University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 25 2016Mon, Sep 26 2016Tue, Sep 27 2016Wed, Sep 28 2016Thu, Sep 29 2016Fri, Sep 30 2016Sat, Oct 1 2016
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. UConn Adventure Race
    3. UConn vs. Tulane Volleyball
  1. 2pm
    1. Caroline O'Dwyer, mezzo soprano
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn School of Fine Arts Student Short Film Festival
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    3. The Big E
  1. 9am
    1. UConn in London/Business and Econ in London Info Session
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. CISAbroad Info Table
    2. Stamford Campus ISSS Advising
  1. 10:30am
    1. Mass Mutual Insurance - Employer of the Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. CANCELLED: Introduction Hybrid/Blended Courses
  1. 2pm
    1. Particles, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    2. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Study in Asia Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    2. Research & Fellowships 101
    3. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Networking 101
  1. 6pm
    1. MD/PhD Mentorship Meeting
    2. Project Semicolon
  1. 8:45pm
    1. Presidential Debate screening
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's Signature Required for Adding Courses
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Practical Applications in Greenhouse Nutrient Management
    4. The Big E
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 11am
    1. Study in Israel Info Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. CENTER FOR EDUCATION POLICY ANALYSIS — FALL 2016 SPEAKER SER
    2. CEPA Fall Speaker Series
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Reflections on Research & Fellowships
    2. Regional Conference Application Deadline
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Medicine and Maimonides in Medieval Egypt - Research Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. MSW/Non-degree Info Session
    2. TTI (Techtronic Industries - Employer of the Day
    3. Unlock the Musician Within
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month
  1. 2pm
    1. Active Learning Strategies for Engaging American Students
    2. Resume Critiques with Commuters
    3. Social Epistemology Working Group
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn in Granada Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn PreMed/Allied Health in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Info Session: Study Business and Spanish in Madrid
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Charles Brooks III, U. of Michigan
    4. Planting Flowers of Joy
    5. Political Theory Workshop: Ali Aslam
    6. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair Panel
    2. Senior Pre-Law Workshop
    3. The Cupcake Brake
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research - STEM Fields
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Philosophy Club Speaker: Neil Sinhababu
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service
    2. Diversity in Business Lecture Series (1 of 4) - Altria
    3. Mandatory New Member Education Session
    4. Mexico Antiguo Mariachi Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Understanding Suicidality in the LGBTQIA+ Community
    2. Public Service Fellowships
    3. Stroke Survivor Group
    4. Workplace Violence Reduction
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Paul Bloomfield
  1. 1pm
    1. Kohl's Employer of the Day
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Networking 101
    2. UCONN Collaborative Women & Girls of Color Lecture
    3. UConn Field Hockey vs Massachusetts
    4. Women &Girls of Color Collaborative Launch and Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Exploring Research Opportunities: Social Sci & Humanities
    3. UConn vs. Temple Volleyball
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Book Talk and Signing
    2. DPP Meet & Greet Sponsored by Pi Pi Alpha Honor Society
    3. Navigating the Career Fair Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
    2. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Heart Attack: An Inside Look
    2. UConn MBS: Pratt & Whitney's Career Readiness Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
    2. Chamique Holdsclaw - NCAA & WMBA Champion
    3. Key Note Speaker: Chamique Holdsclaw, “Mind/Game”
    4. UConn South African Ecology/Patagonian Biodiversity and Hors
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Chamique Holdsclaw - Suicide Prevention Week Speaker w/ CMHS
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. 20th Annual Diabetes and Endocrinology Seminar
    2. 20th Annual Endocrinolgy Diabetes Seminar
    3. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Mindfulness Wheel
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Nominating Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. The Goldwater Scholarship
  1. 11am
    1. Finding Dory Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Lens on Israel: A Society Through its Cinema
    3. Lunch with Lawyers
    4. Lunch with Lawyers: Real Estate Law
  1. 12:03pm
    1. Forum with "The Walking Dead"'s Ann Mahoney
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Film: The Power of One Voice
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Associated Student Government Official Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. The Hartford Financial Services - Employer of the Day
  1. 2pm
    1. STEM Predoctoral Fellowships
  1. 4pm
    1. Anita Morzillo (UConn-NRE)
    2. Interview Workshops
    3. Joe Goodkin brings his Odyssey to UConn
    4. Joe Goodkin brings his Odyssey to UConn
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Pre-Law Workshop for Seniors
    2. Reverse Career Fair
