University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 8 2017Mon, Oct 9 2017Tue, Oct 10 2017Wed, Oct 11 2017Thu, Oct 12 2017Fri, Oct 13 2017Sat, Oct 14 2017
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
  1. 9:30am
    1. Women's Rugby Alumni Match
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 11am
    1. Women's Soccer vs. CCSU
  1. 12pm
    1. Men's Rugby Alumni Match
    2. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. East Carolina
  1. 2pm
    1. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Live!
  1. 4pm
    1. Women's Volleyball Scrimmage
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
    2. Deadline: Fall Frontiers Applications Due
  1. 8:30am
    1. Indigenous Peoples' Day Recognition Display
  1. 9am
    1. Hippo Hunt
  1. 11am
    1. Information Session and Tour
    2. Master Class by Violinist Julie Eskar
    3. What Can Scopus Do For You?
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Screen Politics: Fiction, Science, Text
  1. 12:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
    2. Principles of Effective Course Design (Webinar)
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - TTI and Dell/EMC
    2. POLS Registration Review Session
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Writing (or revising) your Teaching Philosophy
  1. 2pm
    1. Information Session and Tour
  1. 2:30pm
    1. What Can Scopus Do For You?
  1. 4pm
    1. CANCELLED: Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    3. Microbiology Seminar
    4. Teale Lecture Series - SPECIAL PRESENTATION
    5. Teale Lecture: "Science and Environment in the White House"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Visiting Scholars in Gender and History Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. Screening of film "(A)sexual"
    2. Transforum discussion group
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Advanced Bike Maintenance
    2. Deloitte Speaker Series
    3. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Ernie Lapointe Indigenous Peoples' Day Speaker
    2. Spectra discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. ΑΦ Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. Auxiliary Spice Sale
    2. Hippo Hunt
    3. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. How to Make Your Next Paper Scientifically Effective?
  1. 10am
    1. Academic Training
    2. Workshop: Visiting Scholar in Gender and History
  1. 11am
    1. POLS Registration Review Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Social Work Career Day & Meet and Greet
    2. Social Work Meet & Greet and Career Day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geoscience Seminar Series - Kamini Singha
    2. LingLunch by Pietro Cerrone and Hiromune Oda
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Just Community Solidarity Time
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat with ISSS/ CMHS
    2. SCSC Meeting
    3. Travel Study to Germany - Information Session
  1. 3:15pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senior Trip to Europe Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Martin Davis: "Algorithms, Equations, and Logic"
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Bahmanyar, Yale University
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Chen
    4. Publishing NOW! - Angie Hogan, University of Virginia Press
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Advising Workshop for New Biology Majors
    2. Financial Management Club Meeting
    3. Free STD Testing
    4. Senior Trip to Europe Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Fall Honors Ceremony
    4. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    5. Oscar Wilde's Books: A Talk by Mark Samuels Lasner with a Di
    6. SSW GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Latin for Gardeners
    2. NYC Mentor Dinner
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Club Meeting
    2. Movie Night - October 10th at 7:30PM - Kingsman 2 - Bowtie
    3. Rose and Arthur Fallmann Lecture on Western European Culture
  1. All Day
    1. LAU - Rep Your Flag Social Media Campaign
    2. UConn CIBER Case Challenge
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome X Lot
  1. 9am
    1. Auxiliary Spice Sale
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Hippo Hunt
  1. 9:30am
    1. Exploring Nursing as a Major
    2. Kaltura and Collaborate (In person and online)
  1. 10am
    1. Acqui Lab meeting
    2. GO:MCB Twitter 101
    3. Homecoming Banner Contest
    4. The Landscape Below Ground
  1. 10:30am
    1. Senate Diversity Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Debate Club Meeting
    2. POLS Registration Review Session
    3. Using Groups in HuskyCT
  1. 11:30am
    1. HACHA
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Seminar
    2. DPP Speaker Series: Welcoming New Americans?
    3. Graduate Student Human Rights Certificate Event
    4. Lecture: 20th Century Queer Identity through Literature
    5. LinkedIn Workshop - Hartford Business Society / UCDO On the
    6. Lunch and Learn
    7. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Maodian Liu
    8. Neuroscience Journal Club - Knight
    9. OccMed Colloquium Series
    10. Yoga
  1. 12:15pm
    1. CGA Legislative Internship Program
    2. Legislative Internship Information Session
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Llanera
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Critical Elements of Job Search
  1. 1pm
    1. Exploring Pharmacy as a Major
  1. 1:15pm
    1. LCL LEcture Series: Susan Einbinder
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Fred Biggs and Martha Cutter: Revising Literary History
  1. 2pm
    1. Improvisational Acting!
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improvisational Acting!
