University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 30 2016Mon, Oct 31 2016Tue, Nov 1 2016Wed, Nov 2 2016Thu, Nov 3 2016Fri, Nov 4 2016Sat, Nov 5 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    3. UConn Beef Auction
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    2. UConn vs. Memphis Volleyball
  1. 3pm
    1. Songfest
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    2. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    3. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    4. Last day to drop a course
    5. Last Day to Drop a Course
    6. National Incident Management System (NIMS) Online
    7. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    8. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 12am
    1. Last Day to Drop a Course
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Susan Bartos
  1. 9am
    1. SNPhA - Haiti Fundraiser
  1. 10am
    1. NCPA Hat Sale
  1. 11am
    1. Meet Your EAP
  1. 11:15am
    1. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. Halloween Fest!
    3. MBB JC: Mitali Adlakha
    4. MCB Related Proposal: Andrea Suria
    5. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    6. Social Media and Web Presence for Historians
    7. UConn HartATHON
    8. UConn HartATHON
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Collaborative Presenting with Prezi
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason Ostrander.
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral DIssertation Oral Defense of Nayeff Najjar
    2. Early Modern Works in Progress Discussion
    3. Halloween Game Night
    4. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    5. Women's Circle - Cancelled
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series
    2. LangCog Brown Bag: Garrett Smith
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. The Book of Life
  1. All Day
    1. Athletic Training Application Deadline
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 12am
    1. 2016 CURE Entrepreneur of the Year Award Nomination Deadline
  1. 8:30am
    1. Ethics for Supervisors and Managers
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Council of Deans Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. LKS - Glass & Sticker Sale
    2. NCPA Hat Sale
  1. 11am
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. James Barnett Lecture Series in Humanistic Anthropology
    3. Lecture: "Coffee and the Moral Order"
  1. 11:30am
    1. Academic Administrative Forum
  1. 12pm
    1. APhA - OTC Information
    2. MBB WIP: Dhivya Kumar
    3. Nutrition and Breast Cancer: Evidence Based Recommendations
    4. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    5. Smashing Pumpkins
    6. The Aches and Pains of Childhood Obesity
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Renato Lacerda, LingLunch by Emma Nguyen
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Khairallah Symposium: Yusuf Hannun, MD
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Bojun Chen
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. ASCP Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Sport Management Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Gender Watch Party
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. Taking it to the Next Level: Utilizing What You've Learned
    5. Travelers EDGE Meeting/Dinner
    6. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Educational Leadership Alumni Forum
    2. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AZO
    3. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Physics
    4. Documentary Film Screening: Thank You for Your Service
    5. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Voting Matters with Leng Leng Chancey
  1. 8pm
    1. MPA & MPP Informational Session
    2. My Pride My Soul discussion group
    3. UConn Chamber Choirs Concert
    4. UConn Chamber Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatologic Photography in the Digital Age
  1. 9am
    1. Brief Intro to Working w People w Borderline Personality
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Nov 2 volunteer Japanese Barberry pull -- help needed!
    4. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting-Cancelled!
