University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 25 2016Mon, Sep 26 2016Tue, Sep 27 2016Wed, Sep 28 2016Thu, Sep 29 2016Fri, Sep 30 2016Sat, Oct 1 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. The Big E
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. UConn Adventure Race
    3. UConn vs. Tulane Volleyball
  1. 2pm
    1. Caroline O'Dwyer, mezzo soprano
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn School of Fine Arts Student Short Film Festival
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Field of Memories
    3. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    4. Teacher-Consultant Writing Contest deadline
    5. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. Opening Day - Praesentare by Luis Alvarez Roure
  1. 9am
    1. UConn in London/Business and Econ in London Info Session
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. CISAbroad Info Table
    2. Stamford Campus ISSS Advising
  1. 10:30am
    1. Mass Mutual Insurance - Employer of the Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. CANCELLED: Introduction Hybrid/Blended Courses
  1. 2pm
    1. Particles, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    2. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. LangCog Brown Bag: Hannah Morrow
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
    4. Study in Asia Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Aetna Speaker Series
    2. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    3. Research & Fellowships 101
    4. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance & Fundraising Roundtable
    2. Networking 101
  1. 6pm
    1. MD/PhD Mentorship Meeting
    2. Project Semicolon
    3. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:35pm
    1. Psychiatry Jeopardy Review w/Rho Chi
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 8:45pm
    1. Presidential Debate screening
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's Signature Required for Adding Courses
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Practical Applications in Greenhouse Nutrient Management
    4. The Big E
  1. 12am
    1. Dean's signature required for adding courses
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 11am
    1. Study in Israel Info Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. CENTER FOR EDUCATION POLICY ANALYSIS — FALL 2016 SPEAKER SER
    2. CEPA Fall Speaker Series
    3. Liberty Mutual Information Table
    4. Neuroscience Dept Seminar- Dr. Erin Young
    5. Neuroscience Dept Seminar- Dr. Erin Young
    6. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Dr. Erin Young
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Reflections on Research & Fellowships
    2. Regional Conference Application Deadline
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Gabriel Martinez Vera
    2. Medicine and Maimonides in Medieval Egypt - Research Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. MSW/Non-degree Info Session
    2. TTI (Techtronic Industries - Employer of the Day
    3. Unlock the Musician Within
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month
  1. 2pm
    1. Active Learning Strategies for Engaging American Students
    2. Resume Critiques with Commuters
    3. Social Epistemology Working Group
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn in Granada Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn PreMed/Allied Health in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. GSCA Professional Headshots for Members
    3. Info Session: Study Business and Spanish in Madrid
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Charles Brooks III, U. of Michigan
    5. Planting Flowers of Joy
    6. Political Theory Workshop: Ali Aslam
    7. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair Panel
    2. Senior Pre-Law Workshop
    3. The Cupcake Brake
  1. 5pm
    1. CPNP
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research - STEM Fields
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Improv for Business Session One
    3. NCPA Sushi Social
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
    5. Philosophy Club Speaker: Neil Sinhababu
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service
    2. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    3. Diversity in Business Lecture Series (1 of 4) - Altria
    4. Mandatory New Member Education Session
    5. Mexico Antiguo Mariachi Concert
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Faculty & Staff Flu Shots
  1. 10am
    1. AcquiLab
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Lecture: Understanding Suicidality in the LGBTQIA+ Community
    3. Lunch & Learn - Independent Pharmacies
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club, Brittany Knight
    5. Public Service Fellowships
    6. Stroke Survivor Group
    7. Workplace Violence Reduction
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Paul Bloomfield
  1. 12:20pm
    1. DEV Brown Bag: Parker Tichko
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CLN Talk: Deb Fein
  1. 1pm
    1. CPR
    2. Kohl's Employer of the Day
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Annual Faculty Meeting
    2. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Networking 101
    3. UCONN Collaborative Women & Girls of Color Lecture
    4. UConn Field Hockey vs Massachusetts
    5. Women &Girls of Color Collaborative Launch and Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. C-Suite Connections - Tom Marshella '79, Moodys
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Exploring Research Opportunities: Social Sci & Humanities
    4. Sun Life Speaker Series
    5. UConn vs. Temple Volleyball
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Book Talk and Signing
    2. DPP Meet & Greet Sponsored by Pi Pi Alpha Honor Society
    3. Navigating the Career Fair Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
    3. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Heart Attack: An Inside Look
    2. QS World MBA Tour Washington DC
    3. UConn MBS: Pratt & Whitney's Career Readiness Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Breastfeeding Class
    4. Chamique Holdsclaw - NCAA & WMBA Champion
    5. Key Note Speaker: Chamique Holdsclaw, “Mind/Game”
    6. UConn South African Ecology/Patagonian Biodiversity and Hors
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Chamique Holdsclaw - Suicide Prevention Week Speaker w/ CMHS
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. 20th Annual Diabetes and Endocrinology Seminar
    2. 20th Annual Endocrinolgy Diabetes Seminar
    3. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
    2. Mindfulness Wheel
    3. SLRDG
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Nominating Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. The Goldwater Scholarship
  1. 11am
    1. Finding Dory Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Lens on Israel: A Society Through its Cinema
    3. Lunch with Lawyers
    4. Lunch with Lawyers: Real Estate Law
    5. MBB Seminar - Dr. Kim Lewis
  1. 12:03pm
    1. Forum with "The Walking Dead"'s Ann Mahoney
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Film: The Power of One Voice
    3. InCHIP Lecture: Reinhard Laubenbacher
    4. The Impact of Current Immigration Law on Families
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation proposal: Joey Danko
    2. The Hartford Financial Services - Employer of the Day
  1. 2pm
    1. STEM Predoctoral Fellowships
  1. 4pm
    1. Anita Morzillo (UConn-NRE)
    2. Interview Workshops
    3. Joe Goodkin brings his Odyssey to UConn
    4. Joe Goodkin brings his Odyssey to UConn
    5. PAC weekly meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Pre-Law Workshop for Seniors
    2. Reverse Career Fair
  1. 4:45pm
    1. ASHP Clinical Skills
    2. Elizabeth Nolan, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. International Fellowship Opportunities
