University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 6 2016Mon, Mar 7 2016Tue, Mar 8 2016Wed, Mar 9 2016Thu, Mar 10 2016Fri, Mar 11 2016Sat, Mar 12 2016
  1. 10am
    1. Softball vs. Michigan State
  1. 11am
    1. Edit-a-thon, Art+Feminism
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Early Spring Exhibition
    2. Softball vs. TBD
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Read Across America
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
    4. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. Men's Basketball vs. UCF
  1. 3pm
    1. Ebene Quartet
    2. Small Choirs Concert: “Circle of Life”
  1. 5pm
    1. Samantha Lake, tuba
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- The Martian
  1. 8pm
    1. Laura Reyes, bassoon
  1. 10am
    1. Qinglin Hu - Dissertation proposal
  1. 11:15am
    1. Prezi - Collaborative Presenting Unleashed
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. International Day
    3. MBB Journal Club - Dr. B. Hao
    4. MCB Related Proposal: Kunal Arunkumar Dolas
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Cairo’s Tahrir Square, 2011: An Eyewitness to Revolution
    2. Carol Gray, "Cairo's Tahrir Square, 2011"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Dr. Patrick Heidkamp, "Economic & Social Rights in US"
    2. UCDO On-the-Road Career Development Signature Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 4pm
    1. Mar. 7: Cesar Nufio (University of Colorado)
    2. UCS Film Series: City of God
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. RESCHEDULED: Thesis Series, Literature Review Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101 & Panel
    2. Info Session for Technology Training Scholarship
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest Workshop #3
    2. Professional Networking Event Sponsored by PepsiCo
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - iStudy
    2. The Fight for Equality: Speak Out
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
    2. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole C. Jones Young
    2. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
    3. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    4. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public lecture by Kevin Bohacs, ExxonMobil
  1. 12pm
    1. DPP Speaker Series
    2. Executive MBA Virtual Information Session
    3. MBB WIP - Dipika Gupta
    4. UConn Spirit Awards Ceremony
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Film Screening on Environmental Justice
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Teresita Padilla-Benavides, UMass Medica
  1. 3pm
    1. MPA FAST-TRACK Advising Session
  1. 4pm
    1. "Indentured: The Inside Story of the Rebellion Against the N
    2. AAC Workshop - Stress Management
    3. Finding an Internship
    4. Finding Your Path Through Your Passion
  1. 5pm
    1. Café con Leche: Narcos
    2. ColSA & Cafe con Leché: Narcos (Netflix Original)
    3. Sustainable Food and Environmental Systems Info Sessions
  1. 6pm
    1. Jericho Brown: Aetna Writer-in-Residence
    2. Travelers EDGE Meeting
    3. True Colors Conference TLC Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Huskies on the Move: Life in Hartford Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture with Kohl's
    2. Exploring Careers in Sports
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphonic Band Concert
  1. 7am
    1. CPES Energy, Environment & Economic Development Conference
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Women's Day at the Capitol - Intersectional Feminism 101
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zheng Ren
    2. Ignite Day
    3. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    4. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Mollmann
  1. 11:15am
    1. Lecture Capture - Mediasite Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Dr. Brooks Bowden - DPP Speaker Series
    3. Social Workers’ Network
    4. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. How Sustainable Service Learning Community Partnerships can
    2. Service Learning Community Partnerships
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 1:30pm
    1. "Deriving Human Rights from Human Dignity"
    2. Deriving Human Rights from Human Dignity
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. 2nd Distinguished Microbiologist Lecture
    2. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Seth Blackshaw
    3. Rainbow Center FAMILEE Mentor Program Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Yadong Yin, UC Riverside
  1. 4:30pm
    1. MassChallenge: Want to Join the most startup-friendly accele
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in Biology
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    4. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Environmental Careers Night
    2. MPA Fast-Track Advising Session-Storrs
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - This Exam Just Got Real (Exam Prep.)
    2. ALD Arts and Crafts Night
    3. Blacklight Night
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. GPSR Student Advising Session for Summer & Fall courses
    3. Lecture: Being Out in the Workplace: Freedom and Barriers
    4. SNOW DATE: Social Workers’ Network
    5. Workshop: Preparing for the LSAT
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Career Conversations: Exploring Urban Planning as a Career
  1. 1pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    2. UKNIT CLUB
    3. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Westfield State University Job & Internship Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. MPA Student Advising Session - courses next year
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
    3. Webinar - Living Shorelines
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Todd Barry
    2. Foreign and Subsidiary Sales in Book Publishing
  1. 4pm
    1. Designing Interventions to be Culturally Relevant
    2. Dodd Center Spring Exhibition Grand Opening
    3. Indian Foreign Policy Guest Lecture by Manu Bhagavan
    4. Mar. 10: Jeff Doyle (Cornell)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chaoran Wang, Hren Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. Allyship & Identity: screening of RENT
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rho Chi Induction Ceremony
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Ain't I A Woman!
    2. Ain't I a Woman!
    3. Ain't I a Woman!
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphony Orchestra Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline: Frontiers Applications Due
  1. 9am
    1. Seeking Safety: Treatment for PTSD and Substance Abuse
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction to Flipped Courses
  1. 12pm
    1. Zeus Simeoni Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brandon Russell
    2. Logic Colloquium: Alberto Marcone (Udine)
  1. 6pm
    1. Early Spring Exhibition
  1. 7pm
    1. Look Up! Viewing The Winter Milky Way
    2. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. All Day
    1. Dressage Team Spring Show
  1. 9am
    1. 4-H Dairy and Beef Day
  1. 9:30am
    1. Thesis Series: Thesis Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Softball vs. St. John's
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. Hofstra
Control Panel