    5. UConn ECE U.S. History Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. LKS - Glass & Sticker Sale
    2. NCPA Hat Sale
  1. 11:30am
    1. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. APhA - OTC Information
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Heather Webb to read at UConn Bookstore
    4. Lecture: Fearless & Competitive: LGBTQI+ Athletes Protest
    5. Lecture: Fearless & Competitive: LGBTQI+ Athletes Protest
    6. Lunch & Learn - Pharmacy Careers in the Military
    7. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Tristan Kading
    8. Neuroscience Journal Club - Rajamani Selvam
    9. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Faculty Mentoring Workshop
    2. Learning to Look at Art
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag: Climate Committee
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CLN Talk: Josh Green (Date Tentative)
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Dairy Farmers of America- Employer of the Day
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaojiang Li
    3. Xiaojiang Li: dissertation defense
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. "Business of Amateurs" Film Screening + Panel Discussion
    2. Native Solidarity, Indigenous Rights, and Social Justice
    3. New Full Professor Talk: James Magnuson
    4. SNPhA
    5. The Business of Amateurs
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Dissertation Fellow Research Talk: George Moore
    3. Learning from Exam Performance
    4. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Trudi Schupbach
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Boren Awards Information Session
    2. James Morken, Boston College
  1. 5pm
    1. AMCP
    2. Beazley Speaker Series
    3. Between the Lines
    4. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CAHNR Career Night
    2. Career Night
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
    4. Pre-Teaching (IB/M Program) Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. A Night for the Arts
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. LKS
    4. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
    5. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Social Event for DPP @ The Half Door
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "To Bind Up the Wounds": Sisters in the U.S. Civil War
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Art and Design Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. International Conference, Royal Irish Academy, Dublin
    3. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    4. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. "Praesentare"of Luis Alvarez-Roure - closing day
  1. 9am
    1. SLRDG
    2. UConn ECE French Quiz Bowl
  1. 10am
    1. LKS - Glass & Sticker Sale
    2. NCPA Hat Sale
    3. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    4. SNPha Mock Election
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
    3. Kaiser Presentation
    4. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Film: The Sea Around Us
  1. 3pm
    1. Senate Diversity Committee Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Lobbying Your Way Into An Internship
  1. 4pm
    1. Emma Rosi-Marshall (Cary Institute)
    2. Out in STEM: Strategies for Navigating the Workplace
    3. PAC weekly meeting
    4. Teale Lecture: Our Rivers on Drugs
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    6. UConn-Stamford FA'16 Career Fair
    7. UConn-Stamford Fall 2016 Career Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Farewell to Fleurette King
    2. Morphophonology Reading Group
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Stanton Ching, Conn College
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Martin Johnson Heade and the Rediscovery of American Paintin
  1. 6pm
    1. Student & Alumni Networking Night
    2. UCAPP Info Session
    3. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Redefining the Well Woman Exam
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz Combo
    2. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. The BFG
  1. All Day
    1. ASCP Annual Meeting & Exhibition
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
    2. MSE Seminar by Dr. James Warren
  1. 10am
    1. Active Learning Strategies - Teaching Talks
    2. J-1 Scholar Overview for Academic Departments
    3. NCPA Hat Sale
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Research Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Maureen Driscoll
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #9 - Effects of the U.S. Food Safety Act
    2. Intercultural Communication
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - OPEN
    2. Career Focus Friday
    3. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
    4. Nuevo Califnoria
    5. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Todd Harris
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Elza Mathew
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. UConn Physical Therapy Open House
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    2. Logic Colloquium: Akihiro Kanamori (BU)
    3. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Creativity in Teams
  1. 3pm
    1. Ari Berman Voter Rights, Voter Suppression
    2. AsACC Staff Meeting
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Reed Williams
    4. PAC Workshop: Adrian Frazier
    5. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Juliet Floyd (BU)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Lecture
    2. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Lecture
  1. 6pm
    1. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Temple Football
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman
    2. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Sports Club 3v3 Basketball Tournament
  1. 11pm
    1. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  1. All Day
    1. ASCP Annual Meeting & Exhibition
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Fall Open House For Prospective Students @ Avery Point!
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Canterbury!
    2. Philosophy Graduate Conference
    3. Saturday Writing Retreat
    4. Teacher As Writer Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. The Doubtful Sprout by Liz Joyce & A Couple of Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. Myles Mocarski, violin
  1. 2pm
    1. The Doubtful Sprout by Liz Joyce & A Couple of Puppets
    2. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
  1. 3pm
    1. Jamie Wisset, Soprano
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rachel Feldman, mezzo-soprano
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Nick Swardson Comedy Show
