University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 17 2016Mon, Apr 18 2016Tue, Apr 19 2016Wed, Apr 20 2016Thu, Apr 21 2016Fri, Apr 22 2016Sat, Apr 23 2016
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. NACDS Annual Meeting
    3. Sigma Alpha 16th Annual Horse Show
    4. Sigma Alpha 16th Annual Horse Show
  1. 9am
    1. MS Walk 2016
    2. MS Walk 2016!
    3. Newport Trip
  1. 10am
    1. James Malaney Pharmacy Fun Run
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 12pm
    1. Softball vs. East Carolina
    2. UConn Softball vs. East Carolina
  1. 1pm
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    3. The Paleoindian Period in Connecticut
    4. UConn Baseball vs. Houston
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Theater presents: Die Fledermaus
  1. 6pm
    1. BCLC End of Year Celebration
    2. FRM Alumni Networking in Beijing
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Steve Jobs
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. MPA-IPP Offers Begin
    3. NACDS Annual Meeting
  1. 8am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 8:30am
    1. Grand Rounds
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leah Rosin
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Leah Rosin
  1. 10am
    1. Employer of the Day: Grimmway Farms
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 10:15am
    1. 2016 Toxicology Scholars Colloquium
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xin Wang
    2. Leslie Greer Thesis Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. DJ/Photo-booth/Caricatures
    2. Earth Day
    3. Women in Politics - Makers Film Series - Episode 6
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eric Rohrbach
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense, Cathy Buerger
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Catherine Buerger
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Evans
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Anke Finger, Everyday Modernism.
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Master's Presentation- Klaritza Armenta
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michele Eggers
  1. 3:30pm
    1. LangCog Brownbag Series: Whit Tabor et al.
    2. Pharmaceutics-Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Murali Lingalugari
    2. EGSA Speaker Amanda Anderson
    3. M.S. defense for Lauren Miller
    4. UCS Film Series: Climate Change and the City
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Chai Time
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. Unity Week-HIV/AIDS Adherence Speaker
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AAPS NERDG
    2. AMCP Annual Meeting
    3. CPNP Annual Meeting
    4. Diversity Teacher Recruitment Virtual Career Fair
    5. NACDS Annual Meeting
    6. National Training Institute on Effective Practices
    7. Psychology Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. ICS-300 Intermediate ICS for Expanding Incidents
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Allison Horrocks
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 10:30am
    1. Nellie Schafer Thesis Defense
    2. Senate Enrollment Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public Forum / New North Korea Policy
    3. UTC-IASE Seminar: Quan Long (UTRC)
  1. 12pm
    1. Carnival Food Truck
    2. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
    3. Karaoke
    4. Karaoke
    5. MBB WIP - David Manz
    6. Spring Week - Volunteer Fair
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Film Screening on Environmental Justice
    2. Lunch and Learn: How to Get Your Security Deposit Back
    3. UNESCO Chair Lecture Series: Lecture by Ms. Samia Nkrumah
    4. Why You Should Be An English Major: A Recruitment Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. CANCELLED: Husky Safe Zone Training
    2. PSG Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Leslie
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Patrick Schloss, University of Michigan
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Richard Colon
  1. 4pm
    1. Jazra Khaleed and Amara Lakhous Reading
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Royce Mohan
    3. SNPhA Meeting
    4. Softball vs. Massachusetts
    5. UConn Softball vs. Massachusetts
    6. Writing from a Mediterranean in Crisis: Jazra Khaleed & Amar
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Navigating White Spaces: Self-Care & Success
    2. DIA Meeting
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Program
    4. Unity Week Speaker
  1. 6pm
    1. AZO Meeting
    2. Educating Future Leaders: Food and Environmental Policy
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Relax Your Mind with FREE Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. Exploring Careers in Communications and Marketing
    2. Men's Project
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Concert Band
  1. 11pm
    1. Earth Day Spring Fling
  1. All Day
    1. AMCP Annual Meeting
    2. CPNP Annual Meeting
    3. Diversity Virtual Fair
    4. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
    5. National Training Institute on Effective Practices
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tao (Jennifer) Ma
    2. Engineering Your Future
    3. ICS-300 Intermediate ICS for Expanding Incidents
  1. 10am
    1. Anne Borsai Dissertation Prospectus Defense
    2. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    4. Service Learning Expo
    5. Service Learning Exposition
    6. Service Learning Exposition
    7. Service Learning Exposition
    8. Service Learning Exposition
    9. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas Bannon
    2. EcoHusky Earth Day Celebration
    3. Health Awareness Day 2016
    4. Ph.D. defense for Nicholas Bannon
  1. 12pm
    1. Executive MBA Virtual Information Session
    2. Lunch & Learn - Pharmaceutical Science Curricular Track
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - James Fink
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Art & Architecture Walk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Do People Actually Learn from Fact-Checking?
