University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 26 2017Mon, Mar 27 2017Tue, Mar 28 2017Wed, Mar 29 2017Thu, Mar 30 2017Fri, Mar 31 2017Sat, Apr 1 2017
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Meeting
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
  1. 9am
    1. BRAVE Leadership Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Thesis Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Seton Hall Baseball
  1. 3pm
    1. Uconn Opera Theatre: The Marriage of Figaro
    2. Cuisine & Confessions Part 2
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day to Drop a Course
    2. AMCP Annual Meeting
    3. APhA Meeting
    4. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    5. Cycle-Share is open!
    6. Last day to drop a course
    7. Travelers Mock Interviews
    8. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Stamford Advising
  1. 10am
    1. Planning a Service Learning Course - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. CAMP presentations By Drs. Caitlin Scott and Thanh Nguyen
  1. 12pm
    1. Healthy Living: Lunch & learn
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Betty Eipper
    3. Schwartz Center Rounds
    4. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Surviving Sexual Assault: Men Speak Out
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Raspberry Cultivation
    3. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Paul I. Barton
    4. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Paul I. Barton
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Peer Observation of Teaching - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate University Budget Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. One Step at a Time
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a District Leader in 1 Year
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Field Event
    2. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    3. Sex, Terror and the Nation State Moderated Panel
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Medical School Personal Statement Workshop
    2. Medical School Personal Statement Workshop
    3. Spanish Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Gaining a Competitive Advantage in Professional Writing
    3. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    4. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Hidden Figures and Discussion
    2. Hidden Figures Film Screening
    3. Professional Development Seminar
    4. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AMCP Annual Meeting
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2)
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group: no meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. Cara-a-Cara with Dr. Shannon Gleason
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jing Jin
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Pavel Koval
    2. Lunch and Learn with Faculty: Dan Burkey
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Facilitating Your Online Course
  1. 1:45pm
    1. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Antoni Brzoska
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Josh Rosenthal
    4. Open Repositories & Creative Commons: Sharing your Work
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. Endocrinology Scholar Lecture Series
    3. UConn vs. Boston College Baseball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. HRI Gladstein Lecture "The Future of Human Rights"
    2. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress
    3. Marsha Lilien Gladstein Human Rights Lecture
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Shawn Xu
    5. PDP Speaker: Robert Ingram
    6. The Future of Human Rights
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker - ID Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. AIChE Meeting
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conference Feedback Session
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. Indigenous Rights
    3. STUDENT 2 STUDENT PANEL
  1. 7pm
    1. Comedy Night
  1. 8pm
    1. 2 Dope Queens Comedy Show
    2. Screening of Sand Dollars
  1. All Day
    1. AMCP Annual Meeting
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. HOPA Annual Conference
    4. Innovation Quest Application Deadline
    5. UConn / Ohio State workshop on Truth
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. ICS-300, Intermediate ICS for Expanding Incidents
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 9:30am
    1. Master's Presentation- Jason Meier
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas Crovello
    2. Spring Career Fair
    3. Spring Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Hematology/Oncology Pharmacy Association Annual Conference
    4. Lecture: Rethinking Public Sex and Queer Belonging
    5. Lunch & Learn
    6. Molecular Medicine Seminar Series-James Wells,Ph.D
    7. Neuroscience Journal Club - Cory Willis
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. Patronage Jobs and Political Services in Argentina
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag: Alexus McLeod
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Albert Einstein: Reluctant Superstar
    2. Albert Einstein: Reluctant Superstar
    3. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 2pm
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
  1. 4pm
    1. Plant Science Seminar - Sustainable Crop Production-Africa
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Peter Zhang, Boston University
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Exploring Career Paths in Economics & Business
  1. 7pm
    1. "Salmonella: A Chicken and Egg Story"
    2. "W.A. Dwiggins: Puppetry and Graphic Design"
    3. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    4. Spring Puppet Forum Series: W.A Dwiggins and Puppetry
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Eurydice
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AMCP Annual Meeting
    2. Computer Science & Technology Grad School Virtual Fair
    3. Cycle-Share is open!
    4. HOPA Annual Conference
    5. UConn / Ohio State workshop on Truth
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Med Ed GR: Humor in Healthcare
    2. School of Medicine Faculty Development Grand Rounds
    3. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
    2. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
    3. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Nosang Myung
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Conducting Manual Counts to Calibrate your Infrared Sensor
    3. Dinner and a Show: Eurydice
    4. Human Rights in Turkey
    5. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    6. The Movies of Woody Allen
    7. Words, Violence, and Terror: Human Rights in Turkey
    8. Words, Violence, and Terror: Human Rights in Turkey
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Comic Books, Captain Marvel, and the Art of Nostalgia
    2. Comic Books, Captain Marvel, and the Art of Nostalgia
    3. Genetics Journal Club
    4. Typical Challenges That Adjuncts Face - Teaching Talks
  1. 1pm
    1. Building Excellence: Campus Construction Logistics
    2. El Payaso: Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan Noel
    2. Marketing Club Meeting
    3. SCSC Zumba
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
    2. LinkedIn Lab
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. J. Wertheimer (Tuebingen): Literature, Confidence, Power
