University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 3 2016Mon, Apr 4 2016Tue, Apr 5 2016Wed, Apr 6 2016Thu, Apr 7 2016Fri, Apr 8 2016Sat, Apr 9 2016
  1. All Day
    1. US Chapter - International Association for Landscape Ecology
  1. 10am
    1. US Chapter - International Association for Landscape Ecology
  1. 12pm
    1. Greek Week BBQ
    2. Netflix and Grill
    3. Shaun Cayabyab, percussion
    4. Softball vs. UCF
    5. UConn Softball vs. UCF
  1. 1pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Tulane
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
  1. 4pm
    1. AACC Annual Awards Day & Senior Banquet
    2. BCLC All Community Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Michael O'Callaghan, chamber ensemble
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Sisters
  1. 8pm
    1. Robin Patrick, percussion and Carly Burriesci, clarinet
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
    2. Local Solutions: Eastern Regional Climate Preparedness Conf.
    3. Part-time MBA May Term Application Submission Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. Multiply Your Options
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Joy Heafner, MA
  1. 10am
    1. Public Speaking for Graduate Students
  1. 11:15am
    1. The Prezi Forum – Who is Using Prezi and Why?
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Salil Benegal
    2. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. STOP Mass Incarcertion Week
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Guilty, Not Guilty, Nullify: Imagining a 3-Option Verdict
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CHIP Lecture Series: Alessio Fasano
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Alessio Fasano
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Pushing Past “No”
    2. Pushing Past “No”
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Jeffrey Schloss
    2. Jeffrey Schloss
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephen Rush
  1. 3pm
    1. Study in Prague, Czech Republic Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. LangCog Brownbag Series: Xin Xie
  1. 4pm
    1. UCS Film Series: Born Into Brothels
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Women, Men, and Politics in the English Civil War
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. 3rd Annual Public Speaking Competition
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Corey Ciocchetti
    2. Open Mic Night
    3. Spencer Hamlin, tenor
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
  1. 8:30am
    1. Continental Breakfast
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    2. NCPA Photo Frame Sale
    3. Scholarly Seminar w/ Prof Ann Hughes (Keele Univ)
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP - Mitali Adlakha
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Critical Challenges and Opportunities in Community Organizin
    2. Stop Mass Incarceration
  1. 1pm
    1. NABSW- MSW Student Experience
    2. PSG Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Pooja Sane
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Lois Pollack, Cornell University
    4. Webinar:The State of Low Impact Development in Connecticut
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics-Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - James Li
    2. SNPhA Meeting
    3. Softball vs. Massachusetts
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Eranthie Weerapana, Boston College
  1. 5pm
    1. DIA Meeting
    2. LinkedIn: Making Your Profile Work For You
    3. LUNAFEST Film Festival
    4. Ready to Lose Weight Program
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO Meeting
    2. CANCELLED: True Colors post-Conference Feedback Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Greek Sing
    2. Men's Project
    3. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
    4. Sinead Morrissey
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
    2. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Percussion Ensemble
    3. Womens Basketball Viewing Party
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
    2. OSEP-Funded TA Centers Meeting
  1. 8am
    1. CT Microelctronics & Optoelectronics Conf. (CMOC)
  1. 8:30am
    1. Breakfast On-the-Go
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Workshop)