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
    3. STEM Seminar - Undergrad Researchers
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Social Psych Thesis Research Presentations
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Psychology Visiting Speaker; Jill Livingstone
    2. Faculty Colloquium- "Transgression" in Modern Jewish Thought
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Master's Presentation- Rosemary Price
  1. 2pm
    1. Career Dev. Forum for Graduate Students & PostDocs
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andras Lorincz
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tim Bauerle
    4. Pathway(s) to Your Own Lab
    5. Ph.D. defense for Timothy Bauerle
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Pharmacy Practice Department Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Linda Meditz
    2. MFA Thesis Presentations
  1. 3:30pm
    1. April Faculty Meeting
    2. ESL Workshop: Question Formation
    3. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Selcan Kara
    2. Employee New Tower Open House
    3. Human Rights Film Series: "The Sameheart"
    4. Institute of Materials Science Distinguished Lecture
    5. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Patrizia Casaccia
    6. Softball vs. Boston College
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Linux OS Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. APhA Auction
    2. APhA-ASP
    3. NCPA Meeting
    4. Personalizing Pain Management
    5. Reception for 2016 MFA Students
    6. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
    7. UnitedHealth Group Speaker Series
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CAHNR Awards and Honors Event
  1. 6pm
    1. LKS Meeting
    2. Talk Smutty to Me: discussion/workshop on writing erotica
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Breastfeeding Class
    4. Lecture on the Sub Base Escape Training Tank
    5. Spring Puppet Forum with Laura Heit
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Storrs-Professional Development Seminar
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AMCP Annual Meeting
    2. American Youth Horse Council
    3. Engineering Grad School Virtual Fair
    4. National Training Institute on Effective Practices
  1. 8am
    1. ICS-300 Intermediate ICS for Expanding Incidents
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Closing Day Art by Carl Shumann
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Defense-Nicholas F. Koberstein, MA
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Anthony Antonucci
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas F. Koberstein
    4. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advsing Sessions
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents - UBS Speaking on Campus - Join us!
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leslie M. Golay
    3. Ph.D. defense for Leslie Golay
    4. Selecting Schools to Apply To
    5. Spring Week - Dairy Bar Ice Cream Food Truck
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. CPHHP/CQM Collaborative Brown Bag Lunch Lecture Series
    3. End of semester celebration
    4. Immunology Seminar Series
    5. Launch of Online Exhibition of Poetry Archive
    6. Lecture: Needs of Trans Students @ UConn/Storrs
    7. Spring Town Hall Meeting
    8. UTC-IASE Governing Committee Meeting
    9. Yearbook - Pre Orders
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CUBAN COUNTERPOINTS Memory Struggles in Revolution & Exile
