University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 23 2016Mon, Oct 24 2016Tue, Oct 25 2016Wed, Oct 26 2016Thu, Oct 27 2016Fri, Oct 28 2016Sat, Oct 29 2016
  1. All Day
    1. ACCP Annual Meeting
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 8am
    1. Prospective Students 2nd Open House
  1. 8:30am
    1. Travel Trip: Museum of the Moving Image
  1. 10am
    1. CLAS Fall Open House
    2. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    3. Neag School of Education (Sport Management) Open House
    4. Pharmacy Open House
    5. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Retreat
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Starting to Invest...with Todd Massedge '13
  1. All Day
    1. ACCP Annual Meeting
    2. Application Deadline - SHARE Awards
    3. ΑEΦ Founders' Day
    4. Registration for Spring 2017
    5. Registration for the Spring 2017 begins
    6. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    7. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    8. Tutor CVs/Resumes Due!!
  1. 12am
    1. Registration for Spring 2017
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    2. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
  1. 11am
    1. Meet Your EAP
  1. 12pm
    1. Breast Cancer Awareness Month Seminar
    2. MBB JC: Matthew Zambrello
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Classroom Management - Teaching Talks
    2. Digital Humanities Meet and Greet
    3. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Margaret Smith
    2. UTC-IASE Seminar: Garud Iyengar (Columbia University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. LangCog Brown Bag: Oliver Sawi
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Artist Slide Show and Talk
  1. 5pm
    1. 2016 Neuroscience at Storrs symposium
    2. 2016 Neuroscience at Storrs Symposium
    3. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    4. Give a Treat, Get a Treat
    5. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    6. Neuroscience @ Storrs
    7. SSS Business Network Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Intern Homecoming
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Congressional Debate on Foreign Policy - 4th District
    2. Observation Night
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. UConn Orchestra: Free Performance @ the Palace Theatre
  1. All Day
    1. ACCP Annual Meeting
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 10am
    1. AZO Bake Sale
    2. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    3. LKS Glass&Sticker Sale
    4. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents-Undergraduate Resume Workshop
    2. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    3. Join Us for Wellness Day!
  1. 12pm
    1. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    2. Snackin' with SUBOG
    3. Soup and Substance: Conversation with the CDO
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunch & Learn - National Primary Caare Week
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Marlijn Meijer
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Law School Career Forum
  1. 1pm
    1. Rainbow Grads: Voter Registration Drive
  1. 2pm
    1. Empowerment Over Self Defense: Re-framing the Martial Arts R
  1. 3pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. Dissertation Proposal- Carmen Britton
  1. 4pm
    1. Deva Woodly
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Management Alumni in Residence: Michael Anctil '15
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Sherwood Casjens, University of Utah
    5. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Kurutihalli Vishwanatha
  1. 5pm
    1. CPNP
    2. Finding An Internship or Co-op
    3. Nazrul's Moral Aesthetics
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Iron Jawed Angels – Film Screening and Discussion
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. The Alumni Perspective
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AZO
    3. Bring it to the Table
    4. Bring It to the Table
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Platonic Stargazing
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. ACCP Annual Meeting
    2. Geno Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 7am
    1. Trauma Morbidity & Mortality Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Flu Vaccinations for Students
  1. 10am
    1. AcquiLab
    2. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    3. LKS Glass&Sticker Sale
    4. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
  1. 11am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Ailey II
    2. AMG Funds- Employer of the Day
    3. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    4. DPP Speaker Series
    5. DPP Speaker Series
    6. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    7. Lecture: Racism, Sexism, Classism and Heterosexuality
    8. Lunch & Learn - CVS Health
    9. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Allie Staniec
    10. Neuroscience Journal Club - Carissa Sirois
    11. Open Access Forum
    12. Open Access Week at UConn
    13. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    14. Stroke Survivor Group
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Lauren Bathold
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PRIDE Lunch & Learn
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Panel: Social Entrepreneurship in Action