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Elizabeth Nolan, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. International Fellowship Opportunities
    2. TCPCG Information Session
    3. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Storrs
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CFA Event
    2. Student Voices Panel (Suicide Prevention Week)
  1. 6pm
    1. 3MT Live
    2. Rainbow Cinema: The Out List
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn Hartford Alumni/UConn LGBTQ+ Alumni Event
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Women's Soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn at Houston Football
  1. 9pm
    1. Finding Dory
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. PhD Project Annual Conference Application
    3. The Big E
    4. The PhD Project - Accepting Applications
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 8:15am
    1. Holster Scholar Research Presentations
  1. 8:30am
    1. Academic Adjustment Petitions Due
  1. 9am
    1. MIS Case Presentations
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Doris Sommer
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. CSE COlloquium Series - Bernie Gracy
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joanna Rowe
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Designing, Implementing,and Assessing Mixed Methods Research
    2. Overview of English Pronunciation for International Faculty
  1. 12pm
    1. Cara-a-Cara with Yvette Melendez
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. Allison Kohan
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Enhancing your classroom presentation skills through effecti
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Team Science
  1. 4pm
    1. Kristen Carella, "Irish Christianity before Conversion"
    2. Philosophy Colloquium: Andre Ariew
    3. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. GHF/CCF Monthly Meeting
    2. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Out Huskies panel discussion
  1. 8pm
    1. Finding Nemo
  1. 9pm
    1. Once Upon a Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Finding Nemo
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 9am
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 10am
    1. Family Weekend: ISSS Open House
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Mi Segundo Hogar, My Second Home
  1. 2pm
    1. Family Weekend Choir Concert
    2. Family Weekend Open House
  1. 2:05pm
    1. UConn vs. St. Francis Xavier Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Finding Dory
    2. Maddie & Tae
  1. 9pm
    1. Laser Tag at Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Finding Dory
Sun, Oct 2 2016Mon, Oct 3 2016Tue, Oct 4 2016Wed, Oct 5 2016Thu, Oct 6 2016Fri, Oct 7 2016Sat, Oct 8 2016
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 11am
    1. Cornucopia Fest 2016
  1. 12pm
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Memphis Women's Soccer
  1. 2pm
    1. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Stevens Puppets
  1. 7pm
    1. Understanding Financial Jargon with Stephen Mwangi '18
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 10am
    1. Stamford Campus ISSS Advising
  1. 12pm
    1. Asexuality/Ace/Aromantic panel discussion
    2. UCDO On The Road - West Hartford
  1. 2pm
    1. Women's Circle
  1. 4pm
    1. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Pre Pharmacy Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
    2. United Technologies - Seeking Financial Leaders Session
  1. 6pm
    1. SAVE THE DATE/AHIMSA Nonviolence and Religious Literacy
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop-CANCELED
  1. 7pm
    1. Voice of UConn
  1. 11pm
    1. S.N.M.A. Bake Sale
  1. All Day
    1. Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Continental Breakfast
    2. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 11am
    1. We are Orlando Solidarity
    2. We Are Orlando Solidarity Event
  1. 11:30am
    1. Foresters Financial- Employer of the Day
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. Campus MovieFest Launch
    3. Pre-Law Workshop for Juniors
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HDFS Brown Bag Series: Thinking About Grad School?
  1. 12:45pm
    1. School of Education Advisor at WTBY Campus
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Working with International Students
  1. 3pm
    1. Endocrinology Scholarly Lecture Series
    2. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    3. Prudential- Employer of the Day
    4. UConn Learning Communities in South Africa Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Field: Social Issues in Sport Lecture Series
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. James Hamilton, Boston University
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Junior Pre-Law Workshop
    2. PITCH at Stamford Innovation Center
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. UConn Urban Semester Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. University Public Lecture - Robert C. Merton (MIT)
    2. University Public Lecture by Robert C. Merton
  1. 6pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. Indian Contemporary Artist KANCHAN CHANDER
  1. 7pm
    1. Learning From Exam Performance
  1. All Day
    1. Biomed Virtual Grad School Fair
    2. CIBER Case Challenge
    3. Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coming of Age the Rite Way
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week: Breakfast On-the-Go
    3. UConn ECE American Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Avery Point ISSS Advising
    2. Communication Group Registration Advising
    3. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    4. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Psychology Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. Responding to An Active Threat
