University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 28 2016Mon, Feb 29 2016Tue, Mar 1 2016Wed, Mar 2 2016Thu, Mar 3 2016Fri, Mar 4 2016Sat, Mar 5 2016
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Julien Monick, horn
    3. Men's Basketball vs. Houston
    4. Softball vs. Illinois-Chicago
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 3pm
    1. Tom Milligan, euphonium
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Independent Study Programs
  1. 9am
    1. Monkey See, Monkey Do! Building Secure Attachment
  1. 10am
    1. Sara Picklesimer Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. MBB Journal Club - Dr. P. Diaz
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Elevator Pitch: The 30-Second Business Card
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UCDO On-the-Road Career Development Signature Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Veritas MBA Internship Virtual Career Fair
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Community-Based Participatory Research Session 1&2
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Adam Seligman
    2. Adam Seligman
  1. 4pm
    1. Urban Semester Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Lives of the Great Languauges
  1. 5pm
    1. Novel-Tea: Ash by Malinda Lo (Book Club)
    2. Past CAS President speaking
    3. Rescheduled screening: The Battle of Algiers (1966)
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest Workshop #2
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - iStudy
    2. Film Screening: The Mask You Live In
    3. Open Mic Night
    4. Women's Basketball vs. USF
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Founders' Day
  1. 12am
    1. FAFSA Deadline
    2. Undergraduate Application Materials Due
  1. 8:30am
    1. Wholesale Success, Food Safety & Post
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2)
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. LKA - SoP Glass Sale
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. The Science of Global Warming
  1. 1pm
    1. Leadership and Latte
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
    2. Opening Reception: Queer Youth in Focus Art Show
  1. 4pm
    1. Gladstein Visiting Professor Lecture: Alicia Ely Yamin
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Douglas Oliver
    3. SSHP Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Networking 101
  1. 5pm
    1. DIA Meeting
    2. Full-time MBA Open House
    3. Last Lecture: Dr Mark Boyer "It’s All About Batting Average"
    4. SOCI Study Abroad Pizza Event
    5. Sociology majors Info Sesions
    6. Traditional Dances & Talk: Peruvian Student Association
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO Meeting
    2. FDA Food Safety Modernization Act Information Session
    3. Get In Formation: Finding the Feminism That Fits You
    4. Peace Corps Infosession
    5. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Pre-Pharm Mock Interviews
  1. 7pm
    1. Exploring Careers in Psych and HDFS
    2. Mark Cutler, Chairman of SCORE Greater Hartford
    3. Men's Project
    4. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Ph.D. & Master's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. JESUS JAM
  1. 11:15am
    1. Instructional Design Toolbox
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Campus Movie Tech Support
    3. Lunch & Learn - RX Portfolio
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Dr. Duck Kim
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Panel Discussion on "Health, Equity, and Human Rights"
    2. PNB Seminar Speaker : Dr. Anupama Dahanukar
    3. Reception for Warde Manuel
    4. STF Craft Fair and Marketplace
    5. The Politics of the Post-Apocalypse
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Mario Wriedt, Clarkson University
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. NCPA Meeting
    3. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. book talk and signing
  1. 6pm
    1. Home Irrigation Systems
    2. LKS Meeting
    3. Unlearning "50 Shades of Grey (Book/Movie)"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn MBS
    2. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Learning from Exam Performance
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
    4. Huskies on the Move: Life in NYC Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Adivising Sessions
    2. UConn ECE Italian Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents - Indeed Speaking on Campus
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. CPHHP/CQM Collaborative Brown Bag Lunch Lecture Series
    4. DIA Bake Sale-Rare Disease Day
    5. Lecture: LGBT Social Attitudes & Political Behaviors
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
    2. Lunch-time talk with Rio Comaduran
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Ofer Rog, Univ. of California, Berkeley