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
    4. The BFG
  1. 11pm
    1. The BFG
Sun, Nov 6 2016Mon, Nov 7 2016Tue, Nov 8 2016Wed, Nov 9 2016Thu, Nov 10 2016Fri, Nov 11 2016Sat, Nov 12 2016
  1. All Day
    1. ASCP Annual Meeting & Exhibition
    2. Hartford County 4-H Teen and Volunteer Banquet
    3. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 2pm
    1. Nuevo California
    2. Nuevo California
  1. 3pm
    1. Noah Fields, bass (voice)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Making Sense of Key Financial Data with Joel Thomas '19
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. An Evening Of Disney Favorites
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. ΑΕΠ Founders' Day
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT II: Academic Advancement Refresher
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE HIST 1400 Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. F-1 Student Overview for Academic Programs and Advisors
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Pathways Event
    2. Mathematics Education Seminar
    3. MBB JC: Dr. Savithri Weerasooriya
    4. UConn HartATHON
    5. UConn HartATHON
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Conducting Class Discussions - Teaching Talks
    2. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. LangCog Brown Bag: Kathrin Rothermich
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. ASCP
  1. 5pm
    1. Film Screening: Milk
    2. Travelers Special Event
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Fall Honors Ceremony
    3. GSO Steering Meeting
    4. GSO Steering Meeting
    5. MSFRM Career Workshop: Mock Interview Night
  1. 6pm
    1. ΛΘΑ's Mr. Burgundy & Grey Scholarship Pageant 2016
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    3. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. ELL Workshop: Academic Writing
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Sociology and Political Science
    2. CLAS Career Panel: Sociology & Political Science
    3. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress (Stress Management)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Film: A Fierce Green Fire: The Battle for a Living Planet
    2. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 10am
    1. LKS - Glass & Sticker
    2. WorldFest 2017 Planning Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Get Out the Vote Rally
  1. 12pm
    1. Freshman & Sophomores Pre-Law Workshop
    2. Freshmen/Sophomore Pre-Law Workshop
    3. Lunch with Lawyers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Center for Integrative Geosciences lecture by Richard Parizk
    2. LingLunch by Paula Fenger
  1. 1pm
    1. Conducting Class Discussions
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dorothy Vittner
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Paola Sacchetti
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. CPNP
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AZO
    3. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    4. Officers Elections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Election Viewing Party
    2. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Midwest Law School Virtual Fair
    3. Northeast Greenhouse Conference and Expo
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 10am
    1. AcquiLab
    2. LKS - Glass & Sticker
  1. 11am
    1. Bank Employment Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. Preparing for Take-off: Teaching Your Online Course
  1. 11:30am
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Lecture: Helping Parents Overcome Their Fears
    3. Lunch & Learn - Walgreens
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Jake Snyder
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Cory Willis
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Conducting Class Discussions
    2. Post-Election Roundtable
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Ignite Information Session
    2. Rica Fiesta!
  1. 1pm
    1. Variations of Anti-Semitism in a Global Perspective
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Learn How to Knit a Scarf - Drive Kick-off Event
  1. 2pm
    1. Connecticut Groundwater 101
    2. Willis Towers Watson - Employer of the Day
    3. WorldFest 2017 Planning Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
    2. International Chat
    3. Pharmaceutical Sciences Department Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Jing Zhao, UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. Big Ideas Meet Bigger Opportunity
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    4. International Comparisons of Anti-Semitism on Campus
    5. Mercer Speaker Series
    6. SSHP
    7. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Ignite Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. LKS
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Rescuers": Film Screening and Talkback
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Breastfeeding Class
    4. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Business Careers
    5. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Human Resources, Sales, Marketing
    6. The Rescuers: Film Screening and Talkback
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Lafayette Wright Comedy Show
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Northeast Greenhouse Conference and Expo
  1. 9am
    1. SLRDG
  1. 9:30am
    1. School of Nursing Career Fair
    2. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. LKS - Glass & Sticker
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents-UBS Speaking in Class
  1. 12pm
    1. Family Matters: Navigating the Job Market with Partners/Kids
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. MBB Seminar - Dr. Tatyana Polenova
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Ignite Information Session
    3. InCHIP Lecture: Chris Dunkel-Schetter
    4. Sex in the Digital Age
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Hyanghee Lee, MA
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. WorldFest 2017 Planning Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. BOT Distinguished Professor Lecture: Frank Costigliola
    2. Children's Literature and Human Rights
    3. Five Practices of Exemplary Leadership-Grad Students/Postdoc
    4. Lisa Donovan (University of Georgia)
    5. PAC weekly meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Morphophonology Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. From Syria to Our Backyard
  1. 6pm
    1. Financial Planning
    2. FULL - Suture Clinic for pre-med/pre-dental students
    3. Perspectives from CFA Society Hartford
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Happy End?!