    2. BNS Seminar: Josh McDermott
    3. Building Capacity for Adapting to Climate Change
    4. Edward Way Teale Lecture Series: Maria Carmen Lemos
    5. J. Wertheimer (Tuebingen): Literature, Confidence, Power
    6. J. Wertheimer (Tuebingen): Literature, Confidence, Power
    7. Maria Carmen Lemos (University of Michigan)
    8. Teale Lecture Series - “Building Capacity for Adapting to Cl
    9. The Cassandra Syndrome: In Whom Do We Trust?
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fermat's Last Theorem
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Julie Jenkins, Zhao Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Afro-Latinx Professional Panel
    2. Contested Citizenship
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. Peace Corps Info Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Boston Alumni Networking & Presentation
    3. Pre-Med/Dental Secondary Applications (Third Years)
    4. The Rapidly Changing Energy Landscape
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    6. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Composting with Worms
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. ISA Presents: Demand Better Healing
  1. 7pm
    1. "After Spring" Film Screening
    2. El Payaso
    3. Jazz Combos
    4. UConn Jazz Combos
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. The Sleeping Beauty
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Honors Seniors - 4 Weeks Until your Thesis is Due
    3. HOPA Annual Conference
    4. IS-100.HE: Introduction to the Incident Command System for H
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Contested Citizenship Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Digital Scholarship Coffee Hour
    2. More Than Language A Discussion...- Teaching Talks
    3. Workshop: Tools for Effective Dialogue on Divisive Topics
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Yvette Richardson
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Intercultural communication
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Carson
    2. MPA Alumni Council Meeting
    3. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Amitai Shenhav
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lisabeth M. Kettledon
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Intergroup Dialogue: An Intro. to Teaching and Learning Acro
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Internat'l Transgender Day of Visibility: Paris is Burning
    3. Logic Group - Annual Logic Lecture: Manfred Krifka (Berlin)
  1. 3pm
    1. SB3 Journal Club
    2. UConn vs. USF Softball
    3. Welcome Weekend for Prospective Graduate Students
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Honors Congressional Internship Information Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Roumyana Pancheva
    2. Personal Statement/Writing Workshop
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. H2O Student Roundtable: Katie Riedling
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Shabbat
    2. Rainbow Shabbat
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Kristy Ledwith, soprano and Cayla Puglisi, contralto
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
  1. 8pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2
    3. Julie Rosenfeld, violin "New Works for Violin and Piano"
    4. One Night of Queen
  1. 11pm
    1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2
  1. All Day
    1. Dressage Team Show
    2. HOPA Annual Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Welcome Weekend for Prospective Graduate Students
  1. 9:30am
    1. Leanring Community Day of Service
    2. The Impact of CRISPR on Imprinting Disorders Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Retreat: Self-Care and Interpersonal Activism
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Terrariums & You
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 2pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. UConn vs. USF Softball
  1. 3pm
    1. Katie Crawford, soprano
    2. Shaun Cayabyab, percussion
  1. 5pm
    1. Steven McArdle, percussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Project Pride
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
  1. 8pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    3. Noa Michaud, clarinet and Sally Kurdziel, clarinet/ bassoon
    4. Trevor Noah
  1. 11pm
    1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Sun, Apr 2 2017Mon, Apr 3 2017Tue, Apr 4 2017Wed, Apr 5 2017Thu, Apr 6 2017Fri, Apr 7 2017Sat, Apr 8 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Jacqueline Kevorkian, mezzo-soprano and Michail White, viola
    2. UConn vs. USF Softball
  1. 2pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. Learning Community Dodgeball
  1. 4pm
    1. Senior Banquet & Awards Night
  1. 5pm
    1. Grant Morrison, composition
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
    2. UConn Bridge to Guanin Medical Alt-Break Info Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
  1. 8pm
    1. Percussion Quartet
  1. All Day
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week: Husky Pride Day
    2. Parenteral Drug Association Annual Meeting
    3. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    4. UConn@COP23 Application Deadline
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Coffee Kickoff
  1. 9am
    1. CBER Breakfast Brown Bag
    2. CBER Breakfast Brown Bags (B3)
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Timothy Dzurilla
    2. ISSS Stamford Advising
    3. UConn ECE Plant Science Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. HDFS Grad Student Appreciation!
  1. 11am
    1. CAMP presentation by Dr. Divya Ramesh
    2. Master's Presentation- Lindsay Westberg
  1. 12pm
    1. DPP Speaker Series
    2. MBB JC: Alex Rizzo
    3. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Communicating Contentious Issues with a Concerned Public - F
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Group and Team Work - Teaching Talks
    2. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
    3. UCDO Career Monday - Employer of the Day UnderArmour
  1. 2pm
    1. Anthropology Department’s Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Defense of Zhan (Jen) Xu
    3. James Barnett Lecture Series: "Religious Cultures"
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pre-Med/Dental First Years Group Advising
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Janice Dowell (Syracuse)
    2. Kate Nolfi (UVM)
    3. Parcells Lecture: Owen Flanagan (Duke)
    4. Personal Statement/Writing Workshop
    5. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Spanish Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. Gender Inclusive Housing Interest Meeting
    2. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. MD/PhD Mentorship Meeting
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    4. UConn's Fourth Annual Public Speaking Competition
  1. 6:30pm
    1. She Speaks?
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AsACC Scholarship Applications Due