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. TCPCG Information Session
    4. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Storrs
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CFA Event
    2. Student Voices Panel (Suicide Prevention Week)
  1. 6pm
    1. 3MT Live
    2. Rainbow Cinema: The Out List
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Health Professions Information Session
    2. QS World MBA Tour Boston
    3. UConn Hartford Alumni/UConn LGBTQ+ Alumni Event
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Women's Soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. UConn at Houston Football
  1. 9pm
    1. Finding Dory
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. PhD Project Annual Conference Application
    3. The Big E
    4. The PhD Project - Accepting Applications
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 8:15am
    1. Holster Scholar Research Presentations
  1. 8:30am
    1. Academic Adjustment Petitions Due
  1. 9am
    1. MIS Case Presentations
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Doris Sommer
    2. MSE Seminar by Dr. Andreas Roelofs
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. CSE COlloquium Series - Bernie Gracy
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joanna Rowe
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Timothy Herbert
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Designing, Implementing,and Assessing Mixed Methods Research
    2. Overview of English Pronunciation for International Faculty
  1. 11:30am
    1. Liberty Mutual Information Table
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Carson
    2. Cara-a-Cara with Yvette Melendez
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. Allison Kohan
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Trey Avery
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Enhancing your classroom presentation skills through effecti
  1. 2pm
    1. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Team Science
  1. 3pm
    1. PAC Workshop: Jenn Satterwhite-Warden
    2. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Kristen Carella, "Irish Christianity before Conversion"
    2. Philosophy Colloquium: Andre Ariew
    3. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. GHF/CCF Monthly Meeting
    2. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 6pm
    1. Opening Reception "Praesentare" Luis Alvarez-Roure
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Out Huskies panel discussion
  1. 8pm
    1. Finding Nemo
  1. 9pm
    1. Once Upon a Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Finding Nemo
  1. All Day
    1. Asexuality/Aromantic Awareness Month start
    2. ΔΕΨ Founders' Day
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month start
    4. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn 2016 Annual Finance Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 10am
    1. Family Weekend: ISSS Open House
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Mi Segundo Hogar, My Second Home
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Family Weekend Choir Concert
    3. Family Weekend Open House
  1. 2:05pm
    1. UConn vs. St. Francis Xavier Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Finding Dory
    2. Maddie & Tae
  1. 9pm
    1. Laser Tag at Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Finding Dory
Sun, Oct 2 2016Mon, Oct 3 2016Tue, Oct 4 2016Wed, Oct 5 2016Thu, Oct 6 2016Fri, Oct 7 2016Sat, Oct 8 2016
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Celebrating Connecticut's Landscape: Fall Foliage Tour
    2. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 11am
    1. Cornucopia Fest 2016
  1. 12pm
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Memphis Women's Soccer
  1. 2pm
    1. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Stevens Puppets
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Understanding Financial Jargon with Stephen Mwangi '18
  1. 12am
    1. Race and Revolution Art Exhibition
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT I: Understanding the Academic Tracks
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week: Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 10am
    1. Stamford Campus ISSS Advising
  1. 12pm
    1. AMCP Nexus
    2. Asexuality/Ace/Aromantic panel discussion
    3. UCDO On The Road - West Hartford
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Seminar: Amit Surana (UTRC)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Women's Circle
  1. 4pm
    1. LangCog Brown Bag: Molfese and Joergensen
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Literature Review Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Deloitte Speaker Series
    2. Pre Pharmacy Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
    2. GSO Steering Meeting
    3. United Technologies - Seeking Financial Leaders Session
  1. 6pm
    1. SAVE THE DATE/AHIMSA Nonviolence and Religious Literacy
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop-CANCELED
  1. 7pm
    1. Voice of UConn
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 11pm
    1. S.N.M.A. Bake Sale
  1. All Day
    1. Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Continental Breakfast
    2. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Council of Deans Meeting
  1. 9:30am
    1. Sweet Madeline's Donut Fundraiser
  1. 11am
    1. We are Orlando Solidarity
    2. We Are Orlando Solidarity Event
  1. 11:30am
    1. Foresters Financial- Employer of the Day
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. AMCP Nexus
    3. Campus MovieFest Launch
    4. Fall Town Hall Meeting
    5. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    6. Pre-Law Workshop for Juniors
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HDFS Brown Bag Series: Thinking About Grad School?
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Translating Minority Stress Research
    3. LingLunch by Hiromune Oda
  1. 12:45pm
    1. School of Education Advisor at WTBY Campus
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Working with International Students
  1. 3pm
    1. Endocrinology Scholarly Lecture Series
    2. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    3. Prudential- Employer of the Day
    4. UConn Learning Communities in South Africa Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Field: Social Issues in Sport Lecture Series
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. James Hamilton, Boston University
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Mark Alkema
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Junior Pre-Law Workshop
    2. PITCH at Stamford Innovation Center
  1. 5pm
    1. ASCP Meetings
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    4. UConn Urban Semester Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. University Public Lecture - Robert C. Merton (MIT)
    2. University Public Lecture by Robert C. Merton
  1. 6pm
    1. Out of the Box discussion group
    2. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. Indian Contemporary Artist KANCHAN CHANDER
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AZO
    3. GSCA Laser Tag
    4. Learning From Exam Performance
    5. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Biomed Virtual Grad School Fair
    2. CIBER Case Challenge
    3. Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coming of Age the Rite Way
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week: Breakfast On-the-Go
    3. UConn ECE American Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Avery Point ISSS Advising
    2. Communication Group Registration Advising
    3. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    4. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Psychology Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. Responding to An Active Threat