  1. 2:30pm
    1. AAPS Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Composition of Personal Statement
    2. Modern Islamophobia: Muslims in Europe and the U.S.
    3. Movie- The Martian
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
    2. Manufacturing and Distribution in Book Publishing
  1. 4pm
    1. Crucial Elements for an Effective Job Search
    2. Mar. 3: Yoram Bauman (Standup Economist)
    3. Teale Lecture: Comedy, Economics, and Climate Change
    4. Writing your American Resume
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Omkar Zore, Kasi Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Cancelled- Travelers EDGE Monthly Meeting
    3. Composition of Personal Statement
    4. Free IVF Information Session
    5. Matvei Yankelevich
    6. Rainbow Cinema: A Place in the Middle
    7. Student & Alumni Trivia Networking Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Black Girls Rock UCONN
    2. EY Networking & Opportunities
    3. Invasive Plants Talk- March 3
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Wind Ensembles present “Colors”
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Annual Meeting
    2. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
  1. 8:30am
    1. LGBTQ Youth Issues & the Law Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bing Gu
    2. Emotional Freedom Technique:Care for Clients & Practitioners
    3. Riddle of the Exporter Training
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. LKS - SOP Glass Sale
    3. Mentoring Network Book Talks
    4. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Cara Manning
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Cara Manning, WHOI
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Spring Seminar #4
    2. English Pronunciation for International Faculty and TAs
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Lafontaine
    2. Campus Movie Tech Support
    3. InCHIP Grantsmanship Training Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Nora Madjar
    2. Putin's Russia and Erdogan's Turkey in Comp. Perspective
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - Alex Diener
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PAC Meeting
    2. Softball vs. Kennesaw State
  1. 2pm
    1. Innovation in Teaching Showcase
    2. Logic Colloquium: Parasara Sridhar Duggirala
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELLED: Salon at the Benton: Re-seeing Race
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Candy Sushi
    3. Social Work Month
  1. 7pm
    1. Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Interstellar
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Annual Meeting
    2. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
    3. Science Bowl
    4. State Public Speaking Contest
  1. 9am
    1. CT Horse Symposium UConn
    2. State 4-H Public Speaking Presentations
  1. 9:30am
    1. Supporting Beginner Teacher Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Cartoon Art of Black Artists-ARTISTS ALLEY
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Early Spring Exhibition
  1. 1pm
    1. "The Great Red Ball Rescue" by Faye Dupras
    2. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Great Red Ball Rescue" by Faye Dupras
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. South Carolina
  1. 5pm
    1. Amplifying the Voices on the Ground
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. Movie- The Martian
    3. Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, & Anais Mitchell
  1. 9pm
    1. Go Greek with Late Night
    2. Rockin' Jump
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- The Martian
Sun, Mar 6 2016Mon, Mar 7 2016Tue, Mar 8 2016Wed, Mar 9 2016Thu, Mar 10 2016Fri, Mar 11 2016Sat, Mar 12 2016
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Annual Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. CT Horse Symposium
  1. 10am
    1. Softball vs. Michigan State
  1. 11am
    1. Edit-a-thon, Art+Feminism
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Early Spring Exhibition
    2. Softball vs. TBD
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Read Across America
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
    4. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. Men's Basketball vs. UCF
  1. 3pm
    1. Ebene Quartet
    2. Small Choirs Concert: “Circle of Life”
  1. 4pm
    1. Shanghai Acrobats
  1. 5pm
    1. Samantha Lake, tuba
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- The Martian
  1. 8pm
    1. Laura Reyes, bassoon
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Annual Meeting
    2. ResLife Housing Selection - Pick Times
  1. 10am
    1. LKS - Glass Sale
    2. Qinglin Hu - Dissertation proposal
  1. 11:15am
    1. Prezi - Collaborative Presenting Unleashed
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. International Day
    3. International Day
    4. MBB Journal Club - Dr. B. Hao
    5. MCB Related Proposal: Kunal Arunkumar Dolas
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Cairo’s Tahrir Square, 2011: An Eyewitness to Revolution
    2. Carol Gray, "Cairo's Tahrir Square, 2011"
    3. Fall 2016 Course Registration Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Dr. Patrick Heidkamp, "Economic & Social Rights in US"
    2. UCDO On-the-Road Career Development Signature Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 1:30pm