    2. Learning Community Spirit Week: Hometown Tuesday
    3. Parenteral Drug Association Annual Meeting
    4. UConn Logic Group / MCMP conference
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Breakfast Sandwich Buffet
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10:30am
    1. Service Learning Pedagogy as an Economic Driver
  1. 11am
    1. Reducing Racism in College Classrooms
  1. 12pm
    1. Breast Education Course Series
    2. CRC Seminar - Alicia G. Dugan, Ph.D.
    3. MBB WIP: Dr. Ashley Groshong
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology Department’s Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    2. HDFS Brown Bag: MSW Graduate Program: SCSU
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Sarah Willen
    4. LingLunch by Gabriel Martinez Vera
    5. Waterbury Faculty Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nathaniel Gworek
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Facilitating Your Online Course
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Herbes
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Work Solidarity Time
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    3. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Zakee Sabree
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. UConn vs. Northeastern Baseball
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    2. Digital Directions Speaker Series - Lauren Muir/Nickelodeon
    3. Pizza with the Police
    4. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. "Strategies for High-Impact Writing"
    2. **CANCELLED**Neuroscience Seminar Series - Eric Levine
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Diahann Wilcox
    4. Pizza with the Police
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Joseph DeLappe: Resistance, Play, and Memory
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: A Jihad for Love
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Greek-A-Palooza: Game Night
    2. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. The Forbidden Conversation
    2. This Exam just got REAL!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Lobsterman to Sea Farmer
  1. 8pm
    1. Percussion Ensemble
  1. All Day
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week: Groutfit Day
    2. Parenteral Drug Association Annual Meeting
    3. Transportation Virtual Career Fair
    4. UConn Logic Group / MCMP conference
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Painting from the Heart
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Defense of Suji Park
    2. Stamford Housing Information Session
  1. 11:15am
    1. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Cook
  1. 12pm
    1. CAW: Soup-to-Nuts Vehicle Maintenance Demo
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Lecture: GaySL: Crash Course in LGBTQ American Sign Language
    4. Lunch & Learn
    5. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Bob Volle
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - James Fink
    7. OccMed/Colloquium Series
    8. Résumé Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Tedder
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Help Design the Graduate Student Study Space
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    3. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sebestyen Nyiro
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. Investiture Ceremony
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
    4. UConn vs. Hofstra Softball
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. UConn vs. Hartford Baseball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellows Research Talk: Mark Healey
    2. Lessons from Occupy Wall Street
    3. Lessons from Occupy Wall Street
    4. The Negotiation Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jiyeon Kim, University of Rhode Island
    2. UConn vs. Hofstra Softball
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. LGBT Asian Focus Group
    2. Start Smart - Salary Negotiation for Women
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. The F-Word: A Panel Discussion
    2. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    3. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    4. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    5. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    6. UConn Chamber Singers & Collegium Musicum
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
    2. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week: #TBT
    2. UConn Logic Group / MCMP conference
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. "Syzygy Series" Art Show Closing
    2. GBLC ISSS Advising
    3. UConn ECE Biology Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emily DeBiase
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Department Heads Meeting
    2. Exhibit Talk: Commemorating “The Great War”
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week: Pizza with the Police
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    4. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
    5. Town Hall Meetings for Faculty and Staff
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Allison Earl
    3. Neag School of Education Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Candogram Online Job Search Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Feedback & Assessment Strategies - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Career Fair Headshots
    2. Marketing Club Meeting
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
  1. 4pm
    1. Jarrett Byrnes (UMass Boston)
    2. Stamford Spring Career Fair
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    4. Talk by Charlotte Heath-Kelly
    5. UCONN-Stamford Spring Career Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. University Scholar Information Sessions
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Taylor Schneider, Angeles Group
  1. 5pm
    1. LUNAFEST Film Festival
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. DPP Alumni Awards Event
    2. It's Not Too Late: Finding an Internship or Co-op
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    3. UConn Science Salon: Throwing It All Away
  1. 6:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Theatre Showcase!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Dakhabrakha
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  1. All Day
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Spot Hugo the Hippo
    2. Honors Seniors - 3 Weeks Until your Thesis is Due
    3. Learning Community Spirit Week: LC Tee Shirt Day
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. CAW-Breakfast on the Go: Career Style
  1. 9am
    1. 2017 MBA Media and Entertainment Conference
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1, Part 2)
    3. ISSS Law Advising
  1. 10am
    1. Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) Competition Info Session
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Williamson
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. Social Entrepreneurship in Action: Building a Social Enterpr
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Posner
    2. Faculty in Residence: Real Estate
    3. John Duffy (Notre Dame). Radical Humilities
    4. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
    5. Radical Humilities: Post-Truth, Ethics, and Teaching Writing
    6. RESCHEDULED / Consuming Motorcycles & Autos in SE Asia
    7. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Maureen Conard
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Derek Johnson talk
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zhiheng Xu
  1. 1pm
    1. 2017 GE Global Fellows Presentations
    2. Introduction to Raspberry Pi Workshop
    3. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Enlightenment
    2. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Phonology Talk: Chelsea Sanker (Brown)
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. UTC-IASE Seminar - Ilias Bilionis
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
    3. MCB Faculty Meeting
    4. PTR Forum by Senate Faculty Standards Committee
    5. SB3 Journal Club
    6. UConn vs.Memphis Baseball
  1. 4pm
    1. CIBER Spring Advisory Council Meeting
    2. Colloquium: Audrey Yap (U. Victoria)
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar
  1. 6pm
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week: Block Party
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Theatre Showcase!
    2. Waterbury Award Ceremony
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "100 Birds" by John Cody
  1. 8pm
    1. Saxophone Quartet
    2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  1. 9pm
    1. ISSS Law School Advising
  1. 11pm
    1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  1. 8am
    1. Newport Bus Trip
    2. Storrs Campus Admitted Students Open House
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACCEPTED STUDENT OPEN HOUSE
    2. UConn Avery Point Open House
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Avery Point Open House
  1. 10:30am
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. CYFAR Tools for Healthy Living Project
  1. 11:30am
    1. AACC Gospel Brunch
  1. 12pm