    2. NCPA - Bone Marrow Drive
    3. Organ Donation & Bone Marrow Drive
    4. UConn ECE Globalization Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    2. NCPA Photo Frame Sale
  1. 11:15am
    1. What does an online course look like?
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    2. Lunch & Learn - Urban Service Track
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Alexandra Nicaise
    4. Stop Mass Incarceration
    5. Vehicle Maintenance Demonstration
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Art in Small Bites at the Benton
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sylvia Jalil-Gutierrez
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Hartford
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Colloquium: Linda Smith
    2. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Marketing your International Experience
    2. NCPA - Independent Pharmacy Guest Speaker
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Shane Hentges
    4. Stop Mass Incarceration
    5. Why the Vietnam War Still Matters
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Michael Smith, UConn
  1. 4:30pm
    1. 3D Printing Workshop
    2. Networking 101
  1. 5pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls Gig at the Benton
    2. NCPA Meeting
    3. Travelers Interactive Event
    4. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Captives of Liberty: Prisoners of War in the Amer Revolution
  1. 6pm
    1. LKS Meeting
    2. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Learning Communities Host an Evening with Gina Barreca
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Exploring Careers in History and Political Science
    3. Family Feud
    4. UConn LGBTQI+ event: USA Women V. Columbia
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
    2. AOTA Annual Conference & Expo
    3. College Athlete Virtual Fair
    4. Voya Financial Colloquium
  1. 7am
    1. Schwarting Senior Symposium
  1. 8am
    1. 4th Annual CT Risk Conference:The New Reality of Global Risk
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Climate Change Commitments: From Paris to CT Campuses
  1. 9am
    1. Distinguishing Invasive Plants and Native Look-A-Likes in La
  1. 10am
    1. ALD FlowerFest 2016
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Issues in Sports: "Athletes' Freedom of Speech on Race"
    4. NCPA Photo Frame Sale
  1. 11am
    1. SOA President Speaking
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lecture:Intersection of Sexual Violence & LGBTQ+ Communities
    3. NCPA Bake Sale
    4. Pizza with the Police
  1. 12:30pm
    1. ALS Dodgeball Sign Up
    2. CHIP Lecture Series: Dolores Albarracin
    3. DEC Webinar Series: Basics of Exporting
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christianne M Eason
    5. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    6. InCHIP Lecture: Dolores Albarracín, PhD
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Samantha Yohn
    2. Ph.D. defense for Samantha Yohn
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELLED: Tainted Rainbow: Makeup Techniques
    2. Senate Diversity Committee
    3. UConn Mediterranean Diet and Tuscan Cuisine Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Annual Radha Devi Joshi Lecture with Ashutosh Varshney
    2. Annual Radha Devi Joshi Lecture with Ashutosh Varshney
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn-Stamford Spring Career Fair 2016
    2. AAC Workshop - Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    3. Apr. 7: Robb Dunn (North Carolina State University)
    4. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    5. UConn-Stamford Spring Career Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Bobbi Stromer, Kumar Group
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council Meeting
    2. Hablemos
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Boston Alumni Networking
    3. Ginger Strand
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Boy Meets Girl
    5. The Boss Movie Premiere
    6. Women's Self Defense Class
  1. 7pm
    1. April 7 – Washington DC Area SMP Alumni Event
    2. Guy Mendilow Ensemble
    3. Jazz: Toe-Tapping Big Band Swing!
    4. MPA Pi Pi Alpha Induction Ceremony
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- In the Heart of the Sea
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
    2. AOTA Annual Conference & Expo
    3. SOTTO VOCE: Jong Oh Installation Through May 6 at CAG
    4. Spot the Hippo
  1. 8am
    1. School of Pharmacy Advisory Board Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. The Golden Years: Supporting Seniors Aging in Place
    2. UConn ECE Medieval Studies Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. BUS Ph.D. Student Speaker Series - Noam Wasserman
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Materials Science and Engineering Seminar
    4. Mentoring Network Book Talks
    5. NCPA Photo Frame Sale
  1. 11am
    1. A Career Tune Up!
    2. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Piero Calosi
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. AsACC 23rd Anniversary
    2. CAM Presentation - Software Team
    3. MPA Alumni Council Meeting
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. DevPsych Brownbag Series: Jeff Malins
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PAC Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ME Dept. Seminar: Prof. Xianfan Xu
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Public Defense of Joshua Jadwin
    2. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
    3. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 4pm
    1. Annual ESR Lecture Keynote: Professor James Anaya
    2. Relay for Life of UConn
    3. Softball vs. USF
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Yoga/Meditation Time
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Open Doors Reading of "for colored girls" - cancelled
  1. 8pm
    1. Maria Schneider Orchestra
    2. UConn Saxophone Quartet
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Warrior Relay
  1. 9pm
    1. Gotta Catch 'Em All at Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Jaws
  1. All Day
    1. AOTA Annual Conference & Expo
    2. National 4-H Conference
    3. Novice/Hippology
  1. 8am
    1. Admitted Students Open House
  1. 9am
    1. Broadway Trip
  1. 10:30am
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 1pm
    1. "Help Save the Monkey" by Liz Hara & Marta Mozelle MacRostie
    2. China Care Gathering
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    4. Sounds of the Citizens: Dancehall and Community in Jamaica
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pride From the Past
  1. 3pm
    1. "Help Save the Monkey" by Liz Hara & Marta Mozelle MacRostie
    2. Medieval Times Trip
    3. Sarah Trenner, mezzo soprano
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. USF
  1. 6pm
    1. Sex Trafficking
    2. Victoria Ioppolo, soprano and Joseph Sosa, flute
    3. Voices of Freedom
  1. 8pm
    1. Latin Fest 2016
    2. Movie- In the Heart of the Sea
  1. 9pm
    1. Tie Dye Party at Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- In the Heart of the Sea
Control Panel