    1. LKS - Guest Speaker
    2. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Mar. 7: Cesar Nufio (University of Colorado)
    2. UCS Film Series: City of God
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. RESCHEDULED: Thesis Series, Literature Review Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Education Abroad 101 & Panel
    3. Info Session for Technology Training Scholarship
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest Workshop #3
    2. Professional Networking Event Sponsored by PepsiCo
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - iStudy
    2. The Fight for Equality: Speak Out
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Founders' Day
  1. 8am
    1. Sport and Special Event Evacuation Training and Exercise
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
    2. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. GAP School for Fruit and Vegetable Producers Course
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole C. Jones Young
    2. Employer of the Day: Virtus
    3. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
    4. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    5. LKS - Glass Sale
    6. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public lecture by Kevin Bohacs, ExxonMobil
    3. UTC-IASE Seminar: Harrison Kim (University of Illinois)
  1. 12pm
    1. Clinical Research Seminar Series: Mark Metersky
    2. DPP Speaker Series
    3. Executive MBA Virtual Information Session
    4. MBB WIP - Dipika Gupta
    5. UConn Spirit Awards Ceremony
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Film Screening on Environmental Justice
    2. PSG Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
    2. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Teresita Padilla-Benavides, UMass Medica
  1. 3pm
    1. MPA FAST-TRACK Advising Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Fall 2016 Course Registration Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. "Indentured: The Inside Story of the Rebellion Against the N
    2. AAC Workshop - Stress Management
    3. Finding an Internship
    4. Finding Your Path Through Your Passion
    5. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Stephen Tsang
    6. SNPhA Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Café con Leche: Narcos
    2. ColSA & Cafe con Leché: Narcos (Netflix Original)
    3. DIA Meeting
    4. Sustainable Food and Environmental Systems Info Sessions
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO Meeting
    2. Free Talk: “Knowing What to Eat, Refusing to Swallow It"
    3. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    4. Jericho Brown: Aetna Writer-in-Residence
    5. Travelers EDGE Meeting
    6. True Colors Conference TLC Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Huskies on the Move: Life in Hartford Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture with Kohl's
    2. Exploring Careers in Sports
    3. Men's Project
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
    2. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. UConn Symphonic Band Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Kappa Phi Lambda Founders' Day
  1. 7am
    1. CPES Energy, Environment & Economic Development Conference
  1. 8am
    1. 22nd Annual Conference & Eco-Marketplace
    2. Sport and Special Event Evacuation Training and Exercise
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Women's Day at the Capitol - Intersectional Feminism 101
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zheng Ren
    2. Ignite Day
    3. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    4. LKS - Glass Sale
    5. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Mollmann
  1. 11:15am
    1. Lecture Capture - Mediasite Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Dr. Brooks Bowden - DPP Speaker Series
    3. Lunch & Learn - Pergola Winners
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Alex Jackson
    5. Social Workers’ Network
    6. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Social Talk Series: Rachel Kallen
  1. 12:30pm
    1. How Sustainable Service Learning Community Partnerships can
    2. Service Learning Community Partnerships
  1. 1pm
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
    2. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 1:30pm
    1. "Deriving Human Rights from Human Dignity"
    2. Deriving Human Rights from Human Dignity
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour with Stamford Campus Director
    2. Dept PS faculty meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. 2nd Distinguished Microbiologist Lecture
    2. Academy of Managed Care Pharmacy Formation Meeting
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Seth Blackshaw
    4. Rainbow Center FAMILEE Mentor Program Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Yadong Yin, UC Riverside
  1. 4:30pm
    1. MassChallenge: Want to Join the most startup-friendly accele
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in Biology
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. NCPA Meeting
    4. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    5. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Environmental Careers Night
    2. LKS Meeting
    3. MPA Fast-Track Advising Session-Storrs
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - This Exam Just Got Real (Exam Prep.)