    1. UCONN Spring Open House
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Lacrosse Breast Cancer Awareness Game
    2. UConn vs. Butler Lacrosse
    3. UConn vs. Memphis Baseball
  1. 1:30pm
    1. "Keeping The Spirit In What We Do" - A Retreat for Medical
  1. 2pm
    1. "100 Birds" by John Cody
  1. 3pm
    1. Rachel-Anne Minor, soprano
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    2. Voices of Freedom
  1. 6:30pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Housewarming
  1. 7pm
    1. 50th Anniversary Celebration
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "100 Birds" by John Cody
  1. 8pm
    1. Latin Fest '17
    2. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  1. 11pm
    1. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Sun, Apr 9 2017Mon, Apr 10 2017Tue, Apr 11 2017Wed, Apr 12 2017Thu, Apr 13 2017Fri, Apr 14 2017Sat, Apr 15 2017
  1. 9:30am
    1. Thesis Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Jennifer Pionzio, clarinet
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Memphis Baseball
  1. 2pm
    1. "100 Birds" by John Cody
  1. 3pm
    1. Sarah Himmelstein, soprano
  1. 5pm
    1. Lillie Gardner, piano
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "100 Birds" by John Cody
  1. 8pm
    1. Nathan Giordano, double bass, and Cassidy Chapman, piano
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 8:30am
    1. Academic Admin Forum
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Supriya Singh
    2. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12pm
    1. AsACC 24th Anniversary Celebration
    2. Husky Block Party
    3. MBB JC: David Manz
    4. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
    2. Tom Hamburger of the Washington Post
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Clint Kennedy
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sarah Vitale
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Takiyah Harper-Shipman
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Takiyah Harper-Shipman
    5. Look Good Feel Better, Helping Women with Cancer
    6. UTC-IASE Nick Sahindis
    7. UTC-IASE Nick Sahindis
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Exploring Opportunity through Service Learn - Teaching Talks
    2. UCDO Career Monday - Unilever Employer of the Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zhiyang Jia
  1. 3pm
    1. Opening the Curtains on Drag: KIKI screening
    2. Pre-Med/Dental Second Years Group Advising
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dissertation Defense of Kevin Nebiolo
  1. 4pm
    1. Careers for the Common Good
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gender and History Series Lecture
    2. Spanish Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. CT Innovation Nights
    2. Etiquette Dinner
    3. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    5. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. CLAS - Life. Camera. Action
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group: Komoto (2011)
  1. 10am
    1. Gender and History Series Workshop
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 11am
    1. MENG Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Research Excellence in Political Science
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Claire Moore-Cantwell
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Mickley
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Hands-on HuskyCT via WebEx
    2. International Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Chou
    3. Environmental & Climate Justice
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Rachel Dutton
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    2. Human Rights Film Series: "Night School"
    3. Neursocience Seminar Series - Dorothy Schafer
    4. Public Discourse Project seminar series: Ufuk Topkara
    5. Trail Based Survey Data Collection for New Volunteers
    6. UConn vs. Boston College Softball
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cancelled - ID Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Julio Salgado: Queer Art & Activism
    2. Queer Art & Activism – Julio Salgado
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    4. Thesis Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    3. M.T. Anderson Reading
    4. M.T. Anderson Reading for Aetna Celeberation of Nonfiction
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. KEVIN BARRY, Gerson Reading 2017
    2. Rainbow Center Drag Show
    3. U.S. Senator Chris Murphy Foreign Policy Forum
  1. 8pm
    1. Chamber Music Ensemble
  1. 10pm
    1. Recruiters in Lobby: Comm. Mental Health, IPP, ARC
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph Danko
    2. GANT - Pre-Bid Meeting
    3. Latina Adolescent Suicidal Behaviors
  1. 11am
    1. Acing the Interview
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Lecture: Polit. Campaign Organizing &Gender/Sexuality Roles
    3. Lunch & Learn
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Alexandra Nicaise
    5. Platica on the Impact of Race on College Teaching & Learning
    6. The Impact of Race on College Teaching and Learning
    7. Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) Competition Info Session
    8. UConn vs. Marquette Lacrosse
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jc Beall
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. #SpeakOutDemocracy?
    2. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1pm
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - President Herbst
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nora Mitchell
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nadim Kanan
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Spring Seminar Series
    2. Water and Politics: Clientelism and Reform in Urban Mexico
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Craig Ogle, UNC - Charlotte
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
    3. SMF Presentation & Alumni Networking Reception
    4. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Norian Armenian Programs Lecture
    2. Snack-Chat-Snack-Study
    3. Snack-Chat-Snack-Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Transitioning to Life after Graduation
    2. Improv for Business
    3. Interfaith Panel on Islamophobia & Refugee Advocacy
    4. International Treasure Scavenger Hunt
    5. Student Loan Repayment Strategies
    6. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 6:45pm
    1. 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. "Banners and Cranks" with Clare Dolan and Dave Buchen
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    4. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Steve McDonald
    5. Spring Puppet Forum Series: Banners and Cranks
    6. Take Back the Night
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Bridge to Guanin Medical Alt-Break Info Ses.
    2. Meditation at WHY
    3. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Social Work Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical GRand Rounds
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
    2. VP Global Affairs Office Hours
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Kelly Sullivan: Irish Poetry and Fiction
    2. VA Resource Fair
    3. Webinar: Coworking & Markerspaces
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    4. Interfaith Activism Luncheon
    5. MBB Seminar: Dr. David G. Russell
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mandakini Singh
    2. Marketing Club Meeting
    3. Social Entrepreneurship Project Presentations (YSEALI)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
    2. STEM Predoctoral Fellowship Workshop
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Evan Preisser (Univ. Rhode Island)
    2. Learning from Exam Performance
    3. UConn Avery Point Awards Ceremony
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
    2. English Dept. Talk: "What Happened to the Commonplace Book?"
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Clinica De Migrantes: Life, Liberty,and the Pursuit of Ha
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Managing Your Career in the Four Generation Workforce
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz Ensemble
    2. Living Shorelines Practices & Projects in CT
    3. UConn Jazz Ensemble
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Passengers
  1. All Day
    1. Honors Seniors - 2 Weeks Until your Thesis is Due
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:45am
    1. Cigna Technology Job Shadow
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Copyright and Authors' Rights in Scholarship Mini Conference
    2. Introduction to RedCap (P20 Workshop)
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Japneet Kaur
    2. UTC-IASE Seminar - Shuo Han
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abigail Oakes
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Diana DiMarco
    3. MCB Related Proposal: Matthew Ouellette
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Adrian Jordaan
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Cancelled
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Login George
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Login George, M.A.
