University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 2 2016Mon, Oct 3 2016Tue, Oct 4 2016Wed, Oct 5 2016Thu, Oct 6 2016Fri, Oct 7 2016Sat, Oct 8 2016
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Celebrating Connecticut's Landscape: Fall Foliage Tour
    2. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 11am
    1. Cornucopia Fest 2016
  1. 12pm
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Memphis Women's Soccer
  1. 2pm
    1. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Stevens Puppets
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Understanding Financial Jargon with Stephen Mwangi '18
  1. 12am
    1. Race and Revolution Art Exhibition
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT I: Understanding the Academic Tracks
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week: Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 10am
    1. Stamford Campus ISSS Advising
  1. 12pm
    1. AMCP Nexus
    2. Asexuality/Ace/Aromantic panel discussion
    3. UCDO On The Road - West Hartford
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Seminar: Amit Surana (UTRC)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Women's Circle
  1. 4pm
    1. LangCog Brown Bag: Molfese and Joergensen
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Literature Review Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Deloitte Speaker Series
    2. Pre Pharmacy Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
    2. GSO Steering Meeting
    3. United Technologies - Seeking Financial Leaders Session
  1. 6pm
    1. SAVE THE DATE/AHIMSA Nonviolence and Religious Literacy
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop-CANCELED
  1. 7pm
    1. Voice of UConn
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 11pm
    1. S.N.M.A. Bake Sale
  1. All Day
    1. Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Continental Breakfast
    2. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Council of Deans Meeting
  1. 9:30am
    1. Sweet Madeline's Donut Fundraiser
  1. 11am
    1. We are Orlando Solidarity
    2. We Are Orlando Solidarity Event
  1. 11:30am
    1. Foresters Financial- Employer of the Day
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. AMCP Nexus
    3. Campus MovieFest Launch
    4. Fall Town Hall Meeting
    5. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    6. Pre-Law Workshop for Juniors
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HDFS Brown Bag Series: Thinking About Grad School?
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Translating Minority Stress Research
    3. LingLunch by Hiromune Oda
  1. 12:45pm
    1. School of Education Advisor at WTBY Campus
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Working with International Students
  1. 3pm
    1. Endocrinology Scholarly Lecture Series
    2. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    3. Prudential- Employer of the Day
    4. UConn Learning Communities in South Africa Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Field: Social Issues in Sport Lecture Series
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. James Hamilton, Boston University
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Mark Alkema
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Junior Pre-Law Workshop
    2. PITCH at Stamford Innovation Center
  1. 5pm
    1. ASCP Meetings
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    4. UConn Urban Semester Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. University Public Lecture - Robert C. Merton (MIT)
    2. University Public Lecture by Robert C. Merton
  1. 6pm
    1. Out of the Box discussion group
    2. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. Indian Contemporary Artist KANCHAN CHANDER
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AZO
    3. GSCA Laser Tag
    4. Learning From Exam Performance
    5. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Biomed Virtual Grad School Fair
    2. CIBER Case Challenge
    3. Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coming of Age the Rite Way
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week: Breakfast On-the-Go
    3. UConn ECE American Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Avery Point ISSS Advising
    2. Communication Group Registration Advising
    3. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    4. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Psychology Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. Responding to An Active Threat
