University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 16 2017Mon, Apr 17 2017Tue, Apr 18 2017Wed, Apr 19 2017Thu, Apr 20 2017Fri, Apr 21 2017Sat, Apr 22 2017
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Week
    2. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8am
    1. UConn ECE Globalization Conference
  1. 9am
    1. "Onward March" Art Opening
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elena Schjavland
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erin Lenz
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Aljoharah Algwaiz
    2. ISSS Stamford Advising
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Roszena Haskins
    2. Hands-on HuskyCT via WebEx
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Adelaide Sandler
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Colena Sesanker
    4. MBB JC: Dr. Sanjiv Kumar
    5. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Christina Cotte & John Bear
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jacqueline Meier
    2. Jacqueline Meier's Dissertation Defense
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Steven Kozlowski
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kuo-Hsun Ma
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Kozlowski
    4. UTC-IASE Dane Boysen
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UCDO Celebrates Final Career Mondays - ALDI Emp. of the Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher J. Sanborn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yishu Zhou
    3. Selecting Medical and Dental Schools to Apply To
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephanie Bendtsen
    2. Jun Kondo
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Asha Bhandary (U. Iowa)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Mayerson
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Information Session
    2. Spanish Hour
    3. What is Equality? Interrogating Economic Inequality
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    2. Selecting Medical and Dental Schools to Apply To
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. How Leaders use Goals, Symbols, and Stories to Succeed
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
    2. Free Concert at Palace Theater
    3. Inspiring & Exploring Creativity
    4. Senior Catwalk
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Better than Bias
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Week
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mengyao Zhang
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    4. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
    5. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Joseph
    2. Meaning Group: von Fintel (1995)
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ahmed Abdelaziz
  1. 11am
    1. CYFAR Tools for Healthy Living Project Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rachel Stahl
    3. Earth Day Spring Fling 2017
    4. UConn Earth Day Spring Fling
  1. 12pm
    1. CMHC Continuing Education Offering
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chong Chu
    3. MBB WIP: David Manz
    4. STEM Predoctoral Fellowship Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brigette Zacharczenko
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Zecca
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Niko Tracksdorf
    4. LingLunch by Yong-Suk Yoo
    5. Student Workshop: Tools for Community-Organizing and Action
    6. Town Hall Forum
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Talea Cornelius
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Nationalist/Populist Reaction
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Turning Teaching Struggles into Success - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
  1. 3pm
    1. AGES (Association of Graduate Economics Students) Lecture
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    3. UConn vs. Massachusetts Baseball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Film: Severo Secreto
    2. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Zhao-Wen Wang
    2. Our Lives in Transit film
    3. Political Theory Workshop
    4. Public Lecture: Christina Greer
    5. UConn vs. Massachusetts Softball
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Derek Tan, Sloan Kettering Cancer Cntr
  1. 5pm
    1. H2O Student-led Roundtable: The Role of Creativity in K-20 E
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: (A)sexual
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond Genetics: Genomics in Breast Cancer
    2. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Finals Preparation
    2. Masculinity: An Imaginary Friend
    3. Paws and Claws "Unlocking the Cage" Documentary Screening
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Alternative Energy: Looking Towards Connecticut’s Future
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Daniel Gottfried
    3. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Daniel Gottfried
    4. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Daniel Gottfried
  1. 8pm
    1. Concert Band
    2. UComedy Night
  1. All Day
    1. CFB Board Online Career Fair
    2. Spring Week
    3. The Nile Project: Musical and Cultural Performance
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. ICS-400 Advanced ICS
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brian DiMento
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Vanessa Lynn Lovelace
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Vanessa Lynn Lovelace
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    5. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
    6. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Garden Gloves & Writing
  1. 10:10am
    1. Workshop Seminar: Christina Greer
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Spring Wellness Fair
    2. Cancelled - Career Mgt Workshop
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melanie Pearce
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melanie Pearce
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tedi Kujofsa
    6. Health Awareness Day 2017
  1. 11:30am
    1. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Annual Scholarship Luncheon
    2. EMBA Virtual Infosession
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. Lecture: Cultivating Resilience, Leadership, Other Strengths
    5. Lunch & Learn
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Carissa Sirois
    7. Trends in Occupational Medicine Lecture Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Thomas Bontly
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    2. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1pm
    1. Backyard Games
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Our Defender and Prosecutor
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Lecture: Parent Support/Acceptance for Sexual Minority Youth
    3. Rohner Center Lecture Series- SPEAKER: Ryan Watson, PhD
    4. Roommate Social
    5. Trail Based Survey Data Collection for New Volunteers
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Feifei Zhou
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Subrata Saha
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 3:30pm
    1. April Faculty Meeting
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    3. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Devina Jaiswal
    2. Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series: The Nile Project
    3. Teale Lecture Series - “The Nile Project”
    4. UConn Microbiology Symposium and 3rd Distinguished Microbiol
    5. UConn vs. Fairleigh Dickinson Softball
  1. 5pm
    1. 2017 John and Valerie Rowe Scholars Visiting Lecture