  1. 3pm
    1. Entrepreneurs & Innovators Club Meeting
    2. Precision Medicine and Health Disparities
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. Faculty Forum with the Director
    3. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Field
    2. CLAS Open House - Major Fair
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Marisela Morales
    4. The 2017 Major Fair
    5. The Myles Martel Lecture in Leadership and Public Opinion
    6. The Myles Martel Lecture in Leadership and Public Opinion
    7. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Author Weike Wang reading Chemistry
    2. Author Weike Wang reading Chemistry
    3. Chemistry Colloquium: Eusebio Juaristi
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    2. Stamford-Graduate Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Laura Mauldin- Book Talk & Celebration
    2. NACP Book Club
    3. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Allstate Speaker Series
    2. As I Am discussion group
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. Fairboard Advisors' meeting
    5. Meet the Mayor
    6. Meet the Mayor
    7. Meet the Mayor
    8. Rheumatology InterCity Case Conference
    9. Sailors, Sea Creatures and Strings: A Maritime Exhibit from
    10. Start Smart Salary Negotiation for Women
    11. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Funding Your Creative Projects
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fairboard Orientation Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. NCOD: Coming Out Monologues feat. Gabby Rivera
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. Northeast Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. UConn CIBER Case Challenge
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT I: Understanding the Academic Tracks
  1. 9am
    1. Auxiliary Spice Sale
    2. Hippo Hunt
  1. 10am
    1. Government, Criminal Justice, and Non-Profit Career Fair
    2. Northeast Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 11am
    1. Cigna @ UConn Day
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yang Gao
  1. 11:30am
    1. Employer on Campus: Lord & Taylor
  1. 12pm
    1. Medical Ed GR: Emergency Preparedness
    2. STAMFORD ECON New Major Meeting/Info Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture Series: Lisa Butler
    3. Men & Masculinity: Unpacking the Box
  1. 1pm
    1. Government, Criminal Justice and Non-Profit Career Fair
    2. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Exploring Options for Automatically Graded Low-Stakes Assess
    2. Latino Innovative Approaches to Wellness
    3. USASA Meeting
    4. USASA Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. 2017 CT Commercial UConn Conference
    2. Landscape Design Workshop: Trending in the Garden
    3. POLS Registration Review Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Interfacing Digital Humanities and Media Studies
  1. 3pm
    1. Babbidge Library Level 1 Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Debate Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Adrienne Kovach (New Hampshire)
    2. Expand Your Career Options: Scientific Writing
    3. Marketing Club Meeting
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    5. Youth Opportunities Upheld (YOU) Career Fair
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Ananta Ghimire, Kumar/Kasi Group
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council Meeting
    2. Disability Disclosure Panel
    3. Leveraging Your Cultural Identity in the Job Search
    4. Resilience, Fear and Burnout
    5. Resilience, Fear and Burnout
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CFA/Financial Management Club Event
    2. Washington DC Alumni Event
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. LGBT Taboo Game Night
    3. Master Composter Course
    4. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Battle of the Majors
    2. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
  1. 7pm
    1. NACP Craft Group
    2. Puppet Forum: "Puppet Survival"
    3. Student Professional Development Seminar
    4. UConn Women's Soccer vs. SMU
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensemble: 21st-Century Symphony
  1. 9pm
    1. Baby Driver
  1. All Day
    1. 1 Week Left: Nominations for 2018 Neag School Alumni Awards
    2. UConn CIBER Case Challenge
    3. William Fitzgerald Symposium
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Formulating Research Questions and Designing Studies
    2. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. A Bag of Tricks: Brief Intervention with Children
    2. Auxiliary Spice Sale
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    4. Hippo Hunt
    5. Riverfront Cleanup Day
  1. 9:30am
    1. Propensity Score Matching Training
  1. 9:45am
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Corynne Dedeo
  1. 10am
    1. Intro to R Workshop
    2. Introduction to R Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminars
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Speaker: Reading & Language Arts Center
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Blinov
    2. JOINT CRC/Dental Dean's Seminar
    3. Scholarly Writing: Publishing Medical Education Research
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Professional Development Series
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
    4. Research Presentation: Anouk Olthof
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Luiz de Mora Castro Piano Master Class
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Fabulous Fall Brunch
    2. Introduction to Flipped Courses
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hamed Vavadi
    2. Logic Colloquium: Martin Davis (NYU)
    3. Options for Feedback and Assessment
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Communicating STEM Topics
  1. 3pm
    1. Homecoming Car Chalking
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Union NY
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Heather Newell (UQAM)
    2. March to End Victim Blaming
    3. Study Skills & Time Management Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. CPR/First-Aid Certifications Due
    2. Salon at the Benton: Art & Conversation - Water
  1. 6pm
    1. Soccer Tournament
  1. 7pm
    1. Improv Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Drive
    2. The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. 11pm
    1. Drive
    2. Fall Roster Deadline
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Monolingualism Conference
    2. Brothers, Sing On!
    3. Tractor Safety & Maintenance
    4. UConn CIBER Case Challenge
  1. 8am
    1. Sheep Shearing School
  1. 9am
    1. Dressage Show
    2. Mt Bike
    3. UConn Dressage Team Home Show
    4. Walktober UConn Forest Hike
    5. Wilderness First Aid
  1. 10am
    1. 4-H National Youth Science Experiment
    2. A Day at the Nursery
    3. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
    4. Earth Science Fair
  1. 11am
    1. "The Perils of Mr. Punch" by Modern Times Theater
    2. Women's Soccer vs. Quinnipiac
  1. 11:30am
    1. Rainbow Hike
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
    2. UConn Football vs. Temple
  1. 12:30pm
    1. EWB Dodgeball Tournament
  1. 1pm
    1. Field Hockey Playday
  1. 2pm
    1. "The Perils of Mr. Punch" by Modern Times Theater
    2. Men's Lacrosse Scrimmage
    3. The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Union NY
  1. 5pm
    1. Men's Soccer vs. UConn B
  1. 6pm
    1. Awards and Recognition Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Baby Driver
    2. The Importance of Being Earnest
    3. UConn Mehregan
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Men's Ice Hockey vs. U of Hartford
  1. 11pm
    1. Baby Driver
Control Panel