    2. ALD Arts and Crafts Night
    3. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    4. Blacklight Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series
  1. 7:45am
    1. LKS - Breakfast
  1. 8am
    1. 22nd Annual Conference & Eco-Marketplace
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
    2. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    3. LKS - Glass Sale
    4. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents-CT Judicial Internship Recruiter
    2. Career Center Presents-The Shade Store Open House
    3. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Ionnis Kevrekidis (Princeton
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. GPSR Student Advising Session for Summer & Fall courses
    3. Lecture: Being Out in the Workplace: Freedom and Barriers
    4. SNOW DATE: Social Workers’ Network
    5. Workshop: Preparing for the LSAT
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Career Conversations: Exploring Urban Planning as a Career
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Seth Noar
    2. Social Talk Series: Seth Noar
  1. 1pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    2. UKNIT CLUB
    3. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Westfield State University Job & Internship Fair
  1. 2pm
    1. NE Society of American Foresters
    2. Webinar: Living Shorelines in Connecticut
  1. 3pm
    1. MPA Student Advising Session - courses next year
    2. Senate Diversity Committee
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
    4. Webinar - Living Shorelines
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Todd Barry
    2. Foreign and Subsidiary Sales in Book Publishing
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar Series: Soniya Assundani
    2. CCAM Seminar Series - Howard
    3. CHHD Colloquium
    4. Designing Interventions to be Culturally Relevant
    5. Dodd Center Spring Exhibition Grand Opening
    6. Indian Foreign Policy Guest Lecture by Manu Bhagavan
    7. Mar. 10: Jeff Doyle (Cornell)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chaoran Wang, Hren Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. Pharmacy Day at the Capitol
  1. 6pm
    1. Allyship & Identity: screening of RENT
    2. Between Women discussion group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rho Chi Induction Ceremony
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Ain't I A Woman!
    2. Ain't I a Woman!
    3. Ain't I a Woman!
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. UConn Symphony Orchestra Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline: Frontiers Applications Due
  1. 7:45am
    1. LKS - Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Seeking Safety: Treatment for PTSD and Substance Abuse
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Senate Growth & Development Committee
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Molly Cummings
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Molly Cummings
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    5. SNPhA - World Kidney Day
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction to Flipped Courses
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Biophysical Society Meeting Overview
    2. InCHIP Grantsmanship Training Workshop
    3. Zeus Simeoni Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PAC Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation Defense by Brandon Russell
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brandon Russell
    3. Logic Colloquium: Alberto Marcone (Udine)
  1. 4pm
    1. PAC Workshop: Charles Coey
  1. 6pm
    1. Early Spring Exhibition
  1. 7pm
    1. Look Up! Viewing The Winter Milky Way
    2. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. All Day
    1. Dressage Team Spring Show
    2. State 4-H Dairy/Beef Day
  1. 9am
    1. 4-H Dairy and Beef Day
  1. 9:30am
    1. Thesis Series: Thesis Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Softball vs. St. John's
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. Hofstra
Sun, Mar 13 2016Mon, Mar 14 2016Tue, Mar 15 2016Wed, Mar 16 2016Thu, Mar 17 2016Fri, Mar 18 2016Sat, Mar 19 2016
  1. All Day
    1. SOT Annual Meeting
    2. Spring Recess Begins
    3. Spring Recess Begins
    4. Spring recess begins
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Softball vs. Hofstra
  1. 2pm
    1. Imago Theatre - ZooZoo
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. St. John's
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. PDA Annual Meeting
    2. SOT Annual Meeting
    3. Spring Break
    4. Spring Break
    5. UConn IDEA Grant - Applications DUE
  1. 8:30am
    1. Opening Day Art by Carl Schumann
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
    2. CT Conference on Natural Resources
    3. Dissertation Boot Camp
    4. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    5. Initial IACUC Training Session for New Animal Users
    6. Strengthening Connections: Advanced Skills for Group Work
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ping Ang
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club - Bo Lin
  1. All Day
    1. 4th Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. Bender Virtual Career Fair
    3. CIRCA Matching Funds Program Requests Due
    4. PDA Annual Meeting