    5. UConn Science Salon: Medical Marijuana
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Ed.D. Info Session
    2. I-Nite 2016!
  1. 7pm
    1. After the Election: Picking up the Pieces
    2. Alexander Heffner: Picking up the pieces
    3. Jazz Ensemble
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
    2. Red Hot Chilli Pipers
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Bowling at Bowlmor
  1. 9pm
    1. Star Trek
  1. All Day
    1. CSHP Catch the Wave
    2. EWB Regional Conference
    3. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    4. ΓΦΒ Founders' Day
  1. 12am
    1. Intellectual Humility and Public Deliberation
  1. 9am
    1. Field Trip to Grant Thornton
  1. 9:30am
    1. Intellectual Humility and Public Deliberation: Workshop
    2. Meaning Group
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Research Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Nina Overgaard Therkildsen
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Evaluation in Science Courses
  1. 11:20am
    1. Veterans Day Ceremony
  1. 11:30am
    1. VetsRock
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Cancelled
    2. UConn Avery Point Veteran's Day Lunch
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Linkai Zhu
    2. DEV Brown Bag: Todd Guericks
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Splunk Analytics Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emily Carrigan
  1. 2pm
    1. Symbiosis Journal Club
    2. UConn vs. East Carolina Volleyball
  1. 2:15pm
    1. November Interdisciplinary Creativity Brown Bag
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Morpho-syntax reading group
    2. Next Gen Skills: The Art of Articulating Experiences
  1. 3pm
    1. MCB Faculty Meeting
    2. PAC Workshop: Till Frank
    3. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. "Translating the Mediterranean"
    2. GENE YANG Talk & Book Signing MOVED TO 10/27
    3. GSCA Meeting + Happy Hour
  1. 4:30pm
    1. "Whatever the Result on Tuesday, Henry Kissinger Won"
  1. 5pm
    1. Centennial Engineering Gala
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Jr./Sr. Honors Voice Recital
    2. Star Trek: Into Darkness
  1. 11pm
    1. Star Trek: Into Darkness
  1. All Day
    1. ΣΓΡ Founders' Day
    2. NAPCRG Annual Meeting
  1. 12am
    1. Intellectual Humility and Public Deliberation
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 8:30am
    1. IMPAACT Leadership Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Intellectual Humility and Public Deliberation: workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Black Women's Empowerment Panel
  1. 3pm
    1. From Poultry to Penguins! What Came After UConn
    2. Juliana Maclachlan, mezzo-soprano
  1. 5pm
    1. Alyssa Venora, Soprano
  1. 6pm
    1. Voices of Freedom
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Star Trek: Beyond
  1. 11pm
    1. Star Trek: Beyond
Sun, Nov 13 2016Mon, Nov 14 2016Tue, Nov 15 2016Wed, Nov 16 2016Thu, Nov 17 2016Fri, Nov 18 2016Sat, Nov 19 2016
  1. All Day
    1. AAPS Annual Meeting & Exposition
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Cincinnati Volleyball
  1. 2pm
    1. Gazillion Bubble Show
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Justina Strycharz, flute
  1. All Day
    1. AAPS Annual Meeting & Exposition
    2. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    3. National Black MBA
    4. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. CBER: Breakfast Brown Bag
    2. Initial IACUC Training Session for New Animal Users
    3. The War Tapestries Art Opening
    4. Using the DSM 5: Case Studies & Multiculturally Competent
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. Stamford: Walk-In Travel Signature Day
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP NIH Specific Aims Section Writing Workshop
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Bibbin Paul
    3. UConn HartATHON
    4. UConn HartATHON
  1. 12:20pm
    1. CANCELED STEM Seminar: David M. Pierce, MechE/BME
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Getting It Done: Strategies for Writing and Productivity
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar
    3. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Women Warriors of the Southern Cone - Colloquium
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Women's Circle - Cancelled
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Guest Speaker
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. LangCog Brown Bag: Emily Myers
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. An Hour in the Life of a Genetic Counselor
    2. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    3. Nursing Major Information Session
    4. Prudential Special Event
    5. SURF Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. MSW Open House
  1. 6pm
    1. CT Entrepreneurs Meetup
    2. CWP 35th Anniversay Planning Committee Meeting
    3. Thanksgiving Dinner
    4. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    5. UConn vs Florida State Women's Basketball
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Northeastern Men's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AAPS Annual Meeting & Exposition
    2. UConn Income Tax School for Practitioners
    3. Virtual Career Fair for People with Disabilities
  1. 7:30am
    1. Cancelled- Executive Breakfast Series
  1. 8:30am
    1. Drought Listening Session for Agriculture
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. APhA Bake Sale
    3. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 10am
    1. Senior Trip to Europe: Info Session
  1. 11am
    1. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    2. Philanthropy Day
  1. 12pm
    1. CMHC Medical Prescriber Meeting and Educational Session
    2. MBB WIP: Alessandro Rizzo
    3. Snackin' with SUBOG - A Whole Latte Fall
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Center for Integrative Geosciences lecture by Diana Boyer
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Diana Tietjens Meyers
    3. LingLunch by Sabine Laszakovits
    4. Lunch Bunch with Dr. Tom Scheinfeldt
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nashaat Mazrui
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "The Clay Bird"
    2. Human Rights Film Series: The Clay Bird
  1. 4pm
    1. "Field of Schemes" Author Event
    2. Beyond the Field: Social Issues in Sports- Neil deMause
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Irene Newton
    5. NO Neuroscience Seminar
    6. Sandy Grande: UConn Political Theory Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ann Arbor, MI - Explore a career in business academia
    2. ASCP - Meeting
    3. Blaze Pizza Fundraiser
    4. Education Abroad 101
    5. Grad(Jew)ate Student Happy Hour
    6. SURF Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Community Building Meeting
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. Start Smart Salary Negotiation for Students