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. Psychological Sciences Networking
    3. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Dissertation Fellow Research Talk: Fabiana Viglione
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Barbara Jones
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Major Info Session
    2. Jianjun Cheng, UICI
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    3. SSPH
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Gene Editing: The CRISPR Revolution
    3. LKS
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Coping with Terrorism, Humanitarian Crisis, & State Collapse
    3. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
  1. 8pm
    1. Katrina Braxton
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Geno Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 9am
    1. Flu Vaccinations for Students
    2. SLRDG
  1. 10am
    1. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    2. LKS Glass&Sticker Sale
    3. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents-CT Judicial Internships
    2. Veterans Grad School Virtual Fair
    3. Voter Education Day
  1. 11:30am
    1. Flu Clinic
  1. 12pm
    1. BioNano Genomics Seminar
    2. Gun Violence
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    4. MBB Seminar - Dr. Rebecca Page
    5. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    6. TEDWomen2016 - It's About Time Livestream
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change INFO SESSION
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 2pm
    1. Yogathon
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
    2. The Quest for Solutions to Poverty with ANIRUDH KRISHNA
  1. 4pm
    1. Award-winning Graphic Novelist GENE YANG Talk & Book Signing
    2. BNS Talk: Steve Chang, Yale University
    3. CCAM Happy Hour
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Reza Nemati
    5. PAC weekly meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Morphophonology Reading Group
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chuanbing Tang, U. of South Carolina
  1. 5pm
    1. "They Called Me Osama" Film Screening
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Preceptor Appreciation Dinner
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: White Frog
  1. 6:30pm
    1. 2017 BCLC International Immersion Trip: Info Session
    2. Aetna Writing Prize Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Halloween Dance
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
    2. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Ghostbusters (2016)
  1. All Day
    1. Bryan's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    2. Erica's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    3. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    4. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Health Blood Drive
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10am
    1. Kappa Psi Blanket Fundraiser
    2. PSG Formal Ticket Sales
    3. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Internet Gaming Disorder, A New Behavioral Addiction
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Carlos Moffat
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Enhancing Student Creativity
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Wu
    2. Diwali
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
    4. Race and Revolution: Using Art to Access Historical Memory
  1. 12:15pm
    1. School Speaker Series- Todd Kravet
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. Frank Andrews
    2. Geography Colloquium: Rachel Franklin
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM 3D Printing Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Biomedical Science PhD Program Fall Open House
    2. Symbiosis Journal Club
    3. UConn Health's Annual Fall Open House
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Accelerating the Transition to Sustainable
    2. Pat Megonigal (Smithsonian)
  1. 3pm
    1. PAC Workshop: Andrew Tucker
    2. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Rolf Noyer (UPenn)
    2. Katzenstein Distinguished Lecture
    3. Parcells Lecture, Mark Timmons (UA)
    4. UConn Field Hockey vs. Quinnipiac
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Shakespeare's Cultural Legacy
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Best Halloween Party Ever
  1. 6pm
    1. Day of the Dead
    2. Day of the Dead
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Awards Night
    2. UConn vs. Boston College Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Capitol Steps
    2. Ghostbusters
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
    5. Rex Sturdevant, percussion
  1. 11pm
    1. Ghostbusters
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. ΑΔΦ Founders' Day
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    4. UConn Football at East Carolina
  1. 7am
    1. National Health Disparities Elimination Summit
  1. 8am
    1. Railroad Photography Conference
  1. 10am
    1. I Am A Fraternity Man Conference
  1. 11am
    1. Rainbow Hike through UConn Forest
  1. 12pm
    1. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  1. 2pm
    1. Haunted Graveyard @ Lake Compounce
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cello Masterclass with Marcy Rosen
  1. 8pm
    1. "Bassoon Extravaganza and More"
    2. Ghostbusters (2016)
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
  1. 11pm
    1. Ghostbusters (2016)
Control Panel