University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 27 2016Mon, Mar 28 2016Tue, Mar 29 2016Wed, Mar 30 2016Thu, Mar 31 2016Fri, Apr 1 2016Sat, Apr 2 2016
  1. 1pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Creed
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day to Drop a Course
    2. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    3. Last Day to Drop a Class
  1. 8:30am
    1. INCOSE Northeast SE Tour
  1. 12pm
    1. Author Talk - Susan Basalla
    2. MBB Journal Club - Dr. M. Caimano
    3. Measuring and Implementing Resilience in Buildings...
    4. UConn Graduate School Speaker: Susan Basalla
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    2. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Study in Prague Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. langCog Brownbag Series: Eling Yee & Gitte Joergensen
  1. 4pm
    1. Urban Semester Program Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Northeast Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 10am
    1. FDA Food Safety Modernization Act Information Session
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public lecture by Gregory Hoke from Syracuse University
  1. 12pm
    1. HSPP Brown Bag Lunch Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Panel: Student Housing in Downtown Waterbury
    2. Student Housing Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Color Your Stress Away
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics- Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. 3MT is Back for Fall 2016 - Informational Meeting
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Kenneth Norman
    3. SSHP Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. DIA Meeting
    2. Prestigious International Scholarships
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Program
    4. SOTTO VOCE: Artist Jong Oh Public Talk/Exhibition
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO - Prescription Spelling Bee
    2. AZO Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Career Development Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Learning from Exam Performance
    2. Business Alumni Panel
    3. Men's Project
    4. Tony Porter Lecture on Masculinity
    5. UConn's Got Talent
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Rex Sturdevant, percussion and Aaron Ovsiew, euphonium
  1. All Day
    1. Alumni Networking Event - Cancelled
    2. Innovation Quest Application Deadline
    3. MPA-IPP Interviews Begin
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    2. Introduction to GIS Training
    3. MCB Related Proposal: Tim Harlow
    4. Organ Donation & Bone Marrow Drive
  1. 9:30am
    1. Boom Sprayer Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    2. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. 2016 Spring Career Fair
    2. Autism Walk Fundraiser
  1. 11:30am
    1. International Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club - Cory Willis
    3. Participatory Action Research Forum
    4. Participatory Action Research Forum
    5. Recruiters in Lobby: SurfCT, PIMOSH, STEM Scouts
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Does Corporate Political Giving Affect Consumer Behavior?
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Alexis Dudden
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Social Talk Series: Rebecca Ferrer
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunch and Learn: How to Find Off-Campus Housing
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Softball vs. Bryant University
    2. UConn Softball vs. Bryant
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Guest Speaker: A&E TV Network
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Colonialism & the Gender Why-nary
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:35pm
    1. UConn Honors Congressional Internship in Washington DC Info
  1. 4pm
    1. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Improv for Public Speaking
    3. Improv for Public Speaking
    4. PNB Seminar:Dr. Allan Spradling
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. NCPA Meeting
    2. Postdoctoral Seminar Series
    3. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Digital Directions Speaker Series
  1. 6pm
    1. LKS Meeting
    2. MSFRM Panel Disucssion, Student and Alumni Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn ALPFA & PwC: The Art of Teamwork
    2. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Broken Promises Play & Discussion
    3. Lip Sync Battle!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Why the Serenity Prayer is America's Favorite
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 11pm
    1. Career Center Presents-Undergraduate Resume Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Independent Study Programs
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. CT IBACS: Meet & Greet
    2. Introduction to GIS Training
    3. YSEALI Social Entrepreneurship Presentations
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph Franco
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents - NBCUniversal Speaking on Campus
  1. 11:30am
    1. Rhetoric and Religion
  1. 12pm
    1. Ignite Competition
    2. Immunology Seminar Series
    3. Immunology Seminar Series
    4. Lecture: Original Story (by Malinda Lo, RC Book Club Author)
    5. Propaganda on Trial: the Lessons of Nuremberg
    6. Urban Planning in the Age of Climate Change
    7. Urban Planning in the Age of Climate Change
  1. 12:30pm
    1. ALS Dodgeball Sign Up
    2. Children of Aleppo: Documentary Screening & Discussion
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE Skills Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marius Nicolae
  1. 3pm
    1. Secondary School Applications
    2. Small Group Discussion with Paul Millerd
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Fairfield County Career Fair
    2. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop - 168 Hours: Work, Study, Play
    2. BNS Student Talk: Charlie Wasserman
    3. CCAM Seminar Series - Gladfelter
    4. Mar. 31: Robin Hopkins (Harvard)
    5. Professor Alexandra Moore, "What Can Human Rights Films Do?"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Deporting Our Souls Guest Lecture by Bill Ong Hing
    2. Diane Lillo-Martin Fellows' Formal Talk
    3. Nashaat Mazrui, Mason Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Game Night - Free Food & Games!
    2. Hablemos
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Film Screening: Dallas Buyers Club
    3. Free IVF Information Session
    4. How to Build an Amazing Career with Kathy Caprino
    5. Landing Your Dream Job: Vital Lessons for Success
    6. Secondary School Applications
    7. Women's Self Defense Class
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz: Davis, Mulligan, Shorter and more
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. MPA & Fast-Track to the MPA Info Session-STORRS
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Sisters
  1. All Day
    1. Marketing Department Research Series
    2. Trip to New York Stock Exchange
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. CT IBACS: Meet & Greet
    2. Early College Experience English Workshop
    3. Field Advising Seminar
    4. Introduction to GIS Training
  1. 10am
    1. BUS Ph.D. Student Speaker Series - Feng Zhu
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Looney
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Colleen Hansel
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Seminar: Re-eval. Voluntary Programs w/Info Spillovers
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Yan
    2. InCHIP Grantsmanship Training Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Jackie James
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. DevPsych Brownbag Series: Johanna Bick
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PAC Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Norbert Gratzl (Munich)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Intergroup Relations Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. DPP Admitted Student Visit Day
    3. PAC Workshop: Maurici Lopez-Felip
    4. PTR Forum - 13th Annual
    5. UConn Baseball vs. Tulane
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Kristen Syrett (Rutgers)
    2. Physics Colloquium
    3. Softball vs. UCF
    4. Storytelling for Business
    5. UConn Softball vs. UCF
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Writing Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Fair Association Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Night of Art and Music at The Benton
  1. 8pm
    1. Alex Gertner, horn
    2. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    3. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    4. Swan Lake - Moscow Festival Ballet
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament
    2. Basketball Tournament
  1. 9pm
    1. Moonwalk to Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Baby Mama
  1. All Day
    1. Sponsorship Ad Turn In Dat
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Wethersfield!
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Shakespeare and Time
    4. Undergraduate Shakespeare Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
    2. Sam Hausman, trombone
  1. 1pm
    1. 100 Mentors: Peer Educator Conference
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    3. UConn Baseball vs. Tulane
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    3. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    4. Matthew Burke, tenor
    5. Softball vs. UCF
    6. UConn Softball vs. UCF
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. Hyejin Bae, flute
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Biomedical Science Careers Student Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. Andrew Kohanski, alto saxophone
  1. 6pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Spring Semi-Formal Dance
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Michael O'Callaghan, composition
    4. Movie- Sisters
    5. Straight No Chaser
  1. 9pm
    1. SNL: Late Night Edition
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- Sisters
Control Panel