  1. 6:30pm
    1. A Career in Sport Networking Night
    2. Exploring Race, Leadership & the Art Exhibit "Race and Rev."
    3. IMA Meeting
    4. Race and Revolution
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AZO
    3. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Geosciences/Geography
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part 1
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
    2. Saxophone Quartet
  1. All Day
    1. AAPS Annual Meeting & Exposition
    2. College Athlete Virtual Fair
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Preoperative Conference for Melanoma
  1. 8am
    1. Hartford GBLC: Walk-In Travel Signature Day
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
    3. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wenqiao Song
  1. 11:15am
    1. Adding Instructional Design Basics to Your Toolbox
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Fuller
    3. DPP Department Meeting
    4. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    5. Lecture: Emotional Intelligence for Queer Individuals
    6. Lunch & Learn - MBA; MPH Dual Degree Programs
    7. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Brittany Sprecher
    8. NO Neuroscience Journal Club
    9. November Faculty Meeting
    10. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    11. Pharmacy Practice Department Meeting
    12. Recruiter in Lobby: H.D. Segur
    13. The World of Yesterday: Works of S.Y. Agnon
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Learning to Look at Art
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jeremy Heis
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Mead Lecture
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Communication Group Registration Advising
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Shakespeare's Battle Scenes
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Marijuana: America's Fastest Growing Public Policy
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Dissertation Fellow Research Talk: Hilary Bogert-Winkler
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Professional Programs Info Session
    2. Rongchao Jin, Carnegie Mellon
  1. 5pm
    1. AMCP
    2. Between the Lines
    3. Chicago, IL - Explore a career in business academia
    4. D.A.R.T.S. workshop: Kink 101
    5. IB/M Education Program Application Workshop
    6. Recruiter Panel
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Movie Screening: "Resistance", a documentary
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
    3. The Latest on Private Capital
    4. World Antibiotic Awareness Week at UConn
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Blaze Fundraiser
    3. LKS
    4. Resilience Film Screening
    5. Words of Truth Showcase
  1. 6:30pm
    1. A Sound Future: An Open Forum for Shaping the Long Island So
    2. A Sound Future: Long Island Sound Blue Plan Open Forum
    3. Current Clinical Medicine
    4. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Jewish and Chinese Humor
    3. Puppet Forum with Max Schumann and Clare Dolan
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AAPS Annual Meeting & Exposition
    2. Chicago, IL - Explore a career in business academia
    3. NCTE Annual Convention
    4. NWP Annual Meeting
  1. 7:30am
    1. Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference (CIAC)
    2. Growing Vegetables and Small Fruit in Tunnels
    3. Morning Welcome
    4. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. SLRDG
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents-FactSet Recruiter Speaking on Campus
    2. Living with Heart Disease
    3. Target Corporation - Employer of the Day
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Schuyler
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. UTC-IASE Governing Committee Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community
    3. InCHIP Lecture: Richard F. Brown
  1. 1pm
    1. Law School/Greater Hartford Campus ISSS Advising
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Digital Humanities Reading Group: Revolution and the Digital
    2. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. The Great American Smokeout
    2. The Innovation Connection
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Coffee Hour with the Director
  1. 4pm
    1. Birth Weight & Cognitive Development in India
    2. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    3. John Willis (Duke)