    5. SOT Annual Meeting
    6. Spring Break
    7. Spring Break
    8. Virtual Career Fair for People with Disabilities
  1. 8:30am
    1. Webster Bank Summit
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 2
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Betty Eipper
    2. Softball vs. Coastal Carolina
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Relax your mind with FREE Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. Colorectal Cancer Prevention: It's More Than A Colonoscopy
  1. All Day
    1. PDA Annual Meeting
    2. SOT Annual Meeting
    3. Spring Break
    4. Spring Break
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2)
    2. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 3
    3. GAP School for Fruit and Vegetable Producers Course
  1. 12pm
    1. Spring Break - NO Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Pharmacy Practice Department Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. March Faculty Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. AAPS Planetarium Visit
  1. 6:30pm
    1. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. NWP Spring Meeting
    2. Spring Break
    3. Spring Break
  1. 8am
    1. Connecticut Association of Wetland Scientists Annual Meeting
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
    3. Sustainable Landscape Conference
    4. UConn ECE Plant Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 4
  1. 11am
    1. CIRCA Municipal Resilience Grant Program Info. Webinar
    2. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
    3. UTC-IASE Governing Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Elicieri
    2. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
    2. Softball vs. College of Charleston
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Break
    2. Spring Break
    3. Summer Institute Application Deadline
    4. True Colors Annual Conference
    5. True Colors Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Garden Conference
  1. 9am
    1. A Bag of Tricks: Brief Interventions with Children
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Softball vs. Brown
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Sirois
  1. 1pm
    1. Softball vs. Central Connecticut State
  1. All Day
    1. Expressive Arts Day
    2. Spring recess ends
    3. Spring Recess Ends
    4. True Colors Annual Conference
    5. True Colors Conference
  1. 8am
    1. 32nd Annual Connecticut Land Conservation Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 4-H Expressive Arts Day
  1. 10am
    1. Art Reception Carl Schumann
    2. Forensic Science for Kids
    3. Softball vs. Miami (Oh)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Softball vs. Eastern Michigan
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Neag Alumni Awards Celebration
Sun, Mar 20 2016Mon, Mar 21 2016Tue, Mar 22 2016Wed, Mar 23 2016Thu, Mar 24 2016Fri, Mar 25 2016Sat, Mar 26 2016
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Cross-Disciplinary Organization Meeting
    2. Priority Registration for Fall 2016 Classes
    3. Registration for Fall 2016
    4. Registration for Fall 2016 Begins
  1. 8am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 8:30am
    1. Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. College Ready Writers Program Launch Meeting
    2. Dynamics and Skills of Clinical Supervision
  1. 11am
    1. AZO - Prescription Spelling Bee Sign ups
    2. LKS - Fund Raiser for Flint Michigan
    3. Scavenger Hunt Breakfast Kickoff
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club - Dr. L. Grady
    2. Women in Business - Makers Film Series - Episode 5
  1. 12:03pm
    1. ALEX WOLFF LECTURE
  1. 12:20pm
    1. The Audacity of Hoop: Basketball and the Age of Obama
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UCDO On-the-Road Career Development Signature Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Employer of the Day: RightClick Recruiting
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. LangCog Brownbag Series: Oliver Sawi
    2. M.A. Defense of Oliver Sawi
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 6pm
    1. ALEX WOLFF BOOK Talk & SIGNING
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest Workshop #4
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Solomiya Ivakhiv, Violin
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 10am
    1. NEWA Pest Models & Cultural Practices Training
    2. SNPhA - Computer Pharmacy School Decal Sale
  1. 10:30am
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee
  1. 11am
    1. AZO - Prescription Spelling Bee Sign ups
    2. Beginners' Python Study Group
    3. Literature & Radio: Telling Stories Across Genres
    4. LKS - Fund Raiser for Flint Michigan
  1. 12pm
    1. Information Session: Graduate Research Opportunity
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunchtime Seminar, Cathy Buerger
  1. 1pm
    1. Leadership and Latte
    2. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
    3. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
    4. PSG Meeting
    5. Webinar: Title IX & LGBTQI Students
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rozita Ramli
    3. SAVE THE DATE / Day of Remembrance 2016 with Jack Hasegawa
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. Yale
