University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 18 2016Mon, Sep 19 2016Tue, Sep 20 2016Wed, Sep 21 2016Thu, Sep 22 2016Fri, Sep 23 2016Sat, Sep 24 2016
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. Prospective Students 1st Open House
  1. 10am
    1. CLAS Fall Open House
    2. Neag School of Education (Sport Management) Open House
    3. Pharmacy Open House
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    3. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    4. Shakespeare - Celebrate Mansfield Day
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Antique Printing Press Demonsration
  1. 7pm
    1. Live Stream of the Emmy's
    2. Practical Money Skills with Brian Chung '17 Finance
  1. All Day
    1. Incomplete Grades Deadline
    2. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction to Flipped Courses
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Seminar: Sayan Mitra (University of Illinois)
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Talk: Simon Trujillo
  1. 2pm
    1. HelpGrowCT - Employer of the Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Voice of UConn Auditions
  1. 5pm
    1. BCLC Networking Forum
    2. Free STD Clinic
    3. Organization of black Social Work Students (OBSWS)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Free Professional Photo for LinkedIn
  1. 7pm
    1. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    2. UConn Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 9:30am
    1. Workshop with Simon Trujillo
  1. 12pm
    1. Workplace Safety
  1. 12:30pm
    1. The Jewish "Stone Age" in Roman Palestine
  1. 1pm
    1. Rainbow Grads: Marketing Your LGBTQ+ Experiences
  1. 2pm
    1. Collaborative Presenting with Prezi
    2. SAMI Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Humility in Politics Launch Event
    2. Humility in Politics Launch Event
  1. 5pm
    1. Applying for Graduate School
    2. Exploring Engineering
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    4. Thesis Project Management Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
  1. 6pm
    1. TCPCG Avery Point Information Session
    2. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Avery Point
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. Teacher Certification & Masters Graduate Program
    3. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Hartford
  1. 7pm
    1. Sustainable Urbanization: The Future of Food
    2. This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Preparation)
  1. All Day
    1. New England 4-H Horse Show
    2. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. Evidence-Based Treatments for PTSD Focusing on Seeking Safet
  1. 9am
    1. Communication Group Registration Advising
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Introduction to GIS Geospatial Technologies at Work - A Han
  1. 11am
    1. Tasty Waste Lunch
  1. 11:15am
    1. Responding to Student Writing
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture:Navigating/Changing the World w/ a Transgender Child
  1. 12:15pm
    1. LOOK-UP Campus Sculpture Tour
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Hallie Liberto
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Joint Geography and Geosciences seminar on climate change
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Altria Group - Employer of the Day
    2. UConn School of Medicine-JAX-GM Joint Seminar
    3. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:45pm
    1. C-Suite Connections: Linda Klauser '90
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Frol Periverzov
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. Myanna Lahsen
  1. 3pm
    1. Husky Bluegrass, Brews, and More (Beer Tasting)
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Finding An Internship or Co-op
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar : Dr. Ritu Kapur
    2. Study in Australia/New Zealand Info Session
    3. UConn Global Mumbai, India Info Session
    4. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. UConn in Florence Info Session
    5. UConn Winter in Martinique Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All APRN Meeting
    2. Political Science Welcome Reception
  1. 6pm
    1. Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Act of Gender in Shakespearean Acting
    2. UConnMBS: Moody's GetHired Workshop
  1. 6:45pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Write This Down! (Note Taking Skills)
  1. 8pm
    1. Justin Clark Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. Annual Conference of the CT Housing Coalition
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hongwei Luan
    2. Introduction to GIS Geospatial Technologies at Work - A Han
  1. 11am
    1. James Barnett Lecture Series in Humanistic Anthropology
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Was Equality for Jews Central to the French Revolution? A Co
  1. 12:45pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Carmen-Francesca Banciu: Creative Reading and Talk
    2. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melina Masterson
  1. 4pm
    1. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
    2. Rosemary Gillespie (UC-Berkeley)
    3. UConn Winter in Ecuador Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn Library Fall Exhibit Reception
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Moungi Bawendi, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. 2016 Presidential Race - ft. President Herbst and Faculty
    2. AACC Welcome Back Dinner & Vigil of Remembrance
    3. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: Keynote and Reception
    4. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: M. Higonnet Conference
    5. Campaign 2016: UConn Experts Examine Conversations Surroundi
    6. Reshaping Haunted Nuremberg
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz Showcase
    2. UConn vs. Fordham Women's Soccer
  1. 9pm
    1. X-men Apocalypse
  1. 10pm
    1. UConn Avery Point Cardboard Boat Race
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: M. Higonnet Conference
    2. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: Panels
    3. Introduction to GIS Geospatial Technologies at Work - A Han
  1. 9:30am
    1. NPAW Postdoc Datablitz
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 10:15am
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 10:45am
    1. Managing Diabetes with Lifestyle Changes
  1. 11am
    1. Accounting Career Fair
    2. BUSINESS CAREER EXPO
    3. ECOM Reading Group
    4. How to Translate Discoveries into Treatments
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #4 - Consumer Social Sharing
    2. Planning and Building Online Courses: A Panel Discussion
  1. 12pm
    1. Bisexuality/Pansexuality/Fluid Attraction panel discussion
    2. Mid-Autumn Festival Celebration
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dave Cavallaro
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Nicole Hassoun, Binghamton Univ.
  1. 1pm
    1. MIS Welcome Icecream Social
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Show, Don’t Tell: Visualizing Data
    2. Ph.D. Speaker Series - Finance
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey vs. Temple
  1. 3:30pm
    1. "College Night" NYC Football Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Danny Fox (MIT)
    2. Fall Concert
    3. Systems Biology Seminar
    4. The Hundred-Year Flood / Writing with MATTHEW SALESSES
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn School of Fine Arts Student Short Film Festival
    2. UConn vs. Houston Volleyball
  1. 8pm
    1. Uconn Collegium Musicum: Shakespeare's Songbook
    2. Collegium: Shakespeare's Songbook & Tallis's Spem in alium
    3. Deadpool
    4. Shakespeare's Songbook performed by UConn Collegium Musicum
    5. Uconn Collegium Musicum: Shakespeare's Songbook
  1. 11pm
    1. Deadpool
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
    2. UConn vs. Syracuse Football
  1. 10:30am
    1. Hope Walks
  1. 11am
    1. The Pirate, the Princess and the Pea
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Qualifier for 2016 UConn ACM-ICPC Programming Team
  1. 2pm
    1. The Pirate, the Princess and the Pea
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn School of Fine Arts Student Short Film Festival
  1. 8pm
    1. X-men Apocalypse
  1. 11pm
    1. X-men Apocalypse
Control Panel