    4. PAC weekly meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Morphophonology Reading Group
    2. Provost's Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement
    3. UConn Recovery Community Open House
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Claudia Turro, OSU
  1. 5pm
    1. GHF/CCF Monthly Meeting
    2. ISSS Brown Bag Dinner: Ready for Winter!
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. Panel Discussion with Accounting Professor
    5. School of Pharmacy Application Workshop
    6. Thanksgiving Feast
    7. UConn Brain and Behavior in Tel Aviv Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. IGC & NPHC New Member Educator Workshop
    2. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Pop Culture Jeopardy, hosted by Among Men
    2. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
  1. 7pm
    1. Fantastic Beasts Movie Premiere
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part 2
    2. UConn vs. Baylor Women's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Senior Panel
  1. 10pm
    1. UConn vs. Loyola Marymount Men's Basketball
  1. 11pm
    1. Great American Smoke-out
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE Annual Convention
    2. NWP Annual Meeting
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
    2. MSE Seminar by Dr. Zi-Kui Liu
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jamie Pringle
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. Senior Scoop: Flavor Finalists
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #10 - The Unintended Effect of Rebates
    2. Overview of English Pronunciation for International Faculty
    3. Social Work Career Planning Program
  1. 11:45am
    1. Real Estate Capital Markets Luncheon Update
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Nickaeen
    2. Career Focused Friday
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anne Borsai
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Travis Grosser
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Jeremy Heis (C-ALPHA, UC Irvine)
    2. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: The Story of the Question
  1. 3pm
    1. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by David Lightfoot (Georgetown University)
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    2. UConn vs. Maine Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Boston University Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Keb' Mo' Band
  1. All Day
    1. Equestrian Team Show
    2. NCTE Annual Convention
    3. NWP Annual Meeting
    4. UConn Football at Boston College
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 1pm
    1. The Botany of Thanksgiving
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
Sun, Nov 20 2016Mon, Nov 21 2016Tue, Nov 22 2016Wed, Nov 23 2016Thu, Nov 24 2016Fri, Nov 25 2016Sat, Nov 26 2016
  1. All Day
    1. National Transgender Day of Remembrance
    2. NCTE Annual Convention
    3. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
    4. Thanksgiving recess begins
    5. Thanksgiving Recess Begins
  1. 12am
    1. Thanksgiving Recess Begins
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. CIRCA
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn vs. LSU Women's Basketball
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. ΜΣΥ Founders' Day
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    3. Thanksgiving Holiday Closing
    4. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
  1. 12am
    1. Thanksgiving Break!
  1. 8am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chin-Chi Chen
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Maegan Watson
    3. MCB Oral Dissertation Defense: Chin-Chi Chen
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn HartATHON
    2. UConn HartATHON
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. PAC Workshop: Haptics Workshop
    2. UConn School of Medicine/JAX-GM Joint Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Homelessness and the College Student
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn vs. Oklahoma State Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Thanksgiving Holiday Closing
    2. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
    3. UConn vs. TBD Men's Basketball
  1. 12am
    1. Thanksgiving Break!
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 12pm
    1. ISSS: A Taste of Thanksgiving
  1. 4pm
    1. NO Neuroscience Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. CPNP
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. AZO
    2. UConn vs. Dayton Women's Basketball
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Boston College Men's Ice Hockey
  1. All Day
    1. Thanksgiving Holiday Closing
    2. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
    3. UConn vs. TBD Men's Basketball
  1. 12am
    1. Thanksgiving Break!
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 11am
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. NO Neuroscience Journal Club
    4. UConn vs. Tulsa Volleyball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
  1. 6pm
    1. LKS
  1. 6:30pm
    1. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Thanksgiving Holiday Closing