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kiran D Patel
    2. Let the Cuban Community Aid Their Haitian Brothers
    3. Navigating the Spring Career Fair
    4. Navigating the Spring Career Fair for International Students
    5. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Michael Francis
    6. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Michael Francis
    7. SNPhA Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Philosophy talk: Timothy Williamson
  1. 5pm
    1. DIA Meeting
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO Meeting
    2. CAHNR Scholars Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. 4-H Advisory
    2. Carl Phillips: Wallace Stevens Poet
    3. Emory UBSLC Presentation
    4. Exploring Careers in the Liberal Arts and Sciences
    5. Men's Project
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
    2. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. UConn Choir Tour Home Concert
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1, Part 2)
    2. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ibrahim Awad
  1. 10am
    1. SNPhA - Computer Pharmacy School Decal Sale
  1. 11am
    1. AZO - Prescription Spelling Bee Sign ups
    2. LKS - Fund Raiser for Flint Michigan
  1. 11:15am
    1. Flip, Blend, Flend: Alternative Instructional Approaches
  1. 11:30am
    1. Veterans Networking Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. DPP Speaker Series
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Jessica Yasko
    4. Stroke Survivor Group
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
    2. STEM Seminar - Undergrad Researchers
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Social Talk Series: David Portnoy
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium - Maha Darawsha
    2. The History of Science Fiction and Social Change
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Huanan Xu
    2. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yi Li
  1. 2pm
    1. A Forum Discussion
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3pm
    1. Experimental and Traditional Theatre in India
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Central Connecticut
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Bennett Freeman on Human Rights and Institutional Investing
    2. ESL Workshop: The Article
    3. Full Professor Talk: Diane Quinn
  1. 4pm
    1. "Criminal Justice in Connecticut, Past and Present" Panel Di
    2. Panel Event: Criminal Justice in Connecticut
    3. PNB Seminar Speaker - Dr. Suthat Liangpunsakul
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Don Elmore, Wellesley College
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Timothy Williamson (Oxford)
  1. 5pm
    1. Navigating the Spring Career Fair
    2. NCPA Meeting
    3. Spring 2016 Off-Campus Roommate Social!
    4. Student Managed Fund Presentation and Alumni Networking
    5. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Information Session Sport Management
  1. 6pm
    1. LKS Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student 2 Student Panel
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Breastfeeding Class
    3. David J. Peterson Lecture
    4. Managing Diabetes With Lifestyle Changes
    5. Open Mic Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. RUBBERBANDance Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 7:30am
    1. 1st Annual Integrated Faculty Development Session
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Biology Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ying Liu
    2. Employer of the Day: The Hartford
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    4. Issues in Sports: "March Madness: Does America Have an Obses
    5. Lab Supply Vendor Presentations
    6. SNPhA - Computer Pharmacy School Decal Sale
  1. 11am
    1. AZO - Prescription Spelling Bee Sign ups
    2. Career Center Presents-FBI Speaking on Campus
    3. LKS - Fund Raiser for Flint Michigan
  1. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Lecture: Dating Violence among Sexual Minority Youth
    4. Review: Timothy Snyder’s "Black Earth"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CHIP Lecture Series: Elise M. Taveras
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Elsie M. Taveras
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Workshop: Thinking about Law School?
  1. 3pm
    1. HuskyCade
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a District Leader in 1 Year
  1. 4pm
    1. Annual Logic Lecture: Timothy Williamson (Oxford)
    2. BNS Brown Bag: Jeff Beeler
    3. CHHD Colloquium - Marlene Schwartz, Ph.D.
    4. Dr. Khalilah Brown-Dean: Voting Rights and Election 2016
    5. Ediciones Vigia's Rare Books: Talk and Reception
    6. HR Film Series: "La Cosecha/The Harvest"
    7. Mar. 24: Linda Deegan (MBL Woods Hole)
    8. Scholars Day Ceremony
    9. Using Research to Advance Policy Change
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Ajith Pattammattel, Kumar Group
    2. Brad Simpson Fellows' Formal Talk
    3. Gaining a Competitive Advantage in Résumé & Professional Wri
    4. Opening Reception for Guerrilla Girls Exhibition
    5. Storytelling for Business
    6. Storytelling for Business
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Before Night Falls
