University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 21 2016Mon, Feb 22 2016Tue, Feb 23 2016Wed, Feb 24 2016Thu, Feb 25 2016Fri, Feb 26 2016Sat, Feb 27 2016
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Campus MovieFest Tech Support
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Spectre
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
  1. 8am
    1. UConn ECE Site Representative Conference
    2. Understanding Implicit Bias and Microaggressions
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ketan Malhotra
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Ketan Malhotra
  1. 11:15am
    1. Open Textbooks: Content and Functionality
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Connecticut Saves Week
    3. MBB Journal Club - A. Pozhidaeva
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Campus MovieFest Collection
    3. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. UCS Film Series: Let the Fire Burn
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Cigna Speaker Series
    3. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 6pm
    1. Documentary: Return To Algiers (Pontecorvo, 1992 - 58 mins)
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
    2. Innovation Quest Kickoff Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
    2. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    3. Connecticut Saves Week
    4. Diversity Virtual Career Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
  1. 10am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
    2. NEWA Pest Models & Cultural Practices Training
  1. 10:30am
    1. Sport Management Alumni Event
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Niagara Flagship Sail Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Accordion Fever
    2. Campus Change Housing Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
    2. PSG Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Poverty Simulation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Publishing Scams Presentation
  1. 4pm
    1. Alondra Nelson The Social Life of DNA
    2. 10 Types of Interviews
    3. AAC Workshop - 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Valentina Fossati
    5. SNPhA Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Finance Leadership Skills Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Afro-Latinxs Kick-off Event
    2. DIA Meeting
    3. Girl Rising Documentary Film
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO Meeting
    2. Boston Alumni Networking
    3. Suture Clinic for pre-med/pre-dental students
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Black History Month Jeopardy
    3. James D. Macdonald and Debra Doyle Reading
  1. 7pm
    1. Men's Project
    2. Middlesex County 4-H Advisory
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
    2. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
    3. Deadpool Movie Night
    4. Seeing Deeper into the World of the Great White Shark
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    2. Connecticut Saves Week
  1. 9:30am
    1. FDA Food Safety Modernization Act Information Session
  1. 10am
    1. NEWA Pest Models & Cultural Practices Training
  1. 11:15am
    1. Online Resources for Class Use
  1. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
    2. Art in Small Bites
    3. Campus Movie Tech Support
    4. Cara-a-Cara: Retaining African American Males
    5. CMUVC Business Plan Competition Applications Due
    6. Lunch & Learn - Boehringer-Ingelheim
    7. Neuroscience Journal Club - Dr. Kyle Baumbauer
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunch Bunch: Professor Dan Burkey
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Developing Effective Service Learning Framework
  1. 1pm
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    2. Program Review with CAEP and CEC: WEBINAR
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ESL Workshop: Agreement
    2. Grad faculty meeting
    3. International Internships
    4. Psych Colloquium: Sharon Thompson-Schill
  1. 4pm
    1. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Information Session for fall 2016 tutoring positions
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Bin Gao
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Addressing Hyper-Incarceration in CT with John Santa
    2. Education Abroad 101 & Panel
  1. 5pm
    1. LGBTQ+ Black History Month Trivia Night
    2. NCPA Meeting
    3. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. LKS Meeting
    2. MADE IN CHINA? Trinidad & Hemispheric Asian American Studies
    3. SEAL Effective Networking and Beyond
    4. Triggering Debate: Guns in the United States
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Agents of Change
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Afro-Latinxs: Empowerment
    2. MPA Mock Interview Night
    3. UConn MBS
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Spring Puppet Forum with Alexander Gref & Elena Slonimskaya
    3. Women's Basketball vs. SMU
  1. 7:30pm
    1. 2CELLOS
  1. 8pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Finale
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    2. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    3. Connecticut Saves Week
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Transgender Teens & Adults: Evaluation and Transition
  1. 10am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
    2. Issues in Sport
    3. Issues in Sports: "Diversity in Sport Leadership"
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents - Enterprise Speaking on Campus
    2. Teach for America Open House
    3. UTC-IASE Seminar: Richard Poisson (UTC Aerospace Systems)
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Lecture: LGBTQ K-12 Education
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Ki Chon
    2. Information Session of Immigrant and Refugees Services
    3. Thinking About Grad School? HDFS Brown Bag Event!
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Student Talk: Soniya Assudani
    2. Education Abroad Parma/Elba Info Session
    3. Feb. 25: Don Les (UConn EEB)
    4. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Yunfeng Lu, UCLA
  1. 5pm
    1. Afro-Café & Film Screening of the Documentary "Favela Gay"
    2. Black History Month - Rollin Williams Memorial Lecture
    3. Hablemos
    4. oSTEM organization group meeting
    5. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. A Big Fat DETOX
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. DIA - P4 Fellowship Interview Process
    4. Documentary: A Duplicate Negative (Wijmans, 2005) - 63 mins
  1. 7pm
    1. Assorted Sounds of UConn Jazz
    2. Little Failure, A Memoir by Gary Shteyngart
    3. The Internship Process & The First 48 Hours
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Study Abroad Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. Mid-semester Progress Reports Due
    2. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    3. Connecticut Saves Week
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1, Part 2)
    2. Family Therapy with Transgender Youth
  1. 11am
    1. CETL: Lunchtime Seminar
    2. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    3. Geoengineering 101
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Sebastian Eastham
    5. Marine Sciences Seminar: Sebastian Eastham
    6. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    7. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Seminar #3
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation -CANCELLED
    2. Campus Movie Tech Support
    3. InCHIP Grantsmanship Training Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Jim Holzworth
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. PAC Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Eric Astor
    2. Softball vs. Nevada-Reno
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistic Colloquium: Klaus Abels (UCL)
    2. Softball vs. Illinois-Chicago
  1. 4:30pm
    1. “A Mongrel-American Social Science: International Relations”
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Gender 'Stuff' Exchange
  1. 6pm
    1. INCOSE New England's Conversation Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. County Public Speaking
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. New Hampshire
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- The Land Before Time
  1. All Day
    1. 60th Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
    3. Connecticut Saves Week
    4. Middlesex County 4-H Food Show
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 10am
    1. Museum Program: Animal Tracking
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Softball vs. Nevada-Reno
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
    4. Thesis Series: Thesis Retreat
    5. Women's Basketball vs. Tulane
  1. 4pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair Sponsorship Kick Off Dinner
    2. UConn First Chair Honors Band
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Softball vs. Santa Clara
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
Control Panel