    3. Responding to An Active Threat
  1. 11am
    1. 2016 Fall Career Fair
    2. AAFSA Fund Raiser - Panda Express
    3. University Career Fair
    4. University Fall Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Allied Health Advisor at WTBY Campus
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week: Lunch at the Library
    3. Lecture: Inter-section[ality]-Dissecting for Understanding?
    4. Social Work Meet & Greet and Career Day
    5. STEM Fellowship student panel
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Learning to Look at Art
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Alexus McLeod
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Law School/Greater Hartford Campus ISSS Advising
  1. 2pm
    1. Communication Department Open House
    2. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues, DUNCAN PRITCHARD
    2. Undocumented Students and Families Training
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Monica Popescu Lecture
  1. 4pm
    1. Dissertation Fellow Research Talk: Jeffrey Egan
    2. PNB Seminar : Dr. Zayd Zhaliq
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cathy Murphy, UIUC
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Pizza & Sociology
  1. 6pm
    1. Budgeting Basics
    2. Travelers EDGE Meeting/Dinner
    3. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Funding Your Creative Projects
  1. 7pm
    1. Hump Day @ The Half Door
  1. 8pm
    1. Observation Night
  1. All Day
    1. CIBER Case Challenge
    2. Social Work Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 11am
    1. 2016 STEM Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Meet & Greet for Human Rights Grad Certificate
    3. Tree Walk
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Associated Student Government Official Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Hispanic Hertiage Month
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniel Fontaine
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
  1. 4pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Party in the Parking Lot
    2. Dan Bolnick (UT Austin)
    3. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    4. Latino Census Participation in the US and Cross-cultural Sur
    5. MSW/Non-degree Info Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Donald Caldwell, Howell Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding An International Internship
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. HACHA
  1. 6pm
    1. 19th Century Political Campaign Banners and Textiles
    2. Summer in Cape Town Symposium
  1. 6:30pm
    1. What'll It Be?
  1. 7pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    2. Forgiveness in Shakespeare
    3. Franco's Comedy For Your Cause
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Gender/Sexual Identity Alternative Spring Break Info Session
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 9pm
    1. Nerve
  1. All Day
    1. CIBER Case Challenge
    2. Deadline: Fall Frontiers Applications Due
    3. Mid-Semester Progress Reports Due
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
  1. 9am
    1. Theory Building Workshop
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Spot the Hippo Around Campus
    2. Creativity in the Classroom Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Strategies to Work on Your English all Semester
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Focused Friday
    2. Rumble in the Jungle with Late Night
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Amy Nicole Baker
    2. Trump vs. Clinton: Race, Immigr., & the Future of Amer Polit
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. David Miller
    2. Geography colloquium: William Rankin
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Make it Look Good: Staples of Effective Slideshows and Multi
  1. 2pm
    1. Graduate Diversity Task Force Monthly Meeting
    2. Pediatrics Translational Research Seminar Series
    3. UConn Logic Group: Meet & Greet
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Weighing Evidence and Overcoming Obstacles
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium, Women in Physics
  1. 4:30pm
    1. “The Texas Gun Frontier and the Travails of Mexican History”
  1. 5pm
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey vs. Villanova
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Quinnipiac Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Alabama-Huntsville Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Eagle Eye
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 11pm
    1. Eagle Eye
  1. All Day
    1. CIBER Case Challenge
    2. Dressage Team Horse Show
  1. 8:30am
    1. Huntington's Disease Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn MBA Tailgate
  1. 10am
    1. Mysterious Mushrooms

  1. 10:30am
    1. Aladdin on Broadway
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn vs. Cincinnati Football
  1. 12pm
    1. Aria/Concerto Competition
    2. Avery Point Baseball Game
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Harvest Festival
  1. 4:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Alabama-Huntsville Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
    3. Nerve
  1. 9pm
    1. Relaxation Night
Sun, Oct 9 2016Mon, Oct 10 2016Tue, Oct 11 2016Wed, Oct 12 2016Thu, Oct 13 2016Fri, Oct 14 2016Sat, Oct 15 2016
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field Workshop–Learning The Basics
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
    3. UConn Field Hockey vs. Dartmouth
    4. UConn Pre-Vet Club Dog Wash
    5. UConn Pre-Vet Dog Wash
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 10am
    1. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Collection
    2. Presentation by Frederic Delmar (Lund University)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. “Of Political Principals and Legal Principles"
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Sustainable Cities seminar: Chris McCahill
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Peter Rabbit Tales
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Satterwhite
