University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 9 2016Mon, Oct 10 2016Tue, Oct 11 2016Wed, Oct 12 2016Thu, Oct 13 2016Fri, Oct 14 2016Sat, Oct 15 2016
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field Workshop–Learning The Basics
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    3. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
    4. UConn Field Hockey vs. Dartmouth
    5. UConn Pre-Vet Club Dog Wash
    6. UConn Pre-Vet Dog Wash
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΦ Founders' Day
  1. 10am
    1. Avery Point Up Close
    2. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
    3. Imagine Yourself Here Day for Prospective Students
    4. MCB Related Proposal: Nathan Sanford
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Collection
    2. Mock Tutoring assignment 2 due
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    4. Presentation by Frederic Delmar (Lund University)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. “Of Political Principals and Legal Principles"
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Sustainable Cities seminar: Chris McCahill
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Peter Rabbit Tales
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Satterwhite
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pizza with the Police
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. LangCog Brown Bag: Henry Wolf
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Lincoln Speaker Series
  1. 6pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Financial Planning Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 8am
    1. Invasive Plant Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Plant Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 11:30am
    1. OTIS- Employer of the Day
    2. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Backyard Games
    2. Breast Program Education Session
    3. National Coming Out Day Cake & Ice Cream
    4. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Contested Consciousness: Foreign Aid and Palestinian Educati
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Yoshiki Fujiwara
    2. Lunch Bunch with Dr. Jennifer Sterling-Folker
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Technology to Assist Classroom Communication
  1. 3pm
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. National Coming Out Day stories & poetry
  1. 4pm
    1. "The Hidden History of the Underground Railroad"
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Graduate Entertainment & Media Association Happy Hour
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Debby Laukens
    5. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Jeffrey Spees
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Jose Rodriguez, Stony Brook
  1. 5pm
    1. CPNP
    2. Full-time MBA Open House
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Asian American Heritage Observance Opening
    3. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    4. Leadership Development
    5. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. My Culture is Not a Costume
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AZO
    3. The Yellow Dress
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Illuminating the Path featuring Diane Guerrero
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 12am
    1. UConn Law School Fair
  1. 8:45am
    1. First-Year MCB Q&A Session
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 10am
    1. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
    2. AcquiLab
    3. Fusco Lecture Morning Workshop with Eric Foner
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. LKS - SoP Glass Sale
  1. 11:15am
    1. Learning and Assistive Technologies Faculty May See in the C
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Igniting your Motivation
    4. Law School Fair
    5. Lecture: The State of the Union: Rainbow Edition
    6. Lunch & Learn - Rutgers Fellowship
    7. Neuroscience Journal Club - Alexandra Nicaise
    8. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Maura Priest
    2. Steering Committee Meeting
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Zehra Arat
    2. Social Work Meet & Greet and Career Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Women, Sport, & Equality in the 21st Century: An Ongoing Con
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Government, Criminal Justice and Non-Profit Career Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Movie Screening "The Business of Amateurs"
    3. Pharmaceutical Sciences Department Meeting
    4. The Business of Amateurs
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "Words of Freedom"
    2. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Chinese Immigration to the US During the Cold War Era
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Hiroaki Matsunami
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research - STEM Fields
    3. Milliman Speaker Series
    4. Pharmacy Application Nite
    5. Pharmacy Application Nite Workshop
    6. Rainbow Grads & Young Professionals Book Club meeting
    7. SSHP
    8. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. LKS
    3. Taking it to the Next Level: Utilizing What You've Learned
    4. Turn up on Facts! Responsible Drinking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn MBS: GetHired at EY!
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. The Future of Puppetry at UConn
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Finale
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
    4. King Lear
    5. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 9am
    1. SLRDG
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Science & Environmental Studies Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 10:30am
    1. TEK Systems- Employer of the Day
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents-Indeed Speaking on Campus
    2. LKS - SoP Glass Sale
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - De La Cruz
    2. Eldercare: Medicare & Medicaid
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    4. Lunch with Dr. Lissette Delgado-Cruzata
    5. MBB Seminar - Dr. Andrei Korostelev
    6. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Resume Writing & Job Search Networking
  1. 2pm
    1. Minority Women in STEM: The Road Ahead
  1. 3pm
    1. MSW Career Advising & Student Resume Review Sessions
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
    2. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
  1. 4pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
    2. Bhart-Anjan Bhullar (Yale)
    3. BNS Seminar: Rebecca Shansky
    4. PAC weekly meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Kiese Laymon Lecture
    2. Morphophonology Reading Group
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Shana Kelley, U. of Toronto
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Screening of Gen Silent
    2. Guest Speaker: Eber Azana from A&E
    3. Marketing Guest Speaker
  1. 6pm
    1. Fright Fest:
    2. Fright Fest: Two Nights of Fear, Film and French.
    3. Race and Revolution Reception
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Elena Undone
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Teacher Certification Fall Open House
    2. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Waterbury
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. UCF Women's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
    4. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. UConn Wind Ensembles present Dark Sea
  1. 9pm
    1. Independence Day: Resurgence
  1. All Day
    1. APhA-ASP Midyear Regional Meetings
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. NESS 2016
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1, Part 2)
    2. PSE Annual Case Competition
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
    2. MSE Seminar by Dr. Andreas Roelofs
  1. 10am
    1. Motivating Students - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: James Ammerman
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #6 - Behavioral Nudges in Competitive Envmts
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Clothesline Project
  1. 11:45am
    1. Real Estate Capital Markets Update
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Vera-Licona
    2. Career Enrichment w/Pizza
    3. GSCA Brown Bag Discussion Featuring: Dr. Debanuj DasGupta
    4. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:20pm
    1. DEV Brown Bag: Nicole Depowski
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Virtual Reality Demo
  1. 2pm
    1. Faculty and PhD Poster Session
    2. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Science as a Human Endeavor
  1. 3pm
    1. MCB Faculty Meeting
    2. PAC Workshop: Seokhun Kim
    3. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. CBER 10th Anniversary
    2. GSCA Meeting + Happy Hour
    3. Injustice League - Amy Shuster
    4. Injustice league workshop: Amy Shuster
    5. Physics Colloquium
    6. UConn vs. UCF Volleyball
  1. 6pm
    1. Teddy Roosevelt: Mind, Body and Spirit
  1. 7pm
    1. Fair Association Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Independence Day
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  1. 11pm
    1. Independence Day
  1. All Day
    1. 4th Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. APhA-ASP Midyear Regional Meetings
    3. ΑΧΩ Founders Day
    4. NCPA Annual Convention
    5. UConn at USF Football
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    2. Teacher As Writer Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Rumpelstilskin by Dream Tale Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Earth Science Fair
    3. Earth Science Fair
    4. EWB 5k
    5. ISSS Newport Bus Trip
    6. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    7. UConn Field Hockey vs. Liberty
  1. 2pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
    3. Rumpelstilskin by Dream Tale Puppets
  1. 2:30pm
    1. DodgeBall
  1. 4pm
    1. Brothers Sing On!
    2. Rainbow Kickball: Seniors Vs. Underclass
  1. 6pm
    1. Tolland County Annual 4-H Awards & Recognition Night
  1. 7pm
    1. EBV Graduation & Awards Ceremony
  1. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  1. 8pm
    1. Independence Day: Resurgence
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
    4. The Best of Billy Joel
  1. 11pm
    1. Independence Day: Resurgence
Control Panel