    3. Responding to An Active Threat
  1. 11am
    1. 2016 Fall Career Fair
    2. AAFSA Fund Raiser - Panda Express
    3. University Career Fair
    4. University Fall Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Allied Health Advisor at WTBY Campus
    2. AMCP Nexus
    3. Commuter Appreciation Week: Lunch at the Library
    4. Lecture: Inter-section[ality]-Dissecting for Understanding?
    5. Lunch & Learn - Pharmacists Concerned for Pharmacists
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Judy Bloom
    7. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    8. Social Work Meet & Greet and Career Day
    9. STEM Fellowship student panel
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Learning to Look at Art
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Alexus McLeod
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CLN: Eigsti/Faculty
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Law School/Greater Hartford Campus ISSS Advising
  1. 2pm
    1. Communication Department Open House
    2. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues, DUNCAN PRITCHARD
    2. Undocumented Students and Families Training
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Monica Popescu Lecture
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Jean-Philippe Laurenceau
    2. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Dissertation Fellow Research Talk: Jeffrey Egan
    3. PNB Seminar : Dr. Zayd Zhaliq
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cathy Murphy, UIUC
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
    2. UNIV Facilitator Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Hannover Speaker Series
    4. Pizza & Sociology
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Budgeting Basics
    3. LKS
    4. Travelers EDGE Meeting/Dinner
    5. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Funding Your Creative Projects
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Hump Day @ The Half Door
  1. 8pm
    1. Observation Night
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. CIBER Case Challenge
    2. Naomi's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    3. Social Work Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9am
    1. SLRDG
  1. 11am
    1. 2016 STEM Career Fair
    2. Career Center Presents - Enterprise Rent-A-Car
    3. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Olivier de Weck (MIT)
  1. 12pm
    1. AMCP Nexus
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Meet & Greet for Human Rights Grad Certificate
    4. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    5. Tree Walk
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. GO:MCB Exec Board Meeting
    2. Pinot's Palette
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Hispanic Hertiage Month
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniel Fontaine
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
  1. 4pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Party in the Parking Lot
    2. Dan Bolnick (UT Austin)
    3. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    4. Latino Census Participation in the US and Cross-cultural Sur
    5. MSW/Non-degree Info Session
    6. PAC weekly meeting
    7. Philosophy talk
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Morphophonology Reading Group
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Donald Caldwell, Howell Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding An International Internship
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. HACHA
    4. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. 19th Century Political Campaign Banners and Textiles
    2. Pre Pharmacy Group
    3. Science Salon: "3D Printing Revolutionizing Healthcare"
    4. Summer in Cape Town Symposium
  1. 6:30pm
    1. What'll It Be?
  1. 7pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    2. Disaster Preparedness for Equine Owners
    3. Forgiveness in Shakespeare
    4. Franco's Comedy For Your Cause
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Gender/Sexual Identity Alternative Spring Break Info Session
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Nerve
  1. All Day
    1. Mid-semester Progress Reports Due
    2. CIBER Case Challenge
    3. Deadline: Fall Frontiers Applications Due
    4. Maifrak's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    5. Mid-Semester Progress Reports Due
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
  1. 9am
    1. 3rd Annual Teaching at Teaching Intensive Institutions
    2. Theory Building Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
    2. MSE Seminar by Dr. Daniel Potrepka
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Spot the Hippo Around Campus
    2. Creativity in the Classroom Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Inke Forbrich
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Strategies to Work on Your English all Semester
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Laubenbacher
    2. Career Focused Friday
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    4. Rumble in the Jungle with Late Night
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Amy Nicole Baker
    2. Trump vs. Clinton: Race, Immigr., & the Future of Amer Polit
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. David Miller
    2. DEV Brown Bag: Jinhee Park
    3. Geography colloquium: William Rankin
    4. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Make it Look Good: Staples of Effective Slideshows and Multi
  1. 2pm
    1. Graduate Diversity Task Force Monthly Meeting
    2. Pediatrics Translational Research Seminar Series
    3. Symbiosis Journal Club
    4. UConn Logic Group: Meet & Greet
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Weighing Evidence and Overcoming Obstacles
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. PAC Workshop: Benoit Bardy, EuroMov, Montpellier University
    2. UConn Physics Colloquium, Women in Physics
  1. 4:30pm
    1. “The Texas Gun Frontier and the Travails of Mexican History”
  1. 5pm
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey vs. Villanova
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Quinnipiac Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Alabama-Huntsville Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Eagle Eye
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 11pm
    1. Eagle Eye
  1. All Day
    1. CIBER Case Challenge
    2. Dressage Team Horse Show
    3. SAPA-CT Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Huntington's Disease Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn MBA Tailgate
  1. 10am
    1. Mysterious Mushrooms

  1. 10:30am
    1. Aladdin on Broadway
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn vs. Cincinnati Football
  1. 12pm
    1. Aria/Concerto Competition
    2. Avery Point Baseball Game
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Harvest Festival
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 4:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Alabama-Huntsville Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
    3. Nerve
  1. 9pm
    1. Relaxation Night
Sun, Oct 9 2016Mon, Oct 10 2016Tue, Oct 11 2016Wed, Oct 12 2016Thu, Oct 13 2016Fri, Oct 14 2016Sat, Oct 15 2016
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field Workshop–Learning The Basics
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    3. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
    4. UConn Field Hockey vs. Dartmouth
    5. UConn Pre-Vet Club Dog Wash
    6. UConn Pre-Vet Dog Wash
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΦ Founders' Day
  1. 8am
    1. CSI CyberSEED
  1. 10am
    1. Avery Point Up Close
    2. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
    3. Imagine Yourself Here Day for Prospective Students
    4. MCB Related Proposal: Nathan Sanford
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Collection
    2. Mock Tutoring assignment 2 due
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    4. Presentation by Frederic Delmar (Lund University)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. “Of Political Principals and Legal Principles"
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Sustainable Cities seminar: Chris McCahill
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Peter Rabbit Tales
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Satterwhite
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pizza with the Police
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. LangCog Brown Bag: Henry Wolf
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Lincoln Speaker Series
  1. 6pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Financial Planning Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 8am
    1. Invasive Plant Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Plant Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. CSI SyberSEED
  1. 11:30am
    1. OTIS- Employer of the Day
    2. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Backyard Games
    2. Breast Program Education Session
    3. National Coming Out Day Cake & Ice Cream
    4. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Contested Consciousness: Foreign Aid and Palestinian Educati
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Yoshiki Fujiwara
    2. Lunch Bunch with Dr. Jennifer Sterling-Folker
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Technology to Assist Classroom Communication
  1. 3pm
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. National Coming Out Day stories & poetry
  1. 4pm
    1. "The Hidden History of the Underground Railroad"
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Graduate Entertainment & Media Association Happy Hour
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Debby Laukens
    5. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Jeffrey Spees
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Jose Rodriguez, Stony Brook
  1. 5pm
    1. CPNP
    2. Full-time MBA Open House
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Asian American Heritage Observance Opening
    3. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    4. Leadership Development
    5. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. My Culture is Not a Costume
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AZO
    3. The Yellow Dress
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Illuminating the Path featuring Diane Guerrero
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 12am
    1. UConn Law School Fair
  1. 8:45am
    1. First-Year MCB Q&A Session
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 10am
    1. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
    2. AcquiLab
    3. Fusco Lecture Morning Workshop with Eric Foner
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. LKS - SoP Glass Sale
  1. 11:15am
    1. Learning and Assistive Technologies Faculty May See in the C
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Igniting your Motivation
    4. Law School Fair
    5. Lecture: The State of the Union: Rainbow Edition
    6. Lunch & Learn - Rutgers Fellowship
    7. Neuroscience Journal Club - Alexandra Nicaise
    8. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Maura Priest
    2. Steering Committee Meeting
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Zehra Arat
    2. Social Work Meet & Greet and Career Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Women, Sport, & Equality in the 21st Century: An Ongoing Con
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Government, Criminal Justice and Non-Profit Career Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Movie Screening "The Business of Amateurs"
    3. Pharmaceutical Sciences Department Meeting
    4. The Business of Amateurs
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "Words of Freedom"
    2. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Chinese Immigration to the US During the Cold War Era