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pizza with the Police
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 6pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Financial Planning Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8am
    1. Invasive Plant Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Plant Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 11:30am
    1. OTIS- Employer of the Day
    2. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Breast Program Education Session
    2. National Coming Out Day Cake & Ice Cream
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Contested Consciousness: Foreign Aid and Palestinian Educati
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Technology to Assist Classroom Communication
  1. 3pm
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. National Coming Out Day stories & poetry
  1. 4pm
    1. "The Hidden History of the Underground Railroad"
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Graduate Entertainment & Media Association Happy Hour
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Debby Laukens
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Jose Rodriguez, Stony Brook
  1. 5pm
    1. Full-time MBA Open House
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview
  1. 6pm
    1. Leadership Development
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. The Yellow Dress
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Illuminating the Path featuring Diane Guerrero
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 12am
    1. UConn Law School Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Learning and Assistive Technologies Faculty May See in the C
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Igniting your Motivation
    3. Law School Fair
    4. Lecture: The State of the Union: Rainbow Edition
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Zehra Arat
    2. Social Work Meet & Greet and Career Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Women, Sport, & Equality in the 21st Century: An Ongoing Con
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Government, Criminal Justice and Non-Profit Career Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Movie Screening "The Business of Amateurs"
    3. The Business of Amateurs
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "Words of Freedom"
  1. 4pm
    1. Chinese Immigration to the US During the Cold War Era
    2. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Hiroaki Matsunami
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research - STEM Fields
    3. Pharmacy Application Nite
    4. Pharmacy Application Nite Workshop
    5. Rainbow Grads & Young Professionals Book Club meeting
    6. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Taking it to the Next Level: Utilizing What You've Learned
    2. Turn up on Facts! Responsible Drinking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn MBS: GetHired at EY!
  1. 7pm
    1. The Future of Puppetry at UConn
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Finale
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
    4. King Lear
    5. King Lear
  1. All Day
    1. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Science & Environmental Studies Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 10:30am
    1. TEK Systems- Employer of the Day
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Eldercare: Medicare & Medicaid
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Lunch with Dr. Lissette Delgado-Cruzata
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Associated Student Government Official Meeting
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Resume Writing & Job Search Networking
  1. 2pm
    1. Minority Women in STEM: The Road Ahead
  1. 3pm
    1. MSW Career Advising & Student Resume Review Sessions
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
  1. 4pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
    2. Bhart-Anjan Bhullar (Yale)
    3. BNS Seminar: Rebecca Shansky
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Kiese Laymon Lecture
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Shana Kelley, U. of Toronto
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Eber Azana from A&E
  1. 6pm
    1. Fright Fest:
    2. Fright Fest: Two Nights of Fear, Film and French.
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Elena Undone
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Teacher Certification Fall Open House
    2. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Waterbury
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. UCF Women's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
    4. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensembles present Dark Sea
  1. 9pm
    1. Independence Day: Resurgence
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 9am
    1. PSE Annual Case Competition
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Motivating Students - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #6 - Behavioral Nudges in Competitive Envmts
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 11:45am
    1. Real Estate Capital Markets Update
  1. 12pm
    1. GSCA Brown Bag Discussion Featuring: Dr. Debanuj DasGupta
    2. Late Night Takes on the Karate Kid
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Virtual Reality Demo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Science as a Human Endeavor
  1. 4pm
    1. CBER 10th Anniversary
    2. GSCA Meeting + Happy Hour
    3. Injustice League - Amy Shuster
    4. Injustice league workshop: Amy Shuster
    5. UConn Physics Colloqium
    6. UConn vs. UCF Volleyball
  1. 6pm
    1. Teddy Roosevelt: Mind, Body and Spirit
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Independence Day
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 11pm
    1. Independence Day
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΧΩ Founders Day
    2. UConn at USF Football
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    2. Teacher As Writer Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Rumpelstilskin by Dream Tale Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Earth Science Fair
