University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 25 2016Mon, Sep 26 2016Tue, Sep 27 2016Wed, Sep 28 2016Thu, Sep 29 2016Fri, Sep 30 2016Sat, Oct 1 2016
 
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 8:45pm
    1. Presidential Debate screening
  1. 12am
    1. Practical Applications in Greenhouse Nutrient Management
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Reflections on Research & Fellowships
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Medicine and Maimonides in Medieval Egypt - Research Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Political Theory Workshop: Ali Aslam
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture Series (1 of 4) - Altria
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Understanding Suicidality in the LGBTQIA+ Community
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Chamique Holdsclaw - Suicide Prevention Week Speaker w/ CMHS
  1. 12pm
    1. Lens on Israel: A Society Through its Cinema
  1. 4pm
    1. Anita Morzillo (UConn-NRE)
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Elizabeth Nolan, MIT
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Voices Panel (Suicide Prevention Week)
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: The Out List
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Kristen Carella, "Irish Christianity before Conversion"
  1. 6pm
    1. Opening Reception "Praesentare" Luis Alvarez-Roure
  1. 2pm
    1. Family Weekend Choir Concert
Sun, Oct 2 2016Mon, Oct 3 2016Tue, Oct 4 2016Wed, Oct 5 2016Thu, Oct 6 2016Fri, Oct 7 2016Sat, Oct 8 2016
  1. 11am
    1. Cornucopia Fest 2016
  1. 2pm
    1. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Stevens Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. Asexuality/Ace/Aromantic panel discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. SAVE THE DATE/AHIMSA Nonviolence and Religious Literacy
  1. 11am
    1. We are Orlando Solidarity
    2. We Are Orlando Solidarity Event
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Translating Minority Stress Research
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Field: Social Issues in Sport Lecture Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indian Contemporary Artist KANCHAN CHANDER
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Inter-section[ality]-Dissecting for Understanding?
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Learning to Look at Art
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Alexus McLeod
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Undocumented Students and Families Training
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Monica Popescu Lecture
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cathy Murphy, UIUC
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Funding Your Creative Projects
  1. 4pm
    1. Latino Census Participation in the US and Cross-cultural Sur
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 6pm
    1. 19th Century Political Campaign Banners and Textiles
  1. 6:30pm
    1. What'll It Be?
  1. 7pm
    1. Forgiveness in Shakespeare
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Trump vs. Clinton: Race, Immigr., & the Future of Amer Polit
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium: William Rankin
  1. 4:30pm
    1. “The Texas Gun Frontier and the Travails of Mexican History”
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
  1. 12pm
    1. Aria/Concerto Competition
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
Sun, Oct 9 2016Mon, Oct 10 2016Tue, Oct 11 2016Wed, Oct 12 2016Thu, Oct 13 2016Fri, Oct 14 2016Sat, Oct 15 2016
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
  1. 10am
    1. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
  1. 12:15pm
    1. “Of Political Principals and Legal Principles"
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. "The Hidden History of the Underground Railroad"
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Jose Rodriguez, Stony Brook
  1. 6pm
    1. Asian American Heritage Observance Opening
  1. 7pm
    1. The Yellow Dress
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: The State of the Union: Rainbow Edition
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Zehra Arat
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "Words of Freedom"
  1. 4pm
    1. Chinese Immigration to the US During the Cold War Era
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
  1. 4pm
    1. Bhart-Anjan Bhullar (Yale)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Kiese Laymon Lecture
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Shana Kelley, U. of Toronto
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Elena Undone
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensembles present Dark Sea
  1. 4pm
    1. Injustice League - Amy Shuster
  1. 6pm
    1. Teddy Roosevelt: Mind, Body and Spirit
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
  1. 11am
    1. Rumpelstilskin by Dream Tale Puppets
  1. 2pm
    1. Rumpelstilskin by Dream Tale Puppets
  1. 4pm
    1. Brothers Sing On!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
Sun, Oct 16 2016Mon, Oct 17 2016Tue, Oct 18 2016Wed, Oct 19 2016Thu, Oct 20 2016Fri, Oct 21 2016Sat, Oct 22 2016
  1. 3pm
    1. Uconn Chamber Singers
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Issue Distancing in Congressional Elections
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Nichole Broderick, MCB
  1. 11am
    1. Center for Integrative Geosciences lecture by Mark Uhen
  1. 4pm
    1. Political Theory Workshop: Peter Zarrow (UConn, History)
  1. 6pm
    1. Miss Representation – Film Screening and Discussion
  1. 6:45pm
    1. China Town Hall
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphonic Band Concert
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: The Coming Out Story of a Genocide Survivor
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Sourav Chakraborty, CCSU
  1. 6pm
    1. Dis-Respectability with Dr. Brittney Cooper
  1. 7pm
    1. The Stand-Up Comedy of Jessica Kirson
  1. 9pm
    1. Presidential Debate screening
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Jews, Liquor, and Life in Eastern Europe
  1. 4pm
    1. Julian Agyeman (Tufts)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Benton Museum Opening Reception: Steaming Ahead
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Sravan Thota, Zhao Group
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphony Orchestra Concert
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Jeff Hirst
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Eddy Nahmias (GSU)
  1. 8pm
    1. Tiffany Jackson, Soprano
  1. 12pm
    1. Liam Reynolds, trombone
  1. 8pm
    1. Heilig Concert: George Li, Piano
Sun, Oct 23 2016Mon, Oct 24 2016Tue, Oct 25 2016Wed, Oct 26 2016Thu, Oct 27 2016Fri, Oct 28 2016Sat, Oct 29 2016
  
  1. 7pm
    1. Bring It to the Table
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Racism, Sexism, Classism and Heterosexuality
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Jianjun Cheng, UICI
  1. 5pm
    1. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
  1. 6pm
    1. Gene Editing: The CRISPR Revolution
  1. 7pm
    1. Coping with Terrorism, Humanitarian Crisis, & State Collapse
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chuanbing Tang, U. of South Carolina
  1. 5pm
    1. "They Called Me Osama" Film Screening
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: White Frog
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Pat Megonigal (Smithsonian)
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Rolf Noyer (UPenn)
    2. Katzenstein Distinguished Physics Lecture
    3. Parcells Lecture, Mark Timmons (UA)
  1. 8pm
    1. Rex Sturdevant, percussion
 
Sun, Oct 30 2016Mon, Oct 31 2016Tue, Nov 1 2016Wed, Nov 2 2016Thu, Nov 3 2016Fri, Nov 4 2016Sat, Nov 5 2016
   
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Fearless & Competitive: LGBTQI+ Athletes Protest
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Native Solidarity, Indigenous Rights, and Social Justice
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CAHNR Career Night
    2. Career Night
  
  1. 8pm
    1. Nuevo California
Control Panel