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Hiroaki Matsunami
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research - STEM Fields
    3. Milliman Speaker Series
    4. Pharmacy Application Nite
    5. Pharmacy Application Nite Workshop
    6. Rainbow Grads & Young Professionals Book Club meeting
    7. SSHP
    8. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. LKS
    3. Taking it to the Next Level: Utilizing What You've Learned
    4. Turn up on Facts! Responsible Drinking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn MBS: GetHired at EY!
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. The Future of Puppetry at UConn
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Finale
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
    4. King Lear
    5. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 9am
    1. SLRDG
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Science & Environmental Studies Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 10:30am
    1. TEK Systems- Employer of the Day
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents-Indeed Speaking on Campus
    2. LKS - SoP Glass Sale
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - De La Cruz
    2. Eldercare: Medicare & Medicaid
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    4. Lunch with Dr. Lissette Delgado-Cruzata
    5. MBB Seminar - Dr. Andrei Korostelev
    6. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Resume Writing & Job Search Networking
  1. 2pm
    1. Minority Women in STEM: The Road Ahead
  1. 3pm
    1. MSW Career Advising & Student Resume Review Sessions
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
    2. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
  1. 4pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
    2. Bhart-Anjan Bhullar (Yale)
    3. BNS Seminar: Rebecca Shansky
    4. PAC weekly meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Kiese Laymon Lecture
    2. Morphophonology Reading Group
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Shana Kelley, U. of Toronto
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Screening of Gen Silent
    2. Guest Speaker: Eber Azana from A&E
    3. Marketing Guest Speaker
  1. 6pm
    1. Fright Fest:
    2. Fright Fest: Two Nights of Fear, Film and French.
    3. Race and Revolution Reception
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Elena Undone
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Teacher Certification Fall Open House
    2. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Waterbury
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. UCF Women's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
    4. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. UConn Wind Ensembles present Dark Sea
  1. 9pm
    1. Independence Day: Resurgence
  1. All Day
    1. APhA-ASP Midyear Regional Meetings
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. NESS 2016
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1, Part 2)
    2. PSE Annual Case Competition
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
    2. MSE Seminar by Dr. Andreas Roelofs
  1. 10am
    1. Motivating Students - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: James Ammerman
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #6 - Behavioral Nudges in Competitive Envmts
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 11:45am
    1. Real Estate Capital Markets Update
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Vera-Licona
    2. Career Enrichment w/Pizza
    3. GSCA Brown Bag Discussion Featuring: Dr. Debanuj DasGupta
    4. Late Night Takes on the Karate Kid
    5. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:20pm
    1. DEV Brown Bag: Nicole Depowski
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Virtual Reality Demo
  1. 2pm
    1. Faculty and PhD Poster Session
    2. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Science as a Human Endeavor
  1. 3pm
    1. MCB Faculty Meeting
    2. PAC Workshop: Seokhun Kim
    3. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. CBER 10th Anniversary
    2. GSCA Meeting + Happy Hour
    3. Injustice League - Amy Shuster
    4. Injustice league workshop: Amy Shuster
    5. UConn Physics Colloqium
    6. UConn vs. UCF Volleyball
  1. 6pm
    1. Teddy Roosevelt: Mind, Body and Spirit
  1. 7pm
    1. Fair Association Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Independence Day
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 11pm
    1. Independence Day
  1. All Day
    1. 4th Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. APhA-ASP Midyear Regional Meetings
    3. ΑΧΩ Founders Day
    4. NCPA Annual Convention
    5. UConn at USF Football
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    2. Teacher As Writer Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Rumpelstilskin by Dream Tale Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Earth Science Fair
    3. Earth Science Fair
    4. EWB 5k
    5. ISSS Newport Bus Trip
    6. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    7. UConn Field Hockey vs. Liberty
