University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 5 2017Mon, Mar 6 2017Tue, Mar 7 2017Wed, Mar 8 2017Thu, Mar 9 2017Fri, Mar 10 2017Sat, Mar 11 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Horse Symposium
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
  1. 9am
    1. Research IT System Maintenance
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Patrick Slattery, saxophone
    2. UConn vs. Cincinnati Men's Basketball
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 2pm
    1. Ugly Endangered Animals Competition
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    2. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    2. Stamford Campus: Travel Signature Day
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Med/Dental First Years Group Advising
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. ISSS Stamford Advising
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction Hybrid/Blended Courses
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Pathways Event
    2. International Day
    3. MBB JC: Dr. Melissa Caimano
    4. Travel FAQs for International Students
    5. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: David M. Pierce, MechE/BME
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Mass Challenge Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. LinkedIn Lab
    2. Walk-in Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Encouraging the Growth Mindset in Students - Teaching Talks
    2. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. MassChallenge – Info Session - Farmington
  1. 4pm
    1. 2017 Joshi Foundation Lecture "Women's Dynastic Politics"
    2. Anthropology Department’s Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    3. Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    4. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Spanish Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. Google@UConn Tech Interview Prep Workshop
    2. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. Who Do You Know?
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Columbian Financial Group
    2. iQ Workshop #3
    3. UConn Innovation Quest
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    2. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome: What to Know Before You Go!
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 11am
    1. Ice Cream Taste Test
    2. Ignite Day
    3. Resume Lab
    4. Working with Omeka Web Display Software
  1. 12pm
    1. Breast Education Course Series
    2. Cancelled- Career Lab
    3. CRC Seminar
    4. Lunch with Lawyers: Legal Aid
    5. MBB WIP: Nicole Blanchette
    6. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Carreer Fair Prep
    2. Connecticut Student Poets 2016-2017 Poetry Reading
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Debanuj Dasgupta
  1. 1pm
    1. CIPWG General Meeting/IPC Meeting
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Social Workers' Network
    4. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Approaches and techniques for assessments in undergraduate c
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuan Ren
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Diachronic Reading Group
    3. Latinos and the Shifting U.S. Religious Landscape
  1. 3pm
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. Judaic Studies Faculty Meet and Greet
    3. MiM journal club
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Seris: Dr. Simon White, U.K.
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Niels Ringstad
    3. Political Theory Workshop
    4. Study in Italy Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Political Theory Workshop Presents: Alexandra Moffett-Bateau
  1. 5pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. Social Entrepreneurship in Ecuador Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Sport Management Major Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. 2017 New England MBA Forum
    2. A Business Leadership Approach to Managing Security Risk
    3. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Brian Miller Magic Show
    2. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
    3. What's at Stake?
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Better South? Ports Towns as Cosmopolitan Beachheads After
    2. Disaster Preparedness for Equine Owners
    3. Fast-Track Advising Session - Storrs
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Founders' Day
    4. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    5. String Festival
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 11am
    1. Ice Cream Taste Test
    2. Metamorphosis of the UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Critical Service Learning through Interviewing and Video Adv
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Lecture: sexuality in world mythologies and religions
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Rajamani Selvam
    4. OccMed Colloquium Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Benjamin Nelson
  1. 12:25pm
    1. SOC: Faculty member talk: Diane M. Quinn
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CLN: Lisa Harvey, UMass
    2. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1pm
    1. Social Workers' Network *Snow Date*
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Cahokia
  1. 1:30pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. The Teaching Persona: Self-Presentation- Teaching Talks
    3. Westfield State University Job & Internship Fair
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. Data Mapping Using CartoDB
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Armenia Archaeological Field School Info Session
    2. BF 106: Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
    3. TO BE RESCHEDULED / The Tiffin Box & Intimate Failures
    4. UConn in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: William Dolbier, University of Florida
  1. 5pm
    1. Careers in Data Science
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM Afterschool Family Night
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. Free STI Testing
    5. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in Biology
    6. Out of the Box discussion group
    7. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Neag School of Education Information Session
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
    3. Snack-Chat-Snack-Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Rheumatology Grand Rounds Visiting Speaker
    2. Sustainable Amsterdam: Information Session
  1. 6:45pm
    1. 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. "Puppetry & Animation" with Michael Bannon
    2. A.E. Stallings - The 54th Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
    3. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    4. Spring Puppet Forum Series: Puppetry and Animation
    5. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    6. The 54th Wallace Stevens Poetry Event - A.E. Stallings
    7. UConn Chamber Orchestra
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Body Traffic
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. ΚΦΛ Founders' Day
    5. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Hartford GBLC-Walk-in Travel Signature Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fruit Workshop I: Pests & Diseases of Small Fruits
  1. 8:45am
    1. UConn ECE Italian Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. FINALS Week
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    2. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    3. Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. DPP Speaker Series
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    4. UCHI Paper Workshop; Leo Garofalo
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Mary Jane Rotheram-Borus
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
    2. UConn-JAX/GM joint seminar - Dr. John Newman
    3. UConn-JAX/GM joint seminar: Dr. John Newman
    4. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Theory of Everything
  1. 2pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
    2. Feminism & Academia
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
    2. Feminism & Academia: International Women’s Day Panel
  1. 4pm
    1. "Must the Revolution be Digital?"
    2. Erin Kuprewicz (UConn EEB)
    3. InterFaith & Feminism
    4. Must the Revolution Be Digital?
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Kendricks Lao, Howell Group
    2. Graduate Seminar: Shannon Poges, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Black Lives Matter
    2. CWP Leadership Council
    3. IT Security Networking Reception
    4. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Snack-Chat-Snack-Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Professor Dov Waxman Presents "Trouble in the Tribe"
    2. Trouble in the Tribe
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Afro-Latinx Voices
    2. Kodo
    3. PRLACC and SUBOG Presents: Afro-Latinx Voices
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Dessert with Doctors
    3. Symphony Orchestra
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Frontiers Poster Exhibition - Application Deadline
    5. Rainbow Center is closed: Weather
    6. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    7. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Positively Stressed
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Peter Raymond
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Mayer
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amanda Missimer
    3. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
    3. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Teaching International Students and Multicultural Awareness
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Workshop: Writing Academic English - Formal Vocabulary
  1. All Day
    1. 4-H Dairy & Beef Day
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
  1. 7:30am
    1. CT Junior Science and Humanities Symposium
  1. 9:30am
    1. Thesis Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Zooarchaeology- Bone Identification
  1. 6pm
    1. Hartford Symphony Orchestra
Control Panel