University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today

Thursday, March 30, 2017

  1. All Day
    1. Computer Science & Technology Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. UConn / Ohio State workshop on Truth
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  2. 7:30am
    1. Med Ed GR: Humor in Healthcare
    2. School of Medicine Faculty Development Grand Rounds
  3. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  4. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
    2. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  5. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Nosang Myung
  6. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  7. 11am
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  8. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Conducting Manual Counts to Calibrate your Infrared Sensor
    3. Dinner and a Show: Eurydice
    4. Human Rights in Turkey
    5. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    6. The Movies of Woody Allen
    7. Words, Violence, and Terror: Human Rights in Turkey
    8. Words, Violence, and Terror: Human Rights in Turkey
  9. 12:30pm
    1. Comic Books, Captain Marvel, and the Art of Nostalgia
    2. Comic Books, Captain Marvel, and the Art of Nostalgia
    3. Genetics Journal Club
    4. Typical Challenges That Adjuncts Face - Teaching Talks
  10. 1pm
    1. Building Excellence: Campus Construction Logistics
    2. El Payaso: Workshop
  11. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan Noel
  12. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
    2. LinkedIn Lab
  13. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  14. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar: Josh McDermott
    2. Building Capacity for Adapting to Climate Change
    3. Edward Way Teale Lecture Series: Maria Carmen Lemos
    4. J. Wertheimer (Tuebingen): Literature, Confidence, Power
    5. J. Wertheimer (Tuebingen): Literature, Confidence, Power
    6. Maria Carmen Lemos (University of Michigan)
    7. The Cassandra Syndrome: In Whom Do We Trust?
  15. 4:30pm
    1. Fermat's Last Theorem
  16. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Julie Jenkins, Zhao Group
  17. 5pm
    1. Afro-Latinx Professional Panel
    2. Contested Citizenship
    3. Peace Corps Info Session
  18. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  19. 6pm
    1. Boston Alumni Networking & Presentation
    2. Pre-Med/Dental Secondary Applications (Third Years)
    3. The Rapidly Changing Energy Landscape
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Composting with Worms
  20. 6:30pm
    1. ISA Presents: Demand Better Healing
  21. 7pm
    1. "After Spring" Film Screening
    2. Jazz Combos
  22. 7:30pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. The Sleeping Beauty
  23. 9pm
    1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Control Panel