  1. 2pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
    3. Rumpelstilskin by Dream Tale Puppets
  1. 2:30pm
    1. DodgeBall
  1. 4pm
    1. Brothers Sing On!
    2. Rainbow Kickball: Seniors Vs. Underclass
  1. 6pm
    1. Tolland County Annual 4-H Awards & Recognition Night
  1. 7pm
    1. EBV Graduation & Awards Ceremony
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Independence Day: Resurgence
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
    4. The Best of Billy Joel
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Couch Potato Party
  1. 11pm
    1. Independence Day: Resurgence
Sun, Oct 16 2016Mon, Oct 17 2016Tue, Oct 18 2016Wed, Oct 19 2016Thu, Oct 20 2016Fri, Oct 21 2016Sat, Oct 22 2016
  1. All Day
    1. APhA-ASP Midyear Regional Meetings
    2. NCPA Annual Convention
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 8am
    1. Fall NEARC Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2016 Walk to End Alzheimer's - Greater Hartford Area, CT
    2. Making Strides Against Breast Cancer
  1. 9am
    1. Huskies Forever 5K
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Homecoming - Parade
    3. Homecoming Carnival
    4. Homecoming Parade 2016
    5. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    6. UConn vs. USF Volleyball
    7. UConn vs. USF Women's Soccer
  1. 2pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
    3. UConn Field Hockey vs. Yale
  1. 3pm
    1. Uconn Chamber Singers
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Research is King! With Joel Thomas '19 Finance
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. All Day
    1. Break for Class of 2017 between core module sessions
    2. Food Drive
    3. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    4. NCPA Annual Convention
    5. Neuroscience @ Storrs ABSTRACT Deadline
    6. Tractor Safety & Maintenance for New Farmers
  1. 8am
    1. Fall NEARC Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE MARN & MAST Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session for New Animal Users
    2. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 10am
    1. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
    2. Stamford Campus ISSS Advising
  1. 11am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Wei Chen (Northwestern Univ)
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Night
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Christopher Heinen
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    4. Voter Registration Drive
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Issue Distancing in Congressional Elections
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Nichole Broderick, MCB
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Particles, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    2. Women's Circle
  1. 4pm
    1. LangCog Brown Bag: Karl Lerud
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. Monetary Policy Talk with Dr. Julia Coronado
  1. 5pm
    1. Arizona - Explore a career in academia
    2. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    3. Voya Speaker Series
  1. 5:30pm
    1. SSS London Symposium
  1. 6pm
    1. Open Mic Night
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Robillard
  1. 7pm
    1. This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Preparation)
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Break for Class of 2017 between core module sessions
    2. Division of Early Childhood Conference
    3. Food Drive
    4. Tractor Safety & Maintenance for New Farmers
  1. 8am
    1. Fall NEARC Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Intimate Partner Violence: Screening Assessment & Referrals
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Flu Vaccinations for Students
  1. 10am
    1. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
  1. 10:30am
    1. Welcome Reception for Jessica Wu
  1. 11am
    1. Center for Integrative Geosciences lecture by Mark Uhen
  1. 12pm
    1. M&M Conference
    2. MBB WIP: Dr. Lorry Grady
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    4. Voter Registration Drive
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Shengyun Gu
    2. Waterbury Community Organization Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. Enterprise Holdings Employer of the Day
  1. 2pm
    1. India Project Samosa Fundraiser
    2. LASO Meet & Greet
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Students Against Mass Incarceration
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress (Stress Management)
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. James Conway, U. of Pittsburg
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - David Pitt
    5. Peter Zarrow / 1930s Political Thought in China
    6. Political Theory Workshop: Peter Zarrow (UConn, History)
    7. The Graduate Student Career Playbook
  1. 5pm
    1. ASCP Meeting
    2. Nursing Major Information Session
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Under Armour Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Greek Poet Phoebe Giannisi
    3. Improv for Business Session Two
    4. Miss Representation – Film Screening and Discussion
    5. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. The Career Playbook with James Citrin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. China Town Hall
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AZO
    3. Homecoming - Pageant & Alma Mater Sing Competitionrade
    4. Homecoming Pageant & Alma Mater Sing Competition
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
    2. UConn Symphonic Band Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Break for Class of 2017 between core module sessions
    2. Food Drive
    3. National Association of Women MBAs Annual Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Fall NEARC Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Flu Vaccinations for Students
    3. Safety & Maintenance for Small Engines & Power Tools
    4. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting
    2. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    3. DPP Department Meeting
    4. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    5. Lecture: The Coming Out Story of a Genocide Survivor
    6. Lunch & Learn - APhA's Institute on Alcohol & Drug Depe
    7. Maimonides’ Rationalist Revolution
    8. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Susan Smith
    9. Neuroscience Journal Club - Alice Burghard
    10. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    11. Pharmacy Practice Department Meeting
    12. What Would You Do Wednesday
  1. 12:15pm
    1. A Mongrel-American Social Science: International Relations
    2. Gallery Talk at the Benton
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag: Society of Women in Philosophy
    4. Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change APPROVAL Meeting
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Communication Group Registration Advising
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Under Armour-Employer of the Day
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Grad Faculty Meeting
    2. October Faculty Meeting
    3. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    3. The 2016 Major Fair
    4. Walt Disney Company Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Sourav Chakraborty, CCSU
    2. Town Hall with UConn President Susan Herbst
  1. 5pm
    1. AMCP
    2. Between the Lines
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. Prudential Speaker Series
    5. Salt Lake City, UT - Explore a career in business academia
    6. Under Armour- Info Session
    7. Utah - Explore a career in academia
  1. 5:30pm
    1. MSW Application Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Dis-Respectability with Dr. Brittney Cooper
    3. LinkedIn: Making Your Profile Work for You
    4. LKS
  1. 6:30pm
    1. ELL Workshop: Academic Writing
    2. UConn MBS: Minority in Business
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Breastfeeding Class
    3. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Math, Econ., and Stat.
    4. The Stand-Up Comedy of Jessica Kirson
  1. 7:30pm
    1. U.S. Presidential Debate event with President Herbst
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Presidential Debate screening
  1. All Day
    1. Break for Class of 2017 between core module sessions
    2. Food Drive
    3. National Association of Women MBAs Annual Conference
    4. Veteran's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9am
    1. Auxiliary's Holiday Bazaar and Basket Raffle
    2. SLRDG
  1. 9:30am
    1. Lecture: "Invoking a Human Right to Abortion in Mexico"
    2. Lecture: "Invoking a Human Right to Abortion in Mexico"
  1. 10am
    1. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    2. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents-UConn IDEA Grant Info Session
    2. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Lunch with Lawyers
    3. Lunch with Lawyers: Patent & Intellectual Property Law
    4. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    5. Social Work Meet & Greet and Career Day
    6. They Called Me Osama
    7. UTC-IASE Governing Committee Meeting
    8. What Does Professionalism Mean to You?
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Global Cafe Interdisciplinary Faculty Panel
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change APPROVAL Meeting
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. InCHIP Lecture: Edward Maibach
    4. ISSS Brown Bag Lunch Series: LinkedIn
    5. Jews, Liquor, and Life in Eastern Europe
    6. The Legacy of Rachel Carson: An Interdisciplinary Faculty Pa
  1. 1pm
    1. Como ahorrar para la Universidad: Informese sobre CHET!
    2. GBLC CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
    3. Saving For Your Child's College Education: Check CHET out
  1. 3pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    2. Senate Diversity Committee Meeting-CANCELLED!
