University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 3 2016Mon, Apr 4 2016Tue, Apr 5 2016Wed, Apr 6 2016Thu, Apr 7 2016Fri, Apr 8 2016Sat, Apr 9 2016
  1. All Day
    1. US Chapter - International Association for Landscape Ecology
  1. 12pm
    1. Netflix and Grill
    2. Shaun Cayabyab, percussion
    3. Softball vs. UCF
    4. UConn Softball vs. UCF
  1. 1pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Tulane
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
  1. 4pm
    1. AACC Annual Awards Day & Senior Banquet
    2. BCLC All Community Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Michael O'Callaghan, chamber ensemble
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Sisters
  1. 8pm
    1. Robin Patrick, percussion and Carly Burriesci, clarinet
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
    2. Part-time MBA May Term Application Submission Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. Multiply Your Options
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 10am
    1. Public Speaking for Graduate Students
  1. 11:15am
    1. The Prezi Forum – Who is Using Prezi and Why?
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Salil Benegal
    2. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. STOP Mass Incarcertion Week
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Guilty, Not Guilty, Nullify: Imagining a 3-Option Verdict
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Pushing Past “No”
    2. Pushing Past “No”
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Jeffrey Schloss
    2. Jeffrey Schloss
  1. 3pm
    1. Study in Prague, Czech Republic Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. UCS Film Series: Born Into Brothels
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Women, Men, and Politics in the English Civil War
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. 3rd Annual Public Speaking Competition
  1. 7pm
    1. Corey Ciocchetti
    2. Open Mic Night
    3. Spencer Hamlin, tenor
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
  1. 8:30am
    1. Continental Breakfast
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    2. Scholarly Seminar w/ Prof Ann Hughes (Keele Univ)
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Critical Challenges and Opportunities in Community Organizin
    2. Stop Mass Incarceration
  1. 1pm
    1. NABSW- MSW Student Experience
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Pooja Sane
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Lois Pollack, Cornell University
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - James Li
    2. Softball vs. Massachusetts
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Eranthie Weerapana, Boston College
  1. 5pm
    1. LinkedIn: Making Your Profile Work For You
    2. LUNAFEST Film Festival
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Program
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED: True Colors post-Conference Feedback Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Greek Sing
    2. Sinead Morrissey
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
  1. 8pm
    1. Percussion Ensemble
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
  1. 8am
    1. CT Microelctronics & Optoelectronics Conf. (CMOC)
  1. 8:30am
    1. Breakfast On-the-Go
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Globalization Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11:15am
    1. What does an online course look like?
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    2. Stop Mass Incarceration
    3. Vehicle Maintenance Demonstration
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Art in Small Bites at the Benton
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sylvia Jalil-Gutierrez
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Hartford
  1. 4pm
    1. Marketing your International Experience
    2. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Shane Hentges
    3. Stop Mass Incarceration
    4. Why the Vietnam War Still Matters
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Michael Smith, UConn
  1. 4:30pm
    1. 3D Printing Workshop
    2. Networking 101
  1. 5pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls Gig at the Benton
    2. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Captives of Liberty: Prisoners of War in the Amer Revolution
  1. 6pm
    1. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Learning Communities Host an Evening with Gina Barreca
  1. 7pm
    1. Exploring Careers in History and Political Science
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
    2. College Athlete Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. 4th Annual CT Risk Conference:The New Reality of Global Risk
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. ALD FlowerFest 2016
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Issues in Sports: "Athletes' Freedom of Speech on Race"
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lecture:Intersection of Sexual Violence & LGBTQ+ Communities
    3. Pizza with the Police
  1. 12:30pm
    1. DEC Webinar Series: Basics of Exporting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christianne M Eason
    3. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Samantha Yohn
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELLED: Tainted Rainbow: Makeup Techniques
    2. UConn Mediterranean Diet and Tuscan Cuisine Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Annual Radha Devi Joshi Lecture with Ashutosh Varshney
    2. Annual Radha Devi Joshi Lecture with Ashutosh Varshney
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    2. Apr. 7: Robb Dunn (North Carolina State University)
    3. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    4. UConn-Stamford Spring Career Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Bobbi Stromer, Kumar Group
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council Meeting
    2. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. Boston Alumni Networking
    2. Ginger Strand
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Boy Meets Girl
    4. The Boss Movie Premiere
    5. Women's Self Defense Class
  1. 7pm
    1. April 7 – Washington DC Area SMP Alumni Event
    2. Guy Mendilow Ensemble
    3. Jazz: Toe-Tapping Big Band Swing!
    4. MPA Pi Pi Alpha Induction Ceremony
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- In the Heart of the Sea
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
    2. SOTTO VOCE: Jong Oh Installation Through May 6 at CAG
    3. Spot the Hippo
  1. 9am
    1. The Golden Years: Supporting Seniors Aging in Place
    2. UConn ECE Medieval Studies Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. BUS Ph.D. Student Speaker Series - Noam Wasserman
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Materials Science and Engineering Seminar
    4. Mentoring Network Book Talks
  1. 11am
    1. A Career Tune Up!
    2. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. MPA Alumni Council Meeting
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ME Dept. Seminar: Prof. Xianfan Xu
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Public Defense of Joshua Jadwin
    2. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 4pm
    1. Annual ESR Lecture Keynote: Professor James Anaya
    2. Relay for Life of UConn
    3. Softball vs. USF
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Yoga/Meditation Time
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Open Doors Reading of "for colored girls" - cancelled
  1. 8pm
    1. Maria Schneider Orchestra
    2. UConn Saxophone Quartet
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Warrior Relay
  1. 9pm
    1. Gotta Catch 'Em All at Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Jaws
  1. All Day
    1. Novice/Hippology
  1. 8am
    1. Admitted Students Open House
  1. 9am
    1. Broadway Trip
  1. 10:30am
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 1pm
    1. "Help Save the Monkey" by Liz Hara & Marta Mozelle MacRostie
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    3. Sounds of the Citizens: Dancehall and Community in Jamaica
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pride From the Past
  1. 3pm
    1. "Help Save the Monkey" by Liz Hara & Marta Mozelle MacRostie
    2. Sarah Trenner, mezzo soprano
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. USF
  1. 6pm
    1. Sex Trafficking
    2. Victoria Ioppolo, soprano and Joseph Sosa, flute
    3. Voices of Freedom
  1. 8pm
    1. Latin Fest 2016
    2. Movie- In the Heart of the Sea
  1. 9pm
    1. Tie Dye Party at Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- In the Heart of the Sea
Control Panel