    2. DEC Webinar Series: International Law & Contracting
  1. 1pm
    1. New Frontiers in Fair Trade Workshop
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brian Hentz
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amanda Smith
    2. GRAD STUDENT FORUM: Solving Environmental Problems
    3. Ph.D. defense for Amanda Smith
  1. 2:30pm
    1. John Schumacher Thesis Defense
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hesham Alhumyani
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense
  1. 4pm
    1. Apr. 21: Mark Zoback (Stanford)
    2. BNS Student Talk: Emily Errante
    3. BNS Student Talk: Jen-Hau Yang
    4. CHHD Colloquium - Adam Silverman, M.D.
    5. Opportunities and Challenges of Shale Gas Production
    6. The Health of Children in Haiti
    7. UConn IDEA Grant-Year End Reception
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Sangbok Lee, University of Maryland
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. Selecting Schools to Apply To
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Women's Self Defense Class
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cultural Centers' Open House
    2. Holocaust Convocation - Kisses to the Children
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Wind Ensemble: Congo Square
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  1. All Day
    1. AMCP Annual Meeting
    2. Marketing Department Research Series
    3. National Training Institute on Effective Practices
    4. Phi Gamma Delta Founders' Day
    5. SOTTO VOCE: Jong Oh Installation Through May 6 at CAG
  1. 7am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert E Low
  1. 7:30am
    1. Resilience and the Big Picture: Governing and Financing Inno
  1. 8am
    1. Connecticut Sea Grant and UConn Law School: Symposium on Gov
    2. Resilience and the Big Picture: Governing and Financing...
  1. 8:30am
    1. The 3rd Women in Surgery Lectureship
  1. 9am
    1. "MBA For A Day" Program for Undergraduates
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 - Basics) WebEx Broadcast
    3. UTRC and UTC-IASE Researcher Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. UNDERGRADUATE FORUM: Solving Environmental Problems
  1. 10am
    1. Antibiotic Stewardship Workshop
    2. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christiana Salah
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Farzana Sharmin
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of G. Alexander Korentis
    6. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hamid Razifard
    7. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason Wagner
    8. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ulysses Andrews
    9. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaochen Lin
    10. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    11. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 10:30am
    1. EB Career Fair for Veterans & all Students
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Dissertation Defense- Andrew H. Rose, Doctoral Candidate
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew Hinckley Rose
    4. EARTH DAY Solving Environmental Problems in the 21st Century
    5. Marine Sciences Seminar: Melissa McKinney
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Seminar: The Effects of Vertical Integration: An Empiric
    2. English Pronunciation for International Faculty and TAs
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Carson
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    3. Interdisciplinary Panel Discussion on Creativity
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan Judge
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. PAC Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrea Bizarro
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dave Kaputa
    3. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
    4. Logic Colloquium: Jon Gajewski
    5. Ph.D. defense for Andrea Bizarro
    6. Spring Showcase!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Melting Away the Barriers to Grow NSF Thermal Transport
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sandi Xhumari
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Rack
    2. Master's Thesis Defense- Alex D. Molaver
    3. PAC Workshop: Victor Profeta
  1. 4pm
    1. History Career Pathways Happy Hour
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Purple Prom
  1. 6pm
    1. Collegium Presents: "Shakespeare's Songbook"
  1. 7pm
    1. GSO Black & White Party!
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night: School's Out!
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- The Avengers
  1. 8:30am
    1. Bridge to the Future Mentoring Conference
    2. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 9am
    1. Invasive Plant Clean Up
  1. 9:30am
    1. American Chestnut Association
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. 1st Annual S.T.E.A.M Career Expo
    2. Sakura Matsuri - Cherry Blossom Festival
    3. SHOOT FOR A CURE
  1. 12pm
    1. Stroke Survivor Group
  1. 1pm
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Fresh Check Day
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    4. Seth Lisle, string bass
  1. 2pm
    1. Matthew Chiu, pipe organ
  1. 3pm
    1. Peter Nowak, violin
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Grand Opening of "The Bureau of Small Requests"
  1. 5pm
    1. Julien Monick, composition
  1. 6pm
    1. FRM Alumni Networking in Shanghai
  1. 7pm
    1. Janet Aldrich, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
    2. Earthtones/UConn Rock Ensemble
    3. Movie- Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Control Panel