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar: Kamal Sen
    2. Engineering Dean's 40th and 50th Class Reunion Reception
    3. Julian Agyeman (Tufts)
    4. PAC weekly meeting
    5. Teale Lecture: Just Sustainabilities: Re-imagining e/quality
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Benton Museum Opening Reception: Steaming Ahead
  1. 4:40pm
    1. UNIV Facilitator Information Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Sravan Thota, Zhao Group
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Amber Dermont to read at UConn Bookstore
    2. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    3. NAWMBA 2016 Conference and Career Fair
    4. TCPCG Avery Point Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Teacher Certification & Masters
  1. 7pm
    1. Homecoming - Lipsync Contest
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
    3. Lip Sync
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema Special: Rocky Horror Picture Show (2016)
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. UConn Symphony Orchestra Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Sausage Party
  1. All Day
    1. Break for Class of 2017 between core module sessions
    2. Food Drive
    3. National Association of Women MBAs Annual Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Advisory Board Meeting
    2. NAWMBA 2016 Conference and Career Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Brunch and Learn
    2. Developing a Lifestyle Program for Elders
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10am
    1. Career Connection at Foresters Financial
    2. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    5. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Research Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Julie Granger
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. English Stress and Intonation for International Faculty and
    2. Fall Seminar #7 - How to Win a NIFA Grant
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Acker
    2. Career Focused Friday
    3. Faculty in Residence: MIS
    4. Halloween Party
    5. Mr. & Mrs. Professionalism
    6. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    7. SUBOG Homecoming Tailgate
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Olga Sharp
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Dev Brown Bag: Margot Bastin
    2. Geography Colloquium: Dan Weiner
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Deya Roy Dissertation Proposal Defense
  1. 1pm
    1. Walktober: Canterbury’s Historic Captain John Clark Property
  1. 1:30pm
    1. International Law, Human Rights, and Homelessness
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Jeff Hirst
    2. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Enticing Practical Creativity
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. PAC Workshop: Victor Profeta
    3. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Eddy Nahmias (GSU)
    2. History Huskies Forever Event
    3. Homecoming Tailgate
    4. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Berkeley, CA - Explore a career in business academia
    2. California - Explore a career in business academia
    3. GHF/CCF Monthly Meeting
    4. OFSL 10th Anniversary
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Penn State Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. American International Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Keanu
    2. The Havana Cuba All-Stars
    3. Tiffany Jackson, Soprano
  1. 9pm
    1. Get Deserted at Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Keanu
  1. All Day
    1. National Association of Women MBAs Annual Conference
    2. UConn Football vs. UCF
  1. 7am
    1. Hysteroscopy In the Office and Operating Room
  1. 8am
    1. NAWMBA 2016 Conference and Career Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 9am
    1. P1 Oath & P2 Pinning Professionalism Ceremony
  1. 10am
    1. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
    2. Liam Reynolds, trombone
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    4. Scholarship Convocation Luncheon
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn vs. Penn State Women's Ice Hockey
    2. White Coat Ceremony
  1. 4pm
    1. Grand Opening of new Ballard Institute Exhibitions
    2. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 8pm
    1. Heilig Concert: George Li, Piano
    2. Sausage Party
    3. Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
  1. 9pm
    1. Happy Birthday Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Sausage Party
Sun, Oct 23 2016Mon, Oct 24 2016Tue, Oct 25 2016Wed, Oct 26 2016Thu, Oct 27 2016Fri, Oct 28 2016Sat, Oct 29 2016
  1. All Day
    1. ACCP Annual Meeting
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 8am
    1. Prospective Students 2nd Open House
  1. 8:30am
    1. Travel Trip: Museum of the Moving Image
  1. 10am
    1. CLAS Fall Open House
    2. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    3. Neag School of Education (Sport Management) Open House
    4. Pharmacy Open House
    5. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Retreat
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Starting to Invest...with Todd Massedge '13
  1. All Day
    1. ACCP Annual Meeting
    2. Application Deadline - SHARE Awards
    3. ΑEΦ Founders' Day
    4. Registration for Spring 2017
    5. Registration for the Spring 2017 begins
    6. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    7. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    8. Tutor CVs/Resumes Due!!
  1. 12am
    1. Registration for Spring 2017
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    2. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
  1. 11am
    1. Meet Your EAP
  1. 12pm
    1. Breast Cancer Awareness Month Seminar
    2. MBB JC: Matthew Zambrello
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Classroom Management - Teaching Talks
    2. Digital Humanities Meet and Greet
    3. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Margaret Smith
    2. UTC-IASE Seminar: Garud Iyengar (Columbia University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. LangCog Brown Bag: Oliver Sawi
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Artist Slide Show and Talk
  1. 5pm
    1. 2016 Neuroscience at Storrs Symposium
    2. 2016 Neuroscience at Storrs symposium
    3. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    4. Give a Treat, Get a Treat
    5. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    6. Neuroscience @ Storrs
    7. SSS Business Network Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Intern Homecoming
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Congressional Debate on Foreign Policy - 4th District
    2. Observation Night
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. UConn Orchestra: Free Performance @ the Palace Theatre
  1. All Day
    1. ACCP Annual Meeting
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 10am
    1. AZO Bake Sale
    2. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    3. LKS Glass&Sticker Sale
    4. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents-Undergraduate Resume Workshop
    2. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    3. Join Us for Wellness Day!