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. Victim Participation in International Courts
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Include | Exclude: Art Exhibition Opening
    2. Include | Exclude: Art Exhibition Opening Reception
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Herbal Teas
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. Pharmacy Alumni and Student Networking Night
    4. Premiere Screening of BuyTown: A Comedy Pilot
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Professional Panel: Uconn Alumni in Government and Politics
    2. Women and Gun Violence
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
    2. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 11pm
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Week
    2. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    3. The Nile Project: Musical and Cultural Performance
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Allied Health Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Michael Solomon
    2. Massachusetts Educational Recruiting Consortium (MERC)
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bradley Weisz
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brian Fox
    3. Doctoral Dissertaton Oral Defense of Bradley Weisz
    4. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kyle Lambert
    2. John N Plank Cuban Lecture Series
    3. Living with Heart Disease
    4. UTC-IASE Seminar - Jinki Kim
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ricki Ginsberg
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Karr
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Feedback and Assessment Strategies - Teaching Talk
    2. Genetics Journal Club
    3. InCHIP Lecture: Lucie Cluver
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Hoag
  1. 2pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. Conference and Lecture Series on Human Rights Practice
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ahmad Osman
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Yoo
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Huakang Huang
    6. Marketing Club Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
    2. NIH Predoctoral Fellowship Information Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lauren Haisley
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zachary Singer
    3. Early Modern Studies Presents: Julian Yates
    4. ENGLISH TEA: A CELEBRATION OF MAJORS
    5. Rightlessness and Unsettled Seminar / Naomi Paik & Eric Tang
    6. The Atomic Origins of America’s National Security State
    7. UConn IDEA Grant Year-End Reception
    8. Zachary Singer's Doctoral Dissertation Defense
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Information Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Ran Miao, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
    2. Workshop on Teacher Evaluation
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NABA Night of Stars
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Dinner and a Show: Shrek the Musical
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Comedian Dolce´ Sloan
    3. USG's Cultural Center Open House
  1. 7pm
    1. Digital Media & Design BFA Senior Exhibition
    2. Drought Preparedness for Farmers
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series: The Nile Project
    2. Shrek: The Musical
    3. The Nile Project
    4. The Nile Project
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Wind Ensemble presents: Urban Neighborhoods
    3. Wind Ensembles presents: Urban Neighborhoods
  1. 9pm
    1. A Dog's Purpose
  1. All Day
    1. Avery Point Earth Day
    2. Honors Seniors - 1 Week Until your Thesis is Due
    3. Spring Week
    4. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
    6. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8am
    1. Conference & Lecture Series on Human Rights Practice
    2. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Climate, Carbon & Cars
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mohammad Seraji
    3. New England Statistics Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Workshop)
    2. Religious Conviction & Intellectual Humility in Public Life
    3. UConn ECE Medieval Studies Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Courtney R. Lincoln, MA
    2. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
    3. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melissa Bugdal
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Earth Day Event
    2. Earth Day Celebration
    3. ECOM Reading Group
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Melanie Fewings
    5. Musculoskeletal Institute Research Day
    6. Polymer Program Seminar
    7. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Teaching Your Online Course
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Laubenbacher
    2. Master's Thesis Defense
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Fabiana Viglione
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Madelyn Colonnese
  1. 1pm
    1. Breaking of the Silence
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mark Daben Libardo
    3. Exploring Internet of Things with Spunk Analytics Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Savor the Moment
    2. CLIR - The Enlightenment
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PhD Dissertation Defense
    2. Phonology Talk: Aleksei Nazarov (Harvard)
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    4. Writing or revising a Teaching Philosophy - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alexander Barnes
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Logic Colloquium: Thomas Graf (Stony Brook)
    4. PhD Defense
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELLED: Rainbow Center Seniors Vs. Undergrad Field Game
    2. HarCo Arts and Humanities
    3. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
    2. UConn vs. Tulsa Softball
    3. Workshop: Writing Academic English/Formal Vocabulary
  1. 5pm
    1. Looking Upstream: Changing Our Perspective On India’s Cervic
    2. Talk by Jenneke van der Wal
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashika Brinkley
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium Musicum: Mind Your Manner(ist)s.
    2. Marley & Me
    3. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 11pm
    1. Marley & Me
  1. All Day
    1. Family Medicine and Integrative Medicine Wellness Day
    2. NACDS Annual Meeting
    3. Phi Gamma Delta Founders' Day
    4. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8:30am
    1. New England Statistics Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Religious Conviction & Intellectual Humility in Public Life
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Waterbury Admitted Student Open House
  1. 11am
    1. "Hansel and Gretel" by National Marionette Theatre
    2. 2nd Annual STEAM Career Expo
    3. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns - Whitneyville
    4. Spring Puppet Performance Series: Hansel and Gretel
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. Fresh Check Day
    2. Girl Rising Screening and Film
  1. 2pm
    1. "Hansel and Gretel" by National Marionette Theatre
    2. Art Reception: Onward March
    3. UConn vs. Tulsa Softball
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Festival Chorus presents: Peace In Our Time
  1. 5pm
    1. Bayla Ostrach's Book Talk
    2. Food Truck Festival
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 8pm
    1. A Dog's Purpose
    2. Shrek: The Musical
    3. UConn Steel Pan Ensemble
  1. 9pm
    1. Moana Outdoor Movie
  1. 11pm
    1. A Dog's Purpose
Control Panel