University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 5 2017Mon, Mar 6 2017Tue, Mar 7 2017Wed, Mar 8 2017Thu, Mar 9 2017Fri, Mar 10 2017Sat, Mar 11 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Horse Symposium
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Patrick Slattery, saxophone
    2. UConn vs. Cincinnati Men's Basketball
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 2pm
    1. Waiting for Lefty
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    2. Stamford Campus: Travel Signature Day
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Med/Dental First Years Group Advising
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. ISSS Stamford Advising
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction Hybrid/Blended Courses
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Melissa Caimano
    2. Travel FAQs for International Students
    3. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: David M. Pierce, MechE/BME
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Mass Challenge Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. LinkedIn Lab
    2. Walk-in Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Encouraging the Growth Mindset in Students - Teaching Talks
    2. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. MassChallenge – Info Session - Farmington
  1. 4pm
    1. 2017 Joshi Foundation Lecture "Women's Dynastic Politics"
    2. Anthropology Department’s Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    3. Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    4. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Spanish Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. Google@UConn Tech Interview Prep Workshop
  1. 6:30pm
    1. iQ Workshop #3
    2. UConn Innovation Quest
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome: What to Know Before You Go!
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Ice Cream Taste Test
    2. Ignite Day
    3. Resume Lab
    4. Working with Omeka Web Display Software
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancelled- Career Lab
    2. CRC Seminar
    3. Lunch with Lawyers: Legal Aid
    4. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Connecticut Student Poets 2016-2017 Poetry Reading
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Debanuj Dasgupta
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Approaches and techniques for assessments in undergraduate c
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuan Ren
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Latinos and the Shifting U.S. Religious Landscape
  1. 3pm
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. Judaic Studies Faculty Meet and Greet
    3. MiM journal club
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Seris: Dr. Simon White, U.K.
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Niels Ringstad
    3. Political Theory Workshop
    4. Study in Italy Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Political Theory Workshop Presents: Alexandra Moffett-Bateau
  1. 5pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. Social Entrepreneurship in Ecuador Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Sport Management Major Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. 2017 New England MBA Forum
    2. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Brian Miller Magic Show
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Disaster Preparedness for Equine Owners
    2. Fast-Track Advising Session - Storrs
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. String Festival
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 11am
    1. Ice Cream Taste Test
  1. 11:15am
    1. Critical Service Learning through Interviewing and Video Adv
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Lecture: sexuality in world mythologies and religions
    3. OccMed Colloquium Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Benjamin Nelson
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Cahokia
  1. 1:30pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. The Teaching Persona: Self-Presentation- Teaching Talks
    3. Westfield State University Job & Internship Fair
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. Data Mapping Using CartoDB
  1. 4pm
    1. Armenia Archaeological Field School Info Session
    2. BF 106: Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
    3. TO BE RESCHEDULED / The Tiffin Box & Intimate Failures
    4. UConn in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: William Dolbier, University of Florida
  1. 5pm
    1. Careers in Data Science
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM Afterschool Family Night
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. Free STI Testing
    5. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in Biology
    6. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Neag School of Education Information Session
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
    3. Snack-Chat-Snack-Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Rheumatology Grand Rounds Visiting Speaker
    2. Sustainable Amsterdam: Information Session
  1. 6:45pm
    1. 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. "Puppetry & Animation" with Michael Bannon
    2. A.E. Stallings - The 54th Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    4. The 54th Wallace Stevens Poetry Event - A.E. Stallings
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Body Traffic
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Hartford GBLC-Walk-in Travel Signature Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fruit Workshop I: Pests & Diseases of Small Fruits
  1. 8:45am
    1. UConn ECE Italian Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    2. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    3. Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. DPP Speaker Series
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    4. UCHI Paper Workshop; Leo Garofalo
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
    2. UConn-JAX/GM joint seminar - Dr. John Newman
    3. UConn-JAX/GM joint seminar: Dr. John Newman
    4. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Theory of Everything
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
    2. Feminism & Academia
  1. 4pm
    1. "Must the Revolution be Digital?"
    2. Erin Kuprewicz (UConn EEB)
    3. InterFaith & Feminism
    4. Must the Revolution Be Digital?
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Kendricks Lao, Howell Group
    2. Graduate Seminar: Shannon Poges, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Black Lives Matter
    2. IT Security Networking Reception
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Snack-Chat-Snack-Study
  1. 7pm
    1. Professor Dov Waxman Presents "Trouble in the Tribe"
    2. Trouble in the Tribe
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Afro-Latinx Voices
    2. Kodo
    3. PRLACC and SUBOG Presents: Afro-Latinx Voices
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Frontiers Poster Exhibition - Application Deadline
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Positively Stressed
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amanda Missimer
    2. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
    3. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Teaching International Students and Multicultural Awareness
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Workshop: Writing Academic English - Formal Vocabulary
  1. All Day
    1. 4-H Dairy & Beef Day
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
  1. 7:30am
    1. CT Junior Science and Humanities Symposium
  1. 10am
    1. Zooarchaeology- Bone Identification
Control Panel