dupras
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. South Carolina
  1. 5pm
    1. Amplifying the Voices on the Ground
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. Movie- The Martian
    3. Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, & Anais Mitchell
  1. 9pm
    1. Go Greek with Late Night
    2. Rockin' Jump
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- The Martian
Control Panel