    2. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
  1. 12am
    1. Thanksgiving Break!
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. All Day
    1. Thanksgiving Holiday Closing
    2. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
  1. 12am
    1. Thanksgiving Break!
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Cancelled
    2. UConn vs. SMU Volleyball
  1. All Day
    1. ΣΑΜ Founders' Day
    2. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
    3. Thanksgiving Recess Ends
  1. 12am
    1. Thanksgiving Recess Ends
  1. 12pm
    1. Thanksgiving recess ends
  1. 3:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Sacred Heart Men's Ice Hockey
Sun, Nov 27 2016Mon, Nov 28 2016Tue, Nov 29 2016Wed, Nov 30 2016Thu, Dec 1 2016Fri, Dec 2 2016Sat, Dec 3 2016
  1. All Day
    1. 11/20 to 11/26 - Thanksgiving Break
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
    2. Study Hours @ Rainbow Center
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Doctor of Nursing Practic
  1. 11am
    1. SNPhA - Ornaments &Laptop Stickers
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn HartATHON
    2. UConn HartATHON
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Masayoshi Tomizuka(Berkeley)
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seila Omer
    2. MCB Oral Dissertation Defense: Seila Omer
    3. Women's Circle - Cancelled
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Morpho-Syntax Reading Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 1UPL Launch Party
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    3. LangCog Brown Bag: Li and Ekves
    4. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gender and History Lecture:"War Came in the Form of a Woman"
  1. 4:40pm
    1. UNIV Facilitator Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    2. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    3. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 6pm
    1. MD/PhD Mentorship Meeting
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Wine & Cheese Reception: Ronald Searle Exhibition
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
    2. Art4AIDS Gallery Opening & HIV/AIDS Vigil
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. All Day
    1. AMA Winter Clothing Drive
    2. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Edward Diehl
  1. 10am
    1. Gender and History Workshop
    2. SSHP Toy Drive & Koozie Sale
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jiajun Guo
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Jinhee Park)
    2. SNPhA - Ornaments & Laptop Stickers
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. IB/M Education Program Application Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Center for Integrative Geosciences lecture by Steven Petsch
    2. Interested in a Career Working with Older Adults
    3. LingLunch by Laura Snider
  1. 4pm
    1. ***NEW LOCATION*** Neuroscience Seminar - Michael Young
    2. BOT Distinguished Professor Lecture: Michael Willig
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Corrie Moreau, The Field Museum
    4. Paul Bloom
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AZO
    3. Honest Conversations With Our Muslim Neighbors
    4. Learning from Exam Performance
    5. UConn vs. Chattanooga Women's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Getting Comfortable With The Uncomfortable
    2. My Pride My Soul discussion group
    3. UConn Percussion Ensemble Concert
  1. All Day
    1. AMA Winter Clothing Drive
    2. Enrollment for Spring Payment Plan begins
    3. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
    4. National Incident Management System (NIMS)
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jiaxing
    2. Animal Science Masters Defense- Sarah Kozak-Weaver
    3. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Fu-Chang Sun
  1. 10am
    1. AcquiLab
  1. 10:30am
    1. Master's Thesis Defense- Khris-Ann K. Small
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Anas Al-okaily).
    2. SNPhA - Ornaments & Laptop Stickers
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Suman Neupane
    3. Faculty in Residence: Finance
    4. Free Flu Shots for Storrs Students
    5. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    6. Lecture: Being Trans
