University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 26 2017Mon, Feb 27 2017Tue, Feb 28 2017Wed, Mar 1 2017Thu, Mar 2 2017Fri, Mar 3 2017Sat, Mar 4 2017
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Retreat
    2. UConn vs. New Hampshire Lacrosse
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Live Stream of the Oscar's
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    5. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    6. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 9am
    1. "Syzygy Series" Art Show Opening
    2. Understanding Military Culture
  1. 9:30am
    1. EPA Worker Protection Standards for Agriculture
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Lawrence Klobutcher
    3. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Aligning Technology with Pedagogical Goals - Teaching Talks
    2. UCDO Career Monday - Employer of the Day TTI Group NA
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Paurvi R Shinde
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Dialogs in Color: Understanding the History of Caribbean Art
    3. Gaining a Competitive Advantage in Professional Writing
    4. Reception for Ezra Blanchard's Artwork
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Guest Lectures and Book Signing by Joe Brett and David Wood
    3. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    4. Moral Injury after War
    5. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Embrace - Film Screening & Discussion
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Mock Interview Night
    2. Prudential Event
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
    2. Buy In or Get Out!
    3. Success in S.T.E.M.
    4. UConn vs. USF Women's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Lockheed Martin Employer Information Session
    2. Warren Hardy: A Conversation on Gun Violence in Hartford
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
    7. Veteran's Virtual Career Fair
    8. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7am
    1. Morning Welcome: Stress Relief
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Taking Financial Action: Saving MoneyReducing Debt Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10:30am
    1. Agustín Rayo (M.I.T.) talk
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Yoshiki Fujiwara
    2. Lunch and Learn with Faculty: Geoffrey Tanner
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Taking Financial Action:SavingMoney/Reducing Debt Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-The Ugly Side of Cute
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Resume Lab
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Strategies for Interviewing
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. MSW Career Advising & Student Résumé Review Sessions
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sports Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Eyzaguirre Lecture
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Gerd Prehna, University of Illinois
    3. PDP Speaker: Maura Priest
    4. Project Semicolon - Self Care Activities
    5. Start-Up Nation Technology Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker - ID Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    2. UConn in Cusco, Peru Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Healthcare Solution Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. GME Wellness Kickoff Event
    3. LC Talks
    4. Making the Most of CLAS Career Night (Prep Event)
    5. Student Loan Repayment Strategies
    6. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. CLAS Career Night
    2. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Se-Min Sohn
    2. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    3. Legacy Speaker Series: America After Obama
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part III
  1. 8pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. 8:30pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. All Day
    1. CCEI Summer Fellowship Deadline
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Founders' Day
    5. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    6. Summer Fellowship - Apply by 3/1
    7. The Verge Consulting Group Application Deadline
    8. UConn Master Gardener Program
    9. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 12am
    1. FAFSA Deadline
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Ash Wednesday Services
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Avery Point Campus ISSS Advising
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    3. Physiologist Search : Special Seminar
    4. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 9:30am
    1. Graduate Diversity Task Force
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11:15am
    1. Principles of Effective Course Design
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. America Saves Week
    3. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    4. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    5. Internship Opportunity Day
    6. Lecture: Understanding Straight & Gay Biphobia
    7. Lunch & Learn
    8. Neuroscience Journal Club - Brittany Knight
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Hanna Gunn
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Career Management
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Water Systems of Rome
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Exploring Flexible Teaching and Learning: Hybrid/Blended,
  1. 2pm
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
    4. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Westfield State University Education Job Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. Muslims in America Today: A Conversation with Eboo Patel
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Fellow Research Talk: Daniel Hershenzon (LCL)
    3. HCRAC Distinguished Investigator Seminar
    4. HCRAC Distinguished Investigator Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Barbara Imperiali, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM Afterschool Family Night
    2. Full-time MBA Open House
    3. Internships in Sociology
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
    5. Social Work Professionals Roundtable
  1. 6pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
    2. Traveler's EDGE Monthly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Robert D. Batting
    3. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    4. This Exam just got REAL!
    5. UConn Reads: Eboo Patel
    6. UConn vs. East Carolina Men's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
    2. Seaton Smith Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Taking Financial Action: Saving Money/Reducing Debt Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Financial Education Expo
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Lunch and Learn: Transferable Skills
  1. 12pm
    1. A Secret Tunnel: The Greatest Escape of the Holocaust
    2. America Saves Week
    3. CCAM Seminar Series - Alexey Khodjakov
    4. CCAM Seminar Series - Khodjakov
    5. Cell Biology Journal Club
    6. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    7. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
    8. MBB Seminar: Dr. Rich Olson
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Chandra Osborn
    3. Lunch with Lawyers
    4. Waterbury Faculty Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Candogram Online Job Search Workshop
    2. Taking Financial Action:Saving Money/Reducing Debt
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
    2. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
    2. Italian Cinema in Florence (Summer 2017) - INFO SESSION
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit: Closing Reception
    2. Resit Akcakaya (SUNY Stony Brook)
    3. Write This Down!
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Kendricks Lao, Howell Group
    2. Graduate Seminar: Kevin Luvaga, Howell Group
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Sustainable Foods in Florence, Italy Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    3. STAMPEDE - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Free Student & Alumni Networking Night
    3. HBO Docuseries Screening
  1. 7pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part IV
    2. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
    3. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Wind Ensemble- Sackler Prize Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Doctor Strange
    2. Pi Beta Phi's Nacho Average Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. HDFS Grad Student Recruitment Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Law School Advising
  1. 9:45am
    1. Travelers Job Shadow
  1. 10am
    1. Classroom Assessment Techniques ...- Teaching Talks
    2. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 11am
    1. AcquilLab
    2. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Pieter Visscher
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
    2. CAM Presentation - Cancelled
    3. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Professional Development: Publishing Strategies
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Rick Pollak
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Special Seminar: DR. JO HANDELSMAN
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Autism, Documentary, and the Humanitarian Politics of Voice
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. Law School CPT/Pre OPT Workshop
    3. LinkedIn Lab
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dissertation Defense of Laura J. Shafer
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Samuel Markson
    3. PhD Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. MCB Faculty Meeting
    3. SB3 Journal Club
    4. Undergraduate Application Materials Due
  1. 4pm
    1. Guest speaker
    2. Physics Colloquium
    3. Stress and Perfectionism Strategies
  1. 5pm
    1. SALON AT THE BENTON in conjunction with UConn Reads
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Romantic Date Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Children of Occupation
    2. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 7pm
    1. Caroline O'Dwyer, mezzo-soprano
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Look Up! It’s the Winter Milky Way!
  1. 8pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament
  1. 11pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Horse Symposium
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    5. State 4-H Public Speaking Contest Finals
  1. 9am
    1. Plainfield Winter Market
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Landscaping with Natives
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
    2. Encounters: Bill of Rights
  1. 1pm
    1. Read Across America
    2. Read Across America
    3. Read Across America
  1. 2pm
    1. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 3pm
    1. The Lost Children with Vincent Lyn
  1. 5pm
    1. Spencer Reese, tenor
  1. 7pm
    1. A Night at the Symphony for UConn Alums
  1. 8pm
    1. Doctor Strange
    2. Eric Whitacre Singers
    3. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 11pm
    1. Doctor Strange
Control Panel