University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 9 2017Mon, Apr 10 2017Tue, Apr 11 2017Wed, Apr 12 2017Thu, Apr 13 2017Fri, Apr 14 2017Sat, Apr 15 2017
  1. 9:30am
    1. Thesis Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Jennifer Pionzio, clarinet
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Memphis Baseball
  1. 2pm
    1. "100 Birds" by John Cody
  1. 3pm
    1. Sarah Himmelstein, soprano
  1. 5pm
    1. Lillie Gardner, piano
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "100 Birds" by John Cody
  1. 8pm
    1. Nathan Giordano, double bass, and Cassidy Chapman, piano
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 8:30am
    1. Academic Admin Forum
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Supriya Singh
    2. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12pm
    1. AsACC 24th Anniversary Celebration
    2. Husky Block Party
    3. MBB JC: David Manz
    4. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
    2. Tom Hamburger of the Washington Post
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Clint Kennedy
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sarah Vitale
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Takiyah Harper-Shipman
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Takiyah Harper-Shipman
    5. Look Good Feel Better, Helping Women with Cancer
    6. UTC-IASE Nick Sahindis
    7. UTC-IASE Nick Sahindis
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Exploring Opportunity through Service Learn - Teaching Talks
    2. UCDO Career Monday - Unilever Employer of the Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zhiyang Jia
  1. 3pm
    1. Opening the Curtains on Drag: KIKI screening
    2. Pre-Med/Dental Second Years Group Advising
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dissertation Defense of Kevin Nebiolo
  1. 4pm
    1. Careers for the Common Good
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gender and History Series Lecture
    2. Spanish Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. CT Innovation Nights
    2. Etiquette Dinner
    3. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    5. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. CLAS - Life. Camera. Action
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group: Komoto (2011)
  1. 10am
    1. Gender and History Series Workshop
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 11am
    1. MENG Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Research Excellence in Political Science
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Claire Moore-Cantwell
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Mickley
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Hands-on HuskyCT via WebEx
    2. International Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Chou
    3. Environmental & Climate Justice
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Rachel Dutton
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    2. Human Rights Film Series: "Night School"
    3. Neursocience Seminar Series - Dorothy Schafer
    4. Public Discourse Project seminar series: Ufuk Topkara
    5. Trail Based Survey Data Collection for New Volunteers
    6. UConn vs. Boston College Softball
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cancelled - ID Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Julio Salgado: Queer Art & Activism
    2. Queer Art & Activism – Julio Salgado
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    4. Thesis Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    3. M.T. Anderson Reading
    4. M.T. Anderson Reading for Aetna Celeberation of Nonfiction
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. KEVIN BARRY, Gerson Reading 2017
    2. Rainbow Center Drag Show
    3. U.S. Senator Chris Murphy Foreign Policy Forum
  1. 8pm
    1. Chamber Music Ensemble
  1. 10pm
    1. Recruiters in Lobby: Comm. Mental Health, IPP, ARC
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph Danko
    2. GANT - Pre-Bid Meeting
    3. Latina Adolescent Suicidal Behaviors
  1. 11am
    1. Acing the Interview
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Lecture: Polit. Campaign Organizing &Gender/Sexuality Roles
    3. Lunch & Learn
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Alexandra Nicaise
    5. Platica on the Impact of Race on College Teaching & Learning
    6. The Impact of Race on College Teaching and Learning
    7. Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) Competition Info Session
    8. UConn vs. Marquette Lacrosse
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jc Beall
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. #SpeakOutDemocracy?
    2. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1pm
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - President Herbst
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nora Mitchell
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nadim Kanan
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Spring Seminar Series
    2. Water and Politics: Clientelism and Reform in Urban Mexico
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Craig Ogle, UNC - Charlotte
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
    3. SMF Presentation & Alumni Networking Reception
    4. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Norian Armenian Programs Lecture
    2. Snack-Chat-Snack-Study
    3. Snack-Chat-Snack-Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Transitioning to Life after Graduation
    2. Improv for Business
    3. Interfaith Panel on Islamophobia & Refugee Advocacy
    4. International Treasure Scavenger Hunt
    5. Student Loan Repayment Strategies
    6. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 6:45pm
    1. 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. "Banners and Cranks" with Clare Dolan and Dave Buchen
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    4. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Steve McDonald
    5. Spring Puppet Forum Series: Banners and Cranks
    6. Take Back the Night
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Bridge to Guanin Medical Alt-Break Info Ses.
    2. Meditation at WHY
    3. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Social Work Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical GRand Rounds
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
    2. VP Global Affairs Office Hours
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Kelly Sullivan: Irish Poetry and Fiction
    2. VA Resource Fair
    3. Webinar: Coworking & Markerspaces
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    4. Interfaith Activism Luncheon
    5. MBB Seminar: Dr. David G. Russell
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mandakini Singh
    2. Marketing Club Meeting
    3. Social Entrepreneurship Project Presentations (YSEALI)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
    2. STEM Predoctoral Fellowship Workshop
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Evan Preisser (Univ. Rhode Island)
    2. Learning from Exam Performance
    3. UConn Avery Point Awards Ceremony
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
    2. English Dept. Talk: "What Happened to the Commonplace Book?"
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Clinica De Migrantes: Life, Liberty,and the Pursuit of Ha
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Managing Your Career in the Four Generation Workforce
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz Ensemble
    2. Living Shorelines Practices & Projects in CT
    3. UConn Jazz Ensemble
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Passengers
  1. All Day
    1. Honors Seniors - 2 Weeks Until your Thesis is Due
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:45am
    1. Cigna Technology Job Shadow
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Copyright and Authors' Rights in Scholarship Mini Conference
    2. Introduction to RedCap (P20 Workshop)
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Japneet Kaur
    2. UTC-IASE Seminar - Shuo Han
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abigail Oakes
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Diana DiMarco
    3. MCB Related Proposal: Matthew Ouellette
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Adrian Jordaan
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Cancelled
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Login George
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Login George, M.A.
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rasis Alanazi
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tayarisha Stone
    6. SBR Journal Club
    7. Special Career/Recruitment Seminar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Professional Development: Engaged Teaching
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. How Partisan is Political Brokerage in Rural India
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to Gamification Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Enlightenment
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniel S. Lee
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seokhun Kim
    2. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series - Brian Bushee
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Ruth Kramer (Georgetown University)
    2. Multilingual/ESL Writer Workshop: The Open Grammar Lab
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. VSO Ball
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Lavender Graduation & Award Ceremony
  1. 7pm
    1. Banners and Cranks Mini Festival
  1. 8pm
    1. Arrival
    2. Seth Lisle, string bass
  1. 8:30pm
    1. SCSC Soccer Tourney
  1. 11pm
    1. Arrival
  1. All Day
    1. Day Trip: Plimoth Plantation
    2. Theta Delta Sigma Founders' Day
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 11am
    1. Rainbow Hike (New Date due to rain)
  1. 12pm
    1. China Care's Panda Playgroup Gathering
    2. Memorial Tribute to Prof. Lou Gerson
  1. 2pm
    1. Banners and Cranks Mini Festival
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 8pm
    1. Passengers
  1. 11pm
    1. Passengers
Control Panel