University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 10 2016Mon, Apr 11 2016Tue, Apr 12 2016Wed, Apr 13 2016Thu, Apr 14 2016Fri, Apr 15 2016Sat, Apr 16 2016
  1. All Day
    1. AOTA Annual Conference & Expo
    2. Horse Judging
    3. Keeping History Above Water
    4. National 4-H Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Newport Bus Trip
  1. 9am
    1. UCONN Rescue AHA BLS CPR Class
  1. 11am
    1. Softball vs. USF
  1. 12pm
    1. Laugh Boston Trip
    2. Learning Community Dodgeball
  1. 1pm
    1. AMP Spring Retreat
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    3. UConn Rescue AHA BLS CPR Class
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Samuel Beckwith, clarinet
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- In the Heart of the Sea
  1. All Day
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week: Husky Pride Day
    2. National 4-H Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session for New Animal Users
    2. SSW Office of Research & Scholarship Exhibition
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Malva Asaad
  1. 10am
    1. Organ Donation and Bone Marrow Drive
  1. 10:15am
    1. 2016 Toxicology Scholars Colloquium
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shir Lerman
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Pouya Tavousi
    2. UConnsent Day
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club - A. Rizzo
    2. Prestigious International Scholarships
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Service Learning and Effective Business Problem Solving in E
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Defense- Elizabeth J. Siembida, MA
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth J. Siembida
    3. Employer of the day: Experian Data Quality
    4. Thesis Presentation by Eric Sinsky
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Ambroselli
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. LangCog Brownbag Series:kyra Krass
  1. 4pm
    1. 3MT is Back for Fall 2016 - Informational Meeting
    2. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 6pm
    1. HDFS Honor Theses Poster Presentations & Reception
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    3. Women, Wisdom & Worth: Panel Discussion & Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Your Brain OnScreen
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week: Tie Dye Tuesday
    2. National 4-H Conference
  1. 9am
    1. 2016 National Watershed & Stormwater Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    2. Organ Donation and Bone Marrow Drive
    3. Thesis Presentation by Aaron Rosenberg
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
    2. Beginners' Python Study Group
    3. Public lecture by Isla Castañeda from UMass Amherst
    4. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Clinical Research Seminar Series: Yifrah Kaminer
    2. Japanese Snack Taste Testing
    3. Lunch with Lawyers: Human Resources Law
    4. SEAL End of the Year Dinner
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Critical Challenges and Opportunities in Community Organizin
    2. Israel Fest
    3. Lunch and Learn: How to Find Off-Campus Housing
  1. 1pm
    1. Leadership and Latte
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Nolwenn Dheilly, Stony Brook University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Spring Career Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. Garrett Sullivan Neag Lecture
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Fairfield
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    2. Pharmaceutics-Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. AAUP Emeritus Reception
    2. Elana Resnick, "Gypsy Bodies as EU Problems"
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Rashmi Bansal
    4. SSHP Meeting
    5. Westfield State U-Education & Human Services Job Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Peter Zarrow Fellows' Formal Talk
  1. 5pm
    1. DIA Meeting
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Program
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO Meeting
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    3. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. DPP Professional Development Seminar
    3. Information Management Association Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Men's Project
    2. UConn Drag Show 2016
  1. 7:30pm
    1. SONIC SEAS film screening
  1. All Day
    1. CEC Conference
    2. Learning Community Spirit Week: Twin Day
    3. National 4-H Conference
  1. 8am
    1. State 4-H Citizenship Day
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    2. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Dayya
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Organ Donation and Bone Marrow Drive
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Travelers on Fairfield Way
  1. 11:15am
    1. Using Pinterest in the Classroom
  1. 12pm
    1. Linda Dam Dissertation Proposal Defense
    2. Lunch & Learn - Dr. Michael Gerald
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Maegan Gross
    4. USG bus to State Capital re support for saving UConn's budge
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
    2. Research Excellence in Political Science Poster Session
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Jeff Egan
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Social Talk Series: Stephenie Chaudoir
  1. 12:30pm
    1. 17th Annual Scholarship Awards Luncheon & Ceremony
    2. Identifying Service Learning Community Partners Through the
    3. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Postponed: Employer of the Day - Primacy
    2. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Mary Sharnick: Orla's Canvas
  1. 3pm
    1. Dept PS faculty meeting
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Bryant
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Bill Tolman, University of Minnesota
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ESL Workshop: Agreement
  1. 4pm
    1. Duncan Pritchard