    3. Earth Science Fair
    4. EWB 5k
    5. ISSS Newport Bus Trip
    6. UConn Field Hockey vs. Liberty
  1. 2pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
    3. Rumpelstilskin by Dream Tale Puppets
  1. 4pm
    1. Brothers Sing On!
    2. Rainbow Kickball: Seniors Vs. Underclass
  1. 6pm
    1. Tolland County Annual 4-H Awards & Recognition Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Independence Day: Resurgence
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
    4. The Best of Billy Joel
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Couch Potato Party
  1. 11pm
    1. Independence Day: Resurgence
Sun, Oct 16 2016Mon, Oct 17 2016Tue, Oct 18 2016Wed, Oct 19 2016Thu, Oct 20 2016Fri, Oct 21 2016Sat, Oct 22 2016
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2016 Walk to End Alzheimer's - Greater Hartford Area, CT
    2. Making Strides Against Breast Cancer
  1. 9am
    1. Huskies Forever 5K
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Homecoming Carnival
    3. Homecoming Parade 2016
    4. UConn vs. USF Volleyball
    5. UConn vs. USF Women's Soccer
  1. 2pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
    3. UConn Field Hockey vs. Yale
  1. 3pm
    1. Uconn Chamber Singers
  1. 7pm
    1. Research is King! With Joel Thomas '19 Finance
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. All Day
    1. Break for Class of 2017 between core module sessions
    2. Food Drive
    3. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    4. Tractor Safety & Maintenance for New Farmers
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE MARN & MAST Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 10am
    1. Stamford Campus ISSS Advising
  1. 11am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 12pm
    1. Voter Registration Drive
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Issue Distancing in Congressional Elections
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Nichole Broderick, MCB
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Particles, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    2. Women's Circle
  1. 4pm
    1. Monetary Policy Talk with Dr. Julia Coronado
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. SSS London Symposium
  1. 6pm
    1. Open Mic Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Robillard
  1. 7pm
    1. This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Preparation)
  1. All Day
    1. Break for Class of 2017 between core module sessions
    2. Division of Early Childhood Conference
    3. Food Drive
    4. Tractor Safety & Maintenance for New Farmers
  1. 8:30am
    1. Intimate Partner Violence: Screening Assessment & Referrals
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Flu Vaccinations for Students
  1. 10:30am
    1. Welcome Reception for Jessica Wu
  1. 11am
    1. Center for Integrative Geosciences lecture by Mark Uhen
  1. 12pm
    1. Voter Registration Drive
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Waterbury Community Organization Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. Enterprise Holdings Employer of the Day
  1. 2pm
    1. India Project Samosa Fundraiser
    2. LASO Meet & Greet
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Students Against Mass Incarceration
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress (Stress Management)
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. James Conway, U. of Pittsburg
    4. Peter Zarrow / 1930s Political Thought in China
    5. Political Theory Workshop: Peter Zarrow (UConn, History)
    6. The Graduate Student Career Playbook
  1. 5pm
    1. Nursing Major Information Session
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Under Armour Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Greek Poet Phoebe Giannisi
    2. Improv for Business Session Two
    3. Miss Representation – Film Screening and Discussion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. The Career Playbook with James Citrin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. China Town Hall
  1. 7pm
    1. Homecoming Pageant & Alma Mater Sing Competition
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphonic Band Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Break for Class of 2017 between core module sessions
    2. Food Drive
    3. National Association of Women MBAs Annual Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Flu Vaccinations for Students
    3. Safety & Maintenance for Small Engines & Power Tools
    4. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Lecture: The Coming Out Story of a Genocide Survivor
    4. Maimonides’ Rationalist Revolution
  1. 12:15pm
    1. A Mongrel-American Social Science: International Relations
    2. Gallery Talk at the Benton
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag: Society of Women in Philosophy
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change APPROVAL Meeting
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Communication Group Registration Advising
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Under Armour-Employer of the Day
  1. 4pm
    1. The 2016 Major Fair
    2. Walt Disney Company Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Sourav Chakraborty, CCSU
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Under Armour- Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. MSW Application Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Dis-Respectability with Dr. Brittney Cooper
    2. LinkedIn: Making Your Profile Work for You
  1. 6:30pm
    1. ELL Workshop: Academic Writing
    2. UConn MBS: Minority in Business
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Math, Econ., and Stat.
