University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 23 2016Mon, Oct 24 2016Tue, Oct 25 2016Wed, Oct 26 2016Thu, Oct 27 2016Fri, Oct 28 2016Sat, Oct 29 2016
  1. 8am
    1. Prospective Students 2nd Open House
  1. 8:30am
    1. Travel Trip: Museum of the Moving Image
  1. 10am
    1. Neag School of Education (Sport Management) Open House
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Retreat
  1. 7pm
    1. Starting to Invest...with Todd Massedge '13
  1. All Day
    1. Application Deadline - SHARE Awards
    2. Registration for Spring 2017
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Meet Your EAP
  1. 12pm
    1. Breast Cancer Awareness Month Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Classroom Management - Teaching Talks
    2. Digital Humanities Meet and Greet
    3. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Margaret Smith
    2. UTC-IASE Seminar: Garud Iyengar (Columbia University)
  1. 5pm
    1. 2016 Neuroscience at Storrs symposium
    2. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    3. Give a Treat, Get a Treat
    4. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    5. SSS Business Network Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Intern Homecoming
  1. All Day
    1. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 11am
    1. Join Us for Wellness Day!
  1. 12pm
    1. Snackin' with SUBOG
    2. Soup and Substance: Conversation with the CDO
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Law School Career Forum
  1. 1pm
    1. Rainbow Grads: Voter Registration Drive
  1. 3pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Deva Woodly
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Sherwood Casjens, University of Utah
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding An Internship or Co-op
    2. Nazrul's Moral Aesthetics
  1. 6pm
    1. Iron Jawed Angels – Film Screening and Discussion
    2. The Alumni Perspective
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bring It to the Table
    2. Bring it to the Table
    3. Grad(Jew)ate Student Happy Hour
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Platonic Stargazing
  1. All Day
    1. Geno Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Flu Vaccinations for Students
  1. 12pm
    1. Ailey II
    2. AMG Funds- Employer of the Day
    3. DPP Speaker Series
    4. DPP Speaker Series
    5. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    6. Lecture: Racism, Sexism, Classism and Heterosexuality
    7. Open Access Forum
    8. Open Access Week at UConn
    9. Stroke Survivor Group
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Lauren Bathold
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PRIDE Lunch & Learn
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Panel: Social Entrepreneurship in Action
  1. 4pm
    1. Dissertation Fellow Research Talk: Fabiana Viglione
    2. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Barbara Jones
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Major Info Session
    2. Jianjun Cheng, UICI
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
  1. 6pm
    1. Gene Editing: The CRISPR Revolution
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 7pm
    1. Coping with Terrorism, Humanitarian Crisis, & State Collapse
    2. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
  1. 8pm
    1. Katrina Braxton
  1. All Day
    1. Geno Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Flu Vaccinations for Students
  1. 11am
    1. Veterans Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. Voter Education Day
  1. 11:30am
    1. Flu Clinic
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. TEDWomen2016 - It's About Time Livestream
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change INFO SESSION
  1. 3:30pm
    1. The Quest for Solutions to Poverty with ANIRUDH KRISHNA
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Reza Nemati
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chuanbing Tang, U. of South Carolina
  1. 5pm
    1. "They Called Me Osama" Film Screening
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: White Frog
  1. 6:30pm
    1. 2017 BCLC International Immersion Trip: Info Session
    2. Aetna Writing Prize Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Halloween Dance
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
    2. Nuevo California
  1. 9pm
    1. Ghostbusters (2016)
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Internet Gaming Disorder, A New Behavioral Addiction
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Enhancing Student Creativity
  1. 12pm
    1. Diwali
    2. Race and Revolution: Using Art to Access Historical Memory
  1. 12:15pm
    1. School Speaker Series- Todd Kravet
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. Frank Andrews
    2. Geography Colloquium: Rachel Franklin
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM 3D Printing Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Health's Annual Fall Open House
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Accelerating the Transition to Sustainable
    2. Pat Megonigal (Smithsonian)
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Rolf Noyer (UPenn)
    2. Parcells Lecture, Mark Timmons (UA)
    3. UConn Field Hockey vs. Quinnipiac
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Shakespeare's Cultural Legacy
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Best Halloween Party Ever
  1. 6pm
    1. Day of the Dead
    2. Day of the Dead
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Awards Night
    2. UConn vs. Boston College Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Capitol Steps
    2. Ghostbusters
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
    5. Rex Sturdevant, percussion
  1. 11pm
    1. Ghostbusters
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    3. UConn Football at East Carolina
  1. 8am
    1. Railroad Photography Conference
  1. 10am
    1. I Am A Fraternity Man Conference
  1. 11am
    1. Rainbow Hike through UConn Forest
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cello Masterclass with Marcy Rosen
  1. 8pm
    1. "Bassoon Extravaganza and More"
    2. Ghostbusters (2016)
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
  1. 11pm
    1. Ghostbusters (2016)
Control Panel