University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 9 2016Mon, Oct 10 2016Tue, Oct 11 2016Wed, Oct 12 2016Thu, Oct 13 2016Fri, Oct 14 2016Sat, Oct 15 2016
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field Workshop–Learning The Basics
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
    3. UConn Field Hockey vs. Dartmouth
    4. UConn Pre-Vet Club Dog Wash
    5. UConn Pre-Vet Dog Wash
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 10am
    1. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Collection
    2. Presentation by Frederic Delmar (Lund University)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. “Of Political Principals and Legal Principles"
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Sustainable Cities seminar: Chris McCahill
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Peter Rabbit Tales
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Satterwhite
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pizza with the Police
  1. 6pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Financial Planning Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8am
    1. Invasive Plant Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Plant Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 11:30am
    1. OTIS- Employer of the Day
    2. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Breast Program Education Session
    2. National Coming Out Day Cake & Ice Cream
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Contested Consciousness: Foreign Aid and Palestinian Educati
  1. 2pm
    1. Technology to Assist Classroom Communication
  1. 3pm
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. National Coming Out Day stories & poetry
  1. 4pm
    1. "The Hidden History of the Underground Railroad"
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Graduate Entertainment & Media Association Happy Hour
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Debby Laukens
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Jose Rodriguez, Stony Brook
  1. 5pm
    1. Full-time MBA Open House
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview
  1. 6pm
    1. Leadership Development
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. The Yellow Dress
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Illuminating the Path featuring Diane Guerrero
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 12am
    1. UConn Law School Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Learning and Assistive Technologies Faculty May See in the C
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Igniting your Motivation
    3. Law School Fair
    4. Lecture: The State of the Union: Rainbow Edition
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Zehra Arat
    2. Social Work Meet & Greet and Career Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Women, Sport, & Equality in the 21st Century: An Ongoing Con
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Government, Criminal Justice and Non-Profit Career Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Movie Screening "The Business of Amateurs"
    3. The Business of Amateurs
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "Words of Freedom"
  1. 4pm
    1. Chinese Immigration to the US During the Cold War Era
    2. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Hiroaki Matsunami
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research - STEM Fields
    3. Pharmacy Application Nite
    4. Pharmacy Application Nite Workshop
    5. Rainbow Grads & Young Professionals Book Club meeting
    6. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Taking it to the Next Level: Utilizing What You've Learned
    2. Turn up on Facts! Responsible Drinking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn MBS: GetHired at EY!
  1. 7pm
    1. The Future of Puppetry at UConn
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Finale
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
    4. King Lear
    5. King Lear
  1. All Day
    1. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Science & Environmental Studies Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 10:30am
    1. TEK Systems- Employer of the Day
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Eldercare: Medicare & Medicaid
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Lunch with Dr. Lissette Delgado-Cruzata
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Resume Writing & Job Search Networking
  1. 2pm
    1. Minority Women in STEM: The Road Ahead
  1. 3pm
    1. MSW Career Advising & Student Resume Review Sessions
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
  1. 4pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
    2. Bhart-Anjan Bhullar (Yale)
    3. BNS Seminar: Rebecca Shansky
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Kiese Laymon Lecture
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Shana Kelley, U. of Toronto
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Eber Azana from A&E
  1. 6pm
    1. Fright Fest:
    2. Fright Fest: Two Nights of Fear, Film and French.
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Elena Undone
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Teacher Certification Fall Open House
    2. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Waterbury
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. UCF Women's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
    4. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensembles present Dark Sea
  1. 9pm
    1. Independence Day: Resurgence
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 9am
    1. PSE Annual Case Competition
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Motivating Students - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #6 - Behavioral Nudges in Competitive Envmts
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 11:45am
    1. Real Estate Capital Markets Update
  1. 12pm
    1. GSCA Brown Bag Discussion Featuring: Dr. Debanuj DasGupta
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Virtual Reality Demo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Science as a Human Endeavor
  1. 4pm
    1. CBER 10th Anniversary
    2. GSCA Meeting + Happy Hour
    3. Injustice League - Amy Shuster
    4. Injustice league workshop: Amy Shuster
    5. UConn vs. UCF Volleyball
  1. 6pm
    1. Teddy Roosevelt: Mind, Body and Spirit
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Independence Day
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 11pm
    1. Independence Day
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΧΩ Founders Day
    2. UConn at USF Football
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    2. Teacher As Writer Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Rumpelstilskin by Dream Tale Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Earth Science Fair
    3. Earth Science Fair
    4. EWB 5k
    5. ISSS Newport Bus Trip
    6. UConn Field Hockey vs. Liberty
  1. 2pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
    3. Rumpelstilskin by Dream Tale Puppets
  1. 4pm
    1. Brothers Sing On!
    2. Rainbow Kickball: Seniors Vs. Underclass
  1. 6pm
    1. Tolland County Annual 4-H Awards & Recognition Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Independence Day: Resurgence
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
    4. The Best of Billy Joel
  1. 11pm
    1. Independence Day: Resurgence
Control Panel