    3. Softball vs. Memphis
  1. 7pm
    1. AMP Family Game Night
    2. Hip Hop Education Summit for Social Justice
    3. UConn NABA - Enterprise
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. State Horse Advisory Meeting
    4. Uconn Opera Theatre: The Marriage of Figaro
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Creed
  1. All Day
    1. MPA-IPP Applications Submitted
  1. 9am
    1. Annual Conference on the Teaching of Writing
    2. Ph.D. Defense of Amanda LeTard
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. LKS - Fund Raiser for Flint Michigan
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Seminar: Impact Eval. using a Multidimensional Framework
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    3. InCHIP Grantsmanship Training Workshop
    4. UTC-IASE Affiliated Faculty Meeting
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Dev Psych Brownbag Series: Amy Lieberman
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Brendan Kane (Postponed)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PAC Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ME Dept. Seminar, Prof. Morgan Stefik
  1. 3pm
    1. Flag Football Tournament
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Prof. David Poeppel (NYU)
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Healthy Relationships Panel/Social
  1. 6pm
    1. Softball vs. Memphis
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
  1. 9pm
    1. Diners, Drive-ins, and Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Concussion
  1. All Day
    1. Dressage Team Spring Show
  1. 7:30am
    1. TechnoEDGE Leadership Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher as Writer
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancelled- SEAL Leadership Conference
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Columbia
  1. 1pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    2. Softball vs. Memphis
    3. WorldFest
    4. WorldFest 2016
  1. 2pm
    1. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. Movie- Creed
    3. Soccer Tournament
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- Creed
Sun, Mar 27 2016Mon, Mar 28 2016Tue, Mar 29 2016Wed, Mar 30 2016Thu, Mar 31 2016Fri, Apr 1 2016Sat, Apr 2 2016
  1. 1pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Creed
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day to Drop a Course
    2. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    3. Last Day to Drop a Class
  1. 8:30am
    1. INCOSE Northeast SE Tour
  1. 12pm
    1. Author Talk - Susan Basalla
    2. MBB Journal Club - Dr. M. Caimano
    3. Measuring and Implementing Resilience in Buildings...
    4. UConn Graduate School Speaker: Susan Basalla
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    2. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Study in Prague Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. langCog Brownbag Series: Eling Yee & Gitte Joergensen
  1. 4pm
    1. Urban Semester Program Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Northeast Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 10am
    1. FDA Food Safety Modernization Act Information Session
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public lecture by Gregory Hoke from Syracuse University
  1. 12pm
    1. HSPP Brown Bag Lunch Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Panel: Student Housing in Downtown Waterbury
    2. Student Housing Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Color Your Stress Away
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics- Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. 3MT is Back for Fall 2016 - Informational Meeting
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Kenneth Norman
    3. SSHP Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. DIA Meeting
    2. Prestigious International Scholarships
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Program
    4. SOTTO VOCE: Artist Jong Oh Public Talk/Exhibition
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO - Prescription Spelling Bee
    2. AZO Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Career Development Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Learning from Exam Performance
    2. Business Alumni Panel
    3. Men's Project
    4. Tony Porter Lecture on Masculinity
    5. UConn's Got Talent
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Rex Sturdevant, percussion and Aaron Ovsiew, euphonium
  1. All Day
    1. Alumni Networking Event - Cancelled
    2. Innovation Quest Application Deadline
    3. MPA-IPP Interviews Begin
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    2. Introduction to GIS Training
    3. MCB Related Proposal: Tim Harlow
    4. Organ Donation & Bone Marrow Drive
  1. 9:30am
    1. Boom Sprayer Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    2. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. 2016 Spring Career Fair
    2. Autism Walk Fundraiser
  1. 11:30am
    1. International Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club - Cory Willis
    3. Participatory Action Research Forum
    4. Participatory Action Research Forum
    5. Recruiters in Lobby: SurfCT, PIMOSH, STEM Scouts
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Does Corporate Political Giving Affect Consumer Behavior?
