University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 19 2017Mon, Feb 20 2017Tue, Feb 21 2017Wed, Feb 22 2017Thu, Feb 23 2017Fri, Feb 24 2017Sat, Feb 25 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. A Sea Vegetable Saga
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn vs. Temple Men's Basketball
  1. 5pm
    1. Songfest
    2. The Great American Songbook!
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. All Day
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    2. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    3. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Stamford Advising
  1. 9:30am
    1. NEW DATE: Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 10am
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Rebecca Bova
  1. 12pm
    1. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:30pm
    1. America Imprisons Americans: Japanese Internment at 75 Years
  1. 1pm
    1. Stamford-Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. UTC-IASE Shaunak Bopardikar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UCDO Career Monday - UTC - Treasury
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tai-Yee Wu
  1. 5pm
    1. Legally Trans
  1. 6:30pm
    1. iQ Workshop #2
    2. UConn Innovation Quest
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
    4. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. Bedding Plant Program for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 11am
    1. Student Coffee Hour with Campus Director Terrence Cheng
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Work Solidarity Time
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dhivya Kumar
    3. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
    4. Welcome Back Snacks
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: Chile’s Student Uprising
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Sebastian Leptihn, Germany
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
  1. 6pm
    1. Celebrating Launch of Program in Literary Translation
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Better Than Chocolate
    3. Translation and Human Rights in Troubled Times
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Law Schools of New England Event
  1. 7pm
    1. HiBA and the BCLC present Dave Persuad '15 MBA
    2. Learning from Exam Performance
  1. 7:30pm
    1. John Wick 2
  1. All Day
    1. 2017 Hira Jain Scholarship Applications Due Today
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Physiology Search Special Seminar Xuelin Lou, Ph.D.
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Miller Oberman
  1. 11:15am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Murugappan Sathappa
    2. Focus Group
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. Lecture: Stress, Stigma, and Sexual Minority Health
    5. MCB Dessertation Defense: Murugappan Sathappa
    6. Stroke Survivor Group (Cancelled)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Dorit Bar-On
    2. The Critical Identity Work of the Movement for Black Lives.
  1. 12:25pm
    1. SOC: Faculty member talk: Seth C. Kalichman
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Campus Change INFORMATION SESSION
  1. 1pm
    1. Commuter Chocolate Break
    2. From Slavery to Freedom Fighter
    3. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 2pm
    1. 2nd Annual LGBTQ+ Boot Camp
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    3. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    4. UConn vs. Boston College Lacrosse
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn in Paris Info Session
    2. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: M. G. Finn, GIT
  1. 5pm
    1. 2020 Vision Plan Student Summit
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6pm
    1. Alan Michael Parker Poetry Reading
    2. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
    3. Prison Arts and Spoken Word
    4. WOW Leader Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Heidi Bailey
    2. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress
    3. UConn vs. Temple Women's Basketball
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn vs. Houston Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
    4. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fruit Workshop I: Pests & Diseases of Small Fruits
  1. 9am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advisng
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Tao Xu
    2. VP Global Affairs Office Hours
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Grading Student Assessments - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. 3MT Informational
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of John Cooper
    4. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    5. Stuff A Husky
    6. UConn rainbow Grads CMHS Work-Life Balance Presentation
    7. Workshop on work-life balance and stress management
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- A Fountain of Youth
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. GBLC Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 4pm
    1. Do I Need to Buy the Textbook?
    2. Kurt Schwenk (UConn EEB)
    3. Movie Showing: Game Face
    4. Toward Critical Infrastructure Studies
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Erandika Karunaratne, Papadim Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Black History Month
    2. Film Screening: Before The Flood
    3. Opening of "Banners and Cranks"
    4. Peter E. Gordon to Present The Disenchantment of the Concept
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Black History Month Celebration
    2. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros Cake Decorating session
    2. Allison Joseph "Writes Who Edit, Editors Who Write," Reading
    3. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    4. Hartford Alumni Social
  1. 6:30pm
    1. RACCOGLIERE - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
    2. Soul Food Cinema: 13th
  1. 7pm
    1. Dinner and a Show: Waiting for Lefty
    2. Jazz Showcase
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Black History Month Jeopardy
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 9pm
    1. Edge of Seventeen
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
    4. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. A Bag of Tricks: Brief Interventions with Children
  1. 9:30am
    1. Computational Biology Core Open House
  1. 10am
    1. Boys & Girls Club of Springfield, MA
    2. Digital Scholarship Coffee Hour
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amna Al Abri
    4. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
    5. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
    6. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
    7. Working with International Students - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Clicking with Prezi
  1. 12pm
    1. SBR Faculty Mentor Education
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium: Inderpal Grewal
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to SQL Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Facilitating Challenging Conversations in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Melissa Fusco (Columbia))
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Chris Collins (NYU)
    2. Medieval Studies Lecture: Robert Stanton
  1. 6pm
    1. Black History Month Closing Ceremony
    2. Black History Month Closing Ceremony & AACC Pageant
    3. Just Dance Night
    4. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 8pm
    1. Mean Girls
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 11pm
    1. Mean Girls
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8:30am
    1. Auerfarm Pancake Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. MIT European Career Fair 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Saves Campaign Video Booth
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- DIY Plant Breeding
    3. UConn SOP Alumni UConn vs. SMU Basketball and Brunch
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. SMU Men's Basketball
  1. 2pm
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 4pm
    1. 1st Chair Band Festival
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn vs. Memphis Women's Basketball
  1. 7:35pm
    1. UConn vs. New Hampshire Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Asian Nite 2017
    2. Edge of Seventeen
    3. Rainbow Grads Event: Waiting for Lefty
    4. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 11pm
    1. Edge of Seventeen
Control Panel