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rasis Alanazi
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tayarisha Stone
    6. SBR Journal Club
    7. Special Career/Recruitment Seminar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Professional Development: Engaged Teaching
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. How Partisan is Political Brokerage in Rural India
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to Gamification Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Enlightenment
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniel S. Lee
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seokhun Kim
    2. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series - Brian Bushee
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Ruth Kramer (Georgetown University)
    2. Multilingual/ESL Writer Workshop: The Open Grammar Lab
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. VSO Ball
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Lavender Graduation & Award Ceremony
  1. 7pm
    1. Banners and Cranks Mini Festival
  1. 8pm
    1. Arrival
    2. Seth Lisle, string bass
  1. 8:30pm
    1. SCSC Soccer Tourney
  1. 11pm
    1. Arrival
  1. All Day
    1. Day Trip: Plimoth Plantation
    2. Theta Delta Sigma Founders' Day
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 11am
    1. Rainbow Hike (New Date due to rain)
  1. 12pm
    1. China Care's Panda Playgroup Gathering
    2. Memorial Tribute to Prof. Lou Gerson
  1. 2pm
    1. Banners and Cranks Mini Festival
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 8pm
    1. Passengers
  1. 11pm
    1. Passengers
Sun, Apr 16 2017Mon, Apr 17 2017Tue, Apr 18 2017Wed, Apr 19 2017Thu, Apr 20 2017Fri, Apr 21 2017Sat, Apr 22 2017
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Week
    2. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8am
    1. UConn ECE Globalization Conference
  1. 9am
    1. "Onward March" Art Opening
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elena Schjavland
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erin Lenz
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Aljoharah Algwaiz
    2. ISSS Stamford Advising
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Roszena Haskins
    2. Hands-on HuskyCT via WebEx
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Adelaide Sandler
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Colena Sesanker
    4. MBB JC: Dr. Sanjiv Kumar
    5. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Christina Cotte & John Bear
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jacqueline Meier
    2. Jacqueline Meier's Dissertation Defense
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Steven Kozlowski
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kuo-Hsun Ma
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Kozlowski
    4. UTC-IASE Dane Boysen
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UCDO Celebrates Final Career Mondays - ALDI Emp. of the Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher J. Sanborn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yishu Zhou
    3. Selecting Medical and Dental Schools to Apply To
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephanie Bendtsen
    2. Jun Kondo
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Asha Bhandary (U. Iowa)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Mayerson
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Information Session
    2. Spanish Hour
    3. What is Equality? Interrogating Economic Inequality
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    2. Selecting Medical and Dental Schools to Apply To
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
    2. Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. How Leaders use Goals, Symbols, and Stories to Succeed
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
    2. Free Concert at Palace Theater
    3. Inspiring & Exploring Creativity
    4. Senior Catwalk
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Better than Bias
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Week
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mengyao Zhang
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    4. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
    5. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Joseph
    2. Meaning Group: von Fintel (1995)
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ahmed Abdelaziz
  1. 11am
    1. CYFAR Tools for Healthy Living Project Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rachel Stahl
    3. Earth Day Spring Fling 2017
    4. UConn Earth Day Spring Fling
  1. 12pm
    1. CMHC Continuing Education Offering
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chong Chu
    3. MBB WIP: David Manz
    4. STEM Predoctoral Fellowship Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brigette Zacharczenko
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Zecca
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Niko Tracksdorf
    4. LingLunch by Yong-Suk Yoo
    5. Student Workshop: Tools for Community-Organizing and Action
    6. Town Hall Forum
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Talea Cornelius
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Nationalist/Populist Reaction
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Turning Teaching Struggles into Success - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
  1. 3pm
    1. AGES (Association of Graduate Economics Students) Lecture
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    3. UConn vs. Massachusetts Baseball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Film: Severo Secreto
    2. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Zhao-Wen Wang
    2. Our Lives in Transit film
    3. Political Theory Workshop
    4. Public Lecture: Christina Greer
    5. UConn vs. Massachusetts Softball
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Derek Tan, Sloan Kettering Cancer Cntr
  1. 5pm
    1. H2O Student-led Roundtable: The Role of Creativity in K-20 E
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: (A)sexual
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond Genetics: Genomics in Breast Cancer
    2. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Finals Preparation
    2. Masculinity: An Imaginary Friend
    3. Paws and Claws "Unlocking the Cage" Documentary Screening
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Alternative Energy: Looking Towards Connecticut’s Future
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Daniel Gottfried
    3. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Daniel Gottfried
    4. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Daniel Gottfried
  1. 8pm
    1. Concert Band
    2. UComedy Night
  1. All Day
    1. CFB Board Online Career Fair
    2. Spring Week
    3. The Nile Project: Musical and Cultural Performance
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. ICS-400 Advanced ICS
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brian DiMento
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Vanessa Lynn Lovelace
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Vanessa Lynn Lovelace
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    5. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
    6. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Garden Gloves & Writing
  1. 10:10am
    1. Workshop Seminar: Christina Greer
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Spring Wellness Fair
    2. Cancelled - Career Mgt Workshop
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melanie Pearce
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melanie Pearce
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tedi Kujofsa
    6. Health Awareness Day 2017
  1. 11:30am
    1. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Annual Scholarship Luncheon
    2. EMBA Virtual Infosession
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. Lecture: Cultivating Resilience, Leadership, Other Strengths
    5. Lunch & Learn
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Carissa Sirois
    7. Trends in Occupational Medicine Lecture Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Thomas Bontly
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    2. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1pm
    1. Backyard Games
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Our Defender and Prosecutor
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Lecture: Parent Support/Acceptance for Sexual Minority Youth
    3. Rohner Center Lecture Series- SPEAKER: Ryan Watson, PhD
    4. Roommate Social
    5. Trail Based Survey Data Collection for New Volunteers
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Feifei Zhou
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Subrata Saha
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 3:30pm