    2. The Stand-Up Comedy of Jessica Kirson
  1. 9pm
    1. Presidential Debate screening
  1. All Day
    1. Break for Class of 2017 between core module sessions
    2. Food Drive
    3. National Association of Women MBAs Annual Conference
    4. Veteran's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9:30am
    1. Lecture: "Invoking a Human Right to Abortion in Mexico"
    2. Lecture: "Invoking a Human Right to Abortion in Mexico"
  1. 11am
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Lunch with Lawyers
    3. Lunch with Lawyers: Patent & Intellectual Property Law
    4. Social Work Meet & Greet and Career Day
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Global Cafe Interdisciplinary Faculty Panel
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change APPROVAL Meeting
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Edward Maibach
    3. ISSS Brown Bag Lunch Series: LinkedIn
    4. Jews, Liquor, and Life in Eastern Europe
    5. The Legacy of Rachel Carson: An Interdisciplinary Faculty Pa
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Associated Student Government Official Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Como ahorrar para la Universidad: Informese sobre CHET!
    2. GBLC CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
    3. Saving For Your Child's College Education: Check CHET out
  1. 3pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    2. Senate Diversity Committee Meeting-CANCELLED!
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar: Kamal Sen
    2. Julian Agyeman (Tufts)
    3. Teale Lecture: Just Sustainabilities: Re-imagining e/quality
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Benton Museum Opening Reception: Steaming Ahead
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Sravan Thota, Zhao Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Amber Dermont to read at UConn Bookstore
    2. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    3. NAWMBA 2016 Conference and Career Fair
    4. TCPCG Avery Point Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Teacher Certification & Masters
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
    2. Lip Sync
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema Special: Rocky Horror Picture Show (2016)
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphony Orchestra Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Sausage Party
  1. All Day
    1. Break for Class of 2017 between core module sessions
    2. Food Drive
    3. National Association of Women MBAs Annual Conference
  1. 8am
    1. NAWMBA 2016 Conference and Career Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Brunch and Learn
    2. Developing a Lifestyle Program for Elders
  1. 10am
    1. Career Connection at Foresters Financial
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Research Group
  1. 11:15am
    1. English Stress and Intonation for International Faculty and
    2. Fall Seminar #7 - How to Win a NIFA Grant
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Focused Friday
    2. Faculty in Residence: MIS
    3. Halloween Party
    4. SUBOG Homecoming Tailgate
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Olga Sharp
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium: Dan Weiner
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Deya Roy Dissertation Proposal Defense
  1. 1pm
    1. Walktober: Canterbury’s Historic Captain John Clark Property
  1. 1:30pm
    1. International Law, Human Rights, and Homelessness
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Jeff Hirst
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Enticing Practical Creativity
  1. 4pm
    1. History Huskies Forever Event
    2. Homecoming Tailgate
    3. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. GHF/CCF Monthly Meeting
    2. OFSL 10th Anniversary
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Penn State Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. American International Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Keanu
    2. The Havana Cuba All-Stars
    3. Tiffany Jackson, Soprano
  1. 9pm
    1. Get Deserted at Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Keanu
  1. All Day
    1. National Association of Women MBAs Annual Conference
    2. UConn Football vs. UCF
  1. 7am
    1. Hysteroscopy In the Office and Operating Room
  1. 8am
    1. NAWMBA 2016 Conference and Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Liam Reynolds, trombone
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn vs. Penn State Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 4pm
    1. Grand Opening of new Ballard Institute Exhibitions
    2. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 8pm
    1. Heilig Concert: George Li, Piano
    2. Sausage Party
    3. Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
  1. 9pm
    1. Happy Birthday Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Sausage Party
Sun, Oct 23 2016Mon, Oct 24 2016Tue, Oct 25 2016Wed, Oct 26 2016Thu, Oct 27 2016Fri, Oct 28 2016Sat, Oct 29 2016
  1. 8am
    1. Prospective Students 2nd Open House
  1. 8:30am
    1. Travel Trip: Museum of the Moving Image
  1. 10am
    1. Neag School of Education (Sport Management) Open House
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Retreat
  1. 7pm
    1. Starting to Invest...with Todd Massedge '13
  1. All Day
    1. Application Deadline - SHARE Awards
    2. Registration for Spring 2017
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Meet Your EAP
  1. 12pm
    1. Breast Cancer Awareness Month Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Classroom Management - Teaching Talks
    2. Digital Humanities Meet and Greet
    3. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Margaret Smith
    2. UTC-IASE Seminar: Garud Iyengar (Columbia University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. 2016 Neuroscience at Storrs symposium
    2. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    3. Give a Treat, Get a Treat
    4. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    5. SSS Business Network Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Intern Homecoming