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Alexis Dudden
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Social Talk Series: Rebecca Ferrer
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunch and Learn: How to Find Off-Campus Housing
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Softball vs. Bryant University
    2. UConn Softball vs. Bryant
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Guest Speaker: A&E TV Network
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Colonialism & the Gender Why-nary
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:35pm
    1. UConn Honors Congressional Internship in Washington DC Info
  1. 4pm
    1. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Improv for Public Speaking
    3. Improv for Public Speaking
    4. PNB Seminar:Dr. Allan Spradling
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. NCPA Meeting
    2. Postdoctoral Seminar Series
    3. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Digital Directions Speaker Series
  1. 6pm
    1. LKS Meeting
    2. MSFRM Panel Disucssion, Student and Alumni Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn ALPFA & PwC: The Art of Teamwork
    2. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Broken Promises Play & Discussion
    3. Lip Sync Battle!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Why the Serenity Prayer is America's Favorite
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 11pm
    1. Career Center Presents-Undergraduate Resume Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Independent Study Programs
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. CT IBACS: Meet & Greet
    2. Introduction to GIS Training
    3. YSEALI Social Entrepreneurship Presentations
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph Franco
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents - NBCUniversal Speaking on Campus
  1. 11:30am
    1. Rhetoric and Religion
  1. 12pm
    1. Ignite Competition
    2. Immunology Seminar Series
    3. Immunology Seminar Series
    4. Lecture: Original Story (by Malinda Lo, RC Book Club Author)
    5. Propaganda on Trial: the Lessons of Nuremberg
    6. Urban Planning in the Age of Climate Change
    7. Urban Planning in the Age of Climate Change
  1. 12:30pm
    1. ALS Dodgeball Sign Up
    2. Children of Aleppo: Documentary Screening & Discussion
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE Skills Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marius Nicolae
  1. 3pm
    1. Secondary School Applications
    2. Small Group Discussion with Paul Millerd
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Fairfield County Career Fair
    2. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop - 168 Hours: Work, Study, Play
    2. BNS Student Talk: Charlie Wasserman
    3. CCAM Seminar Series - Gladfelter
    4. Mar. 31: Robin Hopkins (Harvard)
    5. Professor Alexandra Moore, "What Can Human Rights Films Do?"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Deporting Our Souls Guest Lecture by Bill Ong Hing
    2. Diane Lillo-Martin Fellows' Formal Talk
    3. Nashaat Mazrui, Mason Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Game Night - Free Food & Games!
    2. Hablemos
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Film Screening: Dallas Buyers Club
    3. Free IVF Information Session
    4. How to Build an Amazing Career with Kathy Caprino
    5. Landing Your Dream Job: Vital Lessons for Success
    6. Secondary School Applications
    7. Women's Self Defense Class
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz: Davis, Mulligan, Shorter and more
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. MPA & Fast-Track to the MPA Info Session-STORRS
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Sisters
  1. All Day
    1. Marketing Department Research Series
    2. Trip to New York Stock Exchange
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. CT IBACS: Meet & Greet
    2. Early College Experience English Workshop
    3. Field Advising Seminar
    4. Introduction to GIS Training
  1. 10am
    1. BUS Ph.D. Student Speaker Series - Feng Zhu
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Looney
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Colleen Hansel
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Seminar: Re-eval. Voluntary Programs w/Info Spillovers
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Yan
    2. InCHIP Grantsmanship Training Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Jackie James
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. DevPsych Brownbag Series: Johanna Bick
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PAC Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Norbert Gratzl (Munich)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Intergroup Relations Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. DPP Admitted Student Visit Day
    3. PAC Workshop: Maurici Lopez-Felip
    4. PTR Forum - 13th Annual
    5. UConn Baseball vs. Tulane
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Kristen Syrett (Rutgers)
    2. Physics Colloquium
    3. Softball vs. UCF
    4. Storytelling for Business
    5. UConn Softball vs. UCF
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Writing Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Fair Association Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Night of Art and Music at The Benton
  1. 8pm
    1. Alex Gertner, horn
    2. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    3. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    4. Swan Lake - Moscow Festival Ballet
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament
    2. Basketball Tournament
  1. 9pm
    1. Moonwalk to Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Baby Mama
  1. All Day
    1. Sponsorship Ad Turn In Dat
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Wethersfield!
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Shakespeare and Time
    4. Undergraduate Shakespeare Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
    2. Sam Hausman, trombone
  1. 1pm
    1. 100 Mentors: Peer Educator Conference
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    3. UConn Baseball vs. Tulane
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    3. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    4. Matthew Burke, tenor
    5. Softball vs. UCF
    6. UConn Softball vs. UCF
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. Hyejin Bae, flute
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Biomedical Science Careers Student Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. Andrew Kohanski, alto saxophone
  1. 6pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Spring Semi-Formal Dance
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Michael O'Callaghan, composition
    4. Movie- Sisters
    5. Straight No Chaser
  1. 9pm
    1. SNL: Late Night Edition
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- Sisters
Control Panel