  1. 12pm
    1. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    2. Snackin' with SUBOG
    3. Soup and Substance: Conversation with the CDO
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunch & Learn - National Primary Caare Week
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Marlijn Meijer
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Law School Career Forum
  1. 1pm
    1. Rainbow Grads: Voter Registration Drive
  1. 2pm
    1. Empowerment Over Self Defense: Re-framing the Martial Arts R
  1. 3pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. Dissertation Proposal- Carmen Britton
  1. 4pm
    1. Deva Woodly
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Management Alumni in Residence: Michael Anctil '15
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Sherwood Casjens, University of Utah
    5. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Kurutihalli Vishwanatha
  1. 5pm
    1. CPNP
    2. Finding An Internship or Co-op
    3. Nazrul's Moral Aesthetics
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Iron Jawed Angels – Film Screening and Discussion
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. The Alumni Perspective
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AZO
    3. Bring It to the Table
    4. Bring it to the Table
    5. Grad(Jew)ate Student Happy Hour
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Platonic Stargazing
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. ACCP Annual Meeting
    2. Geno Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 7am
    1. Trauma Morbidity & Mortality Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Flu Vaccinations for Students
  1. 10am
    1. AcquiLab
    2. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    3. LKS Glass&Sticker Sale
    4. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
  1. 11am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Ailey II
    2. AMG Funds- Employer of the Day
    3. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    4. DPP Speaker Series
    5. DPP Speaker Series
    6. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    7. Lecture: Racism, Sexism, Classism and Heterosexuality
    8. Lunch & Learn - CVS Health
    9. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Allie Staniec
    10. Neuroscience Journal Club - Carissa Sirois
    11. Open Access Forum
    12. Open Access Week at UConn
    13. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    14. Stroke Survivor Group
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Lauren Bathold
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PRIDE Lunch & Learn
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Panel: Social Entrepreneurship in Action
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. Psychological Sciences Networking
    3. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Dissertation Fellow Research Talk: Fabiana Viglione
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Barbara Jones
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Major Info Session
    2. Jianjun Cheng, UICI
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    3. SSPH
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Gene Editing: The CRISPR Revolution
    3. LKS
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Coping with Terrorism, Humanitarian Crisis, & State Collapse
    3. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
  1. 8pm
    1. Katrina Braxton
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Geno Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 9am
    1. Flu Vaccinations for Students
    2. SLRDG
  1. 10am
    1. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    2. LKS Glass&Sticker Sale
    3. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents-CT Judicial Internships
    2. Veterans Grad School Virtual Fair
    3. Voter Education Day
  1. 11:30am
    1. Flu Clinic
  1. 12pm
    1. BioNano Genomics Seminar
    2. Gun Violence
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    4. MBB Seminar - Dr. Rebecca Page
    5. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    6. TEDWomen2016 - It's About Time Livestream
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change INFO SESSION
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 2pm
    1. Yogathon
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
    2. The Quest for Solutions to Poverty with ANIRUDH KRISHNA
  1. 4pm
    1. Award-winning Graphic Novelist GENE YANG Talk & Book Signing
    2. BNS Talk: Steve Chang, Yale University
    3. CCAM Happy Hour
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Reza Nemati
    5. PAC weekly meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Morphophonology Reading Group
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chuanbing Tang, U. of South Carolina
  1. 5pm
    1. "They Called Me Osama" Film Screening
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Preceptor Appreciation Dinner
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: White Frog
  1. 6:30pm
    1. 2017 BCLC International Immersion Trip: Info Session
    2. Aetna Writing Prize Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Halloween Dance
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
    2. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Ghostbusters (2016)
  1. All Day
    1. Bryan's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    2. Erica's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    3. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    4. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Health Blood Drive
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10am
    1. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    2. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
    3. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Internet Gaming Disorder, A New Behavioral Addiction
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Carlos Moffat
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Enhancing Student Creativity
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Wu
    2. Diwali
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    4. Race and Revolution: Using Art to Access Historical Memory
  1. 12:15pm
    1. School Speaker Series- Todd Kravet
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. Frank Andrews
    2. Geography Colloquium: Rachel Franklin
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM 3D Printing Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Biomedical Science PhD Program Fall Open House
    2. Symbiosis Journal Club
    3. UConn Health's Annual Fall Open House
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Accelerating the Transition to Sustainable
    2. Pat Megonigal (Smithsonian)
  1. 3pm
    1. PAC Workshop: Andrew Tucker
    2. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Rolf Noyer (UPenn)
    2. Katzenstein Distinguished Physics Lecture
    3. Parcells Lecture, Mark Timmons (UA)
    4. UConn Field Hockey vs. Quinnipiac
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Shakespeare's Cultural Legacy
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Best Halloween Party Ever
  1. 6pm
    1. Day of the Dead
    2. Day of the Dead
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Awards Night
    2. UConn vs. Boston College Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Capitol Steps
    2. Ghostbusters
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
    5. Rex Sturdevant, percussion
  1. 9pm
    1. Tim Burton Presents: A Late Night Halloween
  1. 11pm
    1. Ghostbusters
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. ΑΔΦ Founders' Day
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    4. UConn Football at East Carolina
  1. 7am
    1. National Health Disparities Elimination Summit
  1. 8am
    1. Railroad Photography Conference
  1. 10am
    1. I Am A Fraternity Man Conference
  1. 11am
    1. Rainbow Hike through UConn Forest
  1. 12pm
    1. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 2pm
    1. Haunted Graveyard @ Lake Compounce
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cello Masterclass with Marcy Rosen
  1. 8pm
    1. "Bassoon Extravaganza and More"
    2. Ghostbusters (2016)
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
  1. 9pm
    1. Get Crafty with Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Ghostbusters (2016)
Sun, Oct 30 2016Mon, Oct 31 2016Tue, Nov 1 2016Wed, Nov 2 2016Thu, Nov 3 2016Fri, Nov 4 2016Sat, Nov 5 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    3. UConn Beef Auction
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    2. UConn vs. Memphis Volleyball
  1. 3pm
    1. Songfest
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    2. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    3. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    4. Last Day to Drop a Course
    5. Last day to drop a course
    6. National Incident Management System (NIMS) Online
    7. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    8. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 12am
    1. Last Day to Drop a Course
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Susan Bartos
  1. 9am
    1. SNPhA - Haiti Fundraiser
  1. 10am
    1. NCPA Hat Sale
  1. 11am
    1. Meet Your EAP
  1. 11:15am
    1. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. Halloween Fest!
    3. MBB JC: Mitali Adlakha
    4. MCB Related Proposal: Andrea Suria
    5. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    6. Social Media and Web Presence for Historians
    7. UConn HartATHON
    8. UConn HartATHON
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Collaborative Presenting with Prezi
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason Ostrander.