    1. April Faculty Meeting
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    3. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Devina Jaiswal
    2. Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series: The Nile Project
    3. Teale Lecture Series - “The Nile Project”
    4. UConn Microbiology Symposium and 3rd Distinguished Microbiol
    5. UConn vs. Fairleigh Dickinson Softball
  1. 5pm
    1. 2017 John and Valerie Rowe Scholars Visiting Lecture
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. Victim Participation in International Courts
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Include | Exclude: Art Exhibition Opening
    2. Include | Exclude: Art Exhibition Opening Reception
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Herbal Teas
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. Pharmacy Alumni and Student Networking Night
    4. Premiere Screening of BuyTown: A Comedy Pilot
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Professional Panel: Uconn Alumni in Government and Politics
    2. Women and Gun Violence
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
    2. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 11pm
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Week
    2. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    3. The Nile Project: Musical and Cultural Performance
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Allied Health Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Michael Solomon
    2. Massachusetts Educational Recruiting Consortium (MERC)
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bradley Weisz
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brian Fox
    3. Doctoral Dissertaton Oral Defense of Bradley Weisz
    4. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kyle Lambert
    2. John N Plank Cuban Lecture Series
    3. Living with Heart Disease
    4. UTC-IASE Seminar - Jinki Kim
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ricki Ginsberg
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Karr
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Feedback and Assessment Strategies - Teaching Talk
    2. Genetics Journal Club
    3. InCHIP Lecture: Lucie Cluver
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Hoag
  1. 2pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. Conference and Lecture Series on Human Rights Practice
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ahmad Osman
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Yoo
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Huakang Huang
    6. Marketing Club Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
    2. NIH Predoctoral Fellowship Information Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lauren Haisley
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zachary Singer
    3. Early Modern Studies Presents: Julian Yates
    4. ENGLISH TEA: A CELEBRATION OF MAJORS
    5. Rightlessness and Unsettled Seminar / Naomi Paik & Eric Tang
    6. The Atomic Origins of America’s National Security State
    7. UConn IDEA Grant Year-End Reception
    8. Zachary Singer's Doctoral Dissertation Defense
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Information Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Ran Miao, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
    2. Workshop on Teacher Evaluation
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NABA Night of Stars
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Dinner and a Show: Shrek the Musical
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Comedian Dolce´ Sloan
    3. USG's Cultural Center Open House
  1. 7pm
    1. Digital Media & Design BFA Senior Exhibition
    2. Drought Preparedness for Farmers
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series: The Nile Project
    2. Shrek: The Musical
    3. The Nile Project
    4. The Nile Project
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Wind Ensemble presents: Urban Neighborhoods
    3. Wind Ensembles presents: Urban Neighborhoods
  1. 9pm
    1. A Dog's Purpose
  1. All Day
    1. Avery Point Earth Day
    2. Honors Seniors - 1 Week Until your Thesis is Due
    3. Spring Week
    4. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
    6. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8am
    1. Conference & Lecture Series on Human Rights Practice
    2. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Climate, Carbon & Cars
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mohammad Seraji
    3. New England Statistics Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Workshop)
    2. Religious Conviction & Intellectual Humility in Public Life
    3. UConn ECE Medieval Studies Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Courtney R. Lincoln, MA
    2. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
    3. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melissa Bugdal
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Earth Day Event
    2. Earth Day Celebration
    3. ECOM Reading Group
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Melanie Fewings
    5. Musculoskeletal Institute Research Day
    6. Polymer Program Seminar
    7. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Teaching Your Online Course
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Laubenbacher
    2. Master's Thesis Defense
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Fabiana Viglione
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Madelyn Colonnese
  1. 1pm
    1. Breaking of the Silence
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mark Daben Libardo
    3. Exploring Internet of Things with Spunk Analytics Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Savor the Moment
    2. CLIR - The Enlightenment
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PhD Dissertation Defense
    2. Phonology Talk: Aleksei Nazarov (Harvard)
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    4. Writing or revising a Teaching Philosophy - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alexander Barnes
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Logic Colloquium: Thomas Graf (Stony Brook)
    4. PhD Defense
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELLED: Rainbow Center Seniors Vs. Undergrad Field Game
    2. HarCo Arts and Humanities
    3. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
    2. UConn vs. Tulsa Softball
    3. Workshop: Writing Academic English/Formal Vocabulary
  1. 5pm
    1. Looking Upstream: Changing Our Perspective On India’s Cervic
    2. Talk by Jenneke van der Wal
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashika Brinkley
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium Musicum: Mind Your Manner(ist)s.
    2. Marley & Me
    3. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 11pm
    1. Marley & Me
  1. All Day
    1. Family Medicine and Integrative Medicine Wellness Day
    2. NACDS Annual Meeting
    3. Phi Gamma Delta Founders' Day
    4. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8:30am
    1. New England Statistics Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Religious Conviction & Intellectual Humility in Public Life
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Waterbury Admitted Student Open House
  1. 11am
    1. "Hansel and Gretel" by National Marionette Theatre
    2. 2nd Annual STEAM Career Expo
    3. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns - Whitneyville
    4. Spring Puppet Performance Series: Hansel and Gretel
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. Fresh Check Day
    2. Girl Rising Screening and Film
  1. 2pm
    1. "Hansel and Gretel" by National Marionette Theatre
    2. Art Reception: Onward March
    3. UConn vs. Tulsa Softball
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Festival Chorus presents: Peace In Our Time
  1. 5pm
    1. Bayla Ostrach's Book Talk
    2. Food Truck Festival
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 8pm
    1. A Dog's Purpose
    2. Shrek: The Musical
    3. UConn Steel Pan Ensemble
  1. 9pm
    1. Moana Outdoor Movie
  1. 11pm
    1. A Dog's Purpose
Sun, Apr 23 2017Mon, Apr 24 2017Tue, Apr 25 2017Wed, Apr 26 2017Thu, Apr 27 2017Fri, Apr 28 2017Sat, Apr 29 2017
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. CPNP Annual Meeting
    3. NACDS Annual Meeting
    4. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. MSBAPM Golf Outing & Reception
    2. UConn Sigma Alpha Horse Show
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Grit 'N Wit
    2. OCSS Clean Up the Community Day
    3. UConn vs. Tulsa Softball
  1. 3pm
    1. Concert Choir Presents: The Human Experience
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Night & Awards Banquet
  1. 6pm
    1. Piano Project Recital: A Night In Paris
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Bridge to Guanin Medical Alt-Break Info Ses.
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Student Composers Song Recital
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. CPNP Annual Meeting
    3. NACDS Annual Meeting
    4. Summer Session 3- Payment Due
    5. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    6. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    7. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 10am
    1. Leading Effective Disucssion - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch and Learn with Faculty
    2. Nursing Grand Rounds: Helping Babies Breathe
    3. Therapy Dogs and Hot Dogs
    4. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 4pm
    1. The Stages of Memory: Reflections on Memorial Art, Loss...
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Spanish Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. BEYOND THE AMUR / Victor Zatsepine Book Launch & Reception
    2. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    3. Speak Out against Deportation
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Annual Holocaust Convocation
    2. Annual Holocaust Convocation: "Time Capsules in the Rubble"
    3. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. CPNP Annual Meeting
    3. Diversity Healthcare Virtual Fair
    4. Diversity Healthcare Virtual Fair
    5. NACDS Annual Meeting
    6. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    7. UConn Master Gardener Program
    8. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Search Committee Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 12pm
    1. Rainbow Center's De-Stress Week!
    2. UConn Spirit Awards
    3. Virtual Tabletop Exercise - Cybersecurity
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Laura Vela
  1. 1pm
    1. Cafe con Leche with Financial Aid
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - GMO's
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Actors Tools and How They Can Enhance - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Alison Kohan, UConn
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    3. UConn vs. Holy Cross Baseball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. ***CANCELLED***Neuroscience Seminar Series - Stephen Crocker
    2. Political Theory Workshop Presents: Nancy Luxon
    3. Political Theory Workshop: Nancy Luxon
    4. The President’s Series on Teaching Excellence
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ellen Emmet Rand & Women Artists in the Early 20th Century
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:15pm
    1. College Ready Writers Program Data Collection Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Launch and Signing with Michael Zacchea
    2. Chai Time
    3. Poetic Journeys Release Party
    4. Rights Based Advocacy Migrant/Refugee Health
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. A 'Sound' Future: Blue Plan Open Forum & Ocean Frontiers III
    2. Finals Preparation
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part V
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band presents: Elements of America
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. CPNP Annual Meeting
    3. DPT Educational Virtual Fair
    4. International Society of Oncology Pharmacy Practitioners
    5. Shellfish HACCP Training Course
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
    7. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kiarash Ahi
  1. 11am
    1. Recruiter on Campus: Eastern Account System
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Lecture: My Grandparent’s Honeymoon-Stories for Queer Babes
    4. Lunch and Learn: How to Get Your Security Deposit Back
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Shui
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Eric Guindon
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1pm
    1. Bloomberg Training Session
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    3. Open Mic
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Origins of Racism in America
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Student Coffee Hour with Campus Director Terrence Cheng
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Macro/Econometrics Seminar: Laura Pilossoph
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. UConn vs. Rhode Island Baseball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Spring Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Prashant Kamat, Univ. of Notre Dame
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Information Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. UConn Mini-Med School
  1. 5pm
    1. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Trail Based Survey Data Collection for New Volunteers
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: Student Videos from EDCI 2100
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center's De-Stress Week!
    2. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. Shellfish HACCP Training Day 2
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hamidreza Khassaf
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn ECE Art Workshop
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Cancelled - CCD Stamford - Career Management Workshop
    2. Hands-on HuskyCT via WebEx
  1. 11:30am
    1. Lunch Social - End of Year
    2. Raised Right: Fatherhood in Modern American Conservatism
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Rainbow Center's De-Stress Week!
    4. Shocking Montparnasse: Modigliani & Soutine
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology Department’s Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    2. Genetics Journal Club
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Jordan Kiper
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CLAS SundaeFest
  1. 2pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
    2. DPP Open House
    3. UConn Engineering Centennial Time Capsule Burial Ceremony
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
    2. End-Of-Year Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Field Event
    2. Cafe con Leche with UCPD
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Niluka Wasalathanthri, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
    2. Real Estate Center 15th Annual Awards Banquet
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Career Lab
    2. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Long River Review Release Party
    3. School of Business Stamford Alumni Networking
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Earth Day Dessert and Trivia Nite
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle VI
    2. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. UConn Symphony Orchestra presents: Star Crossed Lovers
  1. 9pm
    1. Lego Batman Movie
  1. All Day
    1. Classes end
    2. CPNP Annual Meeting
    3. Honors Seniors - Thesis is Due
    4. Last Day of Classes
    5. Last Day of Spring Classes
    6. Last day of Spring semester classes
    7. Pi Beta Phi Founders' Day
    8. Sophomore Honors Award Application Due
    9. UConn Master Gardener Program
    10. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
    11. World Day for Safety and Health at Work
  1. 12am
    1. Last day of Spring classes
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. RedCap Practice Workshop (P20 Workshop)
    2. UConn ECE French Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jun Chen
    2. Lessons Learned Reflecting on your Course - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Charles Yarish
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Mendes
    2. GH/CC Fellowship End of the Year Celebration
    3. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Colossal Colors
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Karteek Kadimisetty
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Ethnobotany
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Enlightenment
    2. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Facilitating Teaching and Learning in the STEM Disciplines
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Noah Schweber (UC-Berkeley)
    3. Speaker Event: Early Modern Working Group
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lin Nie
    2. SB3 Journal Club
    3. UConn vs. Cincinnati Baseball
  1. 4pm
    1. History Prize Day
    2. Philosophy Talk: Lynne Tirrell (UMass Boston)
    3. Physics Colloquium
    4. Violence, Lineage, & Giantesses in Eddas and Sagas
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Send-Off Celebration
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Stress Relief Party
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 8pm
    1. Opera Scenes
    2. Shrek: The Musical
    3. The Dark Knight
  1. 11pm
    1. The Dark Knight
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. The Eighth Annual UConn Language Fest
    2. The Eighth Annual University of Connecticut Language Fest
    3. Trail Based Survey Data Collection for New Volunteers
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Backyard Wildlife Habitat
  1. 10:30am
    1. Honors Medals Ceremony
  1. 11am
    1. "Jack & Jill" by Mark Blashford
  1. 12pm
    1. Sophia Prasinos, mezzo soprano
  1. 1pm
    1. People & Oceans: From Robust Frontiers-Fragile Environments
    2. UConn vs. Cincinnati Baseball
    3. UConn vs. Temple Lacrosse
  1. 2pm
    1. "Jack & Jill" by Mark Blashford
    2. Encounters: U.S. Constitution
    3. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 3pm
    1. Osiris Quartet
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 8pm
    1. Lego Batman Movie
    2. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 11pm
    1. Lego Batman Movie
Sun, Apr 30 2017Mon, May 1 2017Tue, May 2 2017Wed, May 3 2017Thu, May 4 2017Fri, May 5 2017Sat, May 6 2017
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. Study Hours
    2. Walking for Healthier Babies
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. Be Our Guest: Exhibit Opening Event!
    2. Event Book Talk: Never Out of Season
    3. UConn vs. Cincinnati Baseball
    4. Yoga Wellness Event
  1. 2pm
    1. "Jack & Jill" by Mark Blashford
    2. Shrek: The Musical
    3. The Little Prince
  1. 3pm
    1. Allison Fletcher, flute
    2. A Concert of Chamber Music by Ludwig van Beethoven
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Jessica Bloch, soprano
  1. All Day
    1. Biomedical Entrepreneurship Course - Fall 2017 - Register!
    2. CPNP Annual Meeting
    3. Final Exam Period
    4. Final examinations begin
    5. Final Exams: May 1 - 6
    6. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 12am
    1. Final Examinations May 1-6
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Week
    2. FINALS Week
    3. Study Hours
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Suzy Torti
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Waterbury Faculty Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert Dabrowski
    3. Paws to Relax: Pet Therapy Stress Relief
    4. PhD Defense
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Labor, Development & Health: Byoung Park
    2. Rainbow Center Candidate Presentation
  1. 4pm
    1. Democracy, Violence, and Women's Rights in Honduras
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Group on Women in Medicine and Science Annual Symposium
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Senior Night
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. A Conversation about MS
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. Final Exam Period
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 12am
    1. Final Examinations May 1-6
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Commuter Coffee Week
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    4. Study Hours
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group in Oak 105: Sudo 2012
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 10:30am
    1. MAST capstone course student presentations
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. Cancelled- Career Lab
  1. 1pm
    1. Paws to Relax: Pet Therapy Stress Relief
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Connecticut at Risk
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Catherine Page Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Catherine Page
  1. 2pm
    1. Climate Adaptation Legal Questions
    2. Diachronic Reading Group
    3. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    4. MCB Related Proposal: Kavitha Kannan
    5. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lillie Gardner
    3. MiM Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Mark Niciu
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Group on Women in Medicine and Science Annual Symposium
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond Genetics: Genomics in Breast Cancer
    2. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. Final Exam Period
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 12am
    1. Final Examinations May 1-6
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Week
    2. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    3. Introduction to GIS
    4. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
    5. Study Hours
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher Mayo
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Christopher Mayo
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Faculty &Staff End of Semester Gathering
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Shrestha
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    2. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1pm
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    2. Paws to Relax: Pet Therapy Stress Relief
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kim Davies-Schrils
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 2:30pm
    1. HDFS Recognition Event
    2. Rainbow Center Candidate Presentation
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4:45pm
    1. UConn Health Mini-Med School
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Travelers EDGE Monthly Meeting
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. Final Exam Period
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 12am
    1. Final Examinations May 1-6
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Week
    2. Study Hours
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. EMBA Virtual Infosession
    3. Hebrew Master Storyteller, S.Y. Agnon
    4. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CIRCA Municipal and Research Project Forum
    2. Genetics Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Paws to Relax: Pet Therapy Stress Relief
  1. 2pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Frances Penny
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sacha Peiser
  1. 5pm
    1. Topaz Elements Upgrade - System Unavailable
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Health InfoEd System Unavailable
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. Final Exam Period
    3. Topaz Elements Upgrade - System Unavailable
    4. UConn Health InfoEd System Unavailable
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 12am
    1. Final Examinations May 1-6
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Week
    2. Family Violence: Understanding Generational Patterns
    3. ISSS Law School Advising
    4. Study Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Denfense of Brian Boecherer
  1. 10:30am
    1. Don Siegel - Academic Entrepreneurship
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Acker
    2. Hands-on HuskyCT via WebEx
    3. SBR Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. Paws to Relax: Pet Therapy Stress Relief
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Enlightenment
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of F. Althowibi
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. MCB Faculty Meeting
    2. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Avery Point Senior Recognition Program
    2. Department of Public Policy Graduation and Awards Ceremony
    3. UConn vs. Memphis Softball
  1. 5pm
    1. Awards Banquet
  1. 6pm
    1. Ferguson VR Hackathon
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. All Day
    1. Commencement
    2. Commencement Weekend
    3. CPNP Annual Meeting
    4. Final Exam Period
    5. Final examinations end
    6. Topaz Elements Upgrade - System Unavailable
    7. UCONN Graduation
    8. UConn Health InfoEd System Unavailable
    9. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 12am
    1. Final Examinations May 1-6
  1. 8am
    1. Ferguson VR Hackathon
  1. 9am
    1. Pharmacy Commencement
  1. 10am
    1. AFROTC Commissioning
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Grow Your Own Meadow
  1. 10:30am
    1. School of Engineering/ Commencement Reception
  1. 11am
    1. "Jack & Jill" by Mark Blashford
    2. Neag School of Education/Commencement Reception
  1. 12pm
    1. Young Adult Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 2pm
    1. "Jack & Jill" by Mark Blashford
    2. Uconn vs. Memphis Softball
  1. 3pm
    1. Agriculture, Health & Nat'l. Res./RHSA - Reception
  1. 4pm
    1. Communication Department Commencement Reception
    2. Pharmacy Undergraduate Commencement
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
Control Panel