  1. All Day
    1. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 11am
    1. Join Us for Wellness Day!
  1. 12pm
    1. Snackin' with SUBOG
    2. Soup and Substance: Conversation with the CDO
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Law School Career Forum
  1. 1pm
    1. Rainbow Grads: Voter Registration Drive
  1. 3pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Deva Woodly
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Sherwood Casjens, University of Utah
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding An Internship or Co-op
    2. Nazrul's Moral Aesthetics
  1. 6pm
    1. Iron Jawed Angels – Film Screening and Discussion
    2. The Alumni Perspective
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bring it to the Table
    2. Bring It to the Table
    3. Grad(Jew)ate Student Happy Hour
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Platonic Stargazing
  1. All Day
    1. Geno Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Flu Vaccinations for Students
  1. 12pm
    1. Ailey II
    2. AMG Funds- Employer of the Day
    3. DPP Speaker Series
    4. DPP Speaker Series
    5. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    6. Lecture: Racism, Sexism, Classism and Heterosexuality
    7. Open Access Forum
    8. Open Access Week at UConn
    9. Stroke Survivor Group
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Lauren Bathold
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PRIDE Lunch & Learn
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Panel: Social Entrepreneurship in Action
  1. 4pm
    1. Dissertation Fellow Research Talk: Fabiana Viglione
    2. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Barbara Jones
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Major Info Session
    2. Jianjun Cheng, UICI
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
  1. 6pm
    1. Gene Editing: The CRISPR Revolution
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 7pm
    1. Coping with Terrorism, Humanitarian Crisis, & State Collapse
    2. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
  1. 8pm
    1. Katrina Braxton
  1. All Day
    1. Geno Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Flu Vaccinations for Students
  1. 11am
    1. Veterans Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. Voter Education Day
  1. 11:30am
    1. Flu Clinic
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. TEDWomen2016 - It's About Time Livestream
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change INFO SESSION
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Associated Student Government Official Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. The Quest for Solutions to Poverty with ANIRUDH KRISHNA
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Reza Nemati
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chuanbing Tang, U. of South Carolina
  1. 5pm
    1. "They Called Me Osama" Film Screening
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: White Frog
  1. 6:30pm
    1. 2017 BCLC International Immersion Trip: Info Session
    2. Aetna Writing Prize Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Halloween Dance
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
    2. Nuevo California
  1. 9pm
    1. Ghostbusters (2016)
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Internet Gaming Disorder, A New Behavioral Addiction
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Enhancing Student Creativity
  1. 12pm
    1. Diwali
    2. Race and Revolution: Using Art to Access Historical Memory
  1. 12:15pm
    1. School Speaker Series- Todd Kravet
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. Frank Andrews
    2. Geography Colloquium: Rachel Franklin
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM 3D Printing Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Health's Annual Fall Open House
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Accelerating the Transition to Sustainable
    2. Pat Megonigal (Smithsonian)
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Rolf Noyer (UPenn)
    2. Katzenstein Distinguished Physics Lecture
    3. Parcells Lecture, Mark Timmons (UA)
    4. UConn Field Hockey vs. Quinnipiac
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Shakespeare's Cultural Legacy
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Best Halloween Party Ever
  1. 6pm
    1. Day of the Dead
    2. Day of the Dead
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Awards Night
    2. UConn vs. Boston College Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Capitol Steps
    2. Ghostbusters
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
    5. Rex Sturdevant, percussion
  1. 9pm
    1. Tim Burton Presents: A Late Night Halloween
  1. 11pm
    1. Ghostbusters
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    3. UConn Football at East Carolina
  1. 8am
    1. Railroad Photography Conference
  1. 10am
    1. I Am A Fraternity Man Conference
  1. 11am
    1. Rainbow Hike through UConn Forest
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cello Masterclass with Marcy Rosen
  1. 8pm
    1. "Bassoon Extravaganza and More"
    2. Ghostbusters (2016)
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
  1. 9pm
    1. Get Crafty with Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Ghostbusters (2016)
Sun, Oct 30 2016Mon, Oct 31 2016Tue, Nov 1 2016Wed, Nov 2 2016Thu, Nov 3 2016Fri, Nov 4 2016Sat, Nov 5 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    3. UConn Beef Auction
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Memphis Volleyball
  1. 3pm
    1. Songfest
  1. All Day
    1. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Last Day to Drop a Course
    4. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Susan Bartos
  1. 11am
    1. Meet Your EAP
  1. 11:15am
    1. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Andrea Suria
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Collaborative Presenting with Prezi
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason Ostrander.