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral DIssertation Oral Defense of Nayeff Najjar
    2. Early Modern Works in Progress Discussion
    3. Halloween Game Night
    4. Particles, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    5. Women's Circle - Cancelled
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series
    2. LangCog Brown Bag: Garrett Smith
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. The Book of Life
  1. All Day
    1. Athletic Training Application Deadline
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 12am
    1. 2016 CURE Entrepreneur of the Year Award Nomination Deadline
    2. Connecticut Innovation Summit Application Deadline
  1. 8:30am
    1. Ethics for Supervisors and Managers
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Council of Deans Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. LKS - Glass & Sticker Sale
    2. NCPA Hat Sale
  1. 11am
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. James Barnett Lecture Series in Humanistic Anthropology
    3. Lecture: "Coffee and the Moral Order"
  1. 11:30am
    1. Academic Administrative Forum
  1. 12pm
    1. APhA - OTC Information
    2. MBB WIP: Dhivya Kumar
    3. Nutrition and Breast Cancer: Evidence Based Recommendations
    4. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    5. Smashing Pumpkins
    6. The Aches and Pains of Childhood Obesity
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Renato Lacerda, LingLunch by Emma Nguyen
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Khairallah Symposium: Yusuf Hannun, MD
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Bojun Chen
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. ASCP Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Sport Management Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Gender Watch Party
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. Taking it to the Next Level: Utilizing What You've Learned
    5. Travelers EDGE Meeting/Dinner
    6. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Educational Leadership Alumni Forum
    2. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AZO
    3. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Physics
    4. Documentary Film Screening: Thank You for Your Service
    5. Leadersh!t
    6. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Voting Matters with Leng Leng Chancey
  1. 8pm
    1. MPA & MPP Informational Session
    2. My Pride My Soul discussion group
    3. UConn Chamber Choirs Concert
    4. UConn Chamber Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatologic Photography in the Digital Age
  1. 9am
    1. Brief Intro to Working w People w Borderline Personality
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Nov 2 volunteer Japanese Barberry pull -- help needed!
    4. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting-Cancelled!
    5. UConn ECE U.S. History Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. LKS - Glass & Sticker Sale
    2. NCPA Hat Sale
  1. 11:30am
    1. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. APhA - OTC Information
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Heather Webb to read at UConn Bookstore
    4. Lecture: Fearless & Competitive: LGBTQI+ Athletes Protest
    5. Lecture: Fearless & Competitive: LGBTQI+ Athletes Protest
    6. Lunch & Learn - Pharmacy Careers in the Military
    7. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Tristan Kading
    8. Neuroscience Journal Club - Rajamani Selvam
    9. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Faculty Mentoring Workshop
    2. Learning to Look at Art
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag: Climate Committee
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CLN Talk: Josh Green (Date Tentative)
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Dairy Farmers of America- Employer of the Day
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaojiang Li
    3. Xiaojiang Li: dissertation defense
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. "Business of Amateurs" Film Screening + Panel Discussion
    2. Native Solidarity, Indigenous Rights, and Social Justice
    3. New Full Professor Talk: James Magnuson
    4. SNPhA
    5. The Business of Amateurs
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Dissertation Fellow Research Talk: George Moore
    3. Learning from Exam Performance
    4. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Trudi Schupbach
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Boren Awards Information Session
    2. James Morken, Boston College
  1. 5pm
    1. AMCP
    2. Beazley Speaker Series
    3. Between the Lines
    4. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CAHNR Career Night
    2. Career Night
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
    4. Pre-Teaching (IB/M Program) Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. A Night for the Arts
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. LKS
    4. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
    5. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Social Event for DPP @ The Half Door
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "To Bind Up the Wounds": Sisters in the U.S. Civil War
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Art and Design Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. International Conference, Royal Irish Academy, Dublin
    3. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    4. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. "Praesentare"of Luis Alvarez-Roure - closing day
  1. 9am
    1. SLRDG
    2. UConn ECE French Quiz Bowl
  1. 10am
    1. LKS - Glass & Sticker Sale
    2. NCPA Hat Sale
    3. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    4. SNPha Mock Election
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
    3. Kaiser Presentation
    4. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Film: The Sea Around Us
  1. 3pm
    1. Senate Diversity Committee Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Lobbying Your Way Into An Internship
  1. 4pm
    1. Emma Rosi-Marshall (Cary Institute)
    2. Out in STEM: Strategies for Navigating the Workplace
    3. PAC weekly meeting
    4. Teale Lecture: Our Rivers on Drugs
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    6. UConn-Stamford FA'16 Career Fair
    7. UConn-Stamford Fall 2016 Career Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Farewell to Fleurette King
    2. Morphophonology Reading Group
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Stanton Ching, Conn College
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Martin Johnson Heade and the Rediscovery of American Paintin
  1. 6pm
    1. Student & Alumni Networking Night
    2. UCAPP Info Session
    3. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Redefining the Well Woman Exam
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz Combo
    2. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. The BFG
  1. All Day
    1. ASCP Annual Meeting & Exhibition
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
    2. MSE Seminar by Dr. James Warren
  1. 10am
    1. Active Learning Strategies - Teaching Talks
    2. J-1 Scholar Overview for Academic Departments
    3. NCPA Hat Sale
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Research Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Maureen Driscoll
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #9 - Effects of the U.S. Food Safety Act
    2. Intercultural Communication
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - OPEN
    2. Career Focus Friday
    3. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
    4. Nuevo Califnoria
    5. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Todd Harris
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Elza Mathew
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. UConn Physical Therapy Open House
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    2. Logic Colloquium: Akihiro Kanamori (BU)
    3. PEDIATRIC TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH SEMINAR SERIES
    4. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Creativity in Teams
  1. 3pm
    1. Ari Berman Voter Rights, Voter Suppression
    2. AsACC Staff Meeting
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Reed Williams
    4. PAC Workshop: Adrian Frazier
    5. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Juliet Floyd (BU)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Physics Lecture
    2. National Lab Director Gives Distinguished Lecture
  1. 6pm
    1. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Temple Football
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman
    2. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Sports Club 3v3 Basketball Tournament
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night and Chocolate Factory
  1. 11pm
    1. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  1. All Day
    1. ASCP Annual Meeting & Exhibition
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Fall Open House For Prospective Students @ Avery Point!
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Canterbury!
    2. Philosophy Graduate Conference
    3. Saturday Writing Retreat
    4. Teacher As Writer Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. The Doubtful Sprout by Liz Joyce & A Couple of Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. Myles Mocarski, violin
  1. 2pm
    1. The Doubtful Sprout by Liz Joyce & A Couple of Puppets
    2. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
  1. 3pm
    1. Jamie Wisset, Soprano
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rachel Feldman, mezzo-soprano
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Nick Swardson Comedy Show
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
    4. The BFG
  1. 11pm
    1. The BFG
Control Panel