University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 10 2017Mon, Sep 11 2017Tue, Sep 12 2017Wed, Sep 13 2017Thu, Sep 14 2017Fri, Sep 15 2017Sat, Sep 16 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
    2. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshops
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Welcome BBQ
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Add/Drop Closes
    2. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    3. Business School Applications Due
    4. Last day to Add/Drop classes online
    5. Last day to Add/Drop courses in Student Admin System without
  1. 9am
    1. "Scene By Two" -Art Opening
    2. Serving Those Who Serve
    3. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10:30am
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate (also available online)
  1. 12pm
    1. Science Cafe: Structural Biology Meets Drug Discovery@UConn
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - Nielsen
    2. Drama Club - Fall Showcase Auditions!
    3. UConn Honors and Education Abroad Resource Fair
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction - Teaching Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. University Senate Orientation
  1. 4pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. An evening with South African human rights icon Albie Sachs
    3. CAG Opening: William Villalongo
    4. CAG Opening: William Villalongo
    5. Film screening and discussion w/ Albie Sachs & Abby Ginzberg
    6. Screening of "Soft Veageance"
    7. University Senate Meeting
    8. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. History Department Welcome Reception and Fall Kick Off
    2. QS World MBA
  1. 5pm
    1. GO: MCB Blaze Pizza Fundraiser
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. Marketing Department Meet and Greet
    4. Shake It Off: Just Dance Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Chai Time
  1. 6pm
    1. Aetna Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Spectra discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Late add/drop begins
    2. Physical Therapy Education Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. HACCP Seafood Safety Training
  1. 9am
    1. Enhancing Profitability for Connecticut Farms
    2. Search Committee Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. GO: MCB Finding Your Funding: Pivot Workshop
    2. Human Resource Management Club Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Drama Club - Fall Showcase Auditions!
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    3. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
    4. UConn-JAX/GM joint seminar - Dr. Hyun Jung Park
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Husky Safe Zone Training
    2. Just Community Solidarity Time
    3. Resume Lab
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    3. Preparing IRB Forms for Human Subjects Research
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat with ISSS/ CMHS
    2. SCSC Meeting
    3. Transforum discussion group
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Vogushev
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Navigating the Career Fair
  1. 5pm
    1. ALLY HILFIGER - CSD 50th Anniversary Kickoff Event
    2. Financial Management Club
    3. Major vs. Career - What You Should Know
  1. 5:30pm
    1. DPP/PPA Meet & Greet
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    4. Information and Session Tour
    5. SSW GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
  1. 7pm
    1. Divine Nine Greek Info Panel
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Hofstra
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Career Development Day
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 9:30am
    1. Economic Impacts of Connecticut's Agricultural Industry
  1. 10:30am
    1. Senate Diversity Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Crucial Elements for an Effective Job Search
  1. 12pm
    1. Alaina Brenick - Honors Program LAST LECTURE
    2. Astronomy Seminar Series
    3. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    4. Convocation
    5. Fall 2017 Convocation
    6. Last Lecture
    7. Lecture: How Queer History Shaped our World
    8. Neuroscience Journal Club - Verma
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Career Pathways Event
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Ferreira da Silva
  1. 1pm
    1. Drama Club - Fall Showcase Auditions!
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
    2. Google Earth: Strategies for Active Pedagogy In and Out of t
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour Men's Soccer & Cross Cultural Connections
    2. Rohner Center Research Faculty Affiliates Lecture Series
  1. 3pm
    1. Paul Tillich's View of Judaism: Faculty Colloquium
    2. The Dialectic of the Holy with Robert Meditz
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond The Field:Eli Wolff- Paralympian, Advocate & Activist
    2. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. Human Rights Film Series
    5. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Kristin Scott
    6. UConn Bookstore: Signing by Sarah Prager
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Elisa Tomat, University of Arizona
  1. 5pm
    1. School of Nursing Info Session
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    3. Stamford-Graduate Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Rheumatology Journal Club
    2. Still Hill Brewery
  1. 6pm
    1. As I Am discussion group
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Fairboard Advisors' meeting
    4. Prudential Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Data Visualization Series: Webinar 1 - Register Today!
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair wrap-up Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. Equine Club Meeting
    4. Laser Tag And Arcade
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 American Community Survey 1 Year Estimates Released
    2. CTNext EIA (Entrepreneur Innovation Awards)
    3. Seminary & Theological Graduate School Virtual Fair
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. EXHIBIT - Madness in America: A History of Mental Health
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Alumni in Residence With Shapleigh Smith
  1. 9am
    1. Auxiliary Mum Sale
  1. 10am
    1. NABP Distric 1 and 2 Meeting
    2. Student Health Fair
  1. 11am
    1. SEWing Circle - Charlie Crerar(Sheffield)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Employer on Campus: Northwestern Mutual
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Drama Club - Fall Showcase Auditions!
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tian Lou
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 1:45pm
    1. APA Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Resume Critiques with Commuters
  1. 4pm
    1. Pizza with the Police
  1. 4:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour - DC
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Aditya Pote, Peczuh Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Resume & Cover Letter Critiques
    2. CWP Leadership Council Meeting
    3. Day in the Life of Service
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. School of Business PhD 30th Anniversary Dinner - Invite Only
    3. School of Business PhD 30th Anniversary Dinner - Invite Only
    4. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
  1. 6:30pm
    1. FREE Seminar on a Franchise Pathway to Entrepreneurship
    2. Ned Lamont: Fake News/Real Wars
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Long Beach State
  1. 9pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. Approved Conversion Forms Due
    3. Fall Health Insurance Waiver deadline
  1. 7am
    1. NABP Distct 1 and 2 Meeting
  1. 7:30am
    1. Symposium on Neonatal Advances
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - Intercity Gran
  1. 8:30am
    1. Connecticut GIS Network Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Emotional Freedom Technique
    2. PhD Program 30th Anniversary - Research Workshop
    3. PhD Program 30th Anniversary - Research Workshop
    4. UConn ECE Engineering Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. PhD Marketing Speaker
  1. 11am
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Molly Jacobs
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Posner
    2. Late Night
    3. Study Abroad Fair
    4. Symposium on Neonatal Advances
    5. The Current Economic Situation in Latin America
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. REDCap Training
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Old Dominion
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Itti Bist
    2. New Haven: Free DACA Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Heather Lynch (Stony Brook)
    2. PhD Finance Speaker
  1. 2:45pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 3:15pm
    1. PhD Accounting Speaker
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Honors Congressional Internship in DC Info Session
    2. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. DPP Welcome Event to the New UConn Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 6pm
    1. Cigna Grad Student Event
  1. 8pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 1
    2. UConn Fall Puppet Slam
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night - Celebrating the Hispanic Heritage Month
  1. 11pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 1
  1. All Day
    1. 5-Mile Memorial Run
  1. 7am
    1. NABP Distric 1 and 2 Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Danbury: Free DACA Clinic
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
    2. EEB CESE BioBlitz at Greenwich Point!
    3. Encounters: Voting Rights Act
    4. Mysterious Mushroom Walk
    5. Sickle Cell Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Lawn Games Tournament
    2. SUBOG Trip - Yankees vs Orioles
    3. UConn Football vs. Virginia
  1. 1:30pm
    1. QS World MBA- New York City
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. North Florida
  1. 8pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
  1. 11pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
Control Panel