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral DIssertation Oral Defense of Nayeff Najjar
    2. Early Modern Works in Progress Discussion
    3. Particles, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    4. Women's Circle - Cancelled
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 8pm
    1. The Book of Life
  1. All Day
    1. Athletic Training Application Deadline
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 8:30am
    1. Ethics for Supervisors and Managers
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 11am
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. James Barnett Lecture Series in Humanistic Anthropology
    3. Lecture: "Coffee and the Moral Order"
  1. 12pm
    1. Nutrition and Breast Cancer: Evidence Based Recommendations
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Khairallah Symposium: Yusuf Hannun, MD
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Gender Watch Party
    2. Taking it to the Next Level: Utilizing What You've Learned
    3. Travelers EDGE Meeting/Dinner
    4. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Educational Leadership Alumni Forum
    2. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Physics
    2. Leadersh!t
  1. 8pm
    1. MPA & MPP Informational Session
    2. UConn Chamber Choirs Concert
    3. UConn Chamber Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Brief Intro to Working w People w Borderline Personality
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting-Cancelled!
    4. UConn ECE U.S. History Workshop
  1. 11:30am
    1. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Heather Webb to read at UConn Bookstore
    3. Lecture: Fearless & Competitive: LGBTQI+ Athletes Protest
    4. Lecture: Fearless & Competitive: LGBTQI+ Athletes Protest
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Rajamani Selvam
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Learning to Look at Art
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Dairy Farmers of America- Employer of the Day
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaojiang Li
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. "Business of Amateurs" Film Screening + Panel Discussion
    2. Native Solidarity, Indigenous Rights, and Social Justice
    3. The Business of Amateurs
  1. 4pm
    1. Dissertation Fellow Research Talk: George Moore
    2. Learning from Exam Performance
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Trudi Schupbach
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Boren Awards Information Session
    2. James Morken, Boston College
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CAHNR Career Night
    2. Career Night
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
    4. Pre-Teaching (IB/M Program) Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 7pm
    1. Social Event for DPP @ The Half Door
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "To Bind Up the Wounds": Sisters in the U.S. Civil War
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
  1. All Day
    1. Art and Design Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. International Conference, Royal Irish Academy, Dublin
    3. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    4. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE French Quiz Bowl
  1. 10am
    1. Off-Campus Housing Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
    3. Kaiser Presentation
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Film: The Sea Around Us
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Associated Student Government Official Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Senate Diversity Committee Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Lobbying Your Way Into An Internship
  1. 4pm
    1. Out in STEM: Strategies for Navigating the Workplace
    2. Teale Lecture: Our Rivers on Drugs
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    4. UConn-Stamford Fall 2016 Career Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Farewell to Fleurette King
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Stanton Ching, Conn College
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Martin Johnson Heade and the Rediscovery of American Paintin
  1. 6pm
    1. Student & Alumni Networking Night
    2. UCAPP Info Session
    3. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Redefining the Well Woman Exam
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz Combo
    2. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
  1. 9pm
    1. The BFG
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 10am
    1. Active Learning Strategies - Teaching Talks
    2. J-1 Scholar Overview for Academic Departments
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Research Group
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #9 - Effects of the U.S. Food Safety Act
    2. Intercultural Communication
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Focus Friday
    2. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
    3. Nuevo Califnoria
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Todd Harris
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Elza Mathew
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. UConn Physical Therapy Open House
  1. 2pm
    1. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    2. Logic Colloquium: Akihiro Kanamori (BU)
    3. PEDIATRIC TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH SEMINAR SERIES
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Creativity in Teams
  1. 3pm
    1. Ari Berman Voter Rights, Voter Suppression
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Reed Williams
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Juliet Floyd (BU)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Physics Lecture
    2. National Lab Director Gives Distinguished Lecture
  1. 6pm
    1. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Temple Football
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman
    2. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night and Chocolate Factory
  1. 11pm
    1. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Canterbury!
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Teacher As Writer Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. The Doubtful Sprout by Liz Joyce & A Couple of Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. Myles Mocarski, violin
  1. 2pm
    1. The Doubtful Sprout by Liz Joyce & A Couple of Puppets
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
  1. 3pm
    1. Jamie Wisset, Soprano
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rachel Feldman, mezzo-soprano
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Nick Swardson Comedy Show
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
    4. The BFG
  1. 11pm
    1. The BFG
Control Panel