    7. Lunch & Learn TCM Study Abroad
    8. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Jennifer Hertzberg
    9. Molecular Medicine Seminar Series - Zigang Dong, M.D., Ph.D.
    10. Neuroscience Journal Club - Miki Furusho
    11. Nursing Grand Rounds: Glycogen Storage Disease
    12. Stroke Survivor Group
    13. Suman Neupane (Ph.D. defense)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Alycia LaGuardia-LoBianco
  1. 12:30pm
    1. MSW & MFT Graduate Program Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Applied & Resource Economics Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hongyu Hu
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Por-fu Aspen Chen
    3. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melissa Louise Pierce
    2. International Chat
    3. Mark Lawrence Verrette
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mikhail Bragin
    2. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Pharmacists Concerned for Pharmacists-APhA
    3. Senior Trip to Europe: Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Richard Taylor, Notre Dame
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. CAS Speaker Series
    3. Free STD Clinic
    4. SURF Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. LKS
    3. MIS, BDA, BUSN Tech Alumni & Student Dinner and Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. ELL Workshop: Sentence Structure
    3. Express to Destress Art Therapy
    4. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Social Entrepreneurship in Israel
    3. UConn vs. Boston University Men's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Adam Grabowski Comedy Show
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nilani Shankar
    3. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AMA Winter Clothing Drive
    2. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    3. ΛΘΑ Founders' Month
    4. ΛΘΦ Founders' Day
    5. ΣΛΥ Founders' Day
    6. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
    7. Wear RED Day
    8. World AIDS Day
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. SLRDG
  1. 10:30am
    1. Introduction to Tableau Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. CDEE Open House
    2. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
    3. SNPhA - Ornaments & Laptop Stickers
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Eagan
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Snackin' with SUBOG - Polar Opposites
    4. Winter Horseback Riding Lessons Registration Open
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening, "Love Thy Nature"
    3. Ignite Information Session
    4. InCHIP Lecture: Kari Kugler
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alexandra Pozhidaeva
    2. SSHP Toy Drive & Koozie Sale
    3. Thesis Defense - Alexandra Pozhidaeva
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. CDEE Open House
    2. Harriet Ritvo (MIT)
    3. PAC weekly meeting
    4. Teale Lecture: Wanting the Wild
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Morphophonology Reading Group
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Michael Luciano, Bruckner Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Decarcartion Workshop
    2. HACHA
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 6pm
    1. Brewery Takeover & Alumni Networking
    2. Dinner and a Show: An Absolute Turkey
    3. IFC & UCPC New Member Educator Workshop
    4. Rainbow Cinema: We Were Here
    5. Travelers EDGE Meeting/Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Showcase, "The Rising Mavericks"
    2. UConn vs DePaul Women's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. An Absolute Turkey
    2. Joey Alexander Trio
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Wind Ensembles presents: Illuminations
  1. 8:30pm
    1. SCSC Soccer Tournament!
  1. 9pm
    1. Suicide Squad
  1. All Day
    1. AMA Winter Clothing Drive
    2. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    3. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
    4. Sarah's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    5. Teacher-Writer Retreat
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10am
    1. Feedback and Assessment Strategies - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. Alexion Pharmaceuticals Innovation Fund Workshops
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jennifer Mattei
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #11 - Selection into Job Training Programs
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Elmokadem
    2. DEV Brown Bag: Kristen Bottema-Beutel
    3. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
    4. Winter Horseback Riding Lessons Registration Open
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Divisional Brown Bag: Dr. Adam Sheya
    2. School Speaker Series- Yuntao Dong
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Ling Wang
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    3. UConn Animal Science Seminar: Ling Wang
  1. 12:30pm
    1. iClicker Response System Training
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Thivanka Ariyarathna
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Fu
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Fu
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuri Hosokawa
    5. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    6. OPIM Internet of Things Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Justin Davis
    2. Fall Showcase, "The Rising Mavericks
    3. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    4. Justin Davis (Ph.D. defense)
    5. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Holiday Celebration/Gingerbread House Decorating Comp.
    2. Morpho-syntax Reading Group
    3. Next Gen Skills: Exploring STEM Careers
  1. 3pm
    1. Alexion Pharmaceuticals Innovation Fund Informational Wkshp
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Veronick
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole Depwski
    4. ECOM Workshop - "What's In a Word?"
    5. Melissa Kerr Chiovenda's Dissertation Defense
    6. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Norvin Richars (MIT)
    2. PAC Workshop: Chris Palmer
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Video Game Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Showcase, "The Rising Mavericks"
    2. UConn vs. Boston University Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. An Absolute Turkey
    2. Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
    3. Noel! Music to Warm the Dark Winter Night
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Condom-a-thon
  1. 11pm
    1. Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
  1. All Day
    1. 56th Annual American Society for Cell Biology Meeting
    2. AMA Winter Clothing Drive
    3. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    4. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
    5. Teacher-Writer Retreat
  1. 9am
    1. Christmas Bazaar
    2. Study Hours @ Rainbow Center
  1. 9:30am
    1. ECOM Workshop - "What's In a Word?"
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. The Snowflake Man by Puppetkabob
  1. 12pm
    1. Holiday Blanket Event
    2. KUBE Gathering
    3. Winter Horseback Riding Lessons Registration Open
  1. 2pm
    1. The Snowflake Man by Puppetkabob
    2. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 3:35pm
    1. UConn vs. UMass-Lowell Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 5pm
    1. DARTS workshop: Learning the Ropes
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED: Winter Ball
  1. 8pm
    1. Earthtones & Steel Pan Ensemble Concert
    2. Suicide Squad
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Boston Pops Holiday Concert
  1. 11pm
    1. Suicide Squad
Control Panel