    2. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Douglas L. Black
    3. Softball vs. Central Connecticut
    4. UConn Softball vs. Central Connecticut
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Give a Meal
  1. 4:30pm
    1. It's Not Too Late to Find an Internship
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. NCPA Meeting
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    3. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. David Silverstein, trumpet
    2. LKS Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. USG Senate
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Exploring Careers in Biology
    3. Forum Featuring Award-Winning Historian Michael Beschloss
    4. Michael Beschloss: Edmund Fusco Contemporary Issues Forum
    5. Take Back the Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. CEC Conference
    2. Learning Community Spirit Week: #TBT
    3. National 4-H Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
    2. Teach-In
  1. 9am
    1. Distinguishing Invasive Plants and Native Look-A-Likes in La
    2. Enhancing Emotional Intelligence for Children and Teens
    3. Law-Ethics Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Organ Donation and Bone Marrow Drive
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jeremy Stromer
    2. UConn Reads Event
  1. 12pm
    1. BNS Student Talk: Tommy Lee
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Lecture: Translation Failure in Baldwin’s Giovanni’s Room
    4. MBB Seminar: Dr. Michael G. Malkowski
    5. Recovering Jewishness: Modern Identities Reclaimed
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cara-a-Cara: Retaining Latino Males
    2. DEC Webinar Series: Market Research Resources
    3. InCHIP Bio-CHIP Lecture: Stephen Intille
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Omer Hoke
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CLAS Sundae Fest
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shawn Higgins
    2. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. Apr. 14: Phil Myers (University of Michigan)
    2. Gendering the Turkish-Kurdish Conflict
  1. 4:30pm
    1. David Kriz, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Ignite Competition Award Ceremony
    3. Pariah Film Screening
    4. Pariah screening
    5. SSHP - The P4 Experience
    6. Women's Self Defense Class
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz Ensemble, UConn's Top Jazz Group
    2. Pitch Perfect: Keeping Your Voice Healthy
  1. 7:30pm
    1. State Horse Advisory Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Spring Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Steve Jobs
  1. All Day
    1. CEC Conference
    2. CIRCA Municipal Resilience Grant Program - Applications Due!
    3. Deadline: Residential and Non-residential Fellowship Program
    4. Learning Community Spirit Week: LC Tee Shirt Day
    5. Marketing Department Research Series- Moved to 4/1
    6. SOTTO VOCE: Jong Oh Installation Through May 6 at CAG
    7. Theta Delta Sigma Founders' Day
  1. 8am
    1. Our Changing Climate Symposium
    2. Our Climate Change: Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. The Global Refugee Crisis
  1. 9am
    1. 2016 World Voice Day Symposium
    2. Dr. Jim Hopper - The Neurobiology of Trauma
    3. Law-Ethics Conference
    4. Painting from the Heart
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Organ Donation and Bone Marrow Drive
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
    5. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Karen Kidd
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation -Cancelled
    2. Dissertation Defense- Chanee Darnell Fabius, M.A.
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew Petsche
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chanee D Fabius, M.A.
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Megan Clarke
    6. MIS Faculty Lunch & Learn
    7. Ph.D. defense for Megan Clarke
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Internship Talk
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - John Wilson
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. 2016 GE Fellows Presentations
    2. Thesis Series: Thesis Retreat
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Regina M. Hopkins
    2. Master's Thesis Defense- Erin Donohue
    3. PAC Meeting
    4. Raspberry Pi
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Whit Tabor
  1. 3pm
    1. Annual UConn in Ecuador Symposium
    2. AsACC Staff Meeting
    3. Employee Recognition Event
    4. PAC Workship; Lin Nie
    5. UConn Baseball vs. Houston
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Robert Pasnau (UC Boulder)
    2. Edward Pollack Distinguished Lecture
    3. Softball vs. East Carolina
    4. UConn Softball vs. East Carolina
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Life of a Cathedral: Notre-Dame of Amiens
  1. 5pm
    1. Opening Reception & Keynote by Stephen Chan
    2. Spring Formal
  1. 6pm
    1. 2016 CIBER International Awards Dinner
    2. The Social Worker's Bowl
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Lavender Graduation
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Opera Theater presents: Die Fledermaus
  1. 8pm
    1. Artemis Quartet
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- The Social Network
  1. All Day
    1. CEC Conference
    2. NACDS Annual Meeting
  1. 8am
    1. Learning Community Day of Service
    2. Postponed: Cigna Code-A-Thon
  1. 9am
    1. Accepted Student Reception
    2. Invasive cleanup project in Andover April 16
    3. Langfest
  1. 9:30am
    1. Annual UConn Dairy Show
  1. 10am
    1. Six Flags Trip
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 10:45am
    1. Take a Hike! with the RC
  1. 1pm
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    3. Learning Community Luau
    4. UConn Baseball vs. Houston
  1. 2pm
    1. Softball vs. East Carolina
    2. UConn Softball vs. East Carolina
  1. 3pm
    1. Dodge for ALS
    2. UConn Blue-White Spring Football Game
  1. 8pm
    1. Movie- Steve Jobs
  1. 9pm
    1. Caricatures and Airbursh Night
Control Panel