    3. Responding to An Active Threat
  1. 11am
    1. 2016 Fall Career Fair
    2. AAFSA Fund Raiser - Panda Express
    3. University Career Fair
    4. University Fall Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Allied Health Advisor at WTBY Campus
    2. AMCP Nexus
    3. Commuter Appreciation Week: Lunch at the Library
    4. Lecture: Inter-section[ality]-Dissecting for Understanding?
    5. Lunch & Learn - Pharmacists Concerned for Pharmacists
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Judy Bloom
    7. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    8. Social Work Meet & Greet and Career Day
    9. STEM Fellowship student panel
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Learning to Look at Art
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Alexus McLeod
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CLN: Eigsti/Faculty
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Law School/Greater Hartford Campus ISSS Advising
  1. 2pm
    1. Communication Department Open House
    2. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues, DUNCAN PRITCHARD
    2. Undocumented Students and Families Training
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Monica Popescu Lecture
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Jean-Philippe Laurenceau
    2. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Dissertation Fellow Research Talk: Jeffrey Egan
    3. PNB Seminar : Dr. Zayd Zhaliq
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cathy Murphy, UIUC
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
    2. UNIV Facilitator Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Hannover Speaker Series
    4. Pizza & Sociology
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Budgeting Basics
    3. LKS
    4. Travelers EDGE Meeting/Dinner
    5. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Funding Your Creative Projects
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Hump Day @ The Half Door
  1. 8pm
    1. Observation Night
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. CIBER Case Challenge
    2. Naomi's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    3. Social Work Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9am
    1. SLRDG
  1. 11am
    1. 2016 STEM Career Fair
    2. Career Center Presents - Enterprise Rent-A-Car
    3. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Olivier de Weck (MIT)
  1. 12pm
    1. AMCP Nexus
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Meet & Greet for Human Rights Grad Certificate
    4. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    5. Tree Walk
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. GO:MCB Exec Board Meeting
    2. Pinot's Palette
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Hispanic Hertiage Month
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniel Fontaine
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
  1. 4pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Party in the Parking Lot
    2. Dan Bolnick (UT Austin)
    3. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    4. Latino Census Participation in the US and Cross-cultural Sur
    5. MSW/Non-degree Info Session
    6. PAC weekly meeting
    7. Philosophy talk
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Morphophonology Reading Group
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Donald Caldwell, Howell Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding An International Internship
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. HACHA
    4. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. 19th Century Political Campaign Banners and Textiles
    2. Pre Pharmacy Group
    3. Science Salon: "3D Printing Revolutionizing Healthcare"
    4. Summer in Cape Town Symposium
  1. 6:30pm
    1. What'll It Be?
  1. 7pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    2. Disaster Preparedness for Equine Owners
    3. Forgiveness in Shakespeare
    4. Franco's Comedy For Your Cause
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Gender/Sexual Identity Alternative Spring Break Info Session
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Nerve
  1. All Day
    1. Mid-semester Progress Reports Due
    2. CIBER Case Challenge
    3. Deadline: Fall Frontiers Applications Due
    4. Maifrak's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    5. Mid-Semester Progress Reports Due
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
  1. 9am
    1. 3rd Annual Teaching at Teaching Intensive Institutions
    2. Theory Building Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
    2. MSE Seminar by Dr. Daniel Potrepka
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Spot the Hippo Around Campus
    2. Creativity in the Classroom Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Inke Forbrich
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Strategies to Work on Your English all Semester
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Laubenbacher
    2. Career Focused Friday
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Amy Nicole Baker
    2. Trump vs. Clinton: Race, Immigr., & the Future of Amer Polit
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. David Miller
    2. DEV Brown Bag: Jinhee Park
    3. Geography colloquium: William Rankin
    4. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Make it Look Good: Staples of Effective Slideshows and Multi
  1. 2pm
    1. Graduate Diversity Task Force Monthly Meeting
    2. Symbiosis Journal Club
    3. UConn Logic Group: Meet & Greet
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Weighing Evidence and Overcoming Obstacles
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. PAC Workshop: Benoit Bardy, EuroMov, Montpellier University
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. “The Texas Gun Frontier and the Travails of Mexican History”
  1. 5pm
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey vs. Villanova
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Quinnipiac Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Alabama-Huntsville Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Eagle Eye
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 11pm
    1. Eagle Eye
  1. All Day
    1. CIBER Case Challenge
    2. Dressage Team Horse Show
    3. SAPA-CT Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Huntington's Disease Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn MBA Tailgate
  1. 10am
    1. Mysterious Mushrooms

  1. 10:30am
    1. Aladdin on Broadway
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn vs. Cincinnati Football
  1. 12pm
    1. Aria/Concerto Competition
    2. Avery Point Baseball Game
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Harvest Festival
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 4:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Alabama-Huntsville Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
    3. Nerve
Control Panel