University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 27 2016Mon, Mar 28 2016Tue, Mar 29 2016Wed, Mar 30 2016Thu, Mar 31 2016Fri, Apr 1 2016Sat, Apr 2 2016
  1. 1pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Creed
  1. 12pm
    1. Author Talk - Susan Basalla
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 3pm
    1. Study in Prague Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Urban Semester Program Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
  1. All Day
    1. Northeast Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public lecture by Gregory Hoke from Syracuse University
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Panel: Student Housing in Downtown Waterbury
    2. Student Housing Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Color Your Stress Away
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 4pm
    1. 3MT is Back for Fall 2016 - Informational Meeting
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Kenneth Norman
  1. 5pm
    1. Prestigious International Scholarships
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Program
    3. SOTTO VOCE: Artist Jong Oh Public Talk/Exhibition
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Career Development Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Learning from Exam Performance
    2. Business Alumni Panel
    3. Tony Porter Lecture on Masculinity
    4. UConn's Got Talent
  1. 8pm
    1. Rex Sturdevant, percussion and Aaron Ovsiew, euphonium
  1. All Day
    1. Innovation Quest Application Deadline
    2. MPA-IPP Interviews Begin
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    2. Introduction to GIS Training
    3. MCB Related Proposal: Tim Harlow
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11am
    1. 2016 Spring Career Fair
  1. 11:30am
    1. International Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Participatory Action Research Forum
    3. Recruiters in Lobby: SurfCT, PIMOSH, STEM Scouts
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Does Corporate Political Giving Affect Consumer Behavior?
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunch and Learn: How to Find Off-Campus Housing
  1. 1pm
    1. Softball vs. Bryant University
    2. UConn Softball vs. Bryant
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Guest Speaker: A&E TV Network
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Colonialism & the Gender Why-nary
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:35pm
    1. UConn Honors Congressional Internship in Washington DC Info
  1. 4pm
    1. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Improv for Public Speaking
    3. Improv for Public Speaking
    4. PNB Seminar:Dr. Allan Spradling
  1. 5pm
    1. Postdoctoral Seminar Series
    2. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Digital Directions Speaker Series
  1. 6pm
    1. MSFRM Panel Disucssion, Student and Alumni Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn ALPFA & PwC: The Art of Teamwork
    2. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Broken Promises Play & Discussion
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Why the Serenity Prayer is America's Favorite
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. CT IBACS: Meet & Greet
    2. Introduction to GIS Training
    3. YSEALI Social Entrepreneurship Presentations
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph Franco
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11:30am
    1. Rhetoric and Religion
  1. 12pm
    1. Immunology Seminar Series
    2. Lecture: Original Story (by Malinda Lo, RC Book Club Author)
    3. Propaganda on Trial: the Lessons of Nuremberg
    4. Urban Planning in the Age of Climate Change
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Children of Aleppo: Documentary Screening & Discussion
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE Skills Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marius Nicolae
  1. 3pm
    1. Secondary School Applications
    2. Small Group Discussion with Paul Millerd
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Fairfield County Career Fair
    2. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop - 168 Hours: Work, Study, Play
    2. Mar. 31: Robin Hopkins (Harvard)
    3. Professor Alexandra Moore, "What Can Human Rights Films Do?"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Deporting Our Souls Guest Lecture by Bill Ong Hing
    2. Diane Lillo-Martin Fellows' Formal Talk
    3. Nashaat Mazrui, Mason Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. Film Screening: Dallas Buyers Club
    2. How to Build an Amazing Career with Kathy Caprino
    3. Landing Your Dream Job: Vital Lessons for Success
    4. Secondary School Applications
    5. Women's Self Defense Class
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz: Davis, Mulligan, Shorter and more
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. MPA & Fast-Track to the MPA Info Session-STORRS
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Sisters
  1. All Day
    1. Trip to New York Stock Exchange
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. CT IBACS: Meet & Greet
    2. Introduction to GIS Training
  1. 10am
    1. BUS Ph.D. Student Speaker Series - Feng Zhu
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Looney
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Seminar: Re-eval. Voluntary Programs w/Info Spillovers
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Norbert Gratzl (Munich)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Intergroup Relations Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Admitted Student Visit Day
    2. PTR Forum - 13th Annual
    3. UConn Baseball vs. Tulane
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Kristen Syrett (Rutgers)
    2. Softball vs. UCF
    3. Storytelling for Business
    4. UConn Softball vs. UCF
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Writing Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Night of Art and Music at The Benton
  1. 8pm
    1. Alex Gertner, horn
    2. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    3. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    4. Swan Lake - Moscow Festival Ballet
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament
  1. 9pm
    1. Moonwalk to Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Baby Mama
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Wethersfield!
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Shakespeare and Time
    4. Undergraduate Shakespeare Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. Sam Hausman, trombone
  1. 1pm
    1. 100 Mentors: Peer Educator Conference
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    3. UConn Baseball vs. Tulane
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Matthew Burke, tenor
    4. Softball vs. UCF
    5. UConn Softball vs. UCF
  1. 3pm
    1. Hyejin Bae, flute
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Biomedical Science Careers Student Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. Andrew Kohanski, alto saxophone
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Michael O'Callaghan, composition
    4. Movie- Sisters
    5. Straight No Chaser
  1. 9pm
    1. SNL: Late Night Edition
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- Sisters
Control Panel