University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 12 2017Mon, Feb 13 2017Tue, Feb 14 2017Wed, Feb 15 2017Thu, Feb 16 2017Fri, Feb 17 2017Sat, Feb 18 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. Western Team Show
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Collegium Musicum: Reinhard Keiser’s Brockes-Passion
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. All Day
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    2. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. CBER: Breakfast Brown Bag
    2. POSTPONED: Husky Safe Zone Training
    3. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Look Good Feel Better, Helping Women with Cancer
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Sarah L. Goldstein
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UCDO Career Mondays - Employer of the Day Pepsico
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Pre-Med/Dental Second Years Group Advising
  1. 3pm
    1. Using the Institutional Repository for Research & Publishing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kathleen M. Williamson
  1. 4pm
    1. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    2. SUBOG Selection Informaiton Session
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Clinic @ the Rainbow Center
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Movie screening: "Get in the way: the journey of John Lewis"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. BCLC Interview Essentials with SCORE Executives
    2. Navigating the Careers for the Common Good Career Fair
  1. 7pm
    1. Innovation Quest Kickoff Workshop
    2. PATH Info Session
    3. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
    4. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn vs. South Carolina Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Vegetable Crop Pests Workshop
    4. Vegetable Crop Pests You Need to Know
  1. 10:45am
    1. Professor Max Bazerman - PhD Speaker Series (Management)
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP NIH Biosketch Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology Department’s Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    2. Campus Change APPROVAL meeting
    3. CPHHP/CQM Brown Bag Lecture Series
    4. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Samuel Martinez
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Alternative Right/neo-Nazism Presentation
  1. 2pm
    1. Webinar - Road Salt Uses in Connecticut
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. PDP Seminar: Kate Elgin
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. • 2/14 Diversity in Medicine
    2. IMA Meeting
    3. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Karrin Allyson
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. No event today-Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search "Special Seminar" Dr. Yao Yao
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 11:15am
    1. Building UConn's Open Course Ware Repository
  1. 11:30am
    1. Careers for the Common Good Fair
    2. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. 3rd Installment of Payplan
    2. Cancelled - EMBA Virtual Infosession
    3. Education Abroad Program
    4. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    5. Lecture: Two Spirit: Past, Present, Future & Reclaiming
    6. Trends In Occupational Health Lecture
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    2. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change APPROVAL meeting
    2. LinkedIn: Making Your Profile Work For You
    3. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Talk by Todd Newman
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition: Submission
    2. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mai Fujiwara
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Diversity Commmittee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. BF: 105 Fruit Production for Small Scale Farming
    2. Information Session for fall 2017 tutoring positions
    3. PNB Seminar Talk : Don Fox, Ph.D.
    4. The Innovation Connection: Women in Family Business
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Ke Zhang, Northeastern
  1. 5pm
    1. BF 104 Soil Health & Management
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. Sustainable Food in Florence, Italy Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn Studio Arts in Florence, Italy Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. Melissa Villasenor Comedy Showq=
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
    4. Veterans Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fruit Workshop I: Pests & Diseases of Small Fruits
  1. 10am
    1. Bedding Plant Program for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Innovations in Workforce Development
    2. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. Intern in D.C. Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Summer Business in London Info Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Living with Intention
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Approaches and techniques for assessments in undergraduate c
  1. 1:45pm
    1. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
  1. 2pm
    1. Reflections on Executive Order 9066 at 75
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Artist Talk by Janet Pritchard
  1. 3pm
    1. LinkedIn Lab
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Barry Chernoff (Wesleyan)
    2. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Faculty, Staff and Graduate Student of Color Mixer
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Yuanyuan Shen, Yao Group
  1. 5pm
    1. MIS Meet and Greet
    2. Renting in New York
  1. 5:30pm
    1. World Affairs Forum: Global Economic Trends
  1. 6pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Soul Food Cinema: Birth of a Nation
  1. 7pm
    1. Audience Selection Round for Playwriting Contest
    2. Cultural Night
    3. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. State Horse Program Meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. Hacksaw Ridge
    2. UConn vs. Memphis Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Increasing Participation and Interaction (In & Out of Class)
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10:30am
    1. HDI Testifying at Public Health Committee Public Hearing
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. PATH Info Session
    2. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. Optimism and War
  1. 2pm
    1. DIY: Destress for the Test
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Logic Colloquium: Linda Brown Westrick
  1. 2:30pm
    1. UTC-IASE Daniel Selva
  1. 3pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition: Presentations and Awards
  1. 4pm
    1. Multilingual/ESL Writer Workshop: The Open Grammar Lab
  1. 5pm
    1. Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Knitting Party
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    2. UConn vs. New Hampshire Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Northeastern Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. American Sniper
  1. 11pm
    1. American Sniper
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF: 105 Fruit Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn vs. New Hampshire Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 5pm
    1. Matthew DeNegre, tuba
  1. 8pm
    1. Hacksaw Ridge
    2. Orchestre National de Lyon
    3. UConn vs. Tulane Women's Basketball
  1. 11pm